Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 09th October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Sight Day is observed on which of the following dates to focus global attention on blindness and vision impairment?

A) October 2

B) October 3

C) October 8

D) October 5

E) October 4

2) Mario Molina who passed away recently won the Nobel prize for Chemistry in 1995. He belonged to which country?

A) Spain

B) Brazil

C) Argentina

D) Mexico

E) Chile

3) Who among the following has been appointed as the new premier of Jordan?

A) Hani Mulki

B) Omar Al-Razzaz

C) Amjad Adaileh

D) Saad Jaber

E) Bishr Al-Khasawneh

4) The Prime Minister of which country stepped aside for a day to let a 16 year old take her place as a part of an international campaign dubbed Girls Takeover?

A) Iceland

B) Finland

C) Sweden

D) Denmark

E) Norway

5) Which company has tied up with IRCTC for train ticket booking and providing cashback offers?

A) PayU

B) Freecharge

C) Amazon

D) PayTM

E) Razorpay

6) The government of which state has signed an MoU with Zurich airport to begin the development of Jewar airport?

A) Punjab

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Haryana

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

7) Which of the following organizations will soon select its female head to lead the International organization?

A) UNESCO

B) World Bank

C) World Trade Organisation

D) OECD

E) IMF

8) Who among the following has been appointed as the acting Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan?

A) Bakyt Torobayev

B) Dastan Jumabekov

C) Myktybek Abdyldaev

D) Kubatbek Boronov

E) Sadyr Zhaparov

9) Union minister Ram Vilas Paswan who passed away recently, held which of the following portfolios?

A) Parliamentary Affairs

B) Consumer affairs, food and public distribution

C) Earth Sciences

D) Road Transport and Highways Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

E) Steel and Heavy Industries

10) Who has recently won the Nobel Prize in Literature for the year 2020?

A) Patrick Modiano

B) Alice Munro

C) Olga Tokacruz

D) Louise Glück

E) Peter Handke

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) As the recently released Forbes India Rich List 2020, Mukesh Ambani has retained the position of wealthiest Indian for _______ consecutive year.

A) 9th

B) 10th

C) 11th

D) 12th

E) 13th

12) Ashwani Kumar who passed away recently was the former chief of which organisation?

A) ED

B) IB

C) CBI

D) CRPF

E) CISF

13) The government of which state has decided to set up a Welfare Fund Board for the uplift of farmers in the state?

A) Punjab

B) Kerala

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

14) Meghalaya has recently partnered with which country to establish a Centre of Excellence (CoE) on high value vegetables in the state?

A) Ireland

B) Sweden

C) Germany

D) France

E) Israel

15) The Reserve Bank of India in its recent monetary policy meet has decided to rationalize risk weights for all new housing loans until ________.

A) 1 January, 2022

B) 1 February, 2021

C) 31 March, 2022

D) 1 April, 2021

E) 1 January, 2021

16) The Police of which state/UT has decided to organise the ‘Jashn-E-Dal’ festival to boost water sports activities and tourism in the area?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Jammu & Kashmir

E) Punjab

17) Name the project launched by LIC Housing finance to improve efficiencies at every level of the organisation.

A) Project REPORT

B) Project IMPROVE

C) Project IMPROVISE

D) Project SWITCH

E) Project RED

18) Who among the following has virtually inaugurated the Gyan Circle Ventures, a MeitY funded Technology Business Incubator (TBI) of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Narendra Modi

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

E) Amit Shah

19) Who among the following has recently stepped down as the Chairman of Star & Disney India?

A) Deepak Jacob

B) Kevin Vaz

C) Uday Shankar

D) K Madhavan

E) Sanjay Jain

20) Which of the following institutions has launched an exclusive web portal for mental healthcare called MiHOPE?

A) Peaceful Mind Foundation

B) Mental Health Foundation of India

C) Sanjivini Society for Mental Health

D) Manas Foundation

E) Peaceful Foundation

21) The Chief Minister of which state has recently  dedicated an online e-Sanjeevani OPDs scheme across the state?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Chattisgarh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Gujarat

22) Who among the following has been given the additional charge of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ministry?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Piyush Goyal

D) Amit Shah

E) Anurag Thakur

23) The Andhra Pradesh government has launched a ________ crore scheme to distribute kits to school students studying in government schools.

A) 450

B) 500

C) 550

D) 650

E) 600

24) The RBI has recently announced that the RTGS feature will be available 24×7 from which of the following month?

A) March, 2021

B) February, 2021

C) January, 2021

D) November, 2020

E) December, 2020

25) Who among the following will jointly launch the Ayurveda and Yoga protocols for management of Covid-19?

A) Anurag Thakur and Shripad Yesso Naik

B) Anurag Thakur and Harsh Vardhan

C) Harsh Vardhan and Shripad Yesso Naik

D) Shripad Yesso Naik and Prahlad Patel

E) Prahlad Patel and Harsh Vardhan

26) The World Bank has projected India’s GDP to contract to _______ per cent in FY21.

A) 8

B) 9.6

C) 9

D) 8.6

E) 8.5

27) Who among the following has been appointed by Myntra as its first digital brand ambassador?

A) Sandeep Maheshwari

B) Ashish Chachlani

C) Carry Minati

D) Bhuvan Bam

E) Amit Bhadana

28) CII–IGBC partners with which of the following institutions to accelerate the country’s green buildings movement?

A) Phoenix Mill

B) Omaxe

C) Naredco

D) Godrej Properties

E) Sunteck

29) Who among the following recently inaugurated the “International conference on Mental Health: Looking Beyond COVID 19”?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Amit Shah

C) Harsh Vardhan

D) Thaawarchand Gehlot

E) Anurag Thaku

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Sight Day is an annual day of awareness held on the second Thursday of October, to focus global attention on blindness and vision impairment.

This year, World Sight Day will take place on 8 October 2020 with the theme: Hope In Sight.

2) Answer: D

Mexican scientist Mario Molina, who became his country’s first winner of the Nobel Prize for Chemistry in 1995 for his work on the threat to the ozone layer from chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), passed away.

In 2008, he was appointed a scientific adviser to US President Barack Obama.

3) Answer: E

King Abdullah II of Jordan appointed Bishr Al-Khasawneh to form a new government, succeeding the government of Omar Al-Razzaz.

A veteran diplomat, Al-Khasawneh will be the country’s 13th premier.

Jordan’s King Abdullah accepted the resignation of the country’s outgoing premier Omar Al-Razzaz, but asked him to stay on in a caretaker capacity until a new prime minister is designated and a new Cabinet is formed.

4) Answer: B

Finish Prime Minister Sanna Marin stepped aside to let 16-year-old take her place, with the young campaigner Aaava Murto using the platform to decry online violence and gender stereotypes about technology.

The teenager also warned of online violence that restricts girls’ access to information.

This swap was part of an international campaign dubbed Girls Takeover, which comes ahead of the UN Girls Day on Oct 11th .

During her brief tenure as the country’s top leader, Murto met with Marin, as well the minister for development and trade and the country’s chancellor of justice.

5) Answer: C

Amazon has tied up with IRCTC for train ticket booking, giving cashback offers to its prime and non-prime members.

Train ticket booking is available only on the latest version of Amazon App and mobile web.

This offer is applicable only on first train ticket booking on Amazon.

Customers will depend on the booking amount and ‘Prime membership’ status.

Prime members will get flat 12 percent back, up to Rs 120 while non-Prime Members will get flat 10 percent back, up to Rs 100.

6) Answer: D

The Uttar Pradesh government signed the concessionaire agreement with Zurich Airport to begin the development of Jewar Airport.

In November last year, Zurich Airport International AG had won the bid for building the greenfield airport set to come up in Greater Noida’s Jewar.

The agreement grants Zurich Airport the license to design, build and operate Noida International Airport for a period of 40 years.

7) Answer: C

The World Trade Organisation is poised to be run by a woman for the first time in its history as its members select South Korea’s Yoo Myung-hee and Nigeria’s Okonjo-Iweala as the final two candidates to become its next attorney-general.

Yoo is South Korea’s trade minister and is credited with furthering the nation’s trade networks by establishing bilateral accords with the US, UK and China during her 25 years of experience in government.

Okonjo-Iweala has served two terms as Nigeria’s finance minister and has also been its foreign minister. In addition, she has also been the number two at the World Bank.

8) Answer: E

Kyrgyzstan’s Prime Minister Kubatbek Boronov and Dastan Jumabekov, the speaker of the country’s parliament, presented their resignation letters after the Central Electoral Commission annulled.

Member of the parliament Myktybek Abdyldaev was elected as speaker of the parliament and opposition leader Sadyr Zhaparov became the acting prime minister.

9) Answer: B

Ram Vilas Paswan, Union minister of consumer affairs, food and public distribution, passed away.

He recently underwent heart surgery in a Delhi hospital.

Paswan has served as a Union minister under several prime ministers and his party has been a member of all national coalitions.

10) Answer: D

The Nobel Prize in Literature for 2020 is awarded to the American poet Louise Glück“for her unmistakable poetic voice that with austere beauty makes individual existence universal”.

Prof. Gluck won the Pulitzer Prize in 1993 for her collection “The Wild Iris” and the National Book Award for her latest collection, “Faithful and Virtuous Night”, in 2014.

She is the fourth woman to win the Nobel Literature Prize in the past decade — after Olga Tokarczuk, Svetlana Alexievich and Alice Munro.

11) Answer: E

Forbes has released this year’s list of the top 100 richest Indians. Mukesh Ambani remains the wealthiest Indian for the 13th year in a row, adding $37.3 billion to his net worth.

It has also noted the entry of Pune-based Serum Institute of India, which is the world’s largest vaccine producer by the number of doses produced, in top 10.

Here is the list of India’s top 10 richest persons

Mukesh Ambani (88.7 billion dollar)

Gautam Adani (25.2 billion dollar)

Shiv Nadar (20.4 billion dollar)

Rafhakishan Damani (15.4 billion dollar)

Hinduja brothers (12.8 billion dollar)

Cyrus Poonawalla (11.5 billion dollar)

Pallonji Mistry (11.4 billion dollar)

Uday Kotak (11.3 billion dollar)

Godrej Family (11 billion dollar)

Lakshmi Mittal (10.3 billion dollar)

12) Answer: C

Ashwani Kumar, a former chief of the Central Bureau of Investigation, has passed away after committing suicide.

Kumar served as DGP for the state between 2006 and 2008 before being appointed director of the CBI for a two-year period.

He also served as Governor of Nagaland between 2013 and 2014; in that period he was briefly also Governor of Manipur.

13) Answer: B

In a first in the country, the Kerala government has decided to form a Welfare Fund Board for the uplift of farmers in the state.

They decided to set up the board to be known as ‘Kerala Karshaka Kshemanidhi Board’.

The cabinet also decided that Dr P Rajendran would be appointed as the chairman of the Kerala Farmers Welfare Fund Board.

As per the Kerala Karshaka Kshemanidhi Act, agriculture includes horticulture, medicinal plant cultivation, nursery management, fish, ornamental fish, mussels, bees, silkworms, poultry, ducks, goats, rabbits, livestock, and the maintenance and use of land for such agricultural purposes.

For the farmers to become a member of the Board, they need to pay Rs 100 as registration fee and a monthly fee of Rs 100.

Farmers can pay the monthly fee together for six months or one year. The government will provide an equivalent share of upto Rs 250 to the members of the Welfare Fund.

The Board members are entitled to personal pension, family pension, sickness benefit, disability benefit, medical assistance, marriage and maternity allowance, education assistance and posthumous benefits.

The benefit would be given for the marriage of women members and daughters of members of the Welfare Fund.

14) Answer: E

The Meghalaya government has decided to partner with Israel for establishing a Centre of Excellence (CoE) on high value vegetables in the state.

The CoE is vital to tap the diverse bio-diversity and resources available in the State in terms of its soil and agro-climatic conditions.

It will also act as an impetus for further research and expansion into multi-fold aspects, including tourism potential considering the State has a gene pool of important vegetables, fruits and plants such as the Citrus fruits in Nokrek, East Garo Hills District.

15) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India in its bi-monthly Monetary Policy statement issued has maintained a status quo keeping the key interest rates unchanged.

The reverse repo rate remains unchanged at 3.35 per cent, the repo rate at four per cent.

The Monetary Policy Committee has also decided to maintain its accommodative stance as long as necessary at least through the current financial year and next year as Indian economy is entering into a decisive phase in its fight against coronavirus.

The new housing loans risk weights to be linked to Loan-to-value ratio and also rationalize risk weights for all new housing loans until March 31, 2022.

Also the bank will extend a scheme for co-lending to all NBFC, HFC. As for GDP, the growth may break out of contraction and enter the positive zone by the fourth quarter of current fiscal.

16) Answer: D

Jammu and Kashmir Police have organised a three-day water sports festival — ‘Jashn-E-Dal’ — with an aim to boost water sports activities and promote tourism in the valley. The festival was organized by Jammu and Kashmir Police under civic action programme in collaboration with water sports association after three years.

“This event was last organised in 2017. ‘Jashn-e-Dal’ has been one of the favourite events as far as the celebration of these beautiful water bodies are concerned.

Kashmir, which is famous for natural beauty and water bodies including the world-famous Dal Lake, which has always played a tremendous role in attracting visitors from across the world. Such events can play a vital role in promoting water sports in the valley and energetic young players can get professional platforms to showcase their talent. “Jashn-e-Dal is being organised by the Jammu and Kashmir Police in association with J-K water sports association. Over 200 participants will be performing in various competitions in this three-day event.

17) Answer: E

LIC Housing Finance Ltd (LICHFL) launched “Project RED” (Reimagining Excellence through Digital transformation) to improve efficiencies at every level of the organisation.

Project RED aims to create value across the entire spectrum of stakeholders that includes employees, shareholders, business associates, existing and potential customers of LICHFL, as per the housing finance company’s statement.

To be implemented over the next 21 months, the company stated the initiative is expected to bring transformational changes by organically linking LICHFL’s work culture, strengthening processes across all verticals, deepening customer engagement and adopting the best-in-class technology to build capacity.

LICHFL has engaged Boston Consulting Group as its consultant for this project and will be setting up a high-level Project Implementation Group which will approve and monitor capacity building plans of every constituent in the company, it added.

18) Answer: D

Union Minister for Education Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually inaugurated the Gyan Circle Ventures, a MeitY funded Technology Business Incubator (TBI) of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh through Video Conference.

Mr. Pokhriyal stated that Innovation is the engine that powers the progress of the nation.

He stated innovation and entrepreneurship needs to be fostered to ensure self-sustainability and remain a global leader.

The Minister stated that centers like ‘Gyan Circle ventures’ instill entrepreneurship in young minds and steward them to become successful innovators.

19) Answer: C

Uday Shankar will step down as president, The Walt Disney Company APAC and chairman, Star & Disney India, effective as of December 31, 2020, Rebecca Campbell, chairman of Disney’s Direct-to-Consumer and International segment, announced.

Shankar served as The Walt Disney Company APAC chief and Star & Disney India chairman since February 2019. Previously, he was president of 21st Century Fox for Asia and the chairman & CEO of Star India.

Star has also made strides in disrupting the country’s digital landscape, with the launch of Hotstar. It is now India’s largest over-the-top (OTT) platform and has operations in the US, Canada and the UK.

He had previously served as CEO and editor of Star News, the first 24-hour news channel in India. He was also the editor and news director at TV Today Group, and spearheaded the launch of Aaj Tak in 2000 and Headlines Today in 2003.

20) Answer: B

To address the growing issue of mental illness during Covid, the Mental Health Foundation of India has launched an exclusive web portal for mental healthcare. Called MiHOPE, the portal will be functional from October 10. People can access it for online consultations including with AIIMS doctors.

The announcement was made during the ongoing Mental Health Access Summit 2020, which is taking place between October 4 and 11.

The summit focuses on structural barriers to accessing treatment for mental health problems like lack of mental health professionals and inadequate recognition of mental healthcare.

The portal is meant to help people overcome stress-related disorders and prevent emotional and mental health problems through diet, yoga, meditation and other lifestyle changes.

21) Answer: E

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani e-dedicated online e-Sanjeevani OPDs scheme across Gujarat through videoconferencing.

The main objective of this scheme is to provide medical facilities online to the patients for common diseases at their homes.

e-Sanjeevani  OPDs scheme is the central scheme and now the people of Gujarat will get its benefits.

The  Chief Minister Vijay Rupani described this service as an extension of free treatment and medicines being provided to Covid-19 patients.

It is one step ahead of tele-medicine facilities for diagnosis on the phone through the latest technology.

The State Government is also planning to extend its scope to medical colleges and young doctors.

22) Answer: C

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal was given additional charge of the Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution ministry, a portfolio held by the late Lok Janshakti Party leader Ram Vilas Paswan.

A Rashtrapati Bhavan communique stated President Ram Nath Kovind, on the advice of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, directed that Goyal be assigned the ministry in addition to his existing portfolios.

Paswan, one of India’s most prominent Dalit leaders and eight-time Lok Sabha MP died at the age of 74. He was part of several BJP-led NDA and Congress-led UPA governments.

23) Answer: D

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched a new scheme, Jagananna Vidya Kanuka, providing free kits to students studying in government schools from Class 1 to 10 ahead of the academic which is scheduled to begin from November 2.

The Vidya Kaunaka kits comprise three pairs of uniform cloth, one pair of shoes, two pairs of socks, a belt, textbooks and notebooks and a school bag. The distribution of the kits will continue for the next three days all over the state.

The kits will be given to about 42.32 lakh students studying in government schools and the stitching charges for uniforms would be credited to mothers’ account directly so that the children will be ready for November 2 reopening of schools. The total cost of the scheme is Rs.650 crore.

24) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India announced that the Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS), which is used for large value fund transfers, will be available round the clock from December this year.

At present, RTGS, which has a minimum fund transfer of Rs.2 lakh, is available for customers from 7.00 am to 6.00 pm on all working days of a week (except second and fourth Saturdays of the month).

“With this, India will be one of the very few countries globally with a 24x7x365 large value real time payment system,” RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das stated.

In December last year, the National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) system was made available on a 24x7x365 basis.

Meanwhile, in another measure aimed at easing digital payments, the RBI also announced that it has been decided to grant authorisation for all Payment Service Operators (PSOs) – new applicants as well as existing players, on a perpetual basis, subject to certain conditions.

25) Answer: C

The National Clinical Management Protocol based on ayurveda and yoga for the management of coronavirus disease (Covid-19) will be jointly released by Union health and family welfare minister Harsh Vardhan and minister for Ayush (ayurveda, yoga & naturopathy, unani, siddha and homoeopathy) Shripad Yesso Naik. The event will be held virtually.

The government has been promoting medicinal herbs under the Ayush system for people to improve their immunity levels to be able to fight off infections.

Last month, the Union health ministry issued guidelines on managing post-recovery symptoms of Covid-19 such as fatigue, body ache, cough, sore throat, breathing difficulty, etc., which largely promoted medicinal herbs for the purpose.

The Ayush ministry also approved a clinical study last month to assess the role of medicinal herbs vasa and guduchi in the therapeutic management of symptoms in Covid-19 cases.

26) Answer: B

The World Bank projected India’s gross domestic product (GDP) to plunge in FY21 by 9.6% revised down since its June forecast of 3.2% drop, reflecting the impact of the nationwide lockdown and the income shock experienced by households and small urban service firms.

“However, there is substantial uncertainty related to the course and duration of the pandemic; the speed at which households and firm behavior will adjust to the lifting of lockdowns; and a possible new round of countercyclical fiscal policy,” the World Bank stated in its latest South Asia Economic Focus report.

While the government has signalled it is prepared to support the economy, there is no clarity about the timing or the extent of the next round of stimulus.

The Indian economy contracted a record 23.9% in the June quarter, underlining the extent of economic damage brought about by the pandemic and the ensuing lockdown. Many forecasters now expect Indian economy to contract in double digits in FY21.

27) Answer: D

Myntra has announced YouTube sensation Bhuvan Bam as its first digital brand ambassador to further engage with the brand’s fashion-forward, and tech-savvy customers, starting this festive season. As part of this strategic association, Myntra and Bam will co-ideate and create content that effectively communicates the brand’s uber proposition in an innovative, highly-relatable, and entertaining manner that goes beyond the traditional forms of communication.

Bam’s journey to stardom perfectly exemplifies the rise of a new kind of ‘digital’ celebrity that represents the interests of contemporary consumers. The inclusion of fashion and lifestyle conversation in his relatable yet creative content will accelerate Myntra’s efforts of tapping into the fashion-centric audiences and beyond.

Bam is India’s first-ever digital star who has pioneered as an ambassador in the online fashion space with Myntra.  His engaging social media presence, high resonance with the people will help Myntra strike a chord with his strong fan base cutting across demographics.

28) Answer: C

The Confederation of Indian Industry’s Indian Green Building Council (CII–IGBC) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the National Real Estate Development Council (Naredco) to accelerate the country’s green buildings movement.

The new partnership will enable networking, capacity building, and sharing of information between the two premier councils and facilitate India’s growth as a global leader in green buildings environment.

Niranjan Hiranandani, President, Naredco, stated CII– IGBC has been at the forefront of facilitating green buildings that encompasses every sector. He emphasised the need for introducing green aspects in affordable housing and slum rehabilitation with a focus on structural aspects.

IGBC will seek support of the Naredco members in all its local chapters and work closely with stakeholders.

29) Answer: D

Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the virtual “International conference on Mental Health: Looking Beyond COVID 19” through video conferencing.

Delivering the inaugural address, Mr. Gehlot spoke about the rising trend of mental health concerns across the globe.

He also spoke about the recent initiatives of the government including setting up of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore in Madhya Pradesh and KIRAN mental health rehabilitation helpline for addressing mental health issues.

Prof. Craig Jeffrey, Director of Australia-India Institute co-chaired the conference.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments