IBPS Clerk Prelims English (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Match the column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) A-E

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) A-E

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) A-E

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) A-E

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) A-E

Theme based – odd sentence

Directions (6-10): Four statements are given below, labelled a,b,c and d of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/ passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequences.

6)

A) Finally there’s that gap, mentioned in passing above, between the increase in overall deaths and the number of deaths that have been attributed to Covid-19.

B) Most of these deaths represent undercounting of Covid-19 cases, especially early in the pandemic when few tests for the disease were available.

C) I guess one could argue that this means we all ought to chill out — the U.S. was accustomed to this level of mortality as recently as a decade and a half ago, after all.

D) Some, though, may be collateral damage: suicides, shootings, medical conditions that weren’t identified or treated in time.

E) all statements are in logical order

7) 

A) The world is relying on drugmakers’ expertise to get us out of the Covid-19 crisis — initially with treatments to help lessen the risks from contracting the virus, and then ultimately with a vaccine.

B) Picking volume and patient access over a higher profit margin — a tactic drugmakers too rarely embrace — makes sense from a humanitarian and business perspective.

C) The high pressure, enormous need, and global attention are leading companies to try new things on the fly.

D) Just last week, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. signed a pact with its erstwhile rival Roche Holding AG aimed at substantially boosting supplies of a potential treatment for Covid-19; it even made some monetary sacrifices to do so.

E) all statements are in logical order

8)

A) The Indian Ocean island nation of Mauritius is facing one of its most serious crises in its modern history.

B) On 21 July, around a week into its voyage from Singapore to the Brazilian port of Tubarao, the MV Wakashio, a 300-metre long bulk carrier, owned and operated by Japanese companies, deviated from its course and headed towards Mauritius instead of the regular shipping lanes several nautical miles south of it.

C) A few days later, it struck a reef just over a kilometre from the shore, ran aground, spilled around a 1,000 tons of oil into the sea, before splitting into two.

D) Over the past month, French and Indian marine disaster management personnel have joined their local counterparts in containing the damage, and Japanese and other international experts are to follow in the coming days.

E) all statements are in logical order

9)

A) After the seller finds a suitable bid, the financiers, who are financial intermediaries such as banks and NBFCs, provide the seller with the agreed rate of financing/discounting.

B) This financing is done without any collateral provided by the seller. The financier is repaid by the buyer on the due date of the invoice.

C) All these payments are auto-debited from the accounts of the participants, thus ensuring that transactions are completed in a fair, transparent and efficient manner.

D) In case the buyer defaults on the repayment to the financier, the MSME seller is not obligated to pay the financier.

E) all statements are in logical order

10)

A) By ascribing a multitude of convenient reasons to Modi’s electoral winnability instead of acknowledging and understanding why the voter loves him, for better or for the worse, the Congress is constantly ruining its chances of actually making a comeback.

B) There can be little denying that the allegations against Facebook, if true, are appalling.

C) Social media platforms are supposed to be spaces for free speech, and a neutral venue.

D) Of course, there’s a lot of toxicity nowadays.

E) all statements are in logical order

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: C

Part B ends with ‘of’. So after this we need a noun. Part E and F fulfills that grammatical criteria. But only part E fits with it contextually as ‘namesakes’ means a person or thing that has the same name as another. So this follows option C. Other pair according to this option is also correctly matched.

From the given options only B-E, C-F are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): We did ask a friendly Nadra official in confidence, and the gentleman graciously offered the three namesakes of the infamous dictator that he had in his family for any small errand that we wanted to assign them.

(C-F): My estimate of the local trajectory, influenced by the readings of some pro-Zia veteran journalists, tells me that they are less likely to get into an identity crisis or other controversies for bearing too heavy a label than a Qazzafi Malik or an Osama bin Ashar whose inspiration has since been seriously discredited.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: A

Part A says ‘A collection and transportation app was developed to ensure the digitisation of the entire process’ and part D describes the process. So A-D is correctly matched. So this follows option A. Other pair according to this option is also correctly matched.

From the given options only A-D, B-F are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): A collection and transportation app was developed to ensure the digitisation of the entire process, from door-to-door segregation to final disposal of the waste.

(B-F): This also ensured 100 per cent data management in the form of digital file formats, that includes all registers of segregated waste and citizen feedback.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: C

Part C says ‘Steps have already been taken to reduce the amount of sulphur in ship fuel’ and part F also specifies that and both are connected with ‘and’. So C-F forms a pair. So this follows option C. Other pair according to this option is also correctly matched.

From the given options only B-D, C-F are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): The accident will once again focus attention on the oil industry, as companies come under increasing pressure to bear responsibility for pollution caused by their product, as well as that resulting from their operations.

(C-F): Steps have already been taken to reduce the amount of sulphur in ship fuel and targets set to halve the carbon footprint of shipping from 2008 levels by 2050.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: B

Part B says ‘Residents have been complaining about open potholes and live wires, while media reports flagged concerns’ and part F describes concern about what. So B-F forms a pair. So this follows option B. Other pair according to this option is also correctly matched.

From the given options only B-F, C-D are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Residents have been complaining about open potholes and live wires, while media reports flagged concerns about clogged drains and delay in cleaning them because of the coronavirus pandemic as early as May.

(C-D): The most recent example being Gurugram, where failure to clean stormwater drains led to massive flooding in key underpasses on the posh Golf Course Road.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: D

Part A ends with ‘for’ after this we need a noun. Only part F fulfills that criteria and after matching they make contextually perfect sense. So this follows option D. Other pair according to this option is also correctly matched.

From the given options only A-F, B-D are matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and assuming that deaths for the rest of the year will equal the August-December average from 2017, 2018 and 2019.

(B-D): Anecdotal reports of pandemic-related departures from New York indicate that it has probably declined by more than that, and for this and other reasons I expect that my estimate of 9.9 deaths-per-thousand for 2020 will turn out to be an underestimate.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: C

From the above sentences we can clearly see part A is analyzing recent spike of deaths. Part B continues by saying ‘most of these deaths represent undercounting of Covid-19 cases’ and followed by D which further continues by saying other deaths as collateral damage. So option C is not forming logical order with it.

After arrangement the correct order of sentences will be – Finally there’s that gap, mentioned in passing above, between the increase in overall deaths and the number of deaths that have been attributed to Covid-19. Most of these deaths represent undercounting of Covid-19 cases, especially early in the pandemic when few tests for the disease were available. Some, though, may be collateral damage: suicides, shootings, medical conditions that weren’t identified or treated in time.

7) Answer: B

Here the part A and B is talking about tremendous pressure on drugmakers to combat Covid 19. Part D followed that by giving an example of that. So option B is not forming logical order with it.

After arrangement the correct order of sentences will be – The world is relying on drugmakers’ expertise to get us out of the Covid-19 crisis — initially with treatments to help lessen the risks from contracting the virus, and then ultimately with a vaccine. The high pressure, enormous need, and global attention are leading companies to try new things on the fly. Just last week, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. signed a pact with its erstwhile rival Roche Holding AG aimed at substantially boosting supplies of a potential treatment for Covid-19; it even made some monetary sacrifices to do so.

8) Answer: D

By reading all the sentences we can say part A , B and C is talking about natural disaster caused by a ship spilling crude oil near Mauritius while part D does not continues that idea. So option D is not forming logical order with it.

After arrangement the correct order of sentences will be – The Indian Ocean island nation of Mauritius is facing one of its most serious crises in its modern history. On 21 July, around a week into its voyage from Singapore to the Brazilian port of Tubarao, the MV Wakashio, a 300-metre long bulk carrier, owned and operated by Japanese companies, deviated from its course and headed towards Mauritius instead of the regular shipping lanes several nautical miles south of it. A few days later, it struck a reef just over a kilometre from the shore, ran aground, spilled around a 1,000 tons of oil into the sea, before splitting into two.

9) Answer: E

All sentences are already in logical order. So option E will be the correct choice here.

10) Answer: A

Here sentence B, C, D are talking about the allegations against Facebook. While sentence A is not talking about the same topic and thus does not fit in logical order with the others. So option A will be the correct choice here.

After arrangement the correct order of sentences will be – There can be little denying that the allegations against Facebook, if true, are appalling. Social media platforms are supposed to be spaces for free speech, and a neutral venue. Of course, there’s a lot of toxicity nowadays.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments