Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 09th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following will head the NITI Aayog constituted Multidimensional Poverty Index Coordination Committee (MPICC)?

A) VK Paul

B) Rajiv Kumar

C) Sanyukta Samaddar

D) Narendra Singh Tomar

E) Ramesh Chand

2) NSDC has partnered with which company to impart free digital skills training to youth in a bid to improve employability?

A) HCL

B) Infosys

C) HP

D) LinkedIN

E) Microsoft

3) Jaya Prakash Reddy who passed away recently was an eminent  _______.

A) Athlete

B) Dancer

C) Writer

D) Singer

E) Actor

4) Shri Dharmendra Pradhan recently inaugurated the First World Solar Technology Summit organized by ISA. How many PSUs Petroleum & Natural Gas Ministry will be joining International Solar Alliance (ISA)’s Coalition for Sustainable Climate Action (ISA-CSCA) as Corporate Partners?

A) 8

B) 4

C) 5

D) 6

E) 7

5) The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has launched how many new bamboo clusters in 9 states along with the release of the logo for National Bamboo Mission?

A) 20

B) 22

C) 24

D) 26

E) 28

6) The Chief Minister of which state has launched an online admission platform for UG courses?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

7) The __________stretch of Kochi metro has recently been inaugurated by Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan.

A) Thykoodam-Chilavanoor

B) Chilavanoor-Petta

C) Upasana Nagar-Petta

D) Thykoodam-Upasana Nagar

E) Thykoodam-Petta

8) The Chief Minister of which state has launched the website www.hmis.tn.gov.in/eye-donor designed by the National Health Mission?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

9) Vodafone Idea announced its recent unified brand identity ‘Vi’. Who among the following is the current MD & CEO of the company?

A) Thomas Reisten

B) Ravinder Takkar

C) Vivek Badrinath

D) Arun Thiagarajan

E) Debnarayan Bhattacharya

10) Who among the following has inaugurated the Patrika Gate in Jaipur through video conference?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Narendra Modi

E) Amit Shah

11) India has signed a 500 million US dollar loan with which bank for the development of Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System corridor?

A) WB

B) ECB

C) ADB

D) AIIB

E) AfDB

12) Which bank is planning to launch loan product ‘SAFAL’ for organic cotton growers who don’t have any credit history?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) Axis Bank

C) HDFC

D) SBI

E) ICICI

13) Which of the following airports has put in place a QR code-enabled check-in mechanism for passengers?

A) Chennai airport

B) Bengaluru airport

C) Chandigarh airport

D) Delhi International airport

E) Mumbai International airport

14) The Cabinet Committee on Economic affairs has approved the asset monetization of subsidiaries of which company through an Infrastructure Investment Trust?

A) Power System Operation Corporation

B) GAIL India

C) Indian Oil Corporation Limited

D) Power Grid Corporation of India Limited

E) NTPC Limited

15) Who among the following has recently been appointed as the one of the 11 panelists on the WHO’s panel for pandemic preparedness?

A) Anita Karwal

B) Preeti Sudan

C) Ravi Kant

D) Satbir Bedi

E) Leena Nandan

16) Prime Minister Narendra Modi will hold the Swanidhi Samvaad with street vendors from which of the following states and the program will be telecasted through webcast?

A) Karnataka

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

17) Who among the following has been appointed as chairperson of the Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC)?

A) JK Maheshwari

B) Sanjay Karol

C) Arun Mishra

D) Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani

E) Rohinton Fali Nariman

18) India and Bangladesh have agreed to hold their _______meeting of the Joint Consultative Commission (JCC) later this September and will be attended by the External affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar.

A) 9

B) 5

C) 6

D) 7

E) 8

19) Who among the following has recently claimed the World Championship status at the Wushu World Championship?

A) Ruchika Bhave

B) Poonam Khatri

C) Rajvir Singh

D) Surya Bhanu

E) Pratap Singh

20) India along with which country accounts for a third of all under-five deaths according to a new UN report which warns that the covid-19 pandemic threatens to undo decades of progress in eliminating preventable child deaths globally?

A) Eritrea

B) Afghanistan

C) North Korea

D) Sudan

E) Nigeria

21) Which company has partnered with the Andhra Pradesh skill development corporation to bridge the growing skill requirements and build Robotic Process Automation (RPA) resiliency in more than 50,000 students in the next one year?

A) Softmotive Limited

B) Work Fusion

C) Automation Anywhere

D) UiPath

E) BluePrism

22) How many sectors have been recommended by the KV Kamath committee for loan restructuring under the ‘Resolution Framework for Covid19-related Stress’?

A) 23

B) 24

C) 26

D) 20

E) 22

23) The government of which state has renewed its MoU with the UK India Business Council (UKIBC) to strengthen industrial development in the state?

A) Karnataka

B) Telangana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Chattisgarh

E) Andhra Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: C

NITI Aayog has constituted a Multidimensional Poverty Index Coordination Committee (MPICC).

The MPICC, chaired by Ms Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDG) has members from relevant Line Ministries and Departments, namely Ministry/ Department of Power, WCD, Telecommunication, MoSPI, Rural Development, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Food & Public Distribution, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Education, Housing & Urban Affairs, Health & Family Welfare, and Financial Services.

Preparation of a MPI Parameter Dashboard to rank States and UTs, and a State Reform Action Plan (SRAP) are at an advanced stage of development.

2) Answer: D

National Skill Development Corporation and professional network LinkedIn have joined hands to provide access to free LinkedIn Learning resources for imparting digital skills to youth for enhancing employability.

Under the partnership, 10 free LinkedIn Learning paths, consisting of 140 courses for a range of in-demand tech jobs, will be made available for free on eSkill India digital platform until March 31, 2021.

LinkedIn will also provide periodic labour market insights based on its economic graph of more than 69 million members in India. This will include in-demand skills, emerging jobs, and global hiring rates to NSDC to better understand the skilling ecosystem.

According to LinkedIn data, Indian professionals with digital skills were 20 percent more in demand than professionals without digital skills in 2020.

The 10 free LinkedIn Learning paths will help India’s youth develop the skills needed for those jobs. Each learning path includes video content designed to help job-seekers develop core digital skills needed for an in-demand tech role, covering a range of skills from entry-level digital literacy to advanced product-based skills.

3) Answer: E

Telugu actor Jaya Prakash Reddy passed away after suffering a massive cardiac arrest. He was 74. He played many memorable roles in his long career.

4) Answer: C

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the First World Solar Technology Summit organized by ISA.

Five Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under the Petroleum & Natural Gas Ministry will be joining International Solar Alliance (ISA)’s Coalition for Sustainable Climate Action (ISA-CSCA) as Corporate Partners.

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and GAIL (India) Limited will be contributing to ISA’s Corpus Fund.

5) Answer: B

Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated by virtual mode 22 bamboo clusters in 9 States (Gujarat, MP, Maharashtra, Odisha, Assam, Nagaland, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Karnataka).

A logo for the National Bamboo Mission was also released.

The Government’s goal in the bamboo sector is being achieved with the concerted efforts of all stakeholders of the Bamboo Mission.

The winner of the logo contest, Shri Sai Ram Goudi Edigi of Telengana was selected from 2033 entries received on MyGov platform from across the country.

The logo portrays a bamboo culm in the center of a circle composed of half an industrial wheel and half farmers, depicting the objectives of NBM appropriately. The green and yellow colour of the logo symbolise bamboo often termed as green gold.

6) Answer: D

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has launched an online registration portal for admissions in undergraduate (UG) programmes in government aided and self-financed colleges for the new academic session 2020-21.

The platform has been launched so that students can complete their entire admission process from home.

Khattar has also launched an educational WhatsApp chatbot ”Apka Mitra” to resolve any admission-related queries. Students are required to send a message on WhatsApp chatbot number 7419444449 to get any information regarding admissions, scholarships etc.,

Moreover, the minister also launched a new web portal of the Higher Education Department and

website of 158 government colleges.

7) Answer: E

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated the final stretch of the Phase-I construction of the Kochi metro’s Thykoodam-Petta stretch via video conferencing. The inauguration was presided over by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri.

Phase-1 of the Kochi Metro is now complete at a cost of Rs 6218 crores.

The proposal for Phase-2 of Kochi Metro is under active consideration of the Govt of India and would be approved soon.

Kochi Metro has dedicated walls at Petta station, which is newly built for the fishermen community who saved thousands during the 2018 Kerala floods.

8) Answer: C

Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami launched the website www.hmis.tn.gov.in/eye-donor designed by the National Health Mission Tamil Nadu to help donors.

He has pledged to donate his eyes during National Eye Donation Fortnight in Tamil Nadu.

He has initiated the state-led portal for eye donation enabling people who are willing to pledge to donate their eyes.

The website will be useful in creating a registry for eye donation in Tamil Nadu. Besides, the website will also be useful in creating a registry for eye donation in Tamil Nadu.

9) Answer: B

Vodafone Idea announced its new unified brand identity by renaming all its products under a new name and logo “Vi”.

The announcement was made by the telco’s MD and CEO Ravinder Takkar.

The rebranding comes at a time the company looks to raise up to ₹25,000 crore to meet government dues, pay interest, and invest in operations.

10) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi  inaugurated the Patrika Gate in Jaipur through a video conference.

The Iconic Gate is built by the Patrika Group of Newspapers on the Jawaharlal Nehru Marg in the Pink City.

Patrika Gate has been built as a unique memorial showcasing the architectural and cultural heritage of all the regions of Rajasthan.

The gate engraves the architecture, culture, and lifestyle of every corner of Rajasthan

On this occasion, the Prime Minister will also launch two books – Samvad Upanishad and Akshar Yatra – authored by Editor-in-Chief of Rajasthan Patrika Group Gulab Kothari.

11) Answer: C

India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 500 million US dollar loan for Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) corridor.The first tranche of a total one  billion dollar facility, to build a modern, high-speed 82-kilometer Delhi-Meerut RRTS corridor will improve regional connectivity and mobility in India’s national capital region (NCR).

The signatories to the loan agreement for the Delhi-Meerut RRTS Investment Project were  Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Finance  and Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.

The first tranche loan will support construction of the first of three priority rail corridors planned under the NCR Regional Plan 2021 to connect Delhi to other cities in adjoining states.

With a design speed of 180 kilometer per hour and high-frequency operations of every 5 to 10 minutes, the 82-kilometer corridor connecting Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi to Modipuram in Meerut in Uttar Pradesh is expected to reduce the journey time to about one hour from the present 3 to 4 hours. The RRTS will have multimodal hubs to ensure smooth interchange with other transport modes.

12) Answer: D

State Bank of India is planning to launch a loan product, SAFAL, primarily focussed on organic cotton growers who don’t have any credit history, stated a top official of the country’s largest lender.

The bank is using Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) in a big way for generating business, SBI managing director C S Setty stated speaking at a Fintech conference organised by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

He further stated that any buyer of this cotton across the world could check whether the farmer actually is growing the organic cotton.

Observing that the bank has fully appreciated the power of data analytics, he stated, “our AI/ML department is not an experimental department, it is a business-oriented department. We have had a net income creation of about Rs.1,100 crore in the last two years.”

Currently, he stated, the bank has more than 40 Machine Learning based models which it uses across the spectrum for business, risk mitigation, fraud management.

The bank has built a capability which is unmatched in the banking industry, he claimed.

13) Answer: E

Mumbai International airport has put in place a QR code-enabled contactless check-in mechanism for the passengers. Mumbai International Airport Limited stated that the touch less technology solution is a vital step in reducing passenger contact with kiosk surfaces and is in full compliance with the civil aviation ministry’s passenger processing guidelines.

The  QR code-enabled contactless check-in facility at Mumbai International Airport allows passengers to use their mobile phones to remotely operate check-in and self-bag drop kiosks for printing boarding passes and bag tags. Even before the pandemic, MIAL had introduced technologies like common use self-service check-in kiosks, self-baggage drop counters, and e-gates that allow passengers to scan their boarding pass to proceed to security check.

14) Answer: D

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved Asset Monetization of subsidiaries of Power Grid Corporation of India Limited- POWERGRID through Infrastructure Investment Trust. It has given approval to POWERGRID  to undertake monetization of its Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) assets, held in existing Special Purpose Vehicle (SPVs), through Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT).

The approval would facilitate POWERGRID to undertake asset monetization of its identified TBCB transmission assets through InvIT, so that the proceeds from the asset monetization could be utilized for fresh investment in the transmission network expansion and other capital schemes of the company.

In the first block, POWERGRID would be able to monetize 5 TBCB assets of gross block of  7164 crore rupees. Based on the experience gained, further monetization shall be carried out in future.

15) Answer: B

The  World Health Organisation’s independent panel for pandemic preparedness and response appointed former health secretary Preeti Sudan as one of its 11 panellists from across the world. The decision by the panel’s two heads, former New Zealand Prime Minister Helen Clarke and former Liberia President Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, received a rather muted response in India.

In a meeting of the Chairs earlier this week, Helen Clarke is believed to have conveyed that Sudan’s experience as the head of the government ministry that led India’s response to the pandemic makes her much more suited for the job.

The  panel stated that while it reviewed more than 120 people, it “made the final appointments based on skills (including expertise in outbreak response, managing national health systems, leadership in youth and community engagement, socio-economic analytical capabilities), knowledge about the international system including WHO and experience from similar international processes.’’

16) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will hold Svanidhi Samvaad with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh. The Government of India had launched the PM Svanidhi scheme on 1st June this year to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. 4.5 lakh street vendors were registered in Madhya Pradesh, with more than 4 lakh vendors having been given identification and vendor certification.

The applications of 2.45 lakh eligible beneficiaries have been presented through the portal to Banks, out of which acceptance has been granted to around 1.4 lakh street vendors of amount worth 140 crore rupees.

The state of Madhya Pradesh stands first in the number of total applications accepted, with 47 per cent of these coming from the state alone. Arrangements for beneficiaries of the scheme in the state to watch the program in public places have been made through LED screens in 378 municipal bodies. The program will be telecast through webcast, for which pre-registration is being done on MyGov’s link https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in.

17) Answer: E

Supreme Court judge Justice Rohinton Fali Nariman has been appointed as the chairperson of its legal services committee, a notification stated.

The Central Authority nominated Justice Nariman as the chairperson of the Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC) with immediate effect in the wake of the retirement of Justice Arun Mishra, who held the post since November last year.

Supreme Court Legal Services Committee is constituted for implementing the legal services

programme insofar as it relates to the Supreme Court of India.

18) Answer: C

India and Bangladesh have agreed to hold the 6th meeting of the Joint Consultative Commission (JCC) later this month.

The  High Commission of India in Bangladesh stated that the ministerial level meeting will be held on the virtual platform.

External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and the Bangladesh Foreign Minister Dr. A.K. Abdul Momen had a telephonic conversation on Monday on this issue, reported the official news agency BSS.

The 5th meeting of the JCC was held in New Delhi in February last year between Dr. A.K.Abdul Momen and the then Minister of External Affairs Sushma Swaraj.

During the 5th JCC last year, three MoUs/Agreements were signed to further strengthen the existing multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.

These included the MoUs on mid-career training of Bangladesh civil servants, cooperation  between AYUSH and the Ministry of Health of Bangladesh in the field of medicinal plants, and an MoU between Anti-Corruption Commission (ACC) of Bangladesh and CBI.

19) Answer: B

Indian Wushu stalwart Poonam Khatri has claimed World Championship status after her silver medal at the Wushu World Championship last year has been upgraded to a Gold medal. Poonam had lost the final to Iranian opponent Mariyam in the Women’s 75 kg category but after Mariyam recently failed the dope test, the gold medal was awarded to Poonam Khatri.

The information was clarified by Secretary General of the Indian Wushu Association, Suhel Ahmed. Poonam over the years has acquired a reputation for being an all round consistent performer at the national and international level. In addition to her recent World Championship heroics, the 33 year old who hails from Haryana’s Jhajjar district, also won a gold medal in the 2019 South Asian Games and is also a 10 time National Champion.

20) Answer: E

India’s child mortality rate has declined substantially between 1990 and 2019 but the country, along with Nigeria, still accounted for almost a third of all under-five deaths last year, according to a new UN report which warned that Covid-19 pandemic threatens to undo decades of progress in eliminating preventable child deaths globally.

The ‘Levels & Trends in Child Mortality’ Report 2020 stated that the number of global under-five deaths dropped to its lowest point on record in 2019 — down to 5.2 million from 12.5 million in 1990.

Over the past 30 years, health services to prevent or treat causes of child death such as preterm, low birth weight, complications during birth, neonatal sepsis, pneumonia, diarrhoea and malaria, as well as vaccination, have played a large role in saving millions of lives.

According to the new mortality estimates released by UNICEF, the World Health Organization (WHO), the Population Division of the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs and the World Bank Group, the under-five mortality rate (deaths per 1,000 live births) in India declined to 34 in 2019 from 126 in 1990.

21) Answer: D

UiPath, an enterprise Robotic Process Automation (RPA) software company, has partnered with Andhra Pradesh State Skill Development Corporation (APSSDC), as part of its Academic Alliance Programme.

The programme is designed to bridge the growing skill requirements and build RPA resiliency in more than 50,000 students, in the next one year.

Studies by Gartner indicate that RPA continues to grow as the tactical solution to improve operational efficiency, particularly during the pandemic and post recovery.

22) Answer: C

Reserve Bank of India released the K V Kamath-led Committee report, which had recommended financial parameters to be factored in the resolution plans under the ‘Resolution Framework for Covid19-related Stress’ along with sector specific benchmark ranges for such parameters.

The committee has recommended financial ratios for 26 sectors which could be factored by lending institutions while finalizing a resolution plan for a borrower. The financial aspects include those related to leverage, liquidity, debt serviceability.

The RBI had formed a five-member committee under the chairmanship of Kamath to make recommendations on the financial parameters to be considered for the one-time restructuring of loans impacted by the Covid 19 pandemic. Other members of the committee are former State Bank of India executive Diwakar Gupta, current Canara Bank chairman TN Manoharan, consultant Ashvin Parekh and Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) CEO Sunil Mehta who was also a secretary to the committee.

It had asked the panel to recommend a list of financial parameters, including leverage, liquidity, and debt serviceability, to decide on the resolution plan. The committee will also vet the resolution plans for all the accounts where the exposure is more than Rs.1,500 crore.

23) Answer: B

The UK India Business Council (UKIBC) renewed its Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Industries and Commerce Department, Government of Telangana to further strengthen ties.

This collaborative partnership is well-established and has already led to two UK business delegations to the State and a further delegation of leading UK universities. These interactions boost business investment, accelerate improvements in the ease of doing business, facilitate UK-Telangana business partnerships and expand higher education collaboration.

The MoU was signed at a virtual roundtable by Jayesh Ranjan, Principal Secretary, Industries and Commerce Department, Telangana and Kevin McCole, Managing Director, UKIBC, in the presence of Andrew Fleming, Deputy High Commissioner, British Deputy High Commission – Hyderabad and UK businesses.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments