Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 10th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Who has inaugurated an exhibition titled Jallianwala Bagh in New Delhi on the occasion of the 130th Foundation Day of the National Archives of India?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Narendra Modi

C) Prakash Javadekar

D) Prahlad Singh Patel

E) Nitin Gadkari

2) Which country was the world’s second-largest arms importer during the period 2015-19 as per the report by SIPRI ?

A) Chile

B) UAE

C) India

D) Saudi Arabia

E) Pakistan

3) The Government has decided to make sanitary napkin disposal bags mandatory from which year ?

A) 2022

B) 2023

C) 2021

D) 2024

E) 2025

4) The United Nations has adopted a political declaration on women’s rights. It was adopted during the _______ session of the Commission on the Status of Women.

A) 62nd

B) 63rd

C) 61st

D) 65th

E) 64th

5) Citizens travelling from which country will now have two new land port entry points on the visas ?

A) Thailand

B) Madagascar

C) Maldives

D) Bangladesh

E) Sri Lanka

6) Moody’s has cut India’s growth forecast to _______ percent for the year 2020 due to dampened domestic demand.

A) 5.2

B) 5.1

C) 5.3

D) 4.9

E) 5.4

7) Which company has launched the crypto-referral initiative in India aimed at providing incentive for crypto adoption?

A) Bithumb

B) OlympTrade

C) Binance

D) UpBit

E) CoinDCX

8) Which state will launch the digital literacy drive titled ‘I am also digital’?

A) Punjab

B) Karnataka

C) Kerala

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Haryana

9) Which of the following  is all set to conduct an online Customer satisfaction survey to get feedback related to metro functioning ?

A) Kochi Metro

B) Delhi Metro

C) Hyderabad Metro

D) Kolkata Metro

E) Gurgaon Metro

10) The Government is planning to create _______ lakh Self Help Groups in a span of two years to support women to earn livelihood.

A) 85 L

B) 70 L

C) 65 L

D) 73 L

E) 75 L

11) Who among the following has been sworn as the President of Afghanistan?

A) Amrullah Saleh

B) Rula Ghani

C) Ashraf Ghani

D) Abdul Gayoom

E) Abdullah Abdullah

12) Which of the following has become the first state in the country to measure Gross Environment Product?

A) Kerala

B) Karnataka

C) Maharashtra

D) Uttarakhand

E) Himachal Pradesh

13) Who has become the first woman DIG of the Indian Coast Guard ?

A) Anadi Singh

B) Meenakshi Mehta

C) Renu Aggarwal

D) Sushma Seth

E) Nupur Kulshrestha

14) N Vijayan Pillai, who passed away at the age of 65, was a _______ .

A) Writer

B) Singer

C) Actor

D) Politician

E) Cricketer

15) The additional charge of deputy MD and CFO of SBI has been given to __________.

A) Anshula Kant

B) Cheteshwar Mehta

C) Sunil Singh

D) Chalasani Venkat Nageswar

E) BV Prabhakar

16) Who has been awarded as the Changemaker in the Social transformation category of the BusinessLine Changemaker Awards 2020 ?

A) Nikhil Prakash

B) Arun George

C) Shanti Raghavan

D) Pradeep Mewada

E) Vimal Govind

17) Which of the following institutions has organized the Fourth Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards?

A) CII

B) Niti Aayog

C) Assocham

D) FICCI

E) IBA

18) As per the FICCI-IBA survey, the Proportion of Banks Reporting Rise in NPA Levels has increased from 26% to ________ % in July to December 2019.

A) 29

B) 28

C) 27

D) 31

E) 30

19) Who among the following has inaugurated the National Conference on Women in Police and CAPFs in New Delhi ?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Narendra Modi

C) G Kishan Reddy

D) Smriti Irani

E) Amit Shah

20) The book titled ‘The Adventures of the Daredevil Democrat’ deals about the life of which leader to inspire kids ?

A) Arif Khan

B) Banwarilal Purohit

C) Arvind Kejriwal

D) Naveen Patnaik

E) Biju Patnaik

21) Which of the following ministries has launched a helpline number  for women to clear doubts related to programs in STEM ?

A) Ministry of Personnel

B) Ministry of HRD

C) Ministry of Science &Technology

D) Ministry of MSME

E) Ministry of Environment

22) Which state has topped in the domestic solar rooftop installations across the country with about 50,915 systems being fixed on domestic rooftops ?

A) Kerala

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Gujarat

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurate an exhibition titled Jallianwala Bagh in New Delhi on the occasion of 130th Foundation Day of National Archives of India, NAI.

The exhibition will be held at the NAI premises. Based on the original documents, the exhibition is an endeavour to commemorate the centenary of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre covering a period from 1915 to 1950.

The present exhibition is primarily presented with the help of original and digital copies of archival documents relating to the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre available in National Archives of India.

This is an earnest attempt to portray the relentless struggle of the Indian people against the British tyranny through the record holdings.

The inauguration of the exhibition will be preceded by the Foundation Day Lecture by Smt. Kishwar Desai on Jallianwala Bagh  at National Archives.

2) Answer: C

India remained the world’s second largest arms importer during the period 2015-19, with Russia being the largest supplier though Moscow’s share of the Indian weapons market declined from 72% to 56%, a leading think tank that tracks arms transfers stated in its annual report .

In its annual “Trends in international arms transfers 2019″ report, the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) listed the world’s top five arms importers during the five-year period as Saudi Arabia, India, Egypt, Australia and China. Together, the five accounted for 36% of all arms imports, the report stated.

Saudi Arabia, India and China were also among the top five importers during the period 2010–14. In fact, India has been in the second place, behind Saudi Arabia, in SIPRI’s list of arms importers for several years as it has been taking steps to modernise its armed forces by acquiring combat jets, helicopters, submarines, warships, artillery guns and assault rifles from countries like Russia, the US, France and Israel.

The report placed India 23rd among the world’s 25 largest arms exporters, with its main clients being Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Mauritius.

About SIPRI:

Stockholm International Peace Research Institute is an international institute based in Sweden, dedicated to research into conflict, armaments, arms control and disarmament.

Founder: Government of Sweden

Founded: 6 May 1966

Headquarters: Solna Municipality,  Stockholm, Sweden

3) Answer: C

Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar has stated that Sanitary napkin makers will be asked to supply a biodegradable bag with each napkin from January 2021.

 Mr. Javadekar interacted with the members of the women garbage collectors organization in Pune . He stated that the possibility of getting infected because of handling used Sanitary Napkins thrown in the garbage was brought to notice by many of the women garbage collectors.

That’s why the Environment Ministry has taken the decision to ask Makers of Sanitary Napkins to provide biodegradable bags so that Napkins can be wrapped in these bags before being thrown in the garbage.

4) Answer: E

The United Nations has adopted a stripped-down political declaration on women’s rights that seeks to preserve gains under threat but does not advocate new ways to ensure progress toward equality.

The declaration was adopted during the 64th session of the Commission on the Status of Women, which has been drastically reduced from a two-week affair to a single hours-long meeting because of the global coronavirus outbreak.

Addressing the meeting, the Secretary-General stated, Centuries of discrimination, deep-rooted patriarchy and misogyny have created a yawning gender power gap in our economies, our political systems and our corporations.

 The adopted text follows the main lines of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action of 1995, which sought to promote women’s emancipation and advancement around the world.

The declaration expresses the UN’s concern that “overall, progress has not been fast or deep enough, that in some areas progress has been uneven, and that major gaps remain.”

One diplomat noted that 75 percent of all members of parliament worldwide are still men.

5) Answer: D

Bangladeshi citizens travelling to India will have the option of two more land port entry points on their visas.

The Bangladeshi visitors to India will be able to enter India from Bhomra and Akhaura side of Bangladesh connecting Gojadanga and Agartala respectively on Indian side.

6) Answer: C

Moody’s Investors Service  cut its growth forecast for India to 5.3 per cent for 2020 from 5.4 per cent estimated earlier, as it expects the coronavirus outbreak to dampen domestic demand globally.

In its update on Global Macro Outlook for March, Moody’s stated the virus outbreak has spread rapidly outside China to a number of major economies.

Apart from supply chain disruptions, it also expects consumption and investment to be affected and prices of oil and other commodities to remain around current lows until the end of June.

Accordingly, Moody’s has revised growth forecasts for G20 economies to 2.1 per cent, 0.3 percentage point lower than the previous baseline.

7) Answer: E

CoinDCX, a cryptocurrency trading platform has launched its crypto-referral initiative in India.

This initiative is aimed at providing an incentive for crypto adoption by rewarding Rs 500 for every new referral in addition to Rs 500 worth of bitcoin for every new user.

This programme, the company believes, will be one of the largest referral programmes in the Indian crypto sector.

8) Answer: C

Kerala is all set to launch a massive total digital literacy campaign to ensure that the benefits of the state’s surge as an inclusive knowledge-based society reaches the grass roots level.

The drive, powered by the Kerala State IT Mission under the Department of Information Technology and Kerala Literacy Mission, is titled ‘I am also digital.’

The programme aims at building capacity of the whole society to enjoy benefits of digital technology including a spectrum of online services and educate people about the cyber security issues in the context of the spurt in cybercrimes.

The campaign would seek to create public awareness about e-governance and equip them to make use of various digital platforms through which a wide array of services are being delivered.

9) Answer: B

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) is going to conduct an online ‘Customer Satisfaction Survey’ through its official website – www.delhimetrorailrail.com  from 28th April to 25th May, 2014 to get feedback from the commuters on various aspects related to metro functioning.

This particular survey will be unique in nature as, similar customer satisfaction surveys will also be simultaneously conducted by many other Metro systems across the world. The two main organizations of Metro systems globally – CoMET and NOVA (of which DMRC is a member), have come together to conduct this survey.

After the completion of this almost month long survey, these organizations will compare the results and share the feedback received globally so that better services can be provided to the Metro commuters worldwide.

10) Answer: E

Government is planning to create a total of 75 lakh Self Help Groups by 2022 to enable more women to get livelihood. Rural Development Minister Narendra Singh Tomar stated this while addressing a programme on Women’s Empowerment to mark International Women’s Day in New Delhi.

Mr Tomar stated, Women’s Self Help Groups are the backbone of poverty alleviation programmes and the entire focus of the Ministry is oriented towards women’s emancipation. He stated there are over 60 lakh SHGs across the country mobilizing more than six crore 73 lakh women.

11) Answer: C

President Ashraf Ghani was sworn in for a second term. But President Ashraf Ghani, who was declared the winner of last September’s election, and his rival Abdullah Abdullah, who charged fraud in the vote along with the elections complaints commission, have refused to settle their differences.

About Afghanistan

Capital- Kabul

Currency-Afghan Afghani

12) Answer: D

Uttarakhand state is going to become the first state of the country to measure Gross Environment Product (GEP) for quantifying ecological growth measurement.  A five-member committee in this regard has already been formed which is headed by the principal secretary of forests, Uttarakhand.

 Anand Bardhan, principal secretary, forest department, Uttarakhand stated, “The committee with illustrious experts and scientists will be looking into how to devise a method so that we can measure the GEP in the same way like GDP. In this way, we will be able to calculate material value of wealth from our forests. This will further enable us framing policies keeping pointed at wildlife and environment. ‘The decision came last week during a meeting held at Wildlife Institute of India (WII).

Anil Prakash Joshi, a Padma awardee environmentalist, the man behind the concept has been advocating the implementation of the idea across the country especially in the Himalayas for years.

13) Answer: E

Nupur Kulshrestha becomes the first woman to be promoted as DIG of Indian Coast Guard.

She joined the service in 1999 and became the first woman to be promoted to this level.

About ICG

Headquarters– New Delhi, India

Director General– Krishnaswamy Natrajan

14) Answer: D

Kerala legislator N Vijayan Pillai passed away. He was 65.

Beginning his political career in 1979 as a Panchayat member, Pillai was elected as the member of the district Panchayat in 2000.

Pillai, who was a leader of a CMP faction led by senior leader Aravindakshan, won the 2016 assembly election from Chavara as an LDF candidate.

15) Answer: D

State Bank of India stated Chalasani Venkat Nageswar has been given additional charge of deputy managing director and chief financial officer (CFO) of the bank.

Chalasani Venkat Nageswar, Deputy Managing Director, International Banking Group, has been given additional charge of deputy managing director and CFO with immediate effect till further orders, the country’s largest lender stated.

About SBI:

Chairperson: Rajnish Kumar

Headquarters: Mumbai

Managing director: Anshula Kant

16) Answer: C

Vice-President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu honoured the winners of  BusinessLine Changemaker Awards 2020 at New Delhi.

Changemaker  (Social Transformation) – Shanti Raghavan

Changemaker -(Digital Transformation)-  Government e-Marketplace (GeM)

Changemaker – (Financial Transformation)- India Stack

Young Changemaker-Pradeep Mewada

17) Answer: B

Women Entrepreneurship Platform, a flagship initiative of NITI Aayog, has announced the fourth edition of Women Transforming India (WTI) Awards, which is being organised in collaboration with the United Nations. This year’s theme is ‘Women and Entrepreneurship’.

18) Answer: B

The proportion of respondent banks reporting a rise in the NPA levels on the other hand

has shown slight increase to 28% as against 26% in the preceding survey.

The tenth round of the FICCI-IBA survey was carried out for the period July to December 2019. A total of 18 banks consisting of public sector, private sector and foreign banks participated in the survey. These banks together represent about 50% of the banking industry, as classified by asset size.

The 10th FICCI-IBA survey asked bankers about their views on the measures that would help to improve the economic situation. Banks are of the view that rural distress should be addressed through laying emphasis on rural infrastructure development and stimulating demand by increasing the pace of fund transfers under the PM-Kisan and MGNREGA schemes. Some of the respondent banks also suggested that the government could undertake structural land and labour reforms, while taking measures to increase job creation in the country.

19) Answer: D

Smriti Zubin Irani has inaugurated the National Conference on Women in Police and CAPFs in New Delhi.

National Conference on Women in Police and CAPFs organized by the Bureau of Police Research and Development in New Delhi.

The main objective of the National Conference was to discuss and deliberate on the following 2 (two) themes

Cyber Stalking and Bullying of Women : Steps for Protection

Challenges faced by CAPF Women in Operational Areas

To commemorate this event, the Hon’ble Minister released a hand-out – “BPR&D Mirror – Gender Bender”.

20) Answer: E

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched ‘The Adventures of the Daredevil Democrat’, a comic book, based on the life and works of legendary leader Biju Patnaik.

Kalinga Foundation Trust and Creative Warehouse have published the book.

The book deals about the life and works of legendary leader and Naveen Patnaik’s father Biju Patnaik.

21) Answer: C

An helpline number has been launched for women students, researchers, entrepreneurs and scientists on international women’s day on March 8. The Helpline No. 011-2656 5285 would clear doubts related to programs of the Ministry of Science and Technology (MoST). Now, this Helpline will provide handholding to women scientists in STEM (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics) and will be available during office hours (09:30 am to 05:30 pm) during working days.

On National Science Day, President Ram Nath Kovind announced three key initiatives for gender advancement and equality in academic and research. The theme of this year’s National Science Day was ‘Women in Science’.

These three initiatives are Vigyan Jyoti, Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions (GATI) and an online portal for science and technology resources for women. Vigyan Jyoti is an initiative that will create a level-playing field for meritorious girls in high school to pursue STEM subjects in their higher education.

22) Answer: E

To achieve renewable power generation goals, Gujarat has topped the list in the installations of solar rooftop plants across the country with about 50,915 systems being fixed on domestic rooftops in the State as on March 2, 2020.

Maharashtra follows with 5,513 installations as on the same date  Of 79,950 systems installed across the country, Gujarat has topped with 64 per cent or two-thirds of total domestic solar rooftop installations.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments