Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 11th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Who has taken charge as Director General of the Director General Defence Intelligence Agency and Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Intelligence)  ?

A) BS Raju

B) GS Kumar

C) KJS Dhillon

D) Anand Singh

E) Rajkumar Gupta

2) Who has become the Champion of the Hero I-League 2019-2020 ?

A) Churchill Brothers

B) Mohun Bagan

C) Chennai FC

D) Indian Arrows

E) East Bengal

3) Who has won the seventh Dr MS Swaminathan Award for the period 2017-2019 to recognize contribution in the field of agricultural research ?

A) Nageshwar Singh

B) Mahesh Gupta

C) BS Singh

D) Naveen Mehta

E) V Praveen Rao

4) The Government has set up a committee to work out modalities of which of the following to ensure freight trains with refrigerated coaches ?

A) Express Train

B) Kisan Freight

C) Kisan Rail

D) Agri Rail

E) Agri Train

5) The UN Security Council has unanimously approved the Taliban peace agreement with which of the following countries ?

A) Japan

B) Germany

C) United States

D) France

E) Israel

6) In the year 2018-19, the Foreign Direct Investment flow stood at a record ______ billion US dollars which was the highest ever recorded for a fiscal year.

A) 70

B) 65

C) 48

D) 50

E) 62

7) Which of the following bank has cut the marginal cost of fund-based lending rate by up to 15 points across tenors ?

A) HDFC Bank

B) SBI

C) ICICI Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) Kotak Mahindra Bank

8) Which Company has partnered with IIT-Madras to promote joint research programmes and professional development of engineering talent ?

A) Mercedes

B) Audi

C) Rolls Royce

D) Jaguar

E) BMW

9) COVA Punjab App has been developed by which of the following Departments to spread awareness and provide tips related to Coronavirus ?

A) Department of Economic & Finance Affairs

B) Department of Biotechnology

C) Department of Science & Technology

D) Department of Government Reforms and Public Grievances

E) Department of Health

10) CISF Raising Day observes its raising day every year on _______ March.

A) 11th

B) 9th

C) 12th

D) 10th

E) 13th

11) The traditional ‘Fagli’ festival is celebrated in which of the following states ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Rajasthan

D) Gujarat

E) Karnataka

12) Which of the following states has become the first state to have a separate department for SHGs dedicated to women “Mission Shakti” ?

A) Kerala

B) Odisha

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Karnataka

E) Andhra Pradesh

13) Jammu and Kashmir Forest Department, under the “Green J&K” program, has planted _______ lakh saplings from its given target of one crore saplings across the Union Territory. 

A) 30 L

B) 29 L

C) 28 L

D) 27 L

E) 32 L

14) Who among the following has won the India Smart Grid Forum  Award for the best incubator in recognition of its efforts to boost the country’s startup ecosystem ?

A) AngelPrime Chennai

B) Maker Village Kochi

C) Khosla Labs Hyderabad

D) Startup Village Delhi

E) Srijan Captial Mumbai

15) Which of the following airports has been adjudged the ‘best airport by size and region’ in the Airport Service Quality (ASQ) survey ?

A) Indira Gandhi International Airport

B) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

C) Mangalore International Airport

D) Kochi International Airport

E) Chandigarh International Airport

16) Who has been penned the book the titled ‘The 12 commandments of Being A Woman’ ?

A) Anandi Singh

B) Tahira Kashyap

C) Mandira Bedi

D) Kareena Kapoor Khan

E) Dia Mirza

17) Which of the following companies is planning to set up logistics Bases In Malaysia, Vietnam, Indonesia And Sri Lanka to boost Defence Exports ?

A) BEL

B) BHEL

C) HAL

D) GRSE

E) ISRO

18) Which of the following countries is not included in the Government’s non-essential travel list due to the spread of the Novel Corona virus ?

A) Germany

B) Iran

C) Thailand

D) China

E) Italy

19) Which state has ranked 1st in the country for overall implementation of Poshan Abhiyan as per the NITI Aayog ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Andhra Pradesh

20) Andre Schembri announced his retirement recently. He is a ___________ player.

A) Cricket

B) Hockey

C) Rugby

D) Tennis

E) Football

21) No Smoking Day is observed every year on which day of March to raise awareness about the harmful effects of tobacco ?

A) First Tuesday

B) First Monday

C) Second Friday

D) Second Saturday

E) Second Wednesday

22) The Government of Andhra Pradesh has launched _______ app to curb the poll irregularities during elections in the state.

A) E-Vigil

B) Election-eye

C) C-eye

D) cVigil

E) NIGHA App

Answers :

1) Answer: C

After serving at strategic XV Corps of Army last year, Lt Gen KJS Dhillon will take over the post of Director General Defence Intelligence Agency and Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Intelligence)

It is a department that comes under the Chief of Defence Staff  in the newly created Department of Military Affairs.

The 57-year-old Lt Gen Dhillon, who is from the 1983 batch of the Indian Military Academy, recently handed over the charge of XV Corps to Lt Gen B S Raju.

Officials in the Defence Ministry stated that the order for Lt Gen Dhillon, who has been credited with several successful people friendly operations in the crucial last year, has been issued and he will assume the charge soon.

He will take charge as DG DIA and DCIDS, an organisation which is responsible for collating technical as well as human intelligence for the three armed forces, they stated.

2) Answer: B

Indian football heavyweights Mohun Bagan clinched their second I-League title with a 1-0 win over Aizawl FC at Kalyani, West Bengal .

Their first I-League title came in 2014-15 season.

Senegalese striker Baba Diawara scored the all-important goal for Mohun Bagan in the 80th minute . Bagan lifted the title even when four rounds are still to go in the season.

Mohun Bagan have 39 points from 16 matches. This put Bagan 16 points ahead of second-placed East Bengal  who cannot catch up to their arch city rivals even if they win all their four remaining matches.

3) Answer: E

V Praveen Rao, Vice-Chancellor of Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTSAU), has won the seventh Dr MS Swaminathan Award for the period 2017-2019.

The Selection Committee has decided to select Praveen Rao for the award recognising his contributions in the fields of agricultural research, teaching, extension and administration.

This biennial national award was constituted by Retired ICAR Employees Association (RICAREA) and Nuziveedu Seeds Limited (NSL). It carries a prize of ₹2 lakh and a citation.

4) Answer: C

The Government has set up a committee to work out modalities of Kisan Rail. It comprises representatives of Agriculture and Railway ministries.

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal stated, the committee will also look into cold supply chain for perishables by starting the express and freight trains with refrigerated coaches.

The Minister stated, Railways is planning for installation of solar panels on un-utilized railway land for meeting its energy needs for both traction and non-traction purposes.

5) Answer: C

The United Nations Security Council has unanimously approved a United States’ resolution on the recent deal between the US and the Afghan Taliban, a rare endorsement of an agreement with a militant group. The US military has begun withdrawing troops as part of the pullout agreed in the February 29 pact with the Taliban.

In the resolution, the Security Council urged the Government of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan to advance the peace process, including by participating in intra-Afghan negotiations through a diverse and inclusive negotiating team composed of Afghan political and civil society leaders, including women.

The United States is keen to end its longest-ever conflict and under the terms of a deal signed in Doha last month all foreign forces would quit Afghanistan within 14 months — provided the Taliban stick to their security commitments.

6) Answer: E

The total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflow was over 318 billion US dollars between 2014 and September 2019 representing nearly 50 percent of the cumulative FDI in India since April 2000.

In 2018-19, the FDI inflow stood at a record 62 billion US dollars, highest ever recorded for a fiscal year.

FDI can be one measure to track the growth of Make in India.

The initiative was launched in 2014 for promoting India as an important investment destination and a global hub for manufacturing, design and innovation.

About FDI:

A foreign direct investment is an investment in the form of a controlling ownership in a business in one country by an entity based in another country. It is thus distinguished from a foreign portfolio investment by a notion of direct control.

7) Answer: B

The country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI)  stated it has reduced its marginal cost of fund-based lending rate (MCLR) by up to 15 basis points across various tenors, effective March 10.

SBI stated that the bank has reduced its one-year MCLR by 10 basis points to 7.75 per cent from 7.85 per cent earlier. This is the 10th consecutive cut in MCLR by the bank in the current fiscal. Overnight and one-month MCLRs have been reduced by 15 basis points to 7.45 per cent each. Three-month MCLR has been revised to 7.50 percent from 7.65 percent.

The new two-year and three-year MCLRs stand reduced by 10 basis points to 7.95 per cent and 8.05 per cent, respectively. Another state-run lender Union Bank of India had announced cut in its MCLR by 10 basis points across all tenors, effective March 11.

8) Answer: C

Industrial technology giant Rolls-Royce has collaborated with the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) to promote joint research programmes.

Rolls Royce will promote upskilling and professional development of its engineering talent, and facilitate higher education and research. The company will also sponsor select employees keen to pursue Masters and PhD level studies, in partnership with IIT Madras.

To qualify for the programme, employees must first clear IIT-M’s selection process, and their topic should be aligned with Rolls-Royce strategic research priorities and capabilities. Rolls-Royce will also roll out a Technical Higher Study Framework to facilitate higher education for its engineers, in partnership with IIT-M.

9) Answer: D

Multiple coronavirus cases in India have been confirmed, causing alarm among the people.

Punjab Government launched COVA Punjab App to Spread awareness and provide tips.

A new app dubbed COVA Punjab has appeared on the Google Play Store and the Apple App Store.

The COVA Punjab app aims to sensitize people and spread awareness about the COVID-19. Here, COVA stands for Coronavirus Alert.

The mobile application includes a list of information related to the COVID-19 including awareness, preventive measures, traveling information, and even advisories for precaution.

The new health and fitness app was launched by Punjab Chief Secretary Karan Avtar Singh.

The COVA Punjab mobile app is developed by the Department of Government Reforms and Public Grievances.

10) Answer: D

The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) Raising Day is observed every year on 10 March. The CISF was set up in 1969 under an act of the Parliament of India.

It works under the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and it’s headquarter is in New Delhi.

11) Answer: B

The traditional ‘Fagli’ festival was celebrated in Yangpa village of Kinnaur district Himachal Pradesh.

The festival is organised to observe the “victory of good over evil”.

This festival is celebrated to mark the end of winter or the beginning of spring. It is celebrated in the entire valley on the moonless night or Amavasya.

12) Answer: B

Odisha will be the first state to have an exclusive department for Self Help Group (SHGs) called “Mission Shakti” and it will be dedicated to all women of the state, announced Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik in Bhubaneswar.

Focusing on the welfare and development of the women, the state government has introduced an independent Nutrition Budget focusing on Mother-Child nutrition.

13) Answer: E

Jammu and Kashmir Forest Department, under the “Green J&K” program, from its given target of one crore saplings, has so far planted 32 lakh saplings of various varieties across the Union Territory. The drive was part of a national initiative for enhancing the green cover across the country.

On the occasion, various saplings of Deodar and Kail were planted by the officials of the forest department. It was further informed that by the end of this month, the department will ensure that 18 lakh more saplings are planted to take the total number to 50 lakhs.

14) Answer: B

Maker Village Kochi won the ISGF (India Smart Grid Forum) Award for the best incubator in recognition of its efforts to boost the country’s startup ecosystem and encourage innovation.

Prasad Balakrishnan Nair, CEO of Maker Village, received the ISGF ‘Smart Incubator of the Year’ award from Indian Angel Network co-founder Padmaja Ruparel. The award was presented at the just-concluded India Smart Utility Week (ISUW) in New Delhi.

The 2016-founded Maker Village, which is India’s largest electronic hardware incubator and ESDM facility, won the honour for its performance in the Deep-Tech Incubator segment. The award, according to ISGF which is a public-private partnership initiative of the Union Ministry of Power, is in recognition of the implementation of a comprehensive set of facilities, creation of a vibrant innovation ecosystem and a set of nationally acclaimed startup innovations.

15) Answer: C

Mangalore International Airport, which is managed by the Airports Authority of India (AAI), has been adjudged the ‘best airport by size and region’ in the Airport Service Quality (ASQ) survey for 2019, in the ‘2-5 million passengers per year in Asia-Pacific region category’.

Apart from Mangalore, two other airports managed by the AAI — Chandigarh and Thiruvananthapuram — have also won the award under the same category.

16) Answer: B

On the occasion of International Women’s Day, writer-filmmaker Tahira Kashyap announced that she is coming up with her new book, titled “The 12 commandments of Being A Woman”.

“The 12 commandments of Being A Woman” will be published by Juggernaut Books later this year.

17) Answer: C

The state-owned Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is planning to set up logistics bases in four nations outside of India.

The four nations where HAL plans to set up bases are Malaysia, Vietnam, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.

The development is likely to help nations to purchase Indian state-of-the-art light combat aircraft Tejas and other military helicopters.

The logistics bases which HAL is planning to set up in these nations will deliver maintenance services for aircraft from Russia, whose serviceability record is very poor, which is an issue also faced by India.

The development is in sync with the goal of achieving $5 billion defence sector exports in the next five years, as announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

18) Answer: C

The government has asked people to refrain from travelling to China, Italy, Iran, South Korea, Japan, France, Spain and Germany. Issuing additional travel advisory in view of the Novel Corona virus,  the Health Ministry advised them to avoid non-essential travel abroad. It stated, more than 100 countries across the world have reported cases of COVID-19. The people travelling to these countries or those who have travelled abroad might come in contact with people affected with COVID-19.

Regular visas including e-Visas granted to all foreign nationals who have travel history to these countries on or after 1st of February and who have not yet entered India also stands suspended.

19) Answer: E

Andhra Pradesh ranked 1st in the country for overall implementation of Poshan Abhiyan as per the recent report shared by NITI Aayog.

As part of the programme the State has trained all Angan Wadi Workers on modules created based on lifecycle approach, i.e first 1000 days of life, with the support of  incremental learning Approach (ILA).

The State Government has given smartphones to all 55,607 angan wadi workers to improve service delivery and for reporting day to day actions, as well as to council the targeted beneficiaries  through video embedded in application.

The focus area of Poshan Pakhwada 2020 is ‘Men for Nutrition – Increasing Male Engagement in POSHAN Abhiyan to Improve Nutritional Indicators‘

20) Answer: E

Chennaiyin FC’s Maltese forward Andre Schembri announced his retirement from professional football after the Hero Indian Super League final against ATK FC in Goa on March 14.

The 33-year-old player will be aiming to go out on a high, hopefully by helping CFC win its third ISL title. Schembri, the first Maltese player to feature in ISL, has been an integral part of Chennaiyin’s success this season with five goals and three assists to his name going into the final showdown against ATK next Saturday.

21) Answer: E

No Smoking Day is observed every year on the second Wednesday of March to raise awareness about the harmful health effects of tobacco via smoking and to encourage people all over the world to quit smoking.

22) Answer: E

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the NIGHA App through which citizens can lodge complaints against leaders who are resorting to Model Code of Conduct violations.

The app was developed by the Panchayat Raj department, in a bid to crackdown on electoral malpractices. Through the app, common citizens can lodge complaints on poll malpractices from any part of the State. Officials stated any citizen can download the NIGHA App in their smart phones.

The photos and videos of distribution of money and alcohol and any other activity that violates Model Code of Conduct can be uploaded through this app.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments