Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 10th October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Post Day is celebrated on which of the following date to mark the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union?

A) October 12

B) October 1

C) October 9

D) October 3

E) October 4

2) The Chief minister of which state has launched the “Swa-nirbhar Naari: Atmanirbhar Asom” scheme?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Assam

3) Name the anti-radiation missile developed by DRDO, from a Sukhoi-30 fighter aircraft off the east coast.

A) Avni

B) Rudram

C) Prithvi

D) Aakash

E) Agni

4) World Mental Health Day is observed on which of the following date with the overall objective of raising awareness of mental health issues around the world?

A) October 11

B) October 12

C) October 13

D) October 10

E) October 14

5) Name the scheme launched by Uttarakhand CM Trivendra Singh Rawat to generate self-employment for youth and migrants.

A) Anchal Amrit Yojana

B) HOPE Scheme

C) Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana

D) Vaishnavi Suraksha Yojana

E) DEEKSHA Scheme

6) The Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai has collaborated with which company to mark Containment Zones in Mumbai on Google Maps?

A) TCS

B) Google

C) Zoho

D) HCL

E) Infosys

7) The government of which state has partnered with the World Economic Forum to establish India’s first advanced manufacturing hub (AMHUB) in the State?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Tamil Nadu

8) Who among the following has inaugurated the DBT-BIRAC Clean Tech Demo Park In Delhi?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Amit Shah

C) Dr Harsh Vardhan

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Anurag Thakur

9) Which of the following bank has partnered with Vistara to launch a co-branded forex card?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) ICICI

C) HDFC

D) Axis Bank

E) SBI

10) Who among the following has been re-elected as the Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India?

A) Milind Barve

B) Nilesh Shah

C) Saurabh Nanavati

D) Balkrishna Kini

E) NS Venkatesh

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Who among the following has recently been named as the brand ambassador of homegrown brand ‘Transform’?

A) Saina Nehwal

B) Pradeep Singh

C) Chetan Anand

D) Heena Sidhu

E) Gururaja Poojary

12) Who among the following will be conferred the Sarala Puraskar for his poetry work ‘Setebelaku Nathiba’, published in 2017?

A) Nanda Kishore Bal

B) Sachidananda Routray

C) Madhusudan Rao

D) Nityanand Nayak

E) Upendra Bhanja

13) The Nobel Peace Prize 2020 has been awarded to which of the following organization for efforts in order to Combat Hunger?

A) Share the Meal

B) Charity Navigator

C) Food and Agriculture Organization

D) UNICEF

E) World Food Programme

14) National Postal week is being celebrated in India from which of the following week?

A) October 4-11

B) October 1-7

C) October 2-9

D) October 9-15

E) October 3-10

15) Which of the following institution has designed a robotic system to identify diseases plaguing plants?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIT Madras

C) IIT Kharagpur

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Kanpur

16) What is the theme of the Davos Summit 2021?

A) Responsive and Responsible Leadership

B) Creating a shared future

C) Globalization 4.0

D) The Great Reset

E) Stakeholders for a Cohesive world

17) Justice KK Usha who passed away at the age of 81 was the first woman chief justice of which of the following high court?

A) Punjab

B) Kerala

C) Madras

D) Bombay

E) Delhi

18) On which of the following day the World Egg Day is being celebrated this year to raise awareness about the benefits of eggs?

A) First Friday of October

B) Second Saturday of October

C) Second Tuesday of October

D) Third Thursday of October

E) Second Friday of October

19) Which country is the first country in the world to approve a strain of GMO wheat?

A) China

B) India

C) Argentina

D) Bangladesh

E) Pakistan

20) Which state has become the first Har Ghar Jal State in the country by providing tap water connection to every rural household?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Goa

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Haryana

E) West Bengal

21) Which state/UT has launched a “first-of-its kind” tree transplantation policy?

A) Odisha

B) Puducherry

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Telangana

E) Delhi

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Post Day is celebrated on October 9 every year to mark the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) which was started in 1874 in Switzerland.

The day aims to spread awareness about the Post’s role in the everyday lives of people and businesses and its contribution to global social and economic development.

2) Answer: E

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched the ‘Swa-nirbhar Naari: Atmanirbhar Asom’ scheme in a bid to empower the economically disadvantaged women of the State at a programme organised by Panchayat & Rural Development Department at Chandrapur in Kamrup (Metro).

The new scheme aims to create to more than 3.72 lakh sustainable individual and 822 community assets benefitting around 4 lakh families in first phase under MGNREGA with convergence of schemes of various State government departments and missions, including Assam State Rural Livelihood Mission, Agriculture & Horticulture, Fishery, Environment & Forest, Handloom & Textiles, Sericulture, Veterinary & Animal Husbandry, etc.

He also announced awards to the first three best performing panchayats to the tune of Rs 3 lakh, Rs 2 lakh and Rs 1 lakh each.

3) Answer: B

India successfully test-fired the “Rudram” Anti-Radiation Missile, developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), from a Sukhoi-30 fighter aircraft off the east coast.

The New Generation Anti-Radiation Missile (Rudram-1) which is India’s first indigenous anti-radiation missile developed by DRDO for Indian Air Force was tested successfully at ITR, Balasore.

It is integrated on Su-30MKI fighter aircraft. Its range depends on the height at which the fighter jet is flying. It can be launched from a height ranging from 500 metres to 15 km and can hit radiation emitting targets within a range of 250 km.

It has INS-GPS navigation with Passive Homing Head for the final attack. The RUDRAM hit the radiation target with pinpoint accuracy.

The missile is a potent weapon for the Indian Air Force for suppression of enemy air defence effectively from large standoff ranges.

4) Answer: D

World Mental Health Day is observed on 10 October every year, with the overall objective of raising awareness of mental health issues around the world and mobilizing efforts in support of mental health.

According to the World Federation for Mental Health (WFMH) the theme for World Mental Health Day 2020 is ‘Mental Health for All: Greater Investment – Greater Access’.

5) Answer: C

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat launched the Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana for self-employment by solar energy farming at the Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali auditorium in Dehradun.

The Yojana aims at creating self-employment for nearly 10,000 youths in the state.

The beneficiaries will be allocated solar plants of 25 kilowatts each. 10,000 people will get self-employment under this scheme.

The installation of solar panels for integrated farming, fruits, vegetables and herbs can be produced on the same land. Seeds of climate-based medicinal and spongy plants will be provided free of cost on the land to be set up.

The targeted beneficiaries, including the youth and migrants who have returned home after leaving their jobs in various parts of the country due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

6) Answer: B

The Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) and Google have collaborated to mark Containment Zones in the city on Google Maps.

The BMC has now provided on Google Maps, information about civic-run hospitals and COVID Care Centres besides marking  Containment Zones.

To view this info, click on “COVID-19 info” on the Google Maps, zoom in the Mumbai Metropolitan Map, the Containment Zones are seen marked in grey colour with labelled COVID-19 containment zones.

Also after clicking on “COVID-19 info” on Google Maps, if one goes to BMC option, the user is directed to the BMC website www.stopcoronavirus.mcgm.gov.in, which too provides similar information.

7) Answer: E

Guidance, a nodal investment promotion and facilitation agency of the State of Tamil Nadu, has partnered with the World Economic Forum to establish India’s first advanced manufacturing hub (AMHUB) in the State.

This will help the State harness opportunities in the sectors of electronics, electric mobility, solar energy and textiles through collaboration with AMHUB.

AMHUB will help the production ecosystem in Tamil Nadu by identifying and addressing regional opportunities brought by the Fourth Industrial Revolution (4IR), highlighting and amplifying regional success stories globally and engaging directly with other AMHUBs through WEF’s network of AMHUBs to share best practices globally.

Tamil Nadu will be able to promote sustainable manufacturing by adopting new models of collaboration to scale sustainable solutions in manufacturing that enable Circular Economy transition and accelerate towards a carbon-neutral manufacturing industry.

The Advanced Manufacturing HUB or AMHUB is one of the 19 platforms designed by the WEF.

8) Answer: C

Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the “DBT-BIRAC Clean Tech Demo Park” at Barapullah drain site, New Delhi in a virtual event.

Clean Tech Demo Park at Barapullah drain site is a Department of Biotechnology (DBT) initiative that will demonstrate innovative waste-to-value technologies.

This Clean Tech Demo Park would be a good attraction not only for Innovators, Investors but also for students and the common public for awareness and popularization of clean technological solutions for waste management.

The novel indigenous technologies developed for the treatment of sewage and industrial wastewaters should be promoted and given wide publicity to ensure their commercialization and adoption for achieving Swachh Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat goals.

The DBT-BIRAC Clean Tech Demo Park will be used to demonstrate innovative Waste-to-Value technologies with support from the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), the Government of India, and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a DBT PSU.

9) Answer: D

Axis Bank, India’s third largest private sector bank, strengthens its partnership with Vistara, India’s finest full-service carrier, as they launch a co-branded forex card – ‘Axis Bank Club Vistara Forex Card’. This is also the first-ever collaboration by a bank and an Indian airline for a co-branded forex card.

A multi currency forex card that can load up to 16 currencies.

Safety of emergency assistance services – Emergency cash, loss of passport assistance through TripAssist and insurance cover of up to Rs. 3.00 lakhs.

Additional features – Tap&Pay, easy tracking of balance, reload on the go, temporary block and unblock facility.

10) Answer: B

Nilesh Shah, managing director of Kotak Asset Management Company (AMC), has been re-elected as AMFI chairman. Besides, Saurabh Nanavati, who is the chief executive officer of Invesco Asset Management (India) Pvt Ltd, has been re-elected as the vice-chairman of AMFI.

Shah, who was earlier elected as the chairman for 2019-2020, would continue to hold the office till the conclusion of the next annual general meeting.

11) Answer: C

Commonwealth Games medallist shuttler Chetan Anand was named the brand ambassador of India’s first-ever badminton brand ‘Transform’ which was launched virtually.

Anand, a former world no.10 and the men’s singles bronze medal winner at the 2006 Melbourne CWG, was roped in as the face of the homegrown equipment brand along with his academy in Hyderabad.

‘Transform’ produces racquets, nylon shuttles, shoes and apparels, which have the ability to appeal to the new age badminton players with its design, style and colours.

12) Answer: D

Noted Odia poet Nityanand Nayak will be conferred the prestigious Sarala Puraskar for his poetry work ‘Setebelaku Nathiba’, published in 2017.

The poet will be felicitated with a cash award of `5 lakh and a citation.

Two other eminent personalities from the State – Ranjit Kumar Nag and Shyamsundar Pattanaik – will be felicitated for their contribution to fields of music and art respectively. While Nag will be awarded the Ila Panda Sangeet Samman, Pattanaik would be felicitated with Ila Panda Chitrakala Samman.

This is the 41st edition of the literary award, which was instituted by Indian Metals Public Charitable Trust (IMPaCT) in 1979. Sarala Puraskar is recognised as the foremost literary award of the State

13) Answer: E

The Nobel Peace Prize 2020 has been awarded to the World Food Programme (WFP) for its contribution towards achievement of food security.

The World Food Programme is one of the largest organisations in the world that was founded to combat the worldwide hunger crisis. It is also one of the United Nation’s largest special agencies.

World Food Programme (WFP) for its efforts to combat hunger, for its contribution to bettering conditions for peace in conflict-affected areas and for acting as a driving force in efforts to prevent the use of hunger as a weapon of war and conflict.

14) Answer: D

India Post commenced celebration of the National Postal Week from Oct 09 to Oct 15 , starting with World Post Day which is celebrated each year on 9th October, the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in 1874 in Berne.

15) Answer: C

IIT Kharagpur has designed a robotic system capable of identifying the diseases plaguing plants through camera-captured image analysis.

The robotic system consists of a tracked vehicle suitable for negotiating rough terrain field, a device mounted on the tracked vehicle capable of holding the camera and pesticide spraying nozzle, a pesticide spraying module, and a camera-based vision module.

The use of such a device instead of manual operation of spraying pesticide will protect the farmers from related probable health hazards.

The developed robotic system is a battery-driven one and once fully charged, it will be able to perform its duty in the field for about two hours.

The system has been designed under the project “Development of autonomous multipurpose agricultural robotic platform funded by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and run by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) Kolkata as the nodal implementing institute along with IIT Kharagpur, BAU Ranchi and KCT Coimbatore.

16) Answer: D

The World Economic Forum (WEF) will hold its Annual Meeting 2021 in Lucerne-Burgenstock, Switzerland, from May 18 to 21.

It was postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

2021 Davos summit, themed as “The Great Reset”.

The meeting will focus on the solutions required to address the world’s most pressing challenges.

The WEF aims to be back in Davos for 2022.

17) Answer: B

Justice K K Usha, former Chief Justice of the Kerala High Court, passed away. She was 81.

She served as a judge from 1991 to 2000. And when she was appointed Chief Justice of the Kerala High Court from 2000 to 2001, Justice Usha became the first woman to join the High

Court Judiciary from the Bar and became a Chief Justice.

18) Answer: E

World Egg Day will be celebrated on the second Friday in October every year.

This year is celebrated on October 9.

The day is celebrated in order to raise awareness about the benefits of eggs and their importance in human nutrition. The day was established at IEC Vienna in 1996 conference.

19) Answer: C

Argentina has approved HB4 drought-resistant GMO wheat by biotechnology firm Bioceres, making it the first country in the world to approve a strain of GMO wheat.  It will only begin marketing HB4 once it’s approved for importation by Brazil.  The HB4 technology provides seeds that are more tolerant to drought and helps minimize production losses.

20) Answer: B

Goa has become the first Har Ghar Jal State in the country by providing tap water connection to every rural household. The state has provided tap water connection to two lakh 30 thousand rural households.  North Goa with one lakh 65 thousand rural households and South Goa with 98 thousand rural households in 191 Gram Panchayats are fully saturated with assured piped water supply through tap connections. The State is now planning for a sensor-based service delivery monitoring system to monitor the functionality of water supply.

21) Answer: E

The Delhi government has launched a “first-of-its kind” tree transplantation policy under which trees won’t be cut for development projects but will be uprooted and placed elsewhere. At least 80% of the trees uprooted during a project need to be transplanted and agencies must ensure that 80% of the transplanted trees survive.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments