Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 10th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day to Protect Education from Attack is being celebrated for the first time on which date in 2020?

A) September 11

B) September 8

C) September 9

D) September 5

E) September 7

2) In whose honour has Northrop Grumman named its next space station resupply ship which will deliver approximately 3629 kg of cargo to the space station?

A) Rakesh Sharma

B) Vikram Sarabhai

C) Abdul Kalam

D) Kalpana Chawala

E) Sunita Williams

3) Who among the following has been banned by the Afghanistan Cricket Board (ACB) for five years owing to corruption charges?

A) Sharaufddin Ashraf

B) Bahar Shinwari

C) Shafiquallah Shafaq

D) Farhan Yusefzai

E) Noor Mohammad

4) R J Shahaney who passed away after a brief illness was the Chairman Emeritus of which company?

A) Maruti Suzuki

B) Ashok Leyland

C) Mahindra

D) Bajaj Auto

E) Hyundai India

5) The Chief Minister of which state has launched the country’s first integrated air ambulance service?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Karnataka

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Chhattisgarh

6) Which of the following companies has introduced cash Advance to provide Instant SMB Loans, helping them to instantly access capital?

A) PhonePe

B) Gpay

C) PayU

D) Razorpay

E) PayTm

7) Which of the following companies is going to invest Rs. 7,500 crore in Reliance Retail Ventures, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries?

A) KKR & Co.

B) TPG Capital

C) Vista Equity Partners

D) General Atlantic

E) Silver Lake

8) Who among the following have been roped in as the brand ambassadors of Playerzpot?

A) Smriti Mandhana and Hardik Pandya

B) Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Smriti Mandhana

C) Smriti Mandhana and Virat Kohli

D) Virat Kohli and MS Dhoni

E) MS Dhoni and Smriti Mandhana

9) Who has been elected as the new president of The All India Tennis Association (AITA)?

A) Suman Kapur

B) Sunder Iyer

C) Prem Kumar

D) Raktim Saikia

E) Anil Jain

10) The 1st World Solar Technology Summit has been organized by ISA along with which other organization to bring together key stakeholders to present and discuss the recent highlights of solar technologies?

A) Niti Aayog

B) GEF

C) FICCI

D) ASSOCHAM

E) NASSCOM

11) Which of the following countries have begun collaborating with India in areas related to the next generation of emerging technologies including reliable and secure 5G communication network?

A) US and Australia

B) Japan and US

C) Israel and Japan

D) Israel and US

E) US and UK

12) NISE, Gurugram has signed an Mou with which institution as a Strategic Association to bolster the Solar Energy Sector across the nation?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIM Ahmedabad

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Hyderabad

E) CSIR-CMERI Durgapur

13) Which of the following banks has topped in the ‘Top Performing Banks’ category according to the EASE 2.0 Index Results recently released by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman?

A) HDFC

B) Bank of Baroda

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) Punjab National Bank

14) World Suicide Prevention Day is being observed on which date to provide worldwide commitment and action to prevent suicides?

A) September 2

B) September 5

C) September 7

D) September 9

E) September 10

15) The Chief Minister of which state has launched an e-filing consumer complaint system to help people during the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Delhi

D) Punjab

E) Madhya Pradesh

16) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has digitally launched the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana & e-Gopala App. The Yojana aims to enhance the fish production by additional ________ lakh tonne by 2024-25.

A) 50

B) 60

C) 70

D) 75

E) 65

17) India has signed a pact with which country for reciprocal supplies and services between the armed forces?

A) France

B) Germany

C) UK

D) Japan

E) US

18) Which company in collaboration with Nasscom’s FutureSkills is all set to launch the AI-skilling initiative in India?

A) HCL

B) HP

C) Google

D) Dell

E) Microsoft

19) What is the interest rate recommended by the EPFO to the Central government in the view of exceptional circumstances arising out of Covid-19?

A) 7.15 per cent

B) 8.50 per cent

C) 8.30 per cent

D) 8.15 per cent

E) 7.50 per cent

20) Scientists from which of the following institutes have developed a machine learning-based practical approach for automatic interpretation of 3D seismic data?

A) IIT Dhanbad

B) Central Ground Water Board

C) Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology

D) Indian Institute of Remote Sensing

E) Geological Survey of India

21) Which of the following insurance companies has launched the digital insurance portal called PayBima?

A) Beacon Insurance Brokers

B) United Insurance Company

C) New India Insurance Company

D) Square Insurance

E) Mahindra Insurance Brokers

22) As per a recent EY report, the Indian agri-tech sector has the potential to grow to ______ billion dollars in the next five years.

A) 23.5

B) 22.5

C) 25.2

D) 24.1

E) 23

23) TPT South Africa has partnered with which company for pioneering Logistics Supply Chain Transformation in the country?

A) Microsoft

B) Dell

C) TCS

D) Infosys

E) HCL

24) The International Solar Alliance has signed MoUs with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) and which bank to design a plan for the implementation of ‘One Solar One World and One Grid’ (OSOWOG)’?

A) African Development Bank

B) European Central Bank

C) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

D) Asian Development Bank

E) World Bank

25) Which of the following organisations has developed the P-7 Heavy Drop System capable of para dropping military stores up to seven-tonne weight class from IL- 76 aircraft?

A) GRSE

B) DRDO

C) ISRO

D) BDL

E) BEL

26) Who among the following has virtually attended the 10th East Asia Summit Foreign Ministers’ Meeting?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Anurag Thakur

C) V. Muraleedharan

D) S Jaishankar

E) Harsh Vardhan Sringala

Answers :

1) Answer: C

International Day to Protect Education from Attack to be celebrated for the first time in 2020 on September 9th.

The day was established by a unanimous decision of the UN General Assembly, calling on UNESCO and UNICEF to raise awareness of the plight of millions of children living in countries affected by conflict. The resolution proclaiming the Day was presented by the State of Qatar and co-sponsored by 62 countries.

2) Answer: D

Northrop Grumman has named its next space station resupply ship ‘S.S. Kalpana Chawla’ after Dr Kalpana Chawla, an astronaut of Indian descent.

Northrop Grumman is proud to name the NG-14 Cygnus spacecraft after former astronaut Kalpana Chawla.

It is the company’s tradition to name each Cygnus after an individual who has played a pivotal role in human spaceflight.

Chawla was selected in honor of her prominent place in history as the first woman of Indian descent to go to space.

The Cygnus spacecraft will deliver approximately 3,629 kg (8,000lb.) of cargo to the space station. It will be launched into orbit from Virginia Space’s Mid-Atlantic Regional Spaceport (MARS) Wallops

Island, Virginia .

3) Answer: E

The Afghanistan Cricket Board (ACB) has banned domestic-level coach Noor Mohammad ‘Lalai’ from all forms of the game for five years after he was found guilty of approaching a national team player to spot-fix matches.

Mohammad is a domestic assistant coach with the Kapisa province side and a full-time coach with Hampalana private academy.

His act was reported by the national team player, who was approached for corruption but has not been named by the ACB.

The development comes three months after the ACB banned wicketkeeper-batsman Shafiquallah Shafaq for six years on match-fixing allegations.

4) Answer: B

Ashok Leyland’s Chairman Emeritus, R J Shahaney passed away after a brief illness.

Shahaney was Ashok Leyland’s first Indian managing director and served in that capacity from 1978 till 1998. He subsequently served as the company’s chairman until 2010.

5) Answer: C

Karnataka Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa unveiled the country’s first integrated air ambulance service jointly launched by the International Critical Air Transfer Team (ICATT) and the Kyathi in the city.

ICATT, a team comprising emergency medical service experts, and Kyathi, an aviation technology firm, have come together to start the country’s first integrated air-ambulance service.

The fixed wing air ambulance will be stationed at the HAL airport in Bengaluru.

The ambulance is equipped with a state-of-the-art German Isolation Pod. ICATT-Kyathi will also enable safe transportation for critical Covd-19 patients.

6) Answer: D

India-based financial solutions company Razorpay is rolling out a new solution for companies in need of business loans, helping them to instantly access capital.

With its new Cash Advance solution, the company will let small- to medium-sized businesses (SMBs) borrow working capital with a credit limit of 50000 to 1 lakh in 10 seconds by using the Razorpay dashboard.

Once a Razorpay Cash Advance loan is approved, SMBs should be able to access the funds whenever they need and repay whenever they want.

Last year, Razorpay rolled out a suite of financial services for credit and banking to help SMBs, including tools to receive payment quicker and launch corporate cards.

7) Answer: E

Reliance Industries announced that Silver Lake will invest Rs. 7,500 crore in Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL), a subsidiary of Reliance Industries.

This investment values RRVL at a pre-money equity value of Rs. 4.21 lakh crore.

Silver Lake’s investment will translate into a 1.75% equity stake in RRVL on a fully diluted basis.

This marks the second billion dollar investment by Silver Lake in a Reliance Industries subsidiary after the $1.35 billion investment in Jio Platforms announced earlier this year.

8) Answer: B

Playerzpot, the fantasy sports gaming platforms, announced the signing of cricketers Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Smriti Mandhana as its brand ambassadors.

The partnership will see the cricketers in the brand’s upcoming campaigns and promote Playerzpot through engagement activities.

PlayerzPot is a reliable and fast-growing fantasy sports gaming app.

9) Answer: E

The All India Tennis Association (AITA) elected BJP Rajya Sabha member Anil Jain as its new president while Anil Dhupar was chosen as its secretary general during the national federation’s Annual General Meeting.

India’s Davis Cup captain Rohit Rajpal was elected as the treasurer for a four-year term till 2024. All the office bearers as well as the new executive committee members were elected unopposed.

The AITA also elected four joint secretaries – Sunder Iyer (Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association), Prem Kumar Karra (Tamil Nadu Tennis Association), Suman Kapur (Haryana Lawn Tennis Association) and Raktim Saikia (All Assam Tennis Association).

10) Answer: C

World Solar Technology Summit (WSTS) organised by ISA and FICCI aims to bring together key stakeholders–leading academic scientists, technology developers, researchers and innovators to present and discuss the recent highlights of solar technologies, cost-wise; technology-wise, technology transfers, challenges and concerns in the field.

The main objective of WSTS is to showcase to member countries the state of the art and next-generation solar technologies worldwide and to give an opportunity to decision-makers and stakeholders to meet, and discuss their own priorities and strategic agenda towards a larger integration.

11) Answer: D

India, Israel and the United States have begun collaboration in developmental areas, and in the next generation of emerging technologies, including a transparent, open, reliable and secure 5G communication network.

The virtual US-India-Israel summit that focused on trilateral partnerships in the strategic, technology and development arenas. The summit was also addressed by Israeli Ambassador to India Ron Malka and his counterpart Sanjeev Singla.

12) Answer: E

CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur and National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Gurugram joined hands by signing an online Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) as a ‘Strategic Association’ to bolster the Solar Energy sector across the nation.

The MoU was signed by Prof. Dr.Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur and Dr. Arun Kumar Tripathy, Director-General, NISE.

The institute is currently working on the development of a Solar Energy based cooking system which will help in creating an energy reliant and carbon-neutral India in addition to the upliftment of the livelihood of the rural sector in India.

CSIR-CMERI has expertise in design and development of various capacity Solar Artifacts for multifaceted uses ranging from fulfilling localized energy demand to boosting Agricultural sector for irrigation, solar powered agro dryer, decentralized solar cold storage, charging of battery operated agricultural machineries etc.

13) Answer: B

Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt.Nirmala Sitharaman  inaugurated Doorstep Banking Services by PSBs and participated in the awards ceremony to felicitate best performing banks on EASE Banking Reforms Index.

Doorstep Banking Services is envisaged to provide convenience of banking services to the customers at their doorstep through the universal touch points of Call Centre, Web Portal or Mobile App.  Customers can also track their service request through these channels.

The services can be availed by customers of Public Sector Banks at nominal charges. The services shall benefit all customers, particularly Senior Citizens and Divyangs who would find it at ease to avail these services.

Bank of Baroda, State Bank of India, and erstwhile Oriental Bank of Commerce were felicitated for being the top three (in that order) in the ‘Top Performing Banks’ category according to the EASE 2.0 Index Results.

Bank of Maharashtra, Central Bank of India & erstwhile Corporation Bank were awarded in the ‘Top Improvers’ category basis EASE 2.0 Index.

Punjab National Bank, Union Bank of India, and Canara Bank were also recognized for outstanding performance in select themes.

14) Answer: E

World Suicide Prevention Day is an awareness day observed on 10 September every year, in order to provide worldwide commitment and action to prevent suicides, with various activities around the world since 2003.

World Suicide Prevention Day Theme 2020 is “working together to prevent suicide”.

15) Answer: C

Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal inaugurated the Delhi government’s e-filing consumer complaint system, which aims to help Delhiites during the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic.

Delhi is the first State to have this system.

Accessible via delhistatecommission.nic.in, the software has been developed by National Informatic Centre (NIC) in coordination with State Bank of India, which is providing payment gateway for payment of fees digitally.

The Delhi State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (DSCDRC) decided to launch the portal for the convenience of consumers especially due to the pandemic.

16) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi digitally launched the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).

He also launched the e-Gopala App, a comprehensive breed improvement marketplace and information portal for direct use of farmers.

On this occasion, several other initiatives in the fisheries and animal husbandry sectors in Bihar were also launched by the Prime Minister.

The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana is a flagship scheme for focused and sustainable development of fisheries sector in the country with an estimated investment of over Rs. 20 thousand crore.

This is the highest ever investment in the fisheries sector. It also aims at enhancing fish production by an additional 70 lakh tonne by 2024-25.

17) Answer: D

India and Japan have signed an agreement for reciprocal provision of supplies and services between the Armed Forces of India and The Self-Defense Forces of Japan.

“This agreement establishes the enabling framework for closer cooperation between the Armed Forces of India and Japan in reciprocal provision of supplies and services while engaged in bilateral training activities, United Nations Peacekeeping Operations, Humanitarian International Relief and other mutually agreed activities,” the statement said.

The agreement will also enhance the interoperability between the Armed Force of India and Japan. This will be increasing the bilateral defence engagements under the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between the two countries, the statement added.

18) Answer: E

Microsoft in collaboration with Nasscom’s FutureSkills will launch a nation-wide initiative in India to skill students in Artificial Intelligence.

The initiative aims to skill 1 million students by 2021.

As part of the collaboration, Microsoft and Nasscom experts will skill the students in AI, machine learning and data science through modules such as live demos, hands-on workshops and assignments as part of the AI classroom series.

“These introductory sessions on AI will be available for undergraduate students at no cost and will cover the basics of data science, machine learning models on Azure, and understanding of cognitive services to build intelligent solutions,” Microsoft said.

Aggarwal further added that the initiative will also help in job creation through reskilling and up-skilling.

19) Answer: B

The Labour and Employment Minister Santosh Kumar Gangwar chaired the 227th Meeting of the Central Board of Trustees of Employees’ Provident Fund.

In view of the exceptional circumstances arising out of Covid-19, the Central Board has recommended the same interest rate at 8.50 per cent to the Central Government.

It would comprise 8.15 per cent from debt income and balance 0.35 percent capital gain from the sale of Exchange Traded Funds, ETFs subject to their redemption by 31st December this year.

It further recommended to account such capital gains in the income of the financial year 2019-20 as being an exceptional case.

The Central Board accorded approval for an Amendment to Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme, 1976 to enhance the maximum assurance benefit to 7 lakh rupees from the present maximum assurance benefit of 6 lakh rupees.

The Amendment will provide additional succor to families and dependents of members of the Scheme in case of their unfortunate death while in service.

20) Answer: C

Scientists struggling with the manual interpretation of growing seismic data to explore causes of earthquakes, particularly when the area is geologically complex, are now armed with a machine learning-based solution that can help in automatic interpretation of this data.

Scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology(WIHG), an autonomous Institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have developed a neural-based (machine learning-based) practical approach for automatic interpretation of 3D seismic data. This first of its kind approach has been developed by computing a new attribute called meta-attribute.

The tabular sheet intrusions between older layers of sedimentary rock or beds of volcanic lava (sill complexes) significantly contribute to the transport and storage of hot magma, and leading to overburden. This acts as plausible structural traps for hydrocarbon accumulations in sedimentary basins. The petroliferous (petroleum containing) Canterbury basin of New Zealand is a classic example, where saucer-shaped magmatic sills are embedded within the Cretaceous to Eocene (geological period that lasted from about 145 to 33.9 million years ago) succession resulting into forced folds and hydrothermal vents above the sill terminations.

21) Answer: E

Mahindra Insurance Brokers (MIBL) has launched a digital insurance portal called PayBima that will help customers directly buy insurance policies online.

In an interaction with Moneycontrol, Jaideep Devare, ‎Managing Director, ‎Mahindra Insurance Brokers said PayBima will provide end-to-end services from product sales to servicing and claims.

Customers will be able to buy cars, two-wheelers, health and life insurance products on PayBima. Devare said that the company is setting up a separate team for this portal. The portal will enable customers to search for policies, compare features, buy and renew policies online.

MIBL is a profit-making entity, though there was a dip in numbers due to the pandemic. During the quarter ended June 30 (Q1FY21), the insurance broker registered an income of Rs 41.2 crore, which was a 48 percent decline over the year-ago period. The profit after tax registered was Rs 2 crore during Q1, showing a YoY decline of 68 percent.

PayBima has partnered with 19 insurance companies so far including ICICI Prudential Life, Max Life, HDFC Life, Kotak General Insurance, Digit Insurance among others. Devare said that this number will double over the next few months.

22) Answer: D

India’s agriculture technology sector has the potential to grow manifold to $24.1 billion in the next five years, according to a new report.

With a turnover of $204 million, India’s agri-tech sector is at under 1% of its market potential. A big chunk of the gains will likely be made by companies addressing supply chain and financial services solutions, driven by the availability of affordable high-speed internet and maturing of India’s digital content ecosystem, the EY report on India’s agri-tech potential said.

The report has also forecast consolidation in the agri-tech space along with startups expanding horizontally to service the end-to-end needs of farmers within the next few years.

EY estimates that five key categories of agritech will control the lion’s share of the sector’s turnover, with the agritech market for supplying farm inputs being as big as $1.7 billion by 2025, the market for precision agriculture and farm management growing to $3.4 billion in that time, while the market for quality management and traceability could be worth $3 billion.

The market for tech enabled supply chain and output market linkages will be the largest segment, which could be worth $12 billion by 2025, according to EY. The second largest segment in the overall agritech market could be for financial services, with a market potential of $4.1 billion in the next five years.

23) Answer: C

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) ,a leading global IT services, consulting and business solutions organization, has partnered with Transnet Port Terminals (TPT) in South Africa, part of Transnet SOC Ltd​​​, a state-owned freight transport and handling company, to help the latter develop an integrated online marketplace platform by bringing together cargo owners, shipping lines, clearing and forwarding agents, and road/rail haulers.

TPT saw an opportunity to simplify the South African logistics market by creating a connected portal that would provide comprehensive logistics information to cargo owners and logistics players. It partnered with TCS to create the new platform named Cargo Connect, which will function as an online logistics marketplace where customers can submit logistics related requests and allow service providers to bid online. Customers will be able to select the preferred proposal and award the cargo contract to that bidder.

This will make the entire request and bid selection process completely transparent, delivering greater value to TPT’s customers. The platform will also help customers remotely track the cargo at every point of the container journey and send automated alerts with critical information, whenever a cargo event occurs. Expected to be ready in 12 months, the Cargo Connect marketplace will reshape the industry and drive TPT’s growth.

24) Answer: E

The International Solar Alliance (ISA) has signed an MoU with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) and the World Bank to design a plan for implementing ‘One Solar One World and One Grid’ (OSOWOG). The ISA also signed an MoU with India’s largest power generator, NTPC Limited, for implementing solar energy projects in 47 member countries of ISA.

The  ISA is a partnership of solar resource-rich countries. Currently, 121 countries have agreed to be members of ISA. Most of these are countries with a large participation from Africa, Southeast Asia, and Europe. Pakistan and China are not members of the ISA. The alliance is headquartered in Gurugram.

At ISA’s first World Solar Technology Summit (WSTS), Union power minister R K Singh delivered a message from Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who lauded ISA’s efforts.

According to the draft plan prepared by the MNRE, the ambitious OSOWOG will connect 140 countries through a common grid which will be used to transfer solar power. ISA will execute the bidding for the OSOWOG plan.

25) Answer: B

Defence Research and Development Organization, DRDO has developed P-7 Heavy Drop System which is capable of para dropping military stores up to seven-tonne weight class from IL- 76 aircraft.

It consists of a platform and specialized parachute system. The parachute system is a multi-stage system comprising five Main canopies, five Brake chutes, two Auxiliary chutes, one Extractor parachute and platform is a metallic structure made up of Aluminium or steel alloys.

The system has been developed successfully with 100 per cent indigenous resources. The P-7 Heavy Drop System has been inducted in the Army.

26) Answer: C

Minister of State for External Affairs V. Muraleedharan attended the 10th East Asia Summit Foreign Ministers’ Meeting. The Meeting was held virtually.

It was attended by the Foreign Ministers of the East Asia Summit participating countries and chaired by the Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Vietnam.

The Meeting discussed ways and means to strengthen the Leaders-led EAS platform and to make it more responsive to emerging challenges on its 15th anniversary.

The Ministers exchanged views on the current regional and international developments including the COVID-19 pandemic and the cooperation to achieve a speedy and sustainable recovery.

Mr Muraleedharan in his remarks appreciated Vietnam’s efforts, as ASEAN Chair, for providing continued stewardship towards a ‘Cohesive and Responsive ASEAN’ during the pandemic.

He underlined the key role played by EAS as a leading mechanism of the Indo-Pacific region and reiterated India’s support to make it stronger and more responsive.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments