Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th August 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 11th August  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1)  Which of the following social media has in compliance with the new Information Technology Rules by appointing a Chief Compliance Officer, Resident Grievance Officer and Nodal Contact Person on permanent basis?

(a)Youtube

(b) Twitter

(c)WhatsApp

(d) Instagram

(e) Facebook


2) How much Post Devolution Revenue Deficit has been issued by Ministry of Finance during 5th monthly instalment?

(a)Rs. 9,876 crore

(b)Rs. 9,874 crore

(c)Rs. 9,873 crore

(d)Rs. 9,872 crore

(e) Rs. 9,871 crore


3) The Supreme Court has asked the Centre to submit the report on the recommendations of National Task Force on allocation of _________to states and Union Territories amidst the COVID-19 pandemic.

(a) Oxygen

(b) Vaccine

(c) Test Kits

(d) PPE Kits

(e) None of these


4) What is the financial assistance announced by thePrime Minister Narendra Modi for National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm to make India self-sufficient in cooking oils, including palm oil?

(a)Rs 10,000 crore

(b)Rs 13,000 crore

(c)Rs 19,000 crore

(d) Rs 11,000 crore

(e)Rs 15,000 crore


5) Which among the following country’s Deputy Prime Minister would act as special international guest speaker at the annual meeting of the Confederation of Indian Industry?

(a) Britain

(b) Tajikistan

(c) Singapore

(d) Vietnam

(e) Saudi Arabia


6) India’s first Internet Governance Forum 2021 has been announced to launch in which among the following city of India?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Kolkata

(c) Bangalore

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Mumbai


7) China has opened a newly constructed terminal at Gonggar Airport of which among the following region?

(a)Hong Kong

(b) Mongolia

(c)Macau

(d) Ningxia

(e) Tibet


8) Through which among the following Application, India has given nod for foreign nationals residing in India to receive Covid-19 vaccination in India?

(a)ArogyaSetu

(b)CoWIN

(c) My Gov

(d)Sahyog

(e) None of these


9) Facebook has launched a one-year joint initiative with which among the following organisation on ending violence against children with a special focus on online safety?

(a) WHO

(b) UNDO

(c) UNICEF

(d) NPCR

(e) ILO


10) Which organisation has released the Working Group I contribution to the Sixth Assessment Report titled “Climate Change 2021: the Physical Science Basis”?

(a) UNEP

(b) WMO

(c) UNCCD

(d) IPCC

(e) UNISDR


11) Which among the following state has launched eNagar mobile application and portal?

(a) Gujarat

(b) West Bengal

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Bihar

(e)Odisha


12) The Uttar Pradesh government has renamedKakori Train Conspiracy as __________________to refer to the event, usually described as the ‘Kakori train robbery’’.

(a)Kakori Train Process

(b)Kakori Train Movement

(c)Kakori Train Operation

(d)Kakori Train Action

(e)Kakori Train Reaction


13) Which among the following organisation has launched the programme ‘Digital Prayaas’ an App based end to end digital lending tool platform resulting in loan sanction accorded by the end of the day?

(a) IRDAI

(b) SIDBI

(c) RBI

(d) NABARD

(e) SEBI


14) Which among the following bank has providedRs 30 crore financial schemes to micro, small and medium enterprises?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Central Bank of India

(c) Union Bank of India

(d) Bank of India

(e) Indian Bank


15) The Reserve Bank of India has levied a penalty of Rs 10,000 for banks and white label automated teller machine operatorsthat run out of cash. It is effective from ___________.

(a)September 1

(b) October 15

(c)December 1

(d) September 15

(e) October 1


16) The RBI has extended collateral free loans to________ for self-help groups under DeendayalAntyodayaYojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission.

(a)Rs 15 lakh

(b)Rs 25 lakh

(c) Rs 20 lakh

(d)Rs 30 lakh

(e)Rs 10 lakh


17) How many commissions have unveiled by the Union governmentto reform higher education sector University Grants Commission with a Higher Education Commission?

(a) Three

(b) Five

(c) Two

(d) Four

(e) Six


18) Name the Tokyo Olympic medallist, who has been appointed for a public awareness campaign by the Reserve Bank of India.

(a) PV Sindhu

(b)Abinav Bindra

(c)Deepika Kumari

(d)Neeraj Chopra

(e)None of these


19) Which among the following has signed an MOU with International Financial Services Centre at GIFT City to collaborate on building thought leadership in the field of insurance and promoting GIFT City for Indian and foreign insurance companies?

(a)Policy Bazaar

(b) India Insurtech Association

(c)Build Traders

(d)Sequoia Capital

(e)Qriyo


20) Which among the following INS has participated in India and Saudi Arabia’s first-ever naval exercise Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021?

(a) INS Virat

(b) INS Airavaat

(c) INS Shivalik

(d) INS Vikrant

(e) INS Kochi


21) Which of the following organisation has inducted two women officers Prakriti and Diksha who have been commissioned as combatised officers?

(a) CAPF

(b) BSF

(c) ITBP

(d) Indian Army

(e) CRPF


22) ISRO has set to launch the Earth observation satellite GISAT-1 in which among the following rocket?

(a) GSLV-F10

(b)GSLV-MK 3

(c)GSLV-F5

(d)GSLV-MK 2

(e)GSLV-F15


23) The Commonwealth Secretariat in London has released a new Global Youth Development Index. What is the rank of India among 181 countries?

(a) 129

(b) 159

(c) 134

(d) 117

(e) 122


24) A new book titled “How The Earth Got Its Beauty” has been authored by whom among the following?

(a) Ruskin Bond

(b)Anushka Ravishankar

(c)Paro Anand

(d)Sudha Murty

(e)Chetan Baght


25) Which among the following novel has been authored by Anuradha Roy, published by Hachette India?

(a) An Atlas Of Impossible Longing

(b)The Earthspinner

(c) Sleeping on Jupiter

(d) Bengal Marxism: Early Discourses and Debates

(e) Wanderlust: A Book Club Sampler from Simon & Schuster


26) The Athletics Federation of India has decided to name which among the following day as Javelin Throw Day’ in India to honour Neeraj Chopra’s first historic Olympic gold?

(a)August 8

(b)August 6

(c)August 10

(d)August 9

(e) August 7


27) PatnashettiGopalRao has passed away recently. He was a well-known ____________

(a) Indian Navy officer

(b)Indian Army officer

(c)Indian Airstaff

(d)Both A & B

(e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Centre told the Delhi High Court that Twitter was prima facie in compliance with the new Information Technology Rules by appointing a Chief Compliance Officer (CCO), Resident Grievance Officer (RGO) and Nodal Contact Person on permanent basis.

Justice RekhaPalli, who was hearing a petition alleging non-compliance of IT Rules by the US-based microblogging site, sought an affidavit from the Centre to bring its stand on record within two weeks.

Chief Compliance Officer, Nodal Contact Person (NCP) and Resident Grievance Officer have been appointed in compliance with the law.

The court stated that Twitter’s affidavit on its compliance with IT Rules was finally on record.

Senior advocate SajanPoovayya, representing Twitter, iterated that the company has appointed permanent officials for the posts of CCO, RGO and NCP.

The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 seek to regulate dissemination and publication of content in cyberspace, including social media platforms, and were notified in February by the central government.


2) Answer: E

The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 5th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to the States on 9th August, 2021.

A total amount of Rs. 49,355 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.

State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.

The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution.

The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission


3) Answer: A

The Supreme Court asked the Centre to submit the action taken report within two weeks on the recommendations of court-appointed National Task Force (NTF) on allocation of oxygen to states and Union Territories amidst the COVID-19 pandemic.

The top court stated that since the NTF consists of senior doctors and experts from all over the country, it is imperative for the Centre to take steps to ensure that recommendations are duly implemented at the policy level to meet any exigencies in present and foreseeable future.


4) Answer: D

As India’s import dependency on edible oil continues to rise, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced a Rs 11,000 crore National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) to make India self-sufficient in cooking oils, including palm oil.

Modi stated while addressing a virtual event on the occasion of release of an installment of PM-KISAN “The government will ensure that farmers get all the facilities, from quality seeds to technology under the mission”.

Modi also mentioned while India has become self-sufficient in rice, wheat and sugar, it was not enough as the country is hugely dependent on imported edible oils.


5) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the industry of government and businesses working together for a self-reliant India at the annual meeting of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

The theme ‘India at 75: government and business working together for Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

Modi will be participating via video conferencing.

Singapore’s Deputy Prime Minister and coordinating minister for economic policies HengSweeKeat will address the event as a special international guest speaker.

The theme of Modi’s address is the guiding principle for India now to steer its economy out of the devastating impact of the second wave of the coronavirus pandemic.

The government has in its FY22 union budget articulated a policy of calibrating its import policies and tariffs to encourage more value addition in the local economy and to discourage import of finished products.

Also, global manufacturers are being encouraged to set up factories in India by way of production incentives.


6) Answer: A

Shri Anil Kumar Jain, the CEO, National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) and the Chairman of Coordination Committee, India Internet Governance Forum 2021 (IGF), announced the launch of India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) -2021 at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi.

IIGF- 2021 will be planned for three days, starting from 20th October, 2021.

The theme of this year’s meeting is Inclusive Internet for Digital India.

The Indian chapter of the United Nations based forum namely Internet Governance Forum has begun.


7) Answer: E

China has opened a newly constructed terminal – stated to be the biggest in Tibet – at the provincial capital Lhasa, further expanding the transport infrastructure in the strategic Himalayan region and helping it emerge as a global logistics hub for South Asia.

Lhasa Gonggar Airport opened its newly constructed Terminal 3 for operations, marking a significant milestone in the remote region’s rapid infrastructure development that could significantly boost passenger and cargo transport.

The airport expansion project was carried out at a cost of USD 603 million, adding that the move would help the region become a global logistics hub for South Asia.

Tibet has five airports including at Nyingchi, Shigatse and Ngari located close to the Indian and Nepal borders.


8) Answer: B

India started the Covid-19 vaccination drive on January 16, 2021; in the first phase, all healthcare workers were eligible to take the shot that was later extended to frontline workers on February 2.

Gradually, the facility was extended to citizens above 60 and those above 45 years who suffered from 20-specified co-morbidities.

Foreign nationals residing in India are now eligible to receive Covid-19 vaccination in India.

“In a landmark initiative to ensure safety from Covid-19, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken a decision to allow foreign nationals residing in India to get registered on CoWin portal to take the Covid-19 vaccine.

They can use their passport as identity document for the purpose of registration on CoWin portal.  Once they are registered on this portal, they will get a slot for vaccination”.


9) Answer: C

Facebook stated it was launching a one-year joint initiative with UNICEF India on ending violence against children with a special focus on online safety.

The company informed the partnership seeks to create a safe environment for children online as well as offline, and that it aims to improve the ‘resilience’ and ‘capacity’ of children to access the digital world safely, increase awareness on violence against children and its impact on children, families, and communities, as well as increase skills of communities and frontline workers to better prevent and respond to violence.

The partnership will include a nation-wide social media awareness campaign and capacity building for 100,000 school children on online safety, digital literacy, and psychosocial support.


10) Answer: D

On Aug 09, 2021, The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change released the Working Group I contribution to the Sixth Assessment Report titled “Climate Change 2021: the Physical Science Basis”.

In that report Indian Ocean was warming at a rate higher than other oceans.

The report provides the latest assessment of scientific knowledge about the warming of the planet and projections for future warming, and assesses its impacts on the climate system.

According to the report, warming of Indian ocean will result in a rise in sea levels causing more frequent and severe coastal flooding across low-level areas.

In addition to that the report predicts India will suffer more frequent and intense heat waves as well as increased precipitation in the remaining decades of the 21st century.

The report provides five scenarios for the carbon emissions, it is

The world will cross the 1.5-degree threshold in the 2030s sooner than in previous predictions.

It will also see temperatures rise 2 degrees Celsius above the pre-industrial average.


11) Answer: A

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched eNagar mobile application and portal.

The eNagar covers 10 modules with 52 services including property tax, professional tax, water & drainage, Complaints and grievance redressal, building permission, fire and emergency services.

Gujarat Urban Development Mission has been appointed as a nodal agency for eNagar project.

Total 170 locations including 162 municipalities and 8 Municipal Corporations are covered under the eNagar project.


12) Answer: D

The Uttar Pradesh government has renamed a landmark freedom movement event as Kakori Train Action while paying tributes to the revolutionaries who were hanged for robbing a train at Kakori to buy weapons in 1925.

The new name was used in official communications to refer to the event, usually described as the ‘Kakori train robbery’ or the ‘Kakori train conspiracy’.

UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Governor Anandiben Patel attended a programme held on the anniversary of the event at Kakori-based KakoriShaheedSmarak on the outskirts of Lucknow.

Family members of the freedom fighters were honoured on this occasion, and an art exhibition was also held.

A government official stated it was derogatory to describe the robbery that was a part of the freedom movement as “conspiracy”.


13) Answer: B

In order to facilitate loans to aspiring entrepreneurs from the bottom of the pyramid, many of whom are new to the bank (NTB), Small Industries Development Bank of India, the principal financial institution engaged in the promotion, financing and development of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) has launched the programme ‘Digital Prayaas’ an App based end to end digital lending tool platform resulting in loan sanction accorded by the end of the day.

Further, to cater to the aspiring youths in the urban area, SIDBI has also tied up with a major aggregator viz., BigBasket, to on board its delivery partners across the country and provide loans at an affordable interest rate for purchase of environment friendly e-Bikes and e-Vans.


14) Answer: C

Amid the pandemic, as many businesses were forced to shut down, Union Bank of India is providing Rs 30 crore various financial schemes to micro, small and medium enterprises to provide support so they can re-establish themselves.

The bank has given immense support to industries and businesses by sanctioning substantial Covid-19 relief loans.

It will discuss The present situation of the various businesses in the district including rice mills, spinning mills, weaving mills, cold storages, oil mills, stone crushing units of MSMEs.


15) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has asked banks and white label automated teller machine (ATM) operators to put in place a robust system that will allow them to monitor the availability of cash in ATMs and ensure timely replenishment to avoid cash-out situations.

The central bank has introduced a ‘scheme of penalty for non-replenishment of ATMs’, effective October 1, 2021, wherein banks and white label ATM operators will be penalised, in the event of cash-outs beyond the permissible time limit.

According to the scheme, a penalty of Rs 10,000 per ATM will be levied in the event of a cash-out situation for more than 10 hours in a month. “In the case of white label ATMs, the penalty would be charged to the bank which is meeting the cash requirement of that particular white label ATM.  The bank, may, at its discretion, recover the penalty from the white label ATM operator”.


16) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India notified the enhancement of collateral free loans to self-help groups (SHGs) from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh under DeendayalAntyodayaYojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).

The DAY-NRLM is the flagship programme of Government of India for promoting poverty reduction through building strong institutions of the poor, particularly women, and enabling these institutions to access a range of financial services and livelihoods.


17) Answer: A

Union Govt to appointed three commissions to reform higher education sector.

The Union government unveiled the draft of a bill to replace higher education regulator University Grants Commission (UGC) with a Higher Education Commission.

The new commission to be established through an Act will not have grant-making authority, will promote reduced inspection system and will focus more on quality outcome at universities and colleges.

Human resource development (HRD) minister PrakashJavadekar, who claimed this is a key education reform.

Its board will have senior bureaucrats from the ministries of HRD, skills and entrepreneurship, and science and technology, in a way ending the monopoly of HRD ministry in regulating higher education.


18) Answer: D

A public awareness campaign is being run by the Reserve Bank of India to warn people of digital banking frauds. The RBI has roped in Neeraj Chopra, Olympic gold medalist for this campaign.

Neeraj Chopra, stated, “RBI says not to share your OTP, CVV, ATM Pin with anyone, change your online banking passwords and pins from time to time and if you lose your ATM card, credit card then block it immediately”.

After winning the country a gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics 2020, Neeraj Chopra was warmly welcomed at the airport in Delhi.

He brought home the first Olympic gold in athletics.


19) Answer: B

India Insurtech Association (IIA), a not-for-profit body promoting tech-driven insurance ecosystems in India inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with International Financial Services Centre at GIFT City, (GIFT-IFSC) to collaborate on building thought leadership in the field of insurance and promoting GIFT City for Indian and foreign insurance companies.

To raise awareness about GIFT IFSC, the collaboration will organize events, information series, seminars, and conferences.

The two institutions will also research regulatory sandbox projects for GIFT IFSC, which will benefit insurtech start-ups, re-insurance businesses, politicians, service providers, and individuals.


20) Answer: E

On Aug 09, 2021, India and Saudi Arabia are all set to conduct their first-ever naval exercise Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021

INS Kochi, the flagship destroyer of the Indian Western Naval Fleet, arrived at Port Al-Jubail

The warship reached to Saudi Arabia after carrying out a naval exercise with the UAE Navy off the coast of Abu Dhabi.


21) Answer: C

For the first time, the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) inducted two women officers Prakriti and Diksha who have been commissioned as combatised officers.

They are posted as Assistant Commandants in ITBP battalions, after completing their training at the ITBP Academy in Mussoorie.

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami and ITBP director general S SDeswal inducted the two women officers as Assistant Commandants, the entry-level officer rank in the paramilitary.

During the event, the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) force released the first-ever book on its history titled ”History of ITBP”


22) Answer: A

On Aug 12, 2021, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is set to launch its most advanced geo-imaging satellite, the Earth observation satellite (EOS) – GISAT-1 from the SatishDhawan Space Centre (SDSC) at Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.

Isro’s GSLV-F10 rocket will put the Gisat-1, codenamed EOS-3, into the geo-orbit.

The GISAT-1 will be the country’s first sky eye or earth observation satellite to be placed in geo-stationary orbit.

Gisat-1 will be placed 36,000 km above the Earth in the geostationary orbit.

The 2,268 kg GISAT-1 would provide a real-time image of a large area of the region of interest at frequent intervals.


23) Answer: E

On Aug 10, 2021, a new Global Youth Development Index was released by the Commonwealth Secretariat in London.

According to that index India is ranked 122nd measuring the condition of young people across 181 countries.

Singapore was ranked first in this index, followed by Slovenia, Norway, Malta and Denmark respectively.

Meanwhile, the countries with the least development of youth include Chad, Central African Republic, South Sudan, Afghanistan and Niger.

The top five improvers from 2010 to 2018 were Afghanistan, India, Russia, Ethiopia, and Burkina Faso, with an average score increase of 15.74 percent.


24) Answer: D

Popular children’s author SudhaMurty launches a new book titled How The Earth Got Its Beauty.

The book is published by Penguin Random House imprint Puffin, has illustrations by PriyankaPachpande. SudhaMurty is a credible writer in both English and Kannada.

She is the chairperson of the Infosys Foundation.

She is the wife of the co-founder of Infosys, N. R. Narayana Murthy


25) Answer: B

Award-winning author Anuradha Roy’s new novel titled ‘The Earthspinner’ will be released on September 03, 2021. The book will be Published by Hachette India.

In that book, Roy delves into the “life and mind of Elango the potter, who must navigate complicated and impossible love, the dedication of a beloved pet, his own passion for creativity and a world turned upside down by the petty violence that characterises the present day

This novel is about themes of creativity, the freedom to live and love which in our country are constrained by community, religion, state harassment.

This novel is about the two people struggling to free themselves of such shackles to create a happier world.


26) Answer: E

The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) decided to name August 7 as ‘Javelin Throw Day’ in India to honour Neeraj Chopra’s first historic Olympic gold.

It is an attempt to attract more youth towards the sport

The javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won  the gold medal in men’s javelin throw at a distance of 87.58m  in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics on August 7.

This is India’s first-ever gold medal in athletics in the history of the Olympics.

The 23-year-old Neeraj is India’s second individual Olympic gold medallist after AbhinavBindra


27) Answer: A

On Aug 09, 2021, War hero Commodore KasargodPatnashettiGopalRao passed away. He was 94.

Born in Madurai in November 1926. Commodore KasargodPatnashettiGopalRao was an Indian Navy officer, & he is notable for his participation in the Indo-Pakistani War of 1971.

He was awarded India’s second highest military decoration MahaVirChakra  for his outstanding contributions during Operation Trident. Also he was a recipient of the Veer Seva Medal

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments