Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th August 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 12th August  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of theInternational Youth Day 2021, observed every year on August 12?

(a)Youth Engagement for Global Action

(b) Youth Building Peace

(c) Transforming education

(d) Safe Spaces for Youth

(e) Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health


2) Which among the following day has been observed on August 12 every year?

(a)World Lion Day

(b)World Elephant Day

(c)World Giraffe Day

(d)World Tiger Day

(e)World Kangaroo Day


3) Consider the following statements regarding National Council for Older Persons:

Which among the following statements are true about National Council for Older Persons?

Statement 1:A National Council for Older Persons was constituted in 2001 under the Chairpersonship of the Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment.

Statement 2: The goal of the National Policy is the wellbeing of older persons.

Statement 3: In 2012, the NCOP was renamed as National Council of Senior People.

Statement 4: The third meeting of the Council was held on 13 June, 2018.

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2&3

(c) Only 2& 4

(d) All the above

(e) None of theses


4) The National Maritime Heritage Complex has been conceptualized as an international tourist destination, dedicated to the legacy of maritime heritage of India at which of the following city of Gujarat?

(a) Lothal

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Surat

(d) Vadodara

(e) Porbandar


5) Mohammad Mokhber has become the first vice-president of which among the following country?

(a)Bangladesh

(b) Kuwait

(c) Malaysia

(d) Iran

(e) Morocco


6) Which Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change has scientific evidence on the impact of global warming made public a special report that underlined the dire changes taking place in oceans, glaciers and ice-deposits on land and sea?

(a) 13th

(b) 6th

(c) 9th

(d) 7th

(e) 11th


7) Which state has become the first State on August 09 to recognize the Community Forest Resource Rights in urban areas?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) Nagaland

(d) Chhattisgarh

(e) Bihar


8) Which among the following city of Madhya Pradesh has become the country’s cleanest city, declared the first “water plus” city of India under the Swachh Survekshan 2021?

(a) Bhopal

(b) Jabalpur

(c) Ujjain

(d) Gwalior

(e) Indore


9) Which among the following UT has inaugurated the Bungus Awaam Mela with grand arrangements for village games, exhilarating local performances, and other activities to celebrate the 75th year of Independence?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Ladakh

(c) Jammu & Kashmir

(d) Chandigarh

(e) Pondicherry


10) As per the Finance Ministry, how much percent of the total number of Jan Dhan accounts remains inoperative?

(a) 14%

(b) 15%

(c) 16%

(d) 17%

(e) 18%


11) Which among the following bank has launched ‘Para Champions Programme’ to provide support for Para-athletes to qualify for upcoming Paralympic Games?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Axis Bank

(c)IndusInd Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) ICICI Bank


12)  As per the Agriculture Ministry, India’s foodgrain production has projected to rise by 3.74 per cent to a new record of 308.65 million tonnes. What is the estimated Production of Rice during 2020-21?

(a) 122.27 MT

(b) 109.52 MT

(c) 399.25 MT

(d) 25.72 MT

(e) 36.10 MT


13) Who among the following has been appointed as the chairperson of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority by the Appointments Committee?

(a) Shubhra Singh

(b) Chinmayee Gopal

(c)Shubhamangala

(d) Joga Ram

(e) Kamlesh Kumar Pant


14) Which among the following governor has assumed the additional charge as the Governor of Mizoram?

(a) Satyadeo Narain Arya

(b) B.D. Mishra

(c) Anandiben Patel

(d) Banwarilal Purohit

(e) Tamilisai Soundararajan


15) The Maharashtra state government has declared Rajiv Gandhi award for which among the following sector?

(a) Culture Sector

(b) Agriculture Sector

(c)Automobile Sector

(d) IT Sector

(e) Education Sector


16) Which among the following State has bagged seven prestigious national awards in the Van Dhan Vikas Yojana and Minimum Support Price schemes for exemplary performance in various categories?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Gujarat

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Nagaland

(e) Rajasthan


17) The Delhi Board of School Education has signed an MOU with which among the following organisationfor paving the way for students from government schools to access educational facilities of the highest level?

(a) International Baccalaureate

(b) British Council

(c) Educational Testing Service

(d) Goethe-Institut

(e) IBM


18) Which among the following IIT has signed an MOU with the B Borooah Cancer Institute for research collaborations?

(a) IIT Delhi

(b) IIT Hyderabad

(c) IIT Guwahati

(d) IIT Kharagpur

(e) IIT Madras


19) India has signed an agreement with American bodies for which among the following field?

(a) To enhance cyber security

(b) To improve renewable energy

(c) To upgrade Tourism

(d) To enhance Trade

(e)To improve weather forecasts


20) Which among the following missile has successfully test-fired by DRDO from Chandipur testing facility in Odisha?

(a) Akash

(b) Nirbhay

(c) BrahMos

(d) Agni

(e) Nag


21) The Quad navieshave recently conducted the annual Malabar naval exercises in the Indo-Pacific. Which among the following is not a Quad Country?

(a) US

(b) India

(c) UK

(d) Japan

(e) Australia


22) Which of the following country would host the first Internet Governance Forum in the country for three days beginning October 20, 2021?

(a) France

(b) Malaysia

(c) Singapore

(d) Italy

(e) India


23) The ISRO has recently launched the Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle-F10 EOS-03 mission from the second launch pad of Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota. What is the shape of thepayload fairing?

(a) Ogive Shape

(b) Clover leaf shape

(c) Horse Shoe Shape

(d) Oblong Shape

(e) Pear Shape


24) Which among the following novel authored by Rijula Das has published recently by Picador India?

(a) Notes From A Passing

(b) Grave of the Heart Eater

(c) My Friend Finjo

(d) A Death in Shonagachhi

(e) None of these


25) The Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 has been launched by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports. Who is the New Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh?

(a) Narayan Rane

(b) Anurag Singh Thakur

(c) Ramchandra Prasad Sing

(d) Jyotiraditya Scindia

(e) Kiren Rijju


26) Balaji Tambe has passed away recently. He belonged to which of the following field?

(a) Politics

(b) Medicine

(c) Journalism

(d) Sports

(e) Film


27) Saranya Sasi, a famous actress has passed away recently. She belonged to which language?

(a)Telugu

(b) Kannada

(c) Bengali

(d) Malayalam

(e) Odisi


Answers :

1) Answer: E

Every year, International Youth Day is observed on August 12.

This year’s theme is “Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health”.

According to the United Nations, this year’s theme highlights the crucial need for “inclusive support mechanisms that ensure youth continue to amplify efforts collectively and individually to restore the planet and protect life while integrating biodiversity in the transformation of food systems.”

On this day, governments and citizens across the world come together to recognize and bring attention to the problems faced by the youth.

In 1999, the United Nations decided to commemorate International Youth Day every year on August 12.


2) Answer: B

World Elephant Day is celebrated on August 12 every year to help protect elephants for maintaining the biodiversity of rainforests.

This theme for this year’s World Elephant Day has not been announced; however, last year it was ‘Haathi Hamara Saathi.’

This day is marked by raising awareness about the difficulty of the elephants in the forests and also finding out possible ways to protect them.

The main aim of World Elephant Day is to make people aware of better treatment of captive elephants and against their illegal poaching and trade for ivory.

World Elephant Day was launched to highlight the difficulty of Asian and African elephants, which face many threats like poaching, habitat loss, and conflict with humans and being mistreated in captivity.


3) Answer: C

National Policy for Older Persons (NPOP) followed by, a National Council for Older Persons (NCOP) was constituted in 1999 under the Chairpersonship of the Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment to oversee implementation of the Policy and advise the Government in the formulation and implementation of policy and programmes for the aged.

The goal of the National Policy is the wellbeing of older persons.

It aims to strengthen their legitimate place in society and help older persons to live the last phase of their life with purpose, dignity and peace.

In 2012, the NCOP was reconstituted in order to encourage more participation from every region and renamed as National Council of Senior Citizens (NCSrC).

The third meeting of the Council was held on 13 June, 2018.


4) Answer: A

National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) is conceptualized as an international tourist destination, dedicated to the legacy of maritime heritage of India, at Lothal, Gujarat with various tourist facilities/amenities such as National Maritime Heritage Museum, Heritage Theme Park, Maritime Research Institute, landscaping and recreational venues, to attract tourists besides pavilion for each coastal states and union territories to showcase the maritime heritage of India.

There have been plans for providing digital tourism:

  • Augmented/virtual reality to offer immersive experience of maritime heritage.
  • Sound and light shows
  • Touch screen kiosks
  • Short films on important events related to the Maritime history.


5) Answer: D

Iran’s new ultraconservative President Ebrahim Raisi named the chairman of a powerful state-owned foundation sanctioned by the United States as his first vice-president.

Mohammad Mokhber, long-rumored by local media to be the top pick for the position, has for years headed the foundation known as Setad, or the Execution of Imam Khomeini’s order, in reference to the Islamic republic’s founder Ruhollah Khomeini.

Raisi, who won a June 18 election marked by record abstention, takes over from moderate Hassan Rouhani.


6) Answer: B

With representatives from nearly 200 countries at the United Nations Climate Summit underway in the United States, 6th assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) the apex referee for scientific evidence on the impact of global warming made public a special report that underlined the dire changes taking place in oceans, glaciers and ice-deposits on land and sea.

The Southern Ocean accounted for 35%–43% of the total heat gain in the upper 2,000 m global ocean between 1970 and 2017, and its share increased to 45%–62% between 2005 and 2017.

The ‘Special Report on the Ocean and Cryosphere in a Changing Climate’ was prepared following an IPCC Panel decision in 2016 to prepare three Special Reports and follows the Special Reports on Global Warming of 1.5°C (SR1.5), and on Climate Change and Land (SRCCL).


7) Answer: D

Chhattisgarh, carved out of Madhya Pradesh on November 1, 2000, became the first State on August 09 to recognize the Community Forest Resource Rights in urban areas.

The State Government recognized the rights of residents of Dhamtari district spread over 4,127 hectares of forest.

In addition to Dhamtari district, the State Government also recognized the community resource rights over 5,544 hectares of forest within the core area of the Sitanadi Udanti tiger reserve area.

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister, Bhupesh Baghel stated that with the recognition of community resource rights, the tribal community or the village dependent on forest would not need to struggle for their rights for water, forest or livelihood.

The State Government also celebrated World Tribal Day for the first time (August 09).

On the occasion, it also released the State’s atlas featuring the tribal population in the State.

The CM also mentioned that the Government will speed up the process of recognizing more community forest resource rights in future.


8) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed, Indore, the country’s cleanest city, has now been declared the first “water plus” city of India under the Swachh Survekshan 2021.

Indore, the state’s commercial capital, has set an example for other cities.

About Swachh Survekshan:

Swachh Survekshan is an annual survey of cleanliness, hygiene and sanitation in cities and towns across India launched as part of the Swachh Bharat Mission.

Informing about the work done to achieve this tag, Indore district collector Manish Singh stated, “According to the guidelines of Water Plus Protocol of Swachh Survekshan, 1,746 public and 5,624 domestic sewer outfalls in 25 small and big nullahs were tapped by the Indore Municipal Corporation (IMC) which also freed the city’s Kanh and Saraswati rivers from sewer lines.”


9) Answer: C

Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated the Bungus Awaam Mela with grand arrangements for village games, exhilarating local performances, and other activities to celebrate the 75th year of Independence at Bungus valley in Kupwara district.

Lt Governor stated that the spirit of celebration among the local population is a befitting response to all those who try to vitiate the atmosphere of peace and development.

He noted that the government is continuously working to reach out to the last person in the queue with development and welfare schemes.


10) Answer: A

The Finance Ministry informed the Rajya Sabha that over 5.82 crore Jan Dhan (PMJDY) accounts are inoperative. This is 14 per cent of the total number of accounts.

It means at least one out of 10 Jan Dhan accounts is inoperative.

According to guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India, “a savings as well as current account should be treated as inoperative/dormant if there are no transactions in the account for over a period of two years.”

For the purpose of classifying an account as ‘inoperative’ both types of transactions i.e. debit as well as credit, induced at the instance of customers as well as third party, should be considered.

This is key as these accounts are also used for payment under welfare schemes, food grain procurement mechanism or even rural employment guarantee programmes.


11) Answer: C

The 21 para-athletes who are part of the IndusInd Bank’s ‘Para Champions Programme’ will represent the country at the 2020 Summer Paralympic Games to be held in Tokyo between 24 August and 5 September.

The programme was launched in 2015, in partnership with the GoSports Foundation with an objective to support para-athletes across various sports disciplines.

Overall, the Bank helps 43 para-athletes underneath its ‘Para Champions’ Programme, in collaboration with GoSports Foundation throughout 7 disciplines from 14 States by serving to them fulfil their vitamin, health and conditioning, medical assist in addition to home and worldwide coaching necessities.


12) Answer: A

The Agriculture Ministry announces,in the crop year 2020-21, India’s foodgrain production is projected to rise by 3.74 per cent to a new record of 308.65 million tonnes.

Record production is estimated in rice, wheat, maize, pulses and oilseeds.

It is the fourth advance estimate for the crop year 2020-21. As per the data, Estimated Production of

  1. Rice – 122.27 MT in 2020-21
  2. Wheat – 109.52 MT in 2020-21
  3. Pulses – 25.72 MT in 2020-21
  4. Oilseeds – 36.10 MT in 2020-21
  5. Sugarcane – 399.25 MT in 2020-21
  6. Cotton – 35.38 million bales ( declined from 36.07 million bales )
  7. Jute/mesta – 9.56 million bales


13) Answer: E

Senior bureaucrat Kamlesh Kumar Pant, a 1993-batch IAS officer of Himachal Pradesh cadre, has been appointed as chairperson of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) by the Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet.

He also had a short stint as the Managing Director of Himachal Pradesh Financial Corporation at Shimla and as the managing director of HP State Industrial Development Corporation Ltd.

Pant is taking charge as the chairman of NPPA at a time when the drug price regulator is seeing an increased role in impacting public life by monitoring and controlling the prices of essential medicines and medical devices during the Covid-19 pandemic.


14) Answer: B

In Mizoram, Brig (Dr.) B.D. Mishra (Retd.) has assumed additional charge of Governor of the state.

He is also the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh.

Brigadier Mishra (Retd.) was administered the oath of office by Justice Michael Zothankhuma, Judge of the Gauhati High Court at Raj Bhavan in Aizawl.

The President of India has appointed Brig Dr. Mishra as the Governor of the state as an interim arrangement due to the absence of Governor Haribabu Kambhampati who is currently on leave.


15) Answer: D

Maharashtra’s minister of state for Information and Technology Satej Patil stated the Rajiv Gandhi IT award will be given yearly on August 20, his birth anniversary.

After Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led Centre renamed the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Maharashtra government announced a new award named after the former prime minister for outstanding performance in the Information and Technology (IT) sector.


16) Answer: D

Nagaland has bagged seven prestigious national awards in the Van Dhan Vikas Yojana (VDVY) and Minimum Support Price (MSP) schemes for exemplary performance in various categories.

The VDVY and MSP for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) scheme focus on farmers’ entrepreneurship programmes through processing, packaging, branding and marketing of locally available products.

Nagaland topped in three categories — Best Survey, Best Training and the most number of Van Dhan Vikas Clusters (VDVKCs) established, The North-eastern state also secured third positions in Best Sales Generated at Rs 115,86,000 and Innovation and Creativity.

It got the two other awards for a couple of ideas: supply of gooseberry wine by a multipurpose society and that of mushroom by Nagaland Beekeeping & Honey Mission.

Under the VDVY Scheme, Nagaland has 206 clusters comprising 2,805 self-help groups and 61,800 beneficiaries throughout the state.


17) Answer: A

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has recently announced that the government has signed a MoU between the Delhi Board of School Education and International Baccalaureate (IB), paving the way for students from government schools to access educational facilities of the highest level.

CM Kejriwal stated the International Baccalaureate board is present all over the world and that it is every parent’s dream to send their children to IB-affiliated schools.

This agreement will make sure that students in Delhi government schools receive a quality education.


18) Answer: C

The B Borooah Cancer Institute (BBCI) and Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati have signed a Memorandum of Understanding for research collaborations.

The MoU was signed following a virtual meeting between BBCI director Dr Amal Chandra Kataki and IITG director Prof T G Sitharam along with other faculties from both the institutes.

Higher incidence of cancers of gallbladder, oesophagus, nasopharynx, lung and stomach among both men and women of North East India cannot solely be explained by existing evidence available in the western literature.


19) Answer: E

Indian and American bodies have signed an agreement on monsoon data analysis and cooperation to improve weather forecasts in the region.

The agreement was signed by India’s National Institute of Ocean Technology Director G A Ramadass and the US Assistant Administrator for Research and Acting Chief Scientist Craig McLean of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

The two bodies would enhance technical cooperation in the development of the Research Moored Array for African-Asian-Australian Monsoon Analysis and Prediction (RAMA) and the Ocean Moored buoy Network in the northern Indian ocean (OMNI) for improving weather and monsoon forecasts between NOAA and India’s Ministry of Earth Sciences.

The agreement is a follow up to the memorandum of understanding signed between the Ministry of Earth Sciences and NOAA last October for Technical Cooperation in Earth Observations and Earth Sciences.


20) Answer: B

On Aug 11, 2021, The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Nirbhay cruise missile.

ITCM Nirbhay missile was equipped with a Made-in-India Manik turbofan engine

Nirbhay is India’s first Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile (ITCM).

It is a Long-range, all-weather, subsonic cruise missile.

It can use both conventional and nuclear weapons of 200 to 300 kilograms.

The missile can be launched from multiple platforms.

The missile has a length of 6 metres, width of 0.52 metres, a wingspan of 2.7 metres and weighs about 1500 kg.


21) Answer: C

The Quad navies will be conducting the annual Malabar naval exercises, from August 21, off the coast of Guam, in the Indo-Pacific.

The harbour phase of the Malabar naval exercises is scheduled on August 21-24.

While the sea phase of the annual exercise will be held on August 25-29.

To increase the interoperability of naval powers of the four QUAD countries (India, US,Japan, Australia ).

Indian Navy will be represented by two surface combatants led by Guided Missile Destroyer INS Ranvijay and Frigate INS Shivalik along with maritime reconnaissance aircraft P8I, ASW helicopters and special forces


22) Answer: E

On Aug 09, 2021, The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology announced that India will host the first Internet Governance Forum in the country for three days beginning October 20, 2021.

Theme of Internet Governance Forum is “Inclusive Internet for Digital India” & the meeting scheduled from October 20-22, 2021.

The 3-day event will conduct over 25 workshops in domains such as Digital Economy, Digital Governance, Trust, Security, Stability, Sustainability


23) Answer: A

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) announced the countdown for the launch of the Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle-F10 EOS-03 mission from the second launch pad of Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota.

This is the fourteenth flight of GSLV.

The launch is tentatively scheduled on August 12, 2021, subject to weather conditions.

EOS-03 is a state-of-the-art agile Earth observation satellite that will be placed in a Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit by GSLV-F10.

The satellite will reach the final geostationary orbit using its onboard propulsion system.

A 4 metre diameter Ogive-shaped payload fairing is being flown for the first time in this GSLV flight.


24) Answer: D

Rijula Das authored a novel titled “A Death in Shonagachhi”.

The Novel is Published by Picador India.

About the Novel :

The novel narrates the a murder of a prostitute in Shonagachhi the well-known red light district of Calcutta.

About Rijula Das :

Rijula Das lives and works in Wellington, New Zealand


25) Answer: B

On Aug 13, 2021, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Nationwide programme of Fit India Freedom Runs 2.0 as part of the celebration of “Azadi ka Amrit [email protected]”.

Objective :

To encourage people to take up fitness activities such as running and sports in their daily lives and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress and diseases.

To reach more than 7.50 crore youth and citizens across the country and make them take part in the run.

Fit India Freedom Runs will be organized in 744 Districts, and 30,000 educational institutions across the country.

The programmes will be held in 75 districts and at 75 villages in each district till 2nd October 2021.


26) Answer B

Legendary  Renowned Ayurvedacharya Balaji Tambe passed away. He was 81.

Balaji Tambe was an expert in Ayurveda, Yoga and music therapy.

Tambe was the founder of the Atmasantulana Village at Karla, near Lonavala in Pune district.

He dedicated his entire life to promote and popularize Ayurveda and Yoga.

He did research on Ayurvedic medicine and Ayurvedic physiotherapy.

Dr Tambe had written several books on spirituality, Yoga and Ayurveda & his book ‘Ayurvedic Garbha Sanskar’ was very popular.


27) Answer: D

On Aug 09, 2021, Malayalam actress Saranya Sasi, Passed away.

She was 35.

Saranya Sasi worked in Malayalam and Tamil films and television soap operas. Saranya acted in Malayalam films in the 2010s such as Thalappavu, Chhota Mumbai, Ann Mariya Kalippilanu and Bombay March 12,

Also she acted in popular television soap operas such as Karuthamuthu, Avakashikal, Harichandanam, Kootukari, Malakhamar and Rahasyam.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments