Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th February 2020

4.5
(455)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 11th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Central government has issued advisory to States/ UTs to implement a vehicle registration system under which act ?

A) Central Motor Vehicle Act 1985

B) Central Motor Vehicle Act 1983

C) Central Motor Vehicle Act 1984

D) Central Motor Vehicle Act 1985

E) Central Motor Vehicle Act 1988

2) The President of which country is all set to visit India on February 24-25 ?

A) Russia

B) Finland

C) Ireland

D) USA

E) Germany

3) The First ‘Jerusalem-Mumbai Festival’ will be held in Mumbai from which date ?

A) February 18

B) February 15

C) February 14

D) February 13

E) February 12

4) The US has proposed  _______ billion dollars for the  Indo-Pacific to ensure the region remains ‘free and open’.

A) 1.9

B) 1.8

C) 1.7

D) 1.5

E) 1.6

5) The incremental loans would get the CRR exemption for _________ years.

A) 8 years

B) 9 years

C) 7 years

D) 6 years

E) 5 years

6) The GST collection for the last 3-months amounted to over ______ lakh crore each month.

A) 1.4

B) 1.6

C) 1.8

D) 1.5

E) 1

7) Realme PaySa partnered with NPCI and which bank to conduct UPI hackathon ?

A) State Bank of India

B) ICICI Bank

C) HDFC Bank

D) Syndicate Bank

E) UCO Bank

8) The Ministry of Civil Aviation has flagged Off the 1st Helicopter Service under the UDAN scheme in which state ?

A) Karnataka

B) Uttarakhand

C) Gujarat

D) Kerala

E) Himachal Pradesh

9) Tamil Nadu government has decided to declare which region as protected special agricultural zone?

A) North Eastern region

B) North Western Region

C) Western region

D) South Region

E) Cauvery Delta Region

10) The governor of _________ will head the reconstituted Science Technology and Innovation Council.

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) J&K

E) Gujarat

11) India’s largest air quality monitoring network has come up in which city?

A) Hyderabad

B) Pune

C) Mumbai

D) Chennai

E) Gurugram

12) The members of which organisation deliberated upon proposed MoU for implementation of Motor Vehicles Agreement ?

A) QUAD

B) SAARC

C) BIMSTEC

D) ASEAN

E) BBIN

13) The AP government has signed MoUs with how many institutions to bring reforms in the agriculture sector?

A) 10

B) 11

C) 9

D) 12

E) 13

14) A Surya Prakash was the former chairman of which organisation ?

A) GRSE

B) Niti Aayog

C) DRDO

D) Prasar Bharati

E) ISRO

15) Who has been appointed as the Chief digital officer of HDFC Bank ?

A) Nalin Kumar

B) Aditya Puri

C) Kamlesh Mehta

D) Nikita Chauhan

E) Anjani Rathor

16) Who has received the International Olympics Committee’s Coaches lifetime achievement awards ?

A) Kidambi Srikanth

B) Arun Meghwal

C) Nitish Saran

D) Pullela Gopichand

E) Kamlesh Singh

17) Who has won the award for best actor at the Oscar Awards 2020 ?

A) Chris Hemsworth

B) Robert Downey Jr

C) Joaquin Phoenix

D) Joon-ho

E) Brad Pitt

18) Who has become the Australian cricket player of the year by beating Steve Smith ?

A) Steve Smith

B) David Warner

C) Cameron Bancroft

D) Pat Cummins

E) Kane Williamson

19) Which bank has bagged 6 awards at the Banking Technology Awards 2020 ?

A) ICICI Bank

B) HDFC Bank

C) Oriental Bank of Commerce

D) UCO Bank

E) South Indian Bank

20) The National Water Conference will be held in which city to solve the water crisis ?

A) Nashik

B) Bhopal

C) Chennai

D) Gwalior

E) Pune

21) The Fourth International Conference on Maritime Security Cooperation will be held in ________.

A) Surat

B) New Delhi

C) Chennai

D) Pune

E) Hyderabad

22) _____ has been launched from Cape Canaveral, boosting the European space agency’s grip towards a multi-year voyage around the sun.

A) Atlas 4

B) Atlas 5

C) Atlas 2

D) Atlas 3

E) Atlas 7

23) What is the name of the gunshot locator device developed by the Army College of Military engineering ?

A) Chakra

B) Prithvi

C) Dhanush

D) Parth

E) Agni

24) What is the name of the exercise conducted between India-UK at Salisbury Plains ?

A) Surya Kiran

B) INDEX

C) Danex

D) HimVijaya

E) Ajeya Warrior

25) Which country has approved the sale of Integrated Air Defense Weapon Systems to India ?

A) Israel

B) Japan

C) France

D) Russia

E) USA

26) Who has won the Captain of the year award announced by ESPNcricinfo ?

A) Matt Henry

B) Eoin Morgan

C) Ben Stokes

D) Pat Cummins

E) Steve Smith

27) Who has unveiled the book titled ‘A Child of Destiny: An Autobiography’ by Prof. Ramakrishna Rao ?

A) Ram Nath Kovind

B) KC Rao

C) Smriti Irani

D) Narendra Modi

E) Venkaiah Naidu

28) Who has won the Captain of the year award by ESPNcricinfo ?

A) Steve Smith

B) Rohit Sharma

C) Virat Kohli

D) Kane Williamson

E) Shane Turner

29) Who has won the best actress award at the 92nd Academy Awards in California, United States ?

A) Angelina Jolie

B) Ann Hathway

C) Scarlet Johansson

D) Renee Zellweger

E) Emma Stone

30) Iran introduced a ballistic missile __________ amidst heightened tensions with the US.

A) Raad-100

B) Raad-250

C) Raad-220

D) Raad-300

E) Raad-500

Answers:

1) Answer: E

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued an advisory to all States to implement the system of vehicle registration as per Rules notified under the Central Motor Vehicle Act 1988.  The advisory was issued after it came to the notice of the Ministry that in some States, vehicles are not being registered in spite of vehicles having Valid Type Approval certificates.

The Advisory states that the VAHAN system provides a  mechanism for the inventory of vehicles being uploaded by the vehicle manufacturers against valid type-approval certificates. It stated, unless and until there are reasons for disputing the specifications of vehicles supplied, the pre-inspection of a model of vehicle, already type-approved should not be resorted to as it leads to unnecessary delay and harassment.

2) Answer: D

United States President Donald Trump will be coming to India later this month on a two-day visit. This would be Trump’s maiden trip to India as the President of the United States.

White House Press Secretary Stephanie Grisham stated in Washington that the President and First Lady Melania Trump will travel to New Delhi and Ahmedabad during the visit scheduled on 24th and 25th February.

 during a phone call over the weekend, President Trump and Prime Minister Narendra Modi have agreed that the trip would further strengthen the India-US strategic partnership and highlight the strong and enduring bonds between the American and Indian people.President Trump’s trip to India is significant in view of the ongoing bilateral trade conflicts and various

other issues including maintaining international global order in Indo-Pacific.

3) Answer: B

The first ‘Jerusalem-Mumbai Festival’ will be held in the capital of Maharashtra to showcase the special links between the two cities and to promote ties between India and Israel.

The two-day festival starting on February 15 will seek to promote artistic cooperation in the diverse fields of culture, such as culinary art, music and dance.

In the first such collaborative cultural event for the Jerusalem municipality in an Asian city, Jerusalem-Mumbai Festival looks to showcase the special links between the two cities while demonstrating their unique cultural traditions.

 The festival creates a platform for future fruitful cooperation among artists, as well as in various potential fields, such as tourism, cinema, high-tech, the official said.

The festival will take place on the lawns of the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya Museum.

4) Answer: D

The Trump administration has proposed USD 1.5 billion in budgetary allocation for 2021 fiscal for the crucial Indo-Pacific region, which it said was part of its efforts to ensure that the region remains “free, open, and independent of malign Chinese influence”.

“The future of the Indo-Pacific, which contains roughly half the world’s population and many of the fastest-growing economies, is critical to US security and long-term economic interests,” the White House said in its budgetary proposal for the financial year 2021, beginning October 1, 2020.

“The Budget provides USD1.5 billion for the Indo-Pacific, reflecting a strong Administration commitment to ensuring that the region remains free, open, and independent of malign Chinese influence.

This funding supports democracy programs, strengthens security cooperation, improves economic governance and facilitates private sector-led economic growth.

5) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India has stated that the special lending window with Cash Reserve Ratio exemption will be open from 14th of February and incremental loans disbursed under this facility will have CRR exemption for the next five years.

The central bank circular issued in Mumbai stated that the window will open for six months ending 31st of July this year, but the Net Demand and Time Liabilities (NDTL) will be calculated as of 31st of January.

6) Answer: E

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has stated that GST collection all through the country for the last three months amounted to more than a lakh crore rupees each month.

 she said that no state was sidelined when it came to sharing revenue from the tax. She stated arrears of share in GST including Tamil Nadu will be paid in two installments. Any issue with regard to GST is placed before the GST council for discussion.

The  Government has allocated two lakh 83 thousand crore rupees for the development of rural areas and agriculture by way of 16 salient points.

She stated that the architectural museum of Adicha nallur mentioned in the budget was done with the suggestion from the Tamilnadu Government. Keezhadi, another architectural site has been developed further by the State Government.

7) Answer: C

Realme PaySa, the financial services app for smartphone brand Realme, has joined hand with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), an innovative solutions provider for retail payment systems, and the country’s largest private lender HDFC Bank to conduct UPI hackathon.

These leading organisations will judge the most promising UPI solution in a finale to be held in Mumbai on May 11, 2020. The winner and the runner-up of the hackathon will have their

innovative solutions implemented for Realme PaySa and win Rs 10 lakh and Rs 5 lakh respectively.

8) Answer: B

Ministry of Civil Aviation(MoCA) operationalised the first-ever helicopter services from Dehradun’s Sahastradhara helipad to Gauchar, and Chinyalisaur under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN) of Government of India.

The inauguration of the helicopter routes in the Uttarakhand region is in line with the objective of the Ministry of Civil Aviation to enhance the aerial connectivity of the hilly areas in the country.

MoCA awarded the Sahastradhara-Gauchar-Chinyalisaur route to Heritage Aviation under the UDAN 2 bidding process. Heritage Aviation will operate twice daily helicopter services from Sahastradhara to Gauchar and Chinyalisaur. For the Heli services, Viability Gap Funding (VGF) is provided under UDAN to keep the fares affordable for the common people. The State Government of Uttarakhand is also providing additional incentives to make the scheme more attractive.

9) Answer: E

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi Palaniswamy has stated, the Cauvery Delta Region in the state will be declared a protected special agricultural  zone.

He laid the foundation stone for what is hailed as Asia’s largest livestock farm at Thalaivasal village near his hometown Salem .

In his address, the Chief Minister stated he will talk to his legal team to bring a special law to make the Delta region a protected zone.

10) Answer: D

Lieutenant Governor G C Murmu will head 24 members reconstituted Jammu and Kashmir Science Technology and Innovation Council (STIC). Members of the council include five representatives from the Jammu and Kashmir government, 10 from universities and research and development institutions and eight from the Science and Technology Department of the Central Government. Chief Secretary J&K B V R Subrahmanyam has been nominated as the chairman of the six-member executive committee of STIC.

11) Answer: C

The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) will develop an air quality monitoring network across 90 locations in Mumbai. This will make it the largest network in India.

The project is likely to be finished over the next five years. The ambitious project will be funded by the BMC and private players. BMC is planning to invest ₹9.5 crores to install 80 real-time air monitoring stations. These stations will give location-wise updates on the quality of air.

While 10 mobile sensors (in Brihanmumbai Electric Supply and Transport buses) will collect samples from different parts of the city to analyze the air quality.

The plan is to lay the largest networking of air quality monitors overtaking Delhi, which has 38 monitors in present.

12) Answer: E

Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, and Nepal (BBIN) deliberated upon a proposed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of Motor Vehicles Agreement (MVA) for the regulation of passengers, personal and cargo vehicular traffic among the four countries.

The discussion in this regard was held during a meeting of the BBIN member nations in the national capital The meeting was held to discuss the passenger and cargo protocols that are to give effect to the MVA for the Regulation of Passenger, Personal and Cargo Vehicular Traffic among Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, and Nepal signed on June 15, 2015.

The delegation recalled commitments made at the highest political level for implementation of the BBIN  MVA and the importance of trade, economic cooperation, and people-to-people contact, through enhanced regional connectivity, including through facilitation of regional cross-border road transport, as per a joint statement released after the meeting.

Answer: B

In a bid to bring reforms in the agriculture sector, State government  signed MoUs with 11 reputed institutes in the country as knowledge partners in the presence of Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy.

Objective of the MoUs is to impart technology and knowledge transfer to farmers in the State. As per the agreements, the organisations will provide holistic technical assistance for the farmers to create a sustainable environment and increase their income.

Institutions like Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Institute of Plant Health Management, MS Swaminathan Research Foundation, Central Fertiliser Quality and Training Institute, National Seed Research and Training Institute have been partnered with the State government.

Describing it is a “revolutionary step” to empower the farmers, the Chief Minister said the knowledge partners would help in training those involved with Rythu Bharosa Centres, which will render assistance to farmers at the grassroots

14) Answer: D

India’s public service broadcaster Prasar Bharati chairman A Surya Prakash retired from his position, ending his two-term long journey that started in 2014. Prakash was bid farewell at the organisation’s 159th board meeting.

Prakash was appointed as the chairman of Prasar Bharati for a second term in December 2017, after he had retired in October same year.

Prakash, a former journalist, has previously served as chief of bureau at national daily The Indian Express, executive editor of The Pioneer, India editor of Asia Times and editor of Zee News. He has authored two books–What Ails Indian Parliament and The Emergency-Indian Democracy’s Darkest Hour.

15) Answer: E

HDFC Bank has appointed Anjani Rathor as its new Group Head – Digital Banking. Rathor has been designated Chief Digital Officer (CDO), and will be responsible for taking the Bank’s digital transformation journey to the next level, the private sector lender state

Anjani was previously with Bharti Airtel, where he spent 12 years and last served as the Chief Information Officer (CIO)

About HDFC:

CEO: Aditya Puri

Headquarters: Mumbai

Founded: August 1994, India

Tagline : We understand your world.

16) Answer: D

India’s chief national badminton coach Pullela Gopichand considered by the International Olympics Committee (IOC) for the Coaches Lifetime Achievement Awards.

Gopichand, 46, received an honourable mention in the male category of the prestigious 2019 IOC’s coaches award in recognition of the role he played in the development of the game in India.

Gopichand has shaped the careers of Saina Nehwal, PV Sindhu, Kidambi Srikanth, etc, helping them not only become world beaters but also ambassadors of Olympic sports.

He was conferred with the Dronacharya Award in 2009 and the Padma Bhushan – India’s third highest civilian award – in 2014.

17) Answer: C

Joaquin Phoenix wins best actor for Joker.

18) Answer: B

David Warner won the Australian cricketer of the year award beating teammate Steve Smith by one vote in their first season following the ball-tampering ban that brought their rollicking careers to a one-year halt.

Dashing opener Warner won his third Allan Border Medal with 194 votes, with former Test captain Smith getting 193 votes and fast bowler Pat Cummins coming third with 185.

Ellyse Perry claimed her second Belinda Clark Award at the Australian Cricket Awards .

Then vice-captain and captain — Warner and Smith — were each suspended for a year by Cricket Australia and opener Cameron Bancroft was banned for nine months for their involvement in the ball tampering scandal during a Test match in Cape Town in March 2018.

19) Answer: E

South Indian Bank came out with flying colours at the Banking Technology Awards 2020 instituted by the Indian Banks’ Association. SIB delivered a stellar performance by winning the coveted awards in 6 categories.

The awards were received on behalf of South Indian Bank by Raphael TJ, CGM and CIO; Sony A, JGM – Head of Digital Banking Department; and Jose Sebastian E, DGM – Head of IT Operations Department, at the IBA’s 15th Annual Banking Technology Conference, Expo, And Awards held in Mumbai.

The awards were given by Rajesh Gopinath, MD and CEO, Tata Consultancy Services, and Rajnish Kumar, Chairman, State Bank of India.

20) Answer: B

In Madhya Pradesh, a National Water Conference is going to be held in the capital Bhopal to solve the water crisis and make the state a water-rich state.

 There was plenty of water in the state before due to rivers like Narmada, Chambal, Son, Betwa and Sindh but as a result of decline in groundwater during the last few years, water crisis has arisen in most parts of the state.

water conservation workers, environmentalists and subject experts from across the country will participate in the National Water Conference. The purpose of the conference is to finalize the guidelines for the Water Rights Act in Madhya Pradesh. A framework for better implementation of this act will also be made in the conference.

21) Answer: C

Building upon the success of these three earlier Conferences, the Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of India, once again acting in concert with its knowledge-partners, namely, the National Maritime Foundation (NMF) and the Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS), will organise the Fourth International Conference on “Maritime Security Cooperation” in Chennai on 6 and 7 February 2020 for EAS participating countries.

22) Answer: B

A United Launch Alliance Atlas 5 rocket lifted from Cape Canaveral, boosting the European Space Agency’s $1.5 billion Solar Orbiter probe out of Earth’s gravitational grip toward a multi-year voyage around the sun that will give scientists their first glimpse of the star’s poles.

The Solar Orbiter mission comes a year and a half after NASA’s Parker Solar Probe was launched, a spacecraft that periodically flies through the sun’s super-heated outer atmosphere, or corona, enduring extreme temperatures that rule out the use of sun-facing cameras.

The first time they sent a satellite out to take images of the sun’s poles and in addition, getting the first ever data of the polar magnetic field.

The Solar Orbiter mission cost roughly $1.5 billion, including the Atlas 5 rocket provided by NASA. The U.S. space agency spent another $70 million building one of the spacecraft’s instruments and other components, including a sensor.

23) Answer: D

‘Parth’ gunshot locator device developed by the Army’s College of Military Engineering jointly with a private firm costs much cheaper than the imported ones.

The device costs around Rs 3 lakhs, and if inducted, would replace a similar imported item which costs around Rs 65 lakhs. The device can locate the exact location of a bullet from a distance of 400m and will help to locate and neutralize terrorists faster.

Major Anoop Mishra showcased the indigenous ‘Parth’ gunshot locator device at DefExpo 2020.

Incidentally, Major Mishra, who had developed a bulletproof jacket for protection against sniper bullets, has developed a helmet which is claimed to be first such in the world that can stop an AK-47 bullet round from a distance of 10 meters.

24) Answer: E

The fifth edition of India-UK joint military exercise ‘Ajeya Warrior’ will be conducted at Salisbury Plains, United Kingdom from February 13 to 26.

The exercise will comprise of 120 soldiers each from Indian and United Kingdom Army who would be sharing their experiences gained during conduct of various counter-insurgency and counter-terrorist operations in the past.

The exercise is conducted alternatively in the United Kingdom and India.

The joint military exercise displays a bilateral willingness to work jointly and share operating procedures to deal with a situation in a specified operational setting. Exercise Ajeya Warrior will promote defence cooperation and enhance interoperability while sharing experiences between both the armies.

25) Answer: E

The US has approved the sale of an Integrated Air Defense Weapon System to India for an estimated cost of USD 1.867 billion to modernise its armed forces and to expand its existing air defense architecture to counter threats posed by air attack.

The Trump Administration has notified the US Congress of its determination to sell India the Integrated Air Defense Weapon System (IADWS).

The entire system is estimated to cost USD USD 1.867 billion, the State Department has told the Congress in a notification.

This will contribute to India’s military goal to update its capability while further enhancing greater interoperability between India, the US, and other allies, it added.

According to the notification, India had requested the US to buy an IADWS.

26) Answer: B

Eoin Morgan, who led England to their first World Cup title, won the captain of the year award for 2019 announced by ESPNcricinfo.

In the 13th edition of the annual ESPNcricinfo Awards, the ODI batting performance of the year award went to Ben Stokes for his nerveless performance in the tied World Cup final. He made an unbeaten 84 in the regulation 50 overs and a further seven in the Super Over.

Matt Henry, whose three-wicket spell in the World Cup semi-final knocked India out of the tournament and during which he was almost unplayable, won the award for the ODI Bowling performance of the year.

27) Answer: E

The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu released the book titled “A Child of Destiny: An Autobiography” written by Prof. Ramakrishna Rao, in Visakhapatnam.

K.Ramakrishna Rao was an Eminent Scholar, Author, Researcher, Scientist and Gandhian, He was born in the coastal region of Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The Government of India awarded him The Civilian Honour of Padma Shri in 2011.

28) Answer: C

Virat Kohli has won the captain of the year award for 2019 announced by ESPNcricinfo.

In the 13th edition of the annual ESPNcricinfo Awards, the ODI batting performance of the year award went to Ben Stokes for his nerveless performance in the tied World Cup final. He made an unbeaten 84 in the regulation 50 overs and a further seven in the Super Over.

29) Answer: D

Renée Zellweger takes home best actress and Parasite wins best picture at 92nd Academy Awards Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, California, United States.

30) Answer: E

Iran made the short-range ballistic missile Raad-500 amid heightened tensions with the US.

The missile has a new generation engine to put the satellite into orbit. The name of this engine is Zuhair which is made of alloy. It is lighter than a steel engine built earlier, so it is easier for the missile to capture high speed.

The Revolutionary Guards website stated that the Raad-500 missile is half the weight of the previously built Fateh-110 missile, but its firepower is 200 km more than that. The Fateh-110 missile was made public by Iran in 2002. The range of that missile is 300 km. It is a ground-to-ground ballistic missile.

It has been dedicated to the former head of the organization, Major General Qasim Sulemani. Sulaimani was killed in a drone strike by the US in Baghdad on January 3.

4.5 / 5. Reviews 455

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF