Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th January 2020

4.2
(10106)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 11th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th January 2020

1) Which among the following has launched a paperless licensing process for petroleum road tankers?

A) Infosys

B) HCL

C) IBM

D) Niti Ayog

E) DPIIT

2) Gopinath Gajapati Narayan Deo, who passed away recently, was a former ______.

A) Singer

B) Economist

C) Parliamentarian

D) Director

E) Poet

3)  The National Youth Festival is being organized by the government since _______ to provide platform to youth to showcase their talents.

A) 1988

B) 1998

C) 1997

D) 1995

E) 1996

4) How many Indian airports have received an international recognition for reducing carbon emissions ?

A) 8

B) 4

C) 5

D) 6

E) 7

5) On which government portal, citizens can file grievances in Indian languages ?

A) KGGRAMS

B) UGRAMS

C) DGGRAMS

D) LPGRAMS

E) CPGRAMS

6) Who is the Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions ?

A) G. Kishen Reddy

B) Hansraj Ahir

C) Renu Satti

D) Jitendra Singh

E) Prahlad Patel

7) Who has inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre and dedicated the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal to the nation ?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Amit Shah

C) Narendra Modi

D) Venkiah Naidu

E) Ram Nath Kovind

8) Which railway station facility has obtained the Integrated Management System (IMS) certification ?

A) Jaipur

B) Secunderabad

C) Mangaluru

D) Delhi

E) Hyderabad

9) The second largest Muslim Congregation in the world Bishwa Ijtema will be held in which country ?

A) Qatar

B) Bangladesh

C) Oman

D) UAE

E) Dubai

10) Which country will buy 500 buses from India for USD 15 million ?

A) Bangladesh

B) Maldives

C) Bhutan

D) Sri Lanka

E) Nepal

11) The Shaheed Ashfaqullah Khan Zoo will come up in which state ?

  1. A) Gujarat
  2. B) Delhi
  3. C) Punjab
  4. D) Haryana
  5. E) Uttar Pradesh

12) The Tamil Nadu government has named two state run universities after whom ?

A) A. Y. S. Parisutha Nadar

B) A. Nesamony

C) J Jayalalithaa

D) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam

E) A. Seshayya Sastri

13) The legislative assembly of which state has adopted a new logo to reflect the culture of the state ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) Maharashtra

14)  PM Modi has re-dedicated three restored colonial structures in which city?

A) Pune

B) Surat

C) New Delhi

D) Kolkata

E) Ranchi

15) Who will have a SMS-based taxi aggregator scheme to ensure quality of services, safety and regulation of fares ?

A) Lakshadweep

B) Dadra & Nagar Haveli

C) Daman & Diu

D) Puducherry

E) Jammu & Kashmir

16) Who has resigned from the post of independent director of Yes Bank ?

A) Ashish Kapoor

B) Navil Mehta

C) Mukesh Bhatia

D) Uttam Prakash Aggarwal

E) Sundar Sharma

17) Where will be the 23rd National Youth Festival-2020 organized?

A) Gujarat

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Assam

D) Mizoram

E) Himachal Pradesh

18) The 5th edition of the Pulses Conclave will be held in which state ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Gujarat

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) New Delhi

19) Indian scientists have received which award for solving some of the toughest problems in chemical sciences ?

A) Science Honour Award 2019

B) Cipla Young Scientist Award 2019

C) Aspiring Young Scientist Award 2019

D) New Scientist Award 2019

E) Merck Young Scientist Award 2019

20) India has been listed at which place in case of the biggest geo-political risks of 2020 by  Eurasia Group ?

A) 6th

B) 2nd

C) 3rd

D) 5th

E) 4th

21) Which state is ranked worst among the Energy Efficiency Index that tracks progress in 36 states and union territories ?

A) Assam

B) Manipur

C) Uttarakhand

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Gujarat

22) Who has launched water soluble fertilisers in Ahmedabad bid to encourage high grade agri-inputs ?

A) Golden Seeds Limited

B) New Seeds Corporation

C) Surat Industries Limited

D) Agro Industries Limited

E) Gujarat Agro Industries Corporation

23) The Indian Navy has decided to continue with Operation ____  in Gulf region to secure sea borne trade.

A) Rakshak

B) Sankatmochan

C) Strive

D) Sankalp

E) Twist

24) Who has been nominated for ‘World Games Athlete of the Year’ ?

A) Apurvi Chandela

B) Rani Rampal

C) PV Sindhu

D) Smriti Mandhana

E) Anjali Bhagat

25) Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) comes under which ministry ?

A) Ministry of Finance

B) Ministry of Road Transport

C) Ministry of Chemical Fertilizers

D) Ministry of Housing

E) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

26) Sultan Qaboos bin Said, who passed away recently, was the King of which country ?

A) Saudi Arabia

B) UAE

C) Qatar

D) Oman

E) Lebanon

27)  What is the theme of the 32nd National Youth Festival ?

A) Empowering youth

B) Harnessing the power of youth

C) Youth for climate change

D) Fit youth Fit India

E) Khelo India Jeeto India

28) The Awaaz-e-aam portal has been launched in ______  to help redress citizen grievances.

A) Manipur

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Assam

29) The foxtail orchid is the state flower of __________.

A) Nagaland

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Assam

D) Manipur

E) Mizoram

30) Which of the following is among the airports to have managed a reduction in carbon emissions as per the Airports Council International (ACI) ?

A) Dibrugarh Airport, Assam

B) Visakhapatnam International Airport, Visakhapatnam

C) Kadapa Airport, Kadapa

D) IGI Airport, Delhi

E) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata

31) The portal __________ is a citizen centric initiative and can be used to file complaints against cyber crimes.

A) www.reportcrime.gov.in

B) www.cybercrime.gov.in

C) www.cybersecure.gov.in

D) www.cybersecurity.gov.in

E) www.besafe.gov.in

32) Which among the following is being restored and made vibrant with intervention of the Ministry of Culture ?

A) Watson’s hotel

B) St Thomas cathedral

C) Metcalfe Hall

D) Basilica of Lady of Mount

E) Rajabhai clock tower

33) The Gujarat Agro Industries Corporation  has launched water soluble fertilisers under the brand name _______ to promote precision agriculture and produce vegetables matching global standards.

A) Organic

B) Kheti

C) Beej

D) Agro

E) Farm

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), has launched a paperless licensing process for road tankers for transportation of petroleum. This is a significant move towards paperless and green India that will provide simpler mechanism, ease of living and business to the petroleum road tanker owners.

Moving towards digitization, the process will include filing the applications online. Applicants, at each stage of processing of the application, will be intimated via SMS and email, whether discrepancy or grant of licence or approval.

2) Answer: C

The titular head of Odisha’s Gajapati dynasty and former parliamentarian, Gopinath Gajapati Narayan Deo passed away, following prolonged illness. He was 76.

Deo had represented the Berhampur parliamentary constituency for two terms as a Congress member. He switched over to the BJP in 1998 and joined the ruling BJD a decade later, in 2009.

3) Answer: D

The Government has been organizing National Youth Festival (NYF) since 1995. The objective of NYF is to provide a platform to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to provide them the opportunity to showcase their talents in various activities.

4) Answer: B

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) announced that four airports in the country have managed a transition from level 1 to level 2 with a reduction in carbon emissions by grading their systems as per the Airports Council International (ACI).

The airports had adopted the grading system in 2018 and successfully implemented the carbon emission plan.

Four AAI airports – Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata; Biju Patnaik International Airport, Bhubaneswar; Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi and Trivandrum International Airport have met all the necessary requirements to upgrade to level 2: ‘reduction’, by constituting Carbon Management Plan and reducing the carbon emissions at airports as per the Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACA) Program.

As per the data provided for the CO2 emission of four years – 2015, 16, 17,18; these airports witnessed a decrease in emission despite an increase in air traffic.

The grading system of ACI has four categories – mapping, reduction, optimization and neutrality.

5) Answer: E

Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh has stated that efforts are on to help citizens lodge their grievances on the Centralized Public Grievance Redress And Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal in Indian languages.

Many  States have already replicated the CPGRAMS model and  some States have provisions to lodge grievances in respective regional languages.

The Minister stated a big leap has been taken in the newly carved out Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir with the launch of the “Awaaz-e-aam”- UT Grievance Redressal Cell and it will soon be linked with the CPGRAMS portal.

6) Answer: D

The Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is a ministry of the Government of India in personnel matters specially issues concerning recruitment, training, career development, staff welfare as well as the post-retirement dispensation. Jitendra Singh is an Indian physician and politician. He is the Minister of State for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space.

7) Answer: B

Union Home Minister Amit Shah  inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) and also dedicated National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal to the nation . This state-of-the-art Centre is located in New Delhi.

The scheme to set up I4C was approved in October 2018 at an estimated cost of around 416 crore rupees to deal with all types of cyber-crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. At the initiative of Home Ministry, 15 States and UTs have given their consent to set up Regional Cyber Crime Coordination Centres.

On the other hand, National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) is a citizen-centric initiative that will enable citizens to report cyber-crimes online through the portal. All the cyber-crime related complaints will be accessed by the concerned law enforcement agencies in the States and Union Territories for taking action as per law.

This portal was launched on pilot basis on 30th August, 2019. It enables filing of all cyber-crimes with specific focus on crimes against women, children, particularly child pornography, child sex abuse material, online content pertaining to rapes.

8) Answer: C

The Carriage and Wagon Depot at Mangaluru Junction railway station, which is capable of examining freight train formations for rail worthiness, has obtained Integrated Management System (IMS) certification.

Functions associated with the examination of freight trains and maintenance activities performed at the depot, platform yard, and sick line; and the stores and material management functions at the depot are certified under the IMS.

The brake power certificate issued by the depot is the authority to utilise the rakes in the specified schedule. On an average, 49 such rakes are examined at the depot in a month

The IMS certification covers ISO 9001-2015 for quality management, ISO 14001-2015 for environment management, and ISO 45001-2018 for occupational health and safety, and is valid up to December 2022.

9) Answer: B

The first phase of the world’s second largest Muslim congregation after Haj began on the outskirts of Dhaka . Thousands of devotees from Bangladesh and abroad are thronging the bank of river Turag at Tongi near Dhaka to participate in the congregation called Bishwa Ijtema. The Ijtema began with the ‘aam bayan’ and will end on January 12 with the final prayers ‘Akheri Munajat’. Bishwa Ijtema has been taking place on the Turag river bank in Tongi near Dhaka since 1967. In 2011, the congregation was split into two phases to ensure better management.

Bishwa Ijtema draws in Muslim devotees from about 150 countries. In 2010, 5 million people were estimated to take part in the Bishwa Ijtema. It  is a gathering that focuses on prayer and meditation and is not open for political discussions.

10) Answer: D

Sri Lanka will purchase 500 buses from India for USD 15 million by utilising the line of credit extended to it during President Gotabaya Rajapaksa’s visit to New Delhi.

The new buses for Sri Lanka Transport Board would be procured to strengthen the country’s public transport, according to a memo approved by the Cabinet.

“The Cabinet of Ministers has given their consent for procurement of 400 new buses with 50-54 seating capacity and 100 new buses with 32-35 seating capacity utilising USD 15.03 million under the Indian loan grant scheme.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi in November announced a financial assistance of USD 450 million to Sri Lanka including USD 50 million to fight terrorism after he held “fruitful” talks with the island nation’s newly elected President Rajapaksa.

11) Answer: E

The UP Cabinet approved a proposal to set aside Rs 234 crore for construction of a zoological garden named after Shaheed Ashfaqullah Khan in Gorakhpur. The zoo will come up across over 121 acres.

Freedom fighter Ashfaqullah Khan was sentenced to death along with Ram Prasad Bismil for the Kakori train robbery, commonly known as the Kakori conspiracy of 1925.

The purpose of the zoological garden is conservation of wildlife. At present, there are two zoological gardens in Uttar Pradesh, one in Lucknow and another in Kanpur. Shaheed Ashfaqullah Khan Zoological Garden was proposed in 2008-2009.

With this zoo, Gorakhpur will be developed as a tourist spot and would be recognised internationally with this project.

12) Answer: C

Tamil Nadu Assembly passed two Bills to name a fisheries university and a music varsity after late Chief Minister and AIADMK supremo J Jayalalithaa.

The Tamil Nadu Fisheries University and The Tamil Nadu Music and Fine Arts University have been rechristened “The Tamil Nadu Dr J Jayalalithaa Fisheries University,” and “The Tamil Nadu Dr J Jayalalithaa Music and Fine Arts University.”

Jayalalithaa started her career as an actress and acted 140 films in Tamil, Telugu and Kannada languages.

She had entered into politics in 1982 and became Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu for the first time in 1991.

13) Answer: B

The Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly adopted a new logo, reflecting the distinct identity and culture of the state.

The new logo consists of the national emblem and foxtail orchid (Rhynchostylis Retusa), the state flower.

The symbol of national emblem signifies the federal system of the Indian Constitution while the foxtail orchid represents the state, its people and culture as a whole, while the blue colour denotes the autonomy of the assembly secretariat.

14) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who is scheduled to visit Kolkata, will “re-dedicate three recently restored iconic buildings” to the people of Kolkata.

Currency Building, Metcalfe Hall and Belvedere House are the heritage buildings that have been restored and made vibrant with the intervention of the Ministry of Culture.

The ministry is also working on developing other iconic buildings and cultural spaces in Mumbai, Delhi, Ahmedabad and Varanasi.

The Currency Building was built in 1833. It was designed in Italian style with cast iron gates and Venetian windows. The RBI operated from the building till 1937 after which it was abandoned. The building was declared as a protected monument by the archaeological survey of India in 2002.

The building was named after Lord Metacalfe. He was the Governor General of India between March 1835 and March 1836. It is famous for its 30 Corinthia pillars. It was built to honour his efforts towards free press. The building houses a public library collection.

15) Answer: E

In Jammu and Kashmir, the LG administration is mulling to bring Application and SMS based Taxi Aggregator Scheme to ensure quality of services, safety, vehicle profile, drivers’ credentials, and regulation of fares and arrangement of services.

In this regard, Lieutenant Governor, Girish Chandra Murmu has directed the officers to call the Expression of Interest (EoI) for implementing the scheme within a period of one month.

The Lt Governor asked the Transport Department to prepare a Database enlisting all the details of the licenses, vehicles, drivers and operators, which shall be notified for the public.  The Lt Governor further directed the officers to ensure that all the new Government vehicles shall be BS-6 compliant in terms of emission standards.

16) Answer: D

Uttam Prakash Agarwal,an independent director and chairman of YES Bank’s Audit Committee, has resigned citing corporate governance failure.

About Yes bank

Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtra

MD & CEO: Ravneet Gill

Tagline: Experience our Expertise.

17) Answer: B

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and State Government of Uttar Pradesh are jointly organizing 23rd National Youth Festival (NYF) 2020 at Indira Pratishthan, Lucknow from the 12th to the 16th January, 2020.

The Government has been organizing National Youth Festival (NYF) since 1995. The objective of NYF is to provide a platform to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to provide them the opportunity to showcase their talents in various activities.

The theme of the 23rd National Youth Festival 2020 is ‘FIT YOUTH FIT INDIA’ in pursuance of the goal of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi for New India to be a fit India.

From 13th January to 16th January, different Competitive (Folk Dance, One Act Play, Hindustani Vocal Solo, Carnatic Vocal Solo, Elocution, harmonium Light, Tabla, Mridangam, Veena, Flute, Sitar, Guitar, Dances Manipuri, Odissi, Kuchupuri, Bharatnatyam, Kathak) and Non Competitive Events (Young Artist Camp, Yuva Kriti, Food festival, Adventure Camp, Suvichar, Youth Convention) will be organized.

18) Answer: A

India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the nodal body for India’s pulses trade & industry announced that the 5th edition The Pulses Conclave, their biennial global pulses conference will be held from 12th to 14th February, 2020 at Aamby Valley City in Lonavala, Maharashtra.

IPGA expects close to 1500 trade stakeholders from India and key pulses exporting countries like the USA, Australia, Canada, Myanmar, Ethiopia, etc. to participate in the conclave.

19) Answer: E

Indian researchers have received first Merck Young Scientist Award 2019 in Chemical Sciences recently at Bangalore instituted by Merck, a science and technology company operating worldwide. Merck Young Scientist Award is given to researchers with less than ten years of experience with expertise in solving some of the toughest problems in chemical sciences.

Dr Sakya Singha Sen, a senior scientist from National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL), Pune has been awarded for doing remarkable research in chemical science. Sen and his research team specializes in main group chemistry and involves in the synthesis of compounds with main group element and their catalytic application.

The other recipients of the award are Dr Debojyoti Chakraborty, Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, Delhi (IGIB); Dr Dipyaman Ganguly, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata (CSIR-IICB); Dr Siddhesh S Kamat, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune; Dr Mahendran KR, Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, Thiruvananthapuram (RGCB) and; Dr Basker Sundararaju, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur.

The winners received a cash award of INR 2,00,000 and Travel Award of INR 1,50,000 each.

20) Answer: D

India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been listed as the fifth biggest geo-political risk of 2020, by the political risk consultancy – the Eurasia Group.

In a list that is topped by elections in the US and followed by events and developments like the US-China technology tug of war on 5G as well as the trade war between Beijing and Washington.

Eurasia’s annual ‘Top 10 Risks’ of the year list is considered one of the foremost geopolitical indicators among global investors, multinational firms and various financial and business consultancies.

21) Answer: B

Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand and Rajasthan perform worse in their groups

Haryana, Karnataka and Kerala have topped the State Energy Efficiency Index 2019. This index tracks the progress of Energy Efficiency (EE) initiatives in 36 states and union territories based on 97 significant indicators.

The State Energy Efficiency Index categorises states as ‘Front Runner’, ‘Achiever’, ‘Contender’ and ‘Aspirant’ based on their efforts and achievements towards energy efficiency implementation.

“The top performing states in the State EE Index 2019 – Haryana, Kerala and Karnataka – are in the ‘Achiever’ category. Since there isn’t any ‘front runner’ state, it can be inferred that a lot more can be done at the state level to realise energy savings from energy efficiency.

22) Answer: E

In a bid to encourage the use of high-grade agri-inputs, the Gujarat Agro Industries Corporation (GAIC) has launched imported water-soluble fertilisers in Ahmedabad.

The state agency, which promotes agro-based industries in Gujarat, has already imported 300 tonnes of water-soluble fertilizers from China.

GAIC’s role will be to import, package and sell the imported water-soluble fertilisers to the farmers through its network of dealers across the State. The new-generation fertilizers will be sold in the market under its brand – ‘AGRO’. It also plans to launch customised grades of stage-specific and crop-specific fertilizers.

Gujarat has become a front-runner State in terms of area under drip irrigation system.

The use of water-soluble fertilizers will be the next step for precision agriculture and to produce fruits and vegetables matching global standards.

The water-soluble fertilisers that were launched include, AGRO MKP, AGRO NOP, AGRO MAP, AGRO NPK, AGRO CN, AGRO SOP.

23) Answer: D

Indian Navy continues to monitor the situation in the Gulf region and is maintaining a presence in the region to ensure the security of our sea-borne trade and the safety of Indian Flag Merchant Vessels transiting through the region.

Since June 2019, an Indian warship is deployed in the Persian Gulf for an operation named Op Sankalp. Launched in the backdrop of an attack on an Indian merchant ship in the Gulf of Oman, the deployment is to provide a sense of reassurance to the Indian merchantmen and respond to any emergency situation.

24) Answer: B

The Indian women’s hockey team captain Rani Rampal has been nominated for the ‘World Games Athlete of the Year’ by the sport’s governing body FIH.

In all, 25 athletes have been nominated for this award from their respective sports by their international federations and in Rani’s case, the FIH has recommended her name for the award for her outstanding performances and her ability to lead by example, Hockey India said in a statement. Rani was instrumental in India qualifying for the first time in back-to-back Olympic Games.

25) Answer: E

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is a central government department under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

Headquarters location: New Delhi

Founded: 1995

26) Answer: D

Sultan  Qaboos bin , the King of Oman passed away  , the Royal Court announced. The Sultan’s death  was announced by the official Oman News Agency. His death follows a year-long struggle with an illness. He was 79.

The Diwan has also declared an official three-day mourning period, with the country’s flag to be flown at half-mast for the next 40 days in the country.

27) Answer: D

The Government has been organizing National Youth Festival (NYF) since 1995. The objective of NYF is to provide a platform to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to provide them the opportunity to showcase their talents in various activities.

The theme of the 23rd National Youth Festival 2020 is ‘FIT YOUTH FIT INDIA’ in pursuance of the goal of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi for New India to be a fit India.

From 13th January to 16th January, different Competitive (Folk Dance, One Act Play, Hindustani Vocal Solo, Carnatic Vocal Solo, Elocution, harmonium Light, Tabla, Mridangam, Veena, Flute, Sitar, Guitar, Dances Manipuri, Odissi, Kuchupuri, Bharatnatyam, Kathak) and Non Competitive Events (Young Artist Camp, Yuva Kriti, Food festival, Adventure Camp, Suvichar, Youth Convention) will be organized.

28) Answer: C

The Minister stated a big leap has been taken in the newly carved out Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir with the launch of the “Awaaz-e-aam”- UT Grievance Redressal Cell and it will soon be linked with the CPGRAMS portal.

29) Answer: B

The new logo of Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly consists of the national emblem and foxtail orchid (Rhynchostylis Retusa), the state flower.

The symbol of national emblem signifies the federal system of the Indian Constitution while the foxtail orchid represents the state, its people and culture as a whole, while the blue colour denotes the autonomy of the assembly secretariat.

30) Answer: E

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) announced that four airports in the country have managed a transition from level 1 to level 2 with a reduction in carbon emissions by grading their systems as per the Airports Council International (ACI).

The airports had adopted the grading system in 2018 and successfully implemented the carbon emission plan.

Four AAI airports – Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata; Biju Patnaik International Airport, Bhubaneswar; Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi and Trivandrum International Airport have met all the necessary requirements to upgrade to level 2: ‘reduction’, by constituting Carbon Management Plan and reducing the carbon emissions at airports as per the Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACA) Program.

The grading system of ACI has four categories – mapping, reduction, optimization and neutrality.

31) Answer: B

National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) is a citizen-centric initiative that will enable citizens to report cyber-crimes online through the portal. All the cyber-crime related complaints will be accessed by the concerned law enforcement agencies in the States and Union Territories for taking action as per law.

This portal was launched on pilot basis on 30th August, 2019. It enables filing of all cyber-crimes with specific focus on crimes against women, children, particularly child pornography, child sex abuse material, online content pertaining to rapes.

So far, over 700 Police Districts and 3,900 Police Stations have been connected with this portal. Home Ministry is committed to provide and create an eco- system for dealing with the cyber-crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner

32) Answer: C

Currency Building, Metcalfe Hall and Belvedere House are the heritage buildings that have been restored and made vibrant with the intervention of the Ministry of Culture.

The ministry is also working on developing other iconic buildings and cultural spaces in Mumbai, Delhi, Ahmedabad and Varanasi.

The building was named after Lord Metacalfe. He was the Governor General of India between March 1835 and March 1836. It is famous for its 30 Corinthia pillars. It was built to honour his efforts towards free press. The building houses a public library collection.

33) Answer: D

In a bid to encourage the use of high-grade agri-inputs, the Gujarat Agro Industries Corporation (GAIC) has launched imported water-soluble fertilisers in Ahmedabad.

The state agency, which promotes agro-based industries in Gujarat, has already imported 300 tonnes of water-soluble fertilizers from China.

GAIC’s role will be to import, package and sell the imported water-soluble fertilisers to the farmers through its network of dealers across the State. The new-generation fertilizers will be sold in the market under its brand – ‘AGRO’. It also plans to launch customised grades of stage-specific and crop-specific fertilizers.

Gujarat has become a front-runner State in terms of area under drip irrigation system.

4.2 / 5. Reviews 10106

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF