SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-07)

4.9
(9591)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-07)

Puzzle

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are belongs to seven different teams are CSK, MI, RR, KKR, RCB, DC and SRH are not necessarily in the same order. They had match on seven different days of the week starting from Monday.

B belongs to MI, and he had a match on Thursday. Only two people had a match between B and G. E had match on immediately before C. G had a match on one of the days before E but not immediate before. Only two two persons had a match between E and A. F had a match one of the days before D. D belongs to SRH. Number of persons had match after one who belongs to SRH is same as number of persons had a match before one who belongs to CSK. Only three persons had a match between one who belongs to CSK and one who belongs to RCB. One who belongs to RCB did not had a match on Sunday. A belongs to RR. One who belongs to KKR had match one of the days before one who belongs to DC.

1) Who among the following had a match on Saturday?

a) C

b) A

c) B

d) D

e) None of these

2) E belongs to which team?

a) RR

b) RCB

c) CSK

d) DC

e) None of these

3) How many persons had match between A and D?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

4) G had a match on which of the following days?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Friday

e) None of these

5) Who among the following belongs to KKR?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) F

e) None of these

Seating arrangement

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Ten people A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in two rows. Five people in each row facing each other. A, B, C, D and E are facing north. P, Q, R, S and T are facing south but not necessarily in the same order.

C sits third to the right of A. One who is sitting opposite to C sits immediate left of R. Only one person sitting between R and T. T is sitting one of the right positions of R. Only two people are sitting between T and S. One who is sitting opposite to Q sits third to the left of B. But B is not sitting at the extreme ends. Number of persons sitting to the left of P and number of persons sitting to the Left of E is same.

6) Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to S?

a) D

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) None of these

7) Who among the following does not belong to the group?

a) Q

b) S

c) C

d) D

e) E

8) Who sits opposite to A?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) T

e) S

9) How many persons sitting between D and C?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

10) Who sits second right of S?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

B belongs to MI, and he had a match on Thursday. Only two people had a match between B and G.E had match on immediately before C. G had a match on one of the days before E but not immediate before.

G had a match on one of the days before E but not immediate before. Since Case (2) is not possible

E had match on immediately before C. G had a match on one of the days before E but not immediate before. Since Case (1a) is not possible.

Only two persons had a match between E and A. F had a match one of the days before D. D belongs to SRH.

A belongs to RR. Number of persons had match after one who belongs to SRH is same as number of persons had a match before one who belongs to CSK. Only three persons had a match between one who belongs to CSK and one who belongs to RCB.

Number of persons had match after one who belongs to SRH is same as number of persons had a match before one who belongs to CSK. Since Case (1c) is not possible.

One who belongs to KKR had match one of the days before one who belongs to DC.

So the final arrangement is

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

C sits third to the right of A. One who is sitting opposite to C sits immediate left of R.

Only one person sitting between R and T. T is sitting one of the right positions of R. Only two people are sitting between T and S.

One who is sitting opposite to Q sits third to the left of B. But B is not sitting at the extreme ends. Since Case (2) is not possible.

Number of persons sitting to the left of P and number of persons sitting to the Left of E is same. So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 6Day – 5Day – 4
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.9 / 5. Reviews 9591

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF