Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 12th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Day Against Child Labour is observed annually on which date to raise awareness about the plight of child labourers worldwide ?

A) June 11

B) June 10

C) June 12

D) June 8

E) June 9

2) Jas Waters who passed away recently was a famous __________.

A) Actor

B) Writer

C) Singer

D) Director

E) Producer

3) The central government has allotted _________ crore to states under ”Per Drop More Crop” component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY-PDMC).

A) 3500

B) 1500

C) 2000

D) 4000

E) 3000

4) To Boost Infrastructure spending the Central government has infused Rs 5,298 cr in which company ?

A) Hindustan Construction Company

B) Nagarjuna Construction Company Limited

C) Jaiprakash Associates Limited

D) IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited

E) IIFCL

5) Jagesh Mukati who passed away at the age of 47 was a famous ______.

A) Producer

B) Singer

C) TV actor

D) Writer

E) Director

6) Which of the Indian musician has won an Australian Honour for her service to the community and the country ?

A) Usha Utup

B) Udit Narayan

C) Shobha Shekar

D) Arijit Singh

E) Shreya Ghoshal

7) Which of the following is Asia’s version of Nobel prize and has recently been cancelled ?

A) National Arts Education Award

B) DBS Life! Theatre Awards

C) Asian awards

D) Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ Award

E) Ramon Magsaysay Award

8) Name the Health-tech startup which has set up contactless thermal scanning kiosks.

A) Alector

B) Arvi

C) Verge Genomics

D) HealX

E) Embleema

9) Which has become the first US company to hit $1.5 trillion market cap ?

A) Twitter

B) Facebook

C) Apple

D) Google

E) Microsoft

10) Which of the following institutes has topped in the list of higher education institutions  released by NIRF Ranking 2020 ?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IISc Bangalore

C) IIT Roorkee

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Delhi

11) Name the Indian CWG champion lifter who has recently been cleared of doping charges.

A) Mirabai Chanu

B) Jhilli Dalabehera

C) Sneha Soren

D) Rakhi Halder

E) Sanjita Chanu

12) Atul Srivastava, who passed away recently, was the Director of which company ?

A) DRDO

B) ONGC

C) BHEL

D) SAIL

E) GRSE

13) Which Indian-American has won the 2020 World Food Prize for increasing food production that conserves natural resources and mitigates climate change ?

A) Saransh Goila

B) Ranveer Brar

C) Sanjeev Kapoor

D) Jamie Oliver

E) Rattan Lal

14) The government of which state is all set to launch a state-level sample collection campaign to find out the level of corona infection among the different sections of society ?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Haryana

E) Assam

15) Which country has launched plasma network for the treatment of COVID 19 ?

A) China

B) Vietnam

C) Bangladesh

D) Thailand

E) Sri Lanka

16) Name the Startup which has launched mask disposal smart bin & UV light-based disinfection device.

A) Lime

B) VST Mobility solutions

C) ChargePoint

D) Bolt

E) Mobike

17) Which of the following state has renamed its environment ministry as ‘Environment and Climate Change Ministry’ ?

A) Nagaland

B) Assam

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Kerala

E) Maharashtra

18) Who has been appointed on the IDBI board Governmentt nominee director ?

A) Naresh Mehta

B) Anil Singh

C) Anshuman Sharma

D) Shashi Mittal

E) Rajesh Kapoor

19) What is India’s spot on the latest ranking released by FIFA ?

A) 109

B) 105

C) 108

D) 104

E) 103

20) The Government has constituted a ______ member group of Empowered Group of Secretaries to facilitate investment in the country.

A) 4

B) 8

C) 6

D) 5

E) 7

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Every year on June 12, the World Day Against Child Labour is observed on June 12 in almost 100 countries all around the globe.

The ILO launched World Day Against Child Labour in 2002, after which it is annually celebrated to raise awareness about the plight of child labourers worldwide.

This year theme will focus on the impact of the crisis on child labour. COVID-19: Protect children from child labour, now more than ever!

The COVID-19 health pandemic and the resulting economic and labour market shock are having a huge impact on people’s lives and livelihoods.

2) Answer: B

Jas Waters, who wrote for shows like This is Us and Kidding, has passed away. She was 39.

Waters was a credited writer on the 2019 film What Men Want, Showtime’s Kidding and Comedy Central’s Hood Adjacent with James Davis, as well as This Is Us in 2017 and 2018.

3) Answer: D

The Central government has allocated Rs 4,000 crore as annual allotment to states for the current financial year under ”Per Drop More Crop” component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY-PDMC).

The Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers” Welfare is implementing the ”Per Drop More Crop” component of PMKSY-PDMC, which focuses on enhancing water efficiency at farm level through micro irrigation technologies such as ”drip and sprinkler” irrigation.

The drip micro irrigation technique not only helps in saving water but also reduces fertilizer usage, labour expenses and other input costs.

The Micro Irrigation Fund corpus of Rs 5,000 crore has been created with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), an apex development financial institution in India.

So far, micro irrigation funds have been released to Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu for Rs 616.14 crore and for Rs 478.79 crore, respectively, through NABARD.

4) Answer: E

The government infused equity share capital of Rs 5,297.60 crore in the India Infrastructure Finance Company (IIFCL).

This has increased the paid-up equity share capital of IIFCL to Rs 9,999.92 crore against the authorized share capital of Rs 10,000 crore.

IIFCL would be able to maintain its Capital to Risk Adjusted Ratio (CRAR) as per RBI regulations and directions and approach the markets to attract more borrowings and also have increased exposure limits for individual projects and developer groups.

5) Answer: C

Television actor Jagesh Mukati, who worked in shows like Amita Ka Amit and Shree Ganesh, passed away. He was 47.

6) Answer: C

Shobha Sekhar has been chosen for the Medal of the Order for her service to the community and the country.

Shobha Sekhar, founder of Kalakruthi, music organisation in Australia.

The Montreal-based artist and lecturer, University of Melbourne, figures in the Queen’s Birthday 2020 Honours List and will be conferred the Medal of the Order of Australia later this year.

7) Answer: E

The Ramon Magsaysay awards, regarded as Asia’s version of the Nobel Prize, have been cancelled this year due to the global pandemic, the only third time the annual awards were disrupted in six decades.

The awards are named after a popular Philippine president who died in a 1957 plane crash and honour “greatness of spirit in selfless service to the peoples of Asia.”

The awards were traditionally given in five categories: government service; public service; community leadership; journalism, literature, and creative communication arts; and peace and international understanding. 5 of these, however, were discontinued post-2009.

8) Answer: B

Arvi, a health-tech startup has launched contactless thermal scanning kiosks amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

Arvi kiosks use AI technology with deep learning to combine facial recognition and thermal screening to detect persons with high temperatures as well as those violating requirements to wear masks.

The newly launched unmanned, contactless thermal scanning kiosks have features such as temperature check, face mask detection, auto hand-sanitization, and attendance/access management. Arvi’s kiosks also screen blood oxygen, pulse, and respiration rate in addition to temperature.

Founded by the team of IIT Bombay engineers, these kiosks can be used at the entry points of malls, corporate offices, banks, airports, schools, hospitals, etc.

9) Answer: C

Apple has become the first US company to cross $1.5 trillion-mark in market cap as its valuation hit $1.53 trillion at over $352 per share.

While Microsoft briefly hit $1.5 trillion m-cap, its valuation declined to $1.49 trillion.

Apple may become the first company ever to touch the $2-trillion valuation mark in next four years, a top analyst forecast recently.

10) Answer: D

Union Human Resource Development minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has released the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) Ranking 2020.

Every year, MHRD ranks the universities and institutions of India based on the pre-determined parameters. In the year 2019, IIT Madras had topped the list of higher education institutions followed by IISc Bengaluru and IIT Delhi.

Overall Category: IIT Madras, IISc Banglore, IIT Delhi

11) Answer: E

International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) has cleared India’s K Sanjita Chanu of anti-doping violation over charges brought up in November 2017 citing “non conformities” in the handling of her sample.

Chanu is a two-time Commonwealth Games gold medallist—at Glasgow in 2014 (48kg) and in Gold Coast in 2018 (53kg).

The International Weightlifting Federation (IWF), on the recommendation of World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) dropped the doping charge against Chanu after more than two-and-a-half years of investigation, making eligible to apply for the Arjuna Award.

12) Answer: D

Atul Srivastava, Director (Personnel), Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) passed away.

Srivastava assumed charge as Director (Personnel) of SAIL on March 12, 2018.

In his long-standing career spanning more than 35 years at SAIL, he had served in the the Human Resources department of the company, while working at various SAIL Plants as well as at the Corporate Office.

13) Answer: E

Eminent Indian-American soil scientist Rattan Lal has been named this year’s recipient of the World Food Prize for developing and mainstreaming a soil-centric approach to increasing food production that conserves natural resources and mitigates climate change.

Lal, a native of India and a citizen of the United States, will receive the 2.5 lakh dollar award that honours his contribution throughout his career spanning more than five decades and four continents to promote innovative soil-saving techniques that benefit the livelihoods of more than 500 million smallholder farmers, improve the food and nutritional security of more than two billion people and saves hundreds of millions of hectares of natural tropical ecosystems.

Lal serves as Distinguished University Professor of Soil Science and founding Director of the Carbon Management & Sequestration Center at The Ohio State University (OSU).

14) Answer: B

The Uttar Pradesh government is launching a state level sample collection campaign to find out the level of corona infection among the different sections of society. The campaign will run for one week in which various clusters of the society will be tested which includes delivery boys, newspaper vendors and other daily workers. Principal secretary health, Amit Mohan Prasad stated that under this campaign samples to those people will be taken who move frequently due to their work.

on the first day the campaign  team of health workers will visit old age homes, women’s hostels, orphanage and juvenile homes and will take samples of the inmates and samples will be taken from slums of city areas. Similarly those people who are involved in home delivery, newspaper vendors, employees of hospitals, milk suppliers, security guards, pharmacist salesman, and clerical staff of hospitals will be tested on different days.

The aim of this exercise is to get the information about the spread of Corona infection so that measures can be taken to control this.

15) Answer: C

The Government of Bangladesh has launched an online network to facilitate plasma exchange between recovered patients of COVID-19 and those undergoing treatment for Corona infection in the country.

Named ‘Shohojodha’, the initiative has been launched by the ICT division of the government of Bangladesh in collaboration with Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), a2i innovation lab and eGeneration to facilitate collection and distribution of plasma from patients who have recovered from Coronavirus.

The plasma therapy for the Coronavirus patients in Bangladesh is under trial process awaiting final approval from the government.

16) Answer: B

VST Mobility Solutions, a Startup headquartered at Cochin, has launched an automated mask disposal machine as part of efforts to develop products helping to combat the Covid-19. The disposal device, named BIN-19, developed Chitra UV based face mask disposal bin technology from the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum an institute of national importance under Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, was formally launched by Ernakulam District Collector S. Suhas by installing a unit at his office, the administrative headquarters of the district.

The IoT-based BIN-19 (Internet of Things) is used for collecting and disinfecting Used Face-Mask. The device has been subjected to a series of successful microbiological tests by Sree Chitra Lab. Sree Chitra is one of the testing agency for UV based devices in the country as per the guidelines of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).

Explaining the functioning of BIN-19, Mr. Alvin George, CEO of VST Mobility Solutions, stated that the used masks dropped inside a container of the bin will be first disinfected by a process. The disinfected masks will be transferred to another container inside the Bin. The person dropping the mask can sanitize her hands with the help of the automatic sanitizer dispenser attached to the Bin-19. There is no need to touch or operate any switches in the Bin to do all these. All functions are automated in the hands-free equipment for the safety of users and health workers.

17) Answer: E

Days after being hit by cyclone Nisarga, Maharashtra has renamed its Environment Ministry as Environment and Climate Change Ministry. The department is handled by Shiv Sena MLA Aaditya Thackeray.

Thackeray thanked his cabinet colleagues for their support in renaming the ministry. On  the occasion of World Environment Day, Thackeray and Minister of State Samanjay Bansode had hinted that the department would be renamed to include the larger domain of climate change within its ambit.

He had reportedly stated that the new, renamed department will work on ‘the five elements of the nature’. The proposal, however, needed a clearance from the state cabinet and was accordingly cleared during a Cabinet meeting convened under Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray.

18) Answer: C

IDBI Bank stated its board has approved the appointment of Anshuman Sharma as government nominee director with effect from June 11.

The Board of Directors has approved the appointment of Anshuman Sharma, Director, Ministry of Finance, Department of Financial Services, as government nominee director on the board of IDBI Bank Limited w.e.f. June 11, 2020 and until further orders, the bank stated.

IDBI Bank is now being categorised as a private sector lender after majority stake acquisition by LIC.

In January 2019, the insurance behemoth had completed the acquisition of 51 per cent controlling stake in the then public sector IDBI Bank, making it the lender’s majority shareholder.

Sharma is an IRS officer and has held positions in tax assessment, investigation, administration and transfer pricing.

19) Answer: C

Indian football team has retained the 108th spot in the latest FIFA rankings issued as international football has been suspended since March due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Although club football has slowly restarted or been scheduled to restart in various leagues around the world, the spread of Covid-19 remains an obstacle to the staging of international matches. This has again affected the latest FIFA World ranking, which remains unchanged, the FIFA stated.

Belgium remains at the summit ahead of France and Brazil, who complete the podium, while England and Uruguay continue to occupy fourth and fifth position respectively. Lying in wait behind them are Croatia and Portugal on sixth and seventh place respectively followed by Spain, Argentina and Colombia.

Outside of the top 10 rankings, 200 other national teams are waiting to get back in action and shake up world football’s hierarchy.

20) Answer: E

The Union Government has constituted an Empowered Group of Secretaries headed by Cabinet Secretary to facilitate investment in the country. The empowered group will assist investment in key sectors of the economy by identifying potential investors. It will also recommend sector-specific and geography specific incentive packages focusing on both domestic and foreign investors.

Along with handholding investors it will identify Industrial clusters, land-banks, states and areas where investments can be made. Boosting Make in India the empowered group will also incentivise schemes for creating Indian Global Champions in sectors of mobile and electronics, medical devices, drugs, auto and textile machinery among others.

The seven member empowered group has CEO of NITI Aayog along with secretaries of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Commerce, Revenue and Economic Affairs as it’s members.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments