Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 12th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following universities is all set to launch its own Community Radio Station on International Women’s day ?

A) Telangana

B) Osmania

C) Delhi

D) Panjab

E) Ranchi

2) According to the Parliamentary committee on Petroleum how many states till date have become kerosene free given the target of eight crore LPG connections under PM Ujjwala Yojana was completed last September, 2019 ?

A) 9

B) 6

C) 7

D) 5

E) 3

3) Scientists at _______________ have developed a Fuel Cell Technology for Disaster Management using Polymer Electrolyte Membrane fuel cells.

A) ICARI

B) CSIR

C) ARCI, Hyderabad

D) IIT, Madras

E) IIT, Bombay

4) Who among the following has scaled Mount Kosciuszko , the highest mountain peak in Australia ?

A) Santosh Yadav

B) Arunima Sinha

C) Bachendri Pal

D) Bhawna Dehariya

E) Malavath Poorna

5) Who among the following has been awarded the Best Citizens of India Gold medal Award” for services to people suffering from ENT diseases ?

A) Dr Apurv Chandel

B) Dr Nalin Singh

C) Dr PK Aggarwal

D) Dr Mahesh Aggarwal

E) Dr Jainmanti Bakshi

6) Women scientists are being provided the chance to get trained in state of the art technologies in the US under which of the following programs ? 

A) Stanford GSB Research Fellow Program

B) Indo-U.S. Fellowship for Women in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Medicine (WISTEMM)

C) Fulbright-Nehru Doctoral Research Fellowships

D) American Institute of Indian Studies Senior Fellowships

E) Radcliffe research fellowship program

7) The festival of ‘Hola Mohalla’  is celebrated in which of the following holy places ?

A) Shri Patna Sahib

B) Sri Harmander Sahib

C) Gurudwara Mattan Sahib

D) Sri Anandpur Sahib

E) Bangla Sahib

8) Which country has topped the KPMG 2020 global technology industry innovation survey of being the most promising source of disruptive technology ?

A) China

B) US

C) France

D) Germany

E) Sweden

9) The World Kidney Day is observed annually on which of the following dates ?

A) March 18

B) March 16

C) March 11

D) March 12

E) March 9

10) Which of the following airports has been ranked as the best airport in the over 40 million passengers per annum (MPPA) category in Asia-Pacific by the Airports Council International’s Airport Service Quality Programme (ASQ) 2019 ranking ?

A) Veer Savarkar International Airport

B) Gaya Airport

C) Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport

D) Biju Patnaik International Airport

E) Indira Gandhi International Airport

11) Which of the following organisations has declared Covid-19 as a pandemic and has cautioned about the rise in the number of infected cases ?

A) Doctors Without Borders

B) CARE

C) UN

D) UNICEF

E) WHO

12) Which of the following banks has cut down interest rates by half a percent to bolster the country’s economy due to the disruption caused by the coronavirus outbreak. ?

A) Bank of Japan

B) Bank of Israel

C) Bank of England

D) Reserve Bank of India

E) European Central Bank

13) ___________ India has launched the ‘Pragati’ initiative to boost women entrepreneurship in India and spread awareness about adoption of technology among women.

A) Dell

B) Microsoft

C) IBM

D) Facebook

E) HCL

14) _______ has entered into the fintech space with the launch of a co-branded credit card with RBL and Master Card.

A) ParleAgro

B) FoodPanda

C) Zomato

D) Uber

E) Flipkart

15) Who among the following has been featured on the World Economic Forum (WEF)’s new list of 115 Young Global Leaders  ?

A) Dilip Sanghvi

B) Anand Mahindra

C) Byju Raveendran

D) Ajay Banga

E) Sunil Mehta

16) Who has been inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame in the 2021 class after being chosen by the 20 member panel ?

A) Dustin Johson

B) Arnold Palmer

C) Jack Nicklaus

D) Tiger Woods

E) Tom Watson

17) The Main national event for International Day of Yoga 2020 will be held in _______ and will be led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

A) Hyderabad

B) Bengaluru

C) Delhi

D) Surat

E) Leh

18) The Department of Posts has introduced which of the following services to enable customers  to collect their consignment from specified post offices at their convenience ?

A) Digital Draft Service

B) Digital Message Service

C) Digital Parcel Locker

D) Digital Consignment Service

E) Digital Speed Post

Answers :

1) Answer: E

Ranchi University will launch its own Community Radio Station —   Aap Sabka Radio on  International Women’s Day.

Vice-chancellor of the University, Dr Ramesh Kumar Pandey has dedicated this Radio Station to all Women who have always remained the driving force behind every man.

Radio Khanchi under Ranchi University remains to be the first-ever University in the Eastern Zone to be gifted with a Community Radio Station by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and sponsored by Information and Public Relations Department, Government of Jharkhand.

The radio would provide help to university students which is spread over a campus of more than 15 kms.

2) Answer: E

As per a report of the Parliamentary committee on Petroleum, only three States and five Union Territories have become kerosene free given the target of eight crore LPG connections under PM Ujjwala Yojana was completed last September.

The report of the Parliamentary Committee on Petroleum, which was tabled last week, points to the gap between the continuing use of kerosene and the claim of 97% LPG coverage nationwide. The committee is headed by BJP member Ramesh Bidhuri.

Only three States — Haryana, Punjab and Andhra Pradesh — and the Union Territories of Delhi, Chandigarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Andaman & Nicobar Island and Puducherry have become kerosene-free.

3) Answer: C

Scientists at International Advanced Research for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed Polymer Electrolyte Membrane fuel cells (PEMFC).

PEMFC, in its entireness, have an advantage of operational capability at low-temperatures with applications in decentralised power generation systems. Through intense R&D efforts in the area of fuel cell technologies, ARCI at its Centre for Fuel Cell Technology, Chennai has developed in-house PEMFC systems in the power range of 1 to 20 kiloWatt (kW) and demonstrated the same in stationary (1-20 kW) and transport applications (1,3,5 kW).

Emergency Operation Centres (EOC) backed with 10 kW system along with fuel cell stack (providing sustainable electricity using hydrogen gas without the need of grid power), air moving sub systems, power control devices and control and monitoring system is being planned as a natural disaster management measure.

4) Answer: D

Indian mountaineer Bhawna Dehariya has successfully scaled Mount Kosciuszko 2,228 meters, the highest mountain peak in Australia.

Ms Dehariya, who last year scaled Mount Everest and Mount Kilimanjaro. She hails from Madhya Pradesh.

5) Answer: E

Dr Jaimanti Bakshi, Professor and Unit Head II, Department of Otolaryngology and Head Neck surgery at PGIMER was awarded the “Best Citizens of India Gold medal Award”.

She was awarded for her individual achievements and her contribution towards the national development through her tremendous services to the people suffering from many ENT diseases and head and neck cancer.

This award was given by Global Economic Progress and Research Association which is under the government of India, during the National Unity conference held at Chennai.

6) Answer: B

The Indo-U.S. Fellowship for Women in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Medicine (WISTEMM) program of Department of Science and Technology (DST) in association with Indo-U.S. Science & Technology Forum (IUSSTF) have provided international exposure to several women scientists.

Around 20 women scientists have visited 20 leading institutions across the United States of America for furthering their research work and to get trained in the state-of-the-art technologies related to their research.

WISTEMM aims to provide opportunities to Indian Women Scientists, Engineers & Technologists to undertake international collaborative research in premier institutions in the USA, to enhance their research capacities and capabilities.

7) Answer: D

Hola Mahalla or simply Hola is a Sikh festival that takes place on the first of the lunar month of Chet which usually falls in March at Sri Anandpur Sahib, Punjab.

This, by a tradition established by Guru Gobind Singh, follows the Hindu festival of Holi by one day; Hola is the masculine form of the feminine sounding Holi.

In this festival, the Sikh community performs wrestling, mock sword fights, turban tying, bareback horse-riding, standing erect on two speeding horses, tent pigging etc., which is then followed by the music and poetry competition.

8) Answer: B

The United States (US) topped the survey. India surged back to tie the second position with China in KPMG’s 2020 global technology industry innovation survey which includes responses from more than 800 global leaders in the technology industry.

KPMG’s study shows which cities, in addition to presumed global leader Silicon Valley/San Francisco.

Bengaluru’s entry in the top 10 rankings is another sign that the city is doing well in the areas of modern infrastructure, attracting skilled talent and investment.

9) Answer: D

According to the National Health Portal of India, about one in 10 people suffer from chronic kidney disease (CKD) globally. For a disease with such massive impacts, it is necessary that proper awareness programmes and campaigns are held.

On the second Thursday of March every year, World Kidney Day is celebrated across the globe. On this day, not only the problems associated with kidney diseases are discussed, but also measures that could help bring the number of people being affected are pondered upon.

This year, on March 12, 2020 the World Kidney Day will be observed. The event focuses on “preventive interventions” to avoid the onset and progression of kidney diseases.

This year’s theme is ‘Kidney health for everyone everywhere – from prevention to detection and equitable access to care’.

10) Answer: E

The Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA), which is undergoing a major expansion, has emerged as the best airport in the over 40 million passengers per annum (MPPA) category in Asia-Pacific by the Airports Council International’s Airport Service Quality Programme (ASQ) 2019 rankings.

Last year, the IGIA, handled around 69 million passengers and was positioned among the airports of the Asia-Pacific region, like Singapore’s Changi airport, Shanghai Pudong International Airport and Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport.

The IGIA had retained the world’s second best airport position for three consecutive years till 2013. “In 2014, it stepped up its position to World No. 1 in the 25-40 MPPA category and retained the rank in 2015,” DIAL stated in a statement.

11) Answer: E

World Health Organization (WHO) has characterised the new coronavirus outbreak as a pandemic. WHO chief Tedros  Adhanom Ghebreyesus told reporters in Geneva that he is alarmed by the spread and severity of the outbreak, along with a lack of action taken to combat it.  WHO chief stated the number of cases and deaths are likely to rise in the coming days and weeks. He stated, WHO has never before seen a pandemic sparked by a coronavirus.

12) Answer: C

The Bank of England unexpectedly cut interest rates by half a per cent  in a shock move to bolster Britain’s economy against disruption caused by the coronavirus outbreak.

Members of the BoE’s Monetary Policy Committee voted to cut Bank Rate for the first time since August 2016, to 0.25 per cent from 0.75 per cent, the central bank stated in a statement.

The BoE maintained its target for government bond purchases to 435 billion pounds and its corporate bond purchase target to 10 billion pounds.

The BoE also introduced a new term funding scheme for small businesses. It will offer four-year funding over the next 12 months.

The central bank’s Financial Policy Committee also lowered the countercyclical capital buffer for banks to zero from 1 percent.

13) Answer: D

Facebook India called for applications for its CSR initiative, Facebook Pragati, powered by N/Core (The/Nudge Centre for Social Innovation).

The initiative will incubate and accelerate early-stage women-led non-profits that are working to drive women entrepreneurship and to spread awareness and adoption of technology among women in India. Facebook Pragati will award four grants of up to ₹50 lakh for each non-profit to scale their work.

14) Answer: C

Gurugram-based food delivery giant Zomato has inked a strategic partnership with MasterCard and RBL to launch a co-branded credit card. Joining the likes of Amazon, Ola and Flipkart in the fintech space, the online food delivery platform will offer a host of benefits to the cardholders.

The move is also seen as the company’s efforts to soar Zomato Gold’s membership. Through this collaboration, RBL and Zomato are targeting to issue one million credit cards in the first two years to Zomato users in India. The cards come in two variants — Edition and Edition Classic. The Edition Classic starts with an annual membership of Rs 500 (exclusive of taxes). Its features include Zomato credit on every purchase — online and offline — both which can be redeemed at Zomato-partnered restaurants.

15) Answer: C

Byju Classes’ founder Byju Raveendran and Zomato’s co-founder Gaurav Gupta are among the five Indians named by the World Economic Forum (WEF) in its new list of 115 Young Global Leaders .

Announcing the list, Geneva-based WEF stated these ‘change-makers’ from as many as 52 countries are working in areas ranging from revamping of health systems to investigating corruption while using their power of the under 40s to change the world.

The other three Indians on the list are Tara Singh Vachani (CEO of Antara Senior Living), Vinati Mutreja (Managing Director and CEO, Vinati Organics Limited), and Swapan Mehra (CEO, Iora Ecological Solutions).

16) Answer: D

American golfer Tiger Woods will be inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame as part of the class of 2021. The hall of fame, located in St. Augustine, Florida, released a  saying Woods, winner of 15 major titles, will be inducted in the male competitor category.

Woods was among 10 finalists named in March as candidates for 2021. His 93 worldwide victories include a record-tying 82 US PGA Tour titles. He won his 15th major title at the Masters last April, ending an 11-year major drought after career-threatening injuries.

Woods is a three-time winner of the career Grand Slam and in 2000-01 completed the “Tiger Slam” when he became the first golfer since Bobby Jones to hold all four major championship titles at the same time. The 2021 class was chosen by Hall’s selection committee, a 20-member panel.

17) Answer: E

The main national event for the International Day of Yoga will be held at Leh, the capital of Ladakh this year. The event, which is held on the 21st of June every year, will be led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

AYUSH Minister Shripad Yesso Naik stated, the event promises to be unique and different since such a large congregation for Yoga will be taking place in a high altitude location like Leh for the first time. The Prime Minister is expected to carry out yogasanas based on Common Yoga Protocol along with an anticipated gathering of 15 to 20 thousand people on the Yoga Day at Leh.

18) Answer: C

For the first time in India, the Department of Posts is introducing a free digital parcel locker service in the city  to enable customers to collect their consignment from specified post offices at their convenience. The facility will be available in two post offices  — the Nabadiganta IT Post Office in Sector 5 of Salt Lake City and another in New Town.

Chief Postmaster General, West Bengal Circle, Gautam Bhattacharya will inaugurate the service from the Nabadiganta IT Post Office . The facility, which is popular in European countries, will be limited to consignments received through registered post or speed post, the official stated.

This is for the first time that the digital parcel locker service will be introduced in India keeping in mind the benefit of the common man. This facility has been chosen for working people who cannot receive parcels because they have no one at home to receive consignments during office hours.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments