SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Sentence Connectors

Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/ connector/ word-pair from the given three options to form a single sentence from the two sentence given, implying the same meaning as expected in the original sentences. The phrase/ connector must appear at the beginning of the final sentence.

1)

(I) All emissions promises by countries are met.

(II) The world will still be warmer by more than double the 1.5 degree-target by 2100.

A) if

B) even if

C) unless

D) untill

E) and

2)

(I) Russia can’t be faulted for thinking it is also being targeted for unrelated geopolitical grouses, including those related to alleged interference in elections of other countries.

(II) Clean bodies are the bedrock of sporting credibility, and that’s why WADA is trying desperately to contain the apparent Russian menace.

A) but

B) so

C) and

D) if

E) even

3)

(I) Most recently, an article (‘A hundred small steps’, IE, September 26) did just that.

(II) In many cases of short-term seasonal migration (a dominant form in India), only one or two of the household members migrate, leaving the ration card behind for the rest of the family to use.

A) so

B) thus

C) that

D) however

E) and

4)

(I) We witness in our own country, nationalist sentiment can be a potent instrument for political mobilisation.

(II) But its orientation could be positive or negative.

A) as

B) but

C) even if

D) unless

E) until

5)

(I) The exercise reflects the growing weight of China and Russia in South Africa’s security calculus and Pretoria’s growing political distance from the West.

(II) Iran has said that it plans to hold joint naval drills with Russia and China in the turbulent waters of the Persian Gulf.

A) so

B) while

C) meanwhile

D) as

E) but

Sentence Rearrangement

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D)and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

6) to ease the burden on industry, and to protect the rights of workers (A)/social security and welfare and occupational safety besides health and working conditions, (B)/four codes on wages, industrial relations, (C)/underway is the amalgamation of 44 national labour laws into (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

7) where 10 million young people enter the labour market annually (A)/these laws to generate more jobs in an economy (B)/there is indeed a strong case for greater flexibility on (C)/and for easing the compliance burden for Indian industry (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

8) when Chagnon first agreed to work with me on (A)/the history of what happened to him at the AAA, (B)/he had laid out two conditions: I must spell the name of the people (C)/he studied “Yanomamö,” and I must never suggest he had been Neel’s assistant (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

9) one study estimated that an increase in PM2.5 concentration (A)/of 5 micrograms per cubic meter — about one half the average level (B)/which is about the amount gained from one or two years of education (C)/in New York City — would result in the loss of two IQ points, (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

10) lead to the breakup of the Union that Jefferson had helped create (A)/and how his concerns and plans mapped onto a growing sectional conflict that would eventually (B)/so intolerable, what he planned to do about the situation, (C)/he explains why Jefferson found those educational choices (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘Even if all emissions promises by countries are met, the world will still be warmer by more than double the 1.5 degree-target by 2100.’

2) Answer: (a)

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘Russia can’t be faulted for thinking it is also being targeted for unrelated geopolitical grouses, including those related to alleged interference in elections of other countries but clean bodies are the bedrock of sporting credibility, and that’s why WADA is trying desperately to contain the apparent Russian menace.’

3) Answer: (d)

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘Most recently, an article (‘A hundred small steps’, IE, September 26) did just that however, in many cases of short-term seasonal migration (a dominant form in India), only one or two of the household members migrate, leaving the ration card behind for the rest of the family to use.’

4) Answer: (a)

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘As we witness in our own country, nationalist sentiment can be a potent instrument for political mobilisation, but its orientation could be positive or negative.’

5) Answer: (c)

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘The exercise reflects the growing weight of China and Russia in South Africa’s security calculus and Pretoria’s growing political distance from the West meanwhile, Iran has said that it plans to hold joint naval drills with Russia and China in the turbulent waters of the Persian Gulf.’

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Underway is the amalgamation of 44 national labour laws into (D)/four codes on wages, industrial relations, (C)/social security and welfare and occupational safety besides health and working conditions,(B)/ to ease the burden on industry, and to protect the rights of workers.(A)/

7) Answer: (b)

There is indeed a strong case for greater flexibility on (C)/these laws to generate more jobs in an economy (B)/where 10 million young people enter the labour market annually (A)/and for easing the compliance burden for Indian industry (D)/

8) Answer: (e)

When Chagnon first agreed to work with me on (A)/the history of what happened to him at the AAA, (B)/he had laid out two conditions: I must spell the name of the people (C)/he studied “Yanomamö,” and I must never suggest he had been Neel’s assistant. (D)/

9) Answer: (c)

One study estimated that an increase in PM2.5 concentration (A)/of 5 micrograms per cubic meter — about one half the average level (B)/in New York City — would result in the loss of two IQ points, (D)/which is about the amount gained from one or two years of education. (C)/

10) Answer: (a)

He explains why Jefferson found those educational choices (D)/so intolerable, what he planned to do about the situation, (C)/and how his concerns and plans mapped onto a growing sectional conflict that would eventually (B)/ lead to the breakup of the Union that Jefferson had helped create. (A)/

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments