Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th May 2020

4.8
(325)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 12th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of International Nurses Day celebrated annually on 12th May ?

A) A voice to lead: Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals

B) A voice to lead: Improving health systems’ resilience

C) A Voice to Lead – Nursing the World to Health

D) A voice to lead: Health is a human right

E) A voice to lead: Health for all

2) Which state has recently launched the country’s first ever ‘FIR Aapke Dwar’ Yojana ?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Kerala

3) Who among the following has assumed charge as Secretary in the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy ?

A) Anand Mehta

B) Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi

C) Rajguru Shekar

D) Mahesh Mittal

E) Rajan Sharma

4) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched the ‘Bharosa’ helpline in which University to help students in distress and provide relief amidst the covid 19 pandemic ?

A) ICFAI University

B) Central University of Odisha

C) Punjab University

D) Delhi University

E) Osmania University

5) Who among the following is one of the recipients of the Deutsche Welle Freedom of Speech Award ?

A) Sunil Janah

B) Raghu Rai

C) TS Sathyan

D) Siddharth Varadarajan

E) Arko Datta

6) Former Minister Ratnakar Rao who passed away recently belonged to which political party ?

A) RJD

B) AIADMK

C) Trinamool Congress

D) Congress

E) BJP

7) Name the institution which  has developed a Non-Invasive Ventilator named BiPAP to treat COVID-19 patients ?

A) CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute(CSIR-CECRI), Karaikudi

B) CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute(CSIR-CDRI), Lucknow

C) CSIR – National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Bengaluru

D) CSIR-Central Building Research Institute(CSIR-CBRI), Roorkee

E) CSIR-Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (CSIR-AMPRI), Bhopal

8) The education department of which state has collaborated with Doordarshan to start online classes for School children ?

A) Punjab

B) Jharkhand

C) Kerala

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Uttar Pradesh

9) The airport of which city has been voted as the best regional airport in India & Central Asia ?

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Chandigarh

D) Delhi

E) Bengaluru

10) Which institute has been ranked among the top 50 global B-schools in executive education in the Financial Times Executive Education 2020 Rankings ?

A) IIM Trichy

B) IIM Calcutta

C) IIM Shillong

D) IIM Bangalore

E) IIM Ahmedabad

11) Which paralympian has recently announced retirement to head India’s Paralympic Committee ?

A) Murlikant Petkar

B) Deepa Malik

C) Mariyappan Thangavelu

D) Devendra Jhajharia

E) Varun Singh Bhati

12) Former JDS MP MP Raja Rangappa Naik who passed away the age of 61, represented which constituency in the Lok Sabha ?

A) Balmiki Nagar

B) Khadur Sahib

C) Raichur

D) Nalanda

E) Karakat

13) Who has won India’s maiden Fed Cup Heart Award ?

A) Mary Kom

B) Sania Mirza

C) PV Sindhu

D) Virat Kohli

E) MS Dhoni

14) Which of the following products from Tamil Nadu has been recently awarded with the GI tag  ?

A) Stone carvings

B) Filigree artwork

C) Terracotta ports

D) Tanjore paintings

E) Thanjavur Netti Works

15) The Centre has released ________ crore to 14 states to fight the coronavirus crisis pandemic.

A) 6,495

B) 6,500

C) 6,385

D) 6,195

E) 6,200

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Every year International Nurses Day is celebrated on 12 May to commemorate the anniversary of Florence Nightingale’s birthday. This day also celebrates the contribution done by the nurses to society around the world.

The theme for 2020, Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Nursing the World to Health.

International Nurses Day also provides information and resources that will help to raise the profile of the profession, so that the new generation can also know more about this noble profession.

2) Answer: D

Madhya Pradesh Home Minister Dr Narottam Mishra launched the country’s first ever ‘FIR Aapke Dwar Yojana’ in Bhopal.

Madhya Pradesh is the first state in the country to implement such an innovative scheme.

‘FIR Aapke Dwar’ scheme has been started as a pilot project in 23 Police Stations including one urban and one rural Police Station at 11 Divisional Headquarters.

Dial 100 vehicle would have trained Head Constables to lodge FIR.

FIRs in complaints of general nature will be lodged on the spot. In case of serious complaints, guidance will be sought from senior officers.

The first FIR of Sunil Chaturvedi of Jawahar Chowk, Bhopal was lodged by Dial 100.

The Minister also launched helpline ‘Dial 112’ on the occasion, to facilitate immediate availability of ambulance, police and fire fighting services wherever needed.

3) Answer: B

Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi  assumed charge as new Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.

Succeeded Shri  Anand Kumar in the Ministry who earlier took charge as Secretary, Ministry of Culture.

Prior to  this appointment, Shri. Chaturvedi was serving as Additional Chief Secretary and Additional Secretary (Climate Change Department ) of the Ministry of Climate Change Department,  Environment & Forest, Government of Jharkhand.

4) Answer: B

Union HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched the Central University of Odisha’s helpline “Bharosa” and its helpline number 08046801010 through a virtual platform to help student community relieve its distress amid coronavirus COVID-19 crisis.

The helpline aims at providing Cognitive Emotional Rehabilitation Services to all University Students of Odisha.

The steps taken with regard to the new academic calendar and virtual mode of education.

The Helpline launched by the Central University of Odisha is a great step towards that also the Central and State Universities and other Institutions of Higher Education across the country to emulate the Bharosa initiative.

5) Answer: D

Indian journalist Siddharth Varadarajan was one of 17 recipients of the Freedom of Speech Award presented by German public news outlet Deutsche Welle, for showing “outstanding commitment to human rights and freedom of expression in the media”. The announcement came on World Press Freedom Day.

In 2020, in the midst of the corona crisis, DW has decided to honor 17 journalists from 14 countries.

It also added that the recipients are being honoured on behalf of all media professionals around the world who are publishing independent information about the coronavirus pandemic while working under difficult conditions.

6) Answer: D

Congress veteran and former minister Juvvadi Ratnakar Rao passed away due to age-related illness.

Ratnakar Rao was elected to Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly thrice in 1989, 1999 and 2004 from Buggaram assembly constituency and served as a Minister for Endowments between 2006 and 2009.

7) Answer: C

CSIR – National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) Bangalore, a constituent lab of CSIR has developed a Non Invasive BiPAP Ventilator in a record time of 36 days to treat COVID-19 patients.

BiPAP Non-Invasive ventilator is a microcontroller-based precise closed-loop adaptive control system with a built-in biocompatible “3D printed manifold & coupler” with HEPA filter (Highly Efficient Particulate Air Filter).

These unique features help to alleviate the fear of the virus spread. The system has been certified for safety and performance by NABL accredited agencies.

The major advantage of this machine is that it is simple to use without any specialized nursing, cost effective, compact and configured with majority of indigenous components.

This is ideal for treating COVID -19 patients in Wards, Makeshift Hospitals, dispensaries and homes in the current Indian COVID 19 scenario.

CSIR-NAL has already initiated dialogue with major public/private industries as a partner for mass production.

8) Answer: B

In Jharkhand, the State Education Department in collaboration with Doordarshan started online classes and educational programs to provide school education to students of the state through video and thematic lectures.

The special educational lectures designed for students from class 1 to 12 began with special slots allotted for each class.

The programme is scheduled to air on the regional DD channel and free Dish TV from morning 10 am to afternoon 2 pm for five days a week everyday from Monday to Friday.

With schools remaining closed till June 15 due to summer vacations, as per the orders from the state government, post Lockdown period, the new initiative taken up by the School Education Department to educate children through video lectures is a great step.

Students can study regularly at their home during this lockdown period and can get benefitted of the one hour long subject-wise classes specially designed with the help of teachers aided by UNICEF and the state education department.

9) Answer: E

Bengaluru’s  Kempegowda International Airport stated it was voted by customers as the best regional airport in India & Central Asia for the third time in four years at the 2020 World Airport Awards.

For an 11-year old airport, it’s a remarkable achievement, stated MD and CEO of BIAL (Bangalore International Airport Limited), Hari K Marar.

According to the statement, the World Airport Awards are the most prestigious accolades for the airport industry, voted by customers in the largest, annual global airport customer satisfaction survey.

They are regarded as the quality benchmark for the world airport industry, assessing customer service and facilities across over 550 airports. The survey and awards are independent of any airport control or input, it added.

10) Answer: D

Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB) stated it has been ranked among the Top 50 global schools, for the second year in succession, in the Financial Times Executive Education 2020 Rankings, released.

IIMB stated in a statement it is the only management school from India to feature in this prestigious global list of executive education providers.

The Financial Times announced its annual list of top 85 B-schools for custom programmes, top 75 B- schools for open programmes and a combined ranking for the Top 50 providers of executive education (open plus custom programmes).

In this list, IIMB is ranked 45th in the combined ranking categories, 52nd in the custom, and 55th in the open programmes, the statement stated.

Participating schools are rated on several parameters by organisations that commission executive education courses (for custom programmes), by participants of courses (for open programmes), and on the data reported by the Business schools.

Parameters include course design, faculty, teaching methods and facilities, it was stated.

11) Answer: B

Para-athlete Deepa Malik followed the National Sports Code guidelines and announced her retirement to hold her post as the president of the Paralympic Committee of India.

As per the National Sports Code, an active athlete cannot hold an official post in any federation, and citing this rule, Malik stated it is important for her to announce retirement and set a good example to follow the rules and guidelines.

For election purposes he had already submitted a letter to PCI long back, awaited decisions of the High Court to validate a new committee and now for affiliation with MYAS making a public declaration of retirement from active sports. Time to serve para sports and support others to achieve.

Deepa Malik has been a flag bearer for para-sports in the country and she was awarded Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna on August 29 last year and as a result, she became the first Indian woman para-athlete to be conferred with the accolade.

12) Answer: C

Former JDS MP Raja Rangappa Naik died. Naik,61, who had represented the Raichur constituency in the Lok Sabha,is survived by his wife and three children including two daughters.

He had strived hard for the development of Kalyana Karnataka (old Hyderabad-Karnataka region). Naik was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1996.

13) Answer: B

Indian tennis player Sania Mirza brought home country’s first-ever Fed Cup Heart Award in Asia/Oceania category after getting more than 10,000 votes out of the total 16,985 votes cast for this year’s three regional Group I nominees.

The Fed Cup Heart Award winners were determined through online voting by fans which went on for a week starting from May 1. The winners from each category were also awarded prize money of USD 2,000.

Sania’s return to Fed Cup action for the first time since 2016 saw India book their place in the Fed Cup Play-offs.

Sania stated she wants to dedicate the award to the entire country and pledged to donate the prize money to Telangana Chief Minister’s Relief Fund to aid the fight against coronavirus.

The Fed Cup Heart Award is an International Tennis Federation (ITF) initiative that was established in 2009 to recognise those Fed Cup players who represent their countries with distinction, show exceptional courage on the court, and demonstrate outstanding commitment to the ideals of the competition.

14) Answer: E

After a seven-year-long wait, the Thanjavur Netti Works (pith works) and Arumbavur Wood Carvings belonging to the central region of Tamil Nadu were awarded the Geographical Indication Tag by the GI registry.

The Geographical Indication tag is granted to products that the special for a particular geographical area and prevents misuse of the popularity of the products by others.

Thanjavur Netti Works (Thanjavur Pith Work) is made from Netti (pith) from a marshy plant called as Aeschynomene Aspera. This is a traditional art form and has been transferred from one generation to the next.

The Netti Works are widely found in the Brihadeeswara Temple, Hindu Idols, Garlands, door hangings and decorative pieces. The government has recognised the pith work industry as one of the major handicraft symbols.

15) Answer: D

The government released Rs 6,195.08 crore to 14 states as the second equated monthly instalment of the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant as recommended by the Finance Commission.

This would provide them additional resources during the coronavirus crisis, the Finance Ministry stated in a statement.

Giving a break up of the amount to be given as to cover deficit on post-devolution revenue account in 2020-21 as recommended by the 15th Finance Commission on a monthly proportionate basis to 14 state governments in May, the Ministry stated, “Rs 49,141.66 for Andhra Pradesh, Rs 63,158.33 for Assam, Rs 95,258.33 for Himachal Pradesh, Rs 12,7691.66 for Kerala, Rs 23,533.33 for Manipur, Rs 4,091.66 for Meghalaya, Rs 11,850 for Mizoram, Rs 32,621.66 for Nagaland, Rs 63,825 for Punjab, Rs 33,541.66 for Tamil Nadu, Rs 26,966.66 for Tripura, Rs 42,300 for Uttarakhand, Rs 41,775 for West Bengal and Rs 3,733.33 for Sikkim.

 

4.8 / 5. Reviews 325

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF