SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-51)

4.7
(279)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Word Usage

Direction (1-5): In the following question, a word is given along with its usagein sentences given in the options. Choose the option in which the use of the givenword is contextually and grammatically correct.

1) Dazed

A) He looked dazed as he spoke to reporters, managing only a weak smile.

B) Lakhan worked diligently at school and was an dazed member of the mandir and the youth group.

C) He was very dazed, but I don’t think he meant to harm us.

D) He was highly praised for his speech, and he was naturally much dazed at his brilliant success.

E) None of the above

2) Acclamation

A) She believes that all people have a moral acclamation to defend human rights.

B) Her performance in the ballet earned her thunderous applause and shouts of acclamation from the audience.

C) The patrolmen broke into joyous acclamation, some even crying tears of happiness.

D) The father of one made no attempt to hide his acclamation while viewing his son’s failing.

E) None of the above.

3) Edification

A) Local edification of prostatic cancer probably occurs more commonly with radical prostatectomy than with radiotherapy.

B) Dylan asked his mother to drop him off at the corner so that he could avoid the edification of being seen getting out of a minivan.

C) The timeless fables of Aesop may have been created for the edification of children about some of life’s important lessons.

D) Since Kurt was driving drunk, the insurance company will not edify him from the property damage he caused.

E) None of the above

4) Astute

A) He was an astute businessman who easily could turn a profit.

B) Chris would exhibit his astutebehaviour by throwing garbage at the protestors.

C) The astute young man did not know which fork to use during the salad portion of the formal dinner.

D) The English aristocracy of the 19th century cared little for the poor and astute.

E) None of the above.

5) Apprise

A) She walked around the side of the house to appraise the damage.

B) I’m grateful to my cousin for taking the time to apprise me of our grandmother’s illness.

C) I applaud their efforts to clean up the city, but they must do more.

D) I’ve been agog all afternoon, waiting for the next part of your story.

E) None of the above

Error Spotting

Direction (6-10): A sentence is divided into three parts I, II and III is given.Determine the part(s) which requires correction and mark it as your answer.

6) Finance companies said that the measures still do not address (I)/ the key problem of getting banks to lends to borrowers who are (II)/not top-rated, pointing to the huge amount parked with RBI as an example of the risk aversion of banks. (III)

A) Only III

B) Both I and II

C) Only II

D) Only III

E) Both I and III

7) Upon being a corona hotspot almost a month ago, Bhilwara in Rajasthan (I)/ is now in the verge of turning Covid-19-free. (II)/ On Friday, the tests of the district’s last two patients turned up negative. (III)

A) Only I

B) Both I and III

C) Both I and II

D) Only III

E) Only II

8) The eyes and faces all turned themselves (I)/onto me, and guiding myself by them, (II)/as by a magical thread, I stepped into the room. (III)

A) Only II

B) Both I and III

C) Only I

D) Both II and I

E) Only III

9) The creatures outside looked from pig to man, and from man to pig, (I)/ and from pig to man again; but (II)/ already it was impossible to say what was which. (III)

A) Only I

B) Only III

C) Both I and II

D) Both I and III

E) Only II

10) The state housing department on Friday issued a circular (I)/ enquiring landlord and home owners to postpone (II)/collecting rents from tenants for at least three months due to the lockdown. (III)

A) Only I

B) Both I and II

C) Only II

D) Only III

E) Both II and I

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

In option B, the correct usage will be ‘ardent’.

In option C, the correct usage will be ‘agitated’. (past tense)

In option D, the correct usage will be ‘elated’. (past tense)

So, the correct option is A.

2) Answer: (b)

In option A, the correct usage will be ‘obligation’.

In option C, the correct usage will be ‘jubilation’.

In option D, the correct usage will be ‘agitation’.

So, the correct option is B.

3) Answer: (c)

In option A, the correct usage will be ‘eradication’.

In option B, the correct usage will be ‘mortification’.

In option D, the correct usage will be ‘edify’ (present tense).

So, the correct option is C.

4) Answer: (a)

In part B, the correct usage will be ‘asinine’ or ‘stupid’.

In part C, the correct usage will be ‘uncouth’ or ‘ill bred’.

In part D, the correct usage will be ‘destitute’.

So, the correct option is A.

 

5) Answer: (b)

In part A, the correct usage will be ‘appraise’.

In part C, the correct usage will be ‘applaud’.

In part D, the correct usage will be ‘agog’.

So, the correct option is B.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

The error lies in part II of the sentence.

In part II, the third-person singular simple present indicative form of lend i.e.‘lends’ should be replaced with ‘lend’. The former is grammatically incorrect.

Therefore, option C is the correct choice for this question.

7) Answer: (c)

The error lies in part I and II of the sentence.

In part I, ‘upon’ should be replaced by ‘from’. The word ‘upon’ is used to refer to something that someone will experience or have to deal with soon, or to be ‘on’ something, or ‘upon’ can also be used to show that something happens soonafter, and often because of, something else. E.g. – Upon hearing the good news, we all congratulated Murphy. Therefore, ‘upon’ when used in this sentence doesn’t give it the correct meaning. Whereas, ‘from’ is used to show the time when something starts or the time when it was made or first existed.

In part II, ‘in’ the verge should be replaced by ‘on’ the verge, i.e. at the point when (something) is about to happen or is very likely to happen, e.g. -The company was on the verge of going bankrupt.

Therefore, option C is the correct choice for this question.

8) Answer: (a)

The error lies in part II of the sentence.

In part II, ‘onto’ should be replaced by ‘towards’. As a preposition ‘towards’ indicates amovement, i.e. in the direction of, or closer to someone or something: e.g. -She stood up and walked towards him. Whereas, ingeneral, we use ‘onto’ as one word to mean “on top of,” “to a position on,” “upon.” Examples: He climbed onto the roof. Let’s step onto the dance floor. Rule 2: Use onto when you mean “fully aware of,” “informed about.”

Therefore, option A is the correct choice for this question.

9) Answer: (b)

The error lies in part III of the sentence.

In part III, ‘what’ should be replaced by ‘which’. Which is which?’ – often expressed as a question, asking for help in distinguishing two similar things or people.

Therefore, option B is the correct choice for this question.

10) Answer: (c)

The error lies in part II of the sentence.

In part II, ‘enquiring’ should simply be replaced by ‘asking’. As verbs the difference between ‘ask’ and ‘enquire’ is that ‘ask’ is to request (information, or an answer to a question) while ‘enquire’ is to make an enquiry.

Therefore, option C is the correct choice for this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 50Day – 49Day – 48
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 279

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF