Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 13th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Lefthanders Days is observed on which date to celebrate the uniqueness and differences of the left-handers?

A) August 11

B) August 9

C) August 13

D) August 20

E) August 7

2) Trini Lopez who passed away due to COVID-19 was a famous _____.

A) Producer

B) Chef

C) Singer

D) Director

E) Writer

3) The Delhi government has signed an MoU with which institution and Tata Projects Limited to construct a smog tower in Connaught Place?

A) IIT-Roorkee

B) IIT-Madras

C) IIT-Hyderabad

D) IIT-Bombay

E) IIT-Delhi

4) Who among the following has been appointed as the non-executive chairman of Indiabulls Housing?

A) Sameer Gehlaut

B) SS Mundra

C) MK Jain

D) R Gandhi

E) C Rangarajan

5) 121 Police Personnel will be receiving the Medal For Excellence in Investigation 2020 Award This Year. The award was constituted in which year?

A) 2014

B) 2015

C) 2018

D) 2017

E) 2016

6) The Memoir ‘The Beauty of Living Twice’  is based on the life of which famous actress?

A) Meryl Streep

B) Scarlett Johanson

C) Nicole Kidman

D) Ann Hathaway

E) Sharon Stone

7) CCI has approved a proposal deal pertaining to Joint-Venture formation between Honda Motor and which company?

A) Mitsubishi

B) Daikin

C) Panasonic

D) Hitachi

E) Toshiba

8) Name the Indian Spacetech Startup which has successfully test-fired an upper-stage rocket becoming the first Indian private company to demonstrate the capability to build a homegrown rocket engine.

A) Pixxel

B) Skyroot Aerospace

C) Agnikul

D) Kawa Space

E) Dhruva Space

9) Two light combat helicopters developed by which company have been deployed in Ladakh for high altitude IAF operations?

A) BEML

B) BDL

C) HAL

D) DRDO

E) GRSE

10) Who is the only Bollywood star among the Forbes’ highest-paid actors of 2020?

A) Kareena Kapoor

B) Amir Khan

C) Amitabh Bachan

D) Akshay Kumar

E) Shahrukh Khan

11) Women Cricketer Anshula Rao who has been provisionally suspended by National Anti-Doping Agency after failing a dope test played for which state?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Assam

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

12) Who among the following will chair the Committee formed for Procurement and Administration Of COVID-19 Vaccine?

A) Amit Shah

B) Harsh Vardhan

C) VK Paul

D) Ramesh Chand

E) Amitabh Kant

13) Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched YSR Cheyutha scheme to offer financial assistance to all the SC, ST, BC, Minorities women aged between 45-60. What is the amount allocated in the budget for the scheme?

A) 3000 crore

B) 4700 crore

C) 4500 crore

D) 4000 crore

E) 3500 crore

14) GK Menon who passed away recently was a veteran _____.

A) Dancer

B) Singer

C) Actor

D) Chef

E) Sports Journalist

15) Name the device unveiled by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Nitin Gadkari’ to disintegrate novel Coronavirus.

A) Vishwas

B) Abhinay

C) Atulya

D) Akshay

E) Ashray

16) Who among the following is among the winners of the Gramodaya Bandhu Mitra Puraskar?

A) Niranjan Aggarwal

B) Rakesh Sharma

C) Anand Gupta

D) Sudha Murthy

E) Praveen Singh

17) Which state is all set to launch a mega scheme for women’s financial empowerment and will provide Rs 830 per month each to 17 lakh poor families?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Assam

18) The government of which state has launched the Nutritional Immunity Boosting ‘Him Haldi Dudh’ manufactured by MILKFED?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Assam

E) Kerala

19) Which bank has chosen payments and financial services technology solutions Fiserv to enable digitisation of the bank’s end-to end card issuance and processing cycle?

A) Axis Bank

B) Federal Bank

C) Bandhan Bank

D) SBI

E) ICICI

20) As per recent RBI norms, urban co-operative banks having total assets of ____ crore or above as on March 31, 2020, have to implement system-based asset classification with effect from June 30, 2021.

A) 800

B) 1200

C) 1000

D) 2000

E) 1500

21) Which Foundation has partnered with W-GDP and USTATED to bridge the gender digital divide in India?

A) Swadesh

B) Religare

C) ITC

D) Infosys

E) Reliance

22) Which country is all set to get its largest ever dollar 3.1 billion loan package from Japan?

A) Maldives

B) Thailand

C) Bangladesh

D) Sri Lanka

E) Vietnam

23) Which company has partnered with NITI Aayog to launch the 2nd student entrepreneurship programme?

A) Microsoft

B) HP

C) HCL

D) Dell

E) Google

24) Who has resigned as the chairperson of ICRIER after being in the position for 15-years?

A) Omkar Goswami

B) Isher Judge Ahluwalia

C) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

D) Rakesh Mohan

E) Shankar Acharya

25) Who among the following has won Juventus’ MVP of the Year award for record 37 goals in a single season?

A) Zlatan Ibrahimovic

B) Kylian Mbappe

C) Cristiano Ronaldo

D) Neymar Jr

E) Lionel Messi

26) Sumner Redstone who passed away at 97 was the head of which company?

A) Hotstar

B) Miramax

C) Redstone

D) Viacom and CBS

E) TV18

27) Who has been appointed as the Group President of BharatPe?

A) Sunil Mehta

B) Raj Srivastava

C) Sudesh Gupta

D) Anil Sharma

E) Suhail Sameer

28) The government of which state is all set to roll out the Arunodoi scheme to provide financial assistance to around 17 lakh families from October 2?

A) Kerala

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Assam

E) Madhya Pradesh

29) Who has launched the ‘Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest’ platform to strengthen the efforts of reforming and simplifying India’s tax system?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

Answers :

1) Answer: C

International Left-Handers Day is an international day observed annually on August 13 to celebrate the uniqueness and differences of the left-handers.

The day was first observed in 1976 by Dean R. Campbell, founder of the Lefthanders International, Inc.

2) Answer: C

Trini Lopez, the singer whose hits included “If I Had a Hammer” and “Lemon Tree,” has passed away at 83 of complications due to COVID-19.

After receiving a Grammy nomination in 1963, he went on to star in a variety-show special for NBC and act in 1965’s Marriage on the Rocks and 1967’s The Dirty Dozen.

3) Answer: D

The Delhi government has signed an MoU with IIT-Bombay and Tata Projects Limited to construct a smog tower in Connaught Place.

The smog tower is a 20-metre-high structure fitted with several air purifiers to clean the air.

The Supreme Court had last month hit out at the Centre and State governments for missing the deadline of April 13 for completing the construction of two smog towers in the city.

IIT-Bombay will be the technical consultant, NBCC will be the project management consultant and IIT-Delhi will also assist in the project. Drawings will be provided by the University of Minnesota.

4) Answer: B

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd said that former deputy RBI governor Subhash Sheoratan Mundra has been appointed as non-executive chairman of the company with immediate effect.

Mundra had joined the board of Indiabulls Housing Finance in 2018 as an independent director.

The appointment comes after Sameer Gehlaut stepped down as the executive chairman of Indiabulls Housing Finance. Gehlaut has taken up the position of chief executive officer of another listed company promoted by him – Indiabulls Ventures Ltd.

5) Answer: C

Union Home Minister’s Medals for Excellence in Investigation for 2020 have been awarded to 121 Police personnel, including 21 women police officers.

Among the personnel receiving these awards, 15 are from the Central Bureau of Investigation, 10 each are from Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra Police, eight are from Uttar Pradesh Police and seven each are from Kerala and West Bengal Police. The remaining are from the other States and UTs.

This medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to promote high professional standards of investigation of crime and to recognise such Excellence in an investigation by investigating officers.

6) Answer: E

The actress and human rights activist Sharon Stone’s memoir The Beauty of Living Twice will be published by Alfred A. Knopf in March 2021, Knopf Publisher Reagan Arthur.

The book will be released simultaneously as a hardcover, ebook, and audiobook read by Stone herself.

In The Beauty of Living Twice, Stone writes about various moments in her life including her childhood in Pennsylvania to her rise as in Hollywood and finding her humanitarian efforts.

Stone will also share frightening details with readers about the day she nearly died from a massive stroke and the impact it had afterwards.

7) Answer: D

CCI has approved a combination proposal filed jointly by Keihin Corporation, Nissin Kogyo Co. Ltd., Showa Corporation and Hitachi Automotive Systems Ltd to form a joint venture between Honda Motor Co Ltd (HAMCL) and Hitachi Ltd.

The transaction entails HAMCL’s acquisition of additional shares to convert its affiliates  Keihin Corporation, Nissin Kogyo and Showa Corporation as its wholly-owned subsidiaries, following which the entities will amalgamate into HIAMS to form the integrated company.

HIAMS is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Hitachi Ltd.

The entities will integrate their complementary strengths to provide globally competitive solutions to the automotive and two-wheeled vehicle industry.

The entities will combine resources and research efforts to create social, economic and environmental value, improve the safety and comfort of mobility, and advance the automotive and motorcycle industry towards the next generation.

8) Answer: B

Aerospace startup Skyroot Aerospace has successfully test fired an upper-stage rocket engine, becoming the first Indian private company to demonstrate the capability to build a homegrown rocket engine.

The 3-D printed rocket engine – Raman, named after Nobel laureate CV Raman – has fewer moving parts and weighs less than half of conventional rocket engines with a similar capacity.

The Hyderabad-headquartered firm and Solar Industries, claimed that the engine was capable of multiple restarts, enabling the launch vehicle to insert various satellites into multiple orbits in a single mission. It will conduct more tests of the Raman engine over the next six months.

Skyroot plans to build a family of rockets. The first rocket, which can hurl satellites of 250-700 kgs into a lower earth orbit, is expected to be launched by end-2021.

The company has designed in-house software for launch vehicle guidance, navigation, and control functions, and is testing onboard its avionics modules.

9) Answer: C

Amid the prevailing border tension with China in Eastern Ladakh, two Light Combat Helicopters (LCH) developed by the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) have been deployed for operations at high altitude in Leh.

The two HAL choppers will support the Indian Air Force (IAF) in its high altitude missions.

Light Combat Helicopters is a potent weapon platform because of its state-of-the-art systems and highly accurate weapons that are capable of hitting any type of target by day or night.

The other features of Light Combat Helicopters include its ability to operate in the complete `Area of Responsibility` (AOR) and altitudes. It has capability to carry adequate weapon load at high altitudes under varied conditions. All these characteristics make it most suitable for hot and high altitude operations.

The IAF and the Indian Army together need around 160 Light Combat Helicopters. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) had approved the proposal for an initial batch of 15 Light Combat Helicopters. The IAF had issued a Request for Proposal (RFP) for 15 Limited Series Production (LSP) helicopters (10 for IAF and 5 for Army) and HAL had submitted its response.

10) Answer: D

According to Forbes Magazine, Wrestler-turned-movie star Dwayne Johnson clung to the top slot on the list of the world’s highest-paid male actors for a second straight year.

The Rock earned $87.5 million from June 1, 2019 to June 1, 2020, including $23.5 million from Netflix Inc to star in the movie thriller Red Notice.

Ryan Reynolds, who co-stars with Johnson in Red Notice, came in second in the Forbes ranking of male stars.

Actor and producer Mark Wahlberg, star of Netflix action-comedy Spenser Confidential, finished third with $58 million.

Akshay Kumar, the only Bollywood star in the top 10, landed in sixth place with earnings of $48.5 million.

11) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh women cricket team’s Anshula Rao has been provisionally suspended by National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) after failing a dope test.

Rao, who is a senior member of the team, tested positive for a prohibited substance, 19 Norandrosterone.

The report came last month and NADA served the Adverse Analytical Finding (AAF) notice of charge on the athlete, leading to her suspension.

12) Answer: C

The Centre constituted a committee to consider the logistics, ethical aspects of procurement, and administration of COVID-19 vaccine.

The committee titled National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration has been formed under the chairmanship of Dr VK Paul, who is a member (health) at the NITI Aayog.

The committee will also consider other issues related to logistics of the vaccine like a cold chain, inventory, how to arrange resources to procure vaccines and how to address the equity issues linked to vaccination. This expert group will together discuss with all state governments and vaccine manufacturers.

13) Answer: B

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched YSR Cheyutha scheme from his camp office in Tadepalli. Through this scheme, the government will offer financial assistance to all the SC, ST, BC, Minorities women who are aged between 45-60.

The state government had deposited Rs 18,750 directly into the bank accounts of every beneficiary.

The YSR Congress party government had allotted Rs 4,700 crore in the budget, for the implementation of YSR Cheyutha scheme.

Around 25 lakh women will get benefited from this scheme and the government will implement this scheme over four years at a cost of Rs 17,000 crore. YSRCP is the first government ever to provide ample employment opportunities to women.

The AP government had earlier signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with renowned companies like Hindustan Unilever, ITC, Procter and Gamble and Amul for self-empowerment of women.

14) Answer: E

Veteran sports journalist GK Menon passed away. He was 93.

He worked with the Indian Express and The Times of India and ended his freelance career in the early 1990s.

Menon played cricket at the club level and also was an active member of the Shivaji Park Gymkhana in Dadar, central Mumbai.

He was manager of the 1952-53 Bombay University team which won the Rohinton Baria Trophy by beating Delhi in the final at Bengaluru.

15) Answer: C

A microwave device named ‘Atulya’ that can disinfect any premises in just 30 seconds, disintegrating COVID-19 virus was unveiled by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Nitin Gadkari in Nagpur.

Certified by the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and based on French and American standards, the device is 100 per cent Made in India and has been manufactured under the aegis of the MSME.

The  ‘Atulya’ microwave like device can be used to disinfect any premises up to five metres area, besides surface areas, home and office furniture, beds, new boxes and even the contents of the boxes. This equipment can be hand handled as its weight is mere three kilograms.

The device disintegrates the COVID-19 virus with the help of differential heating in the range of 56 to 60 degrees Celsius temperatures. The positive thing about this device is it is 100 percent safe for humans and does not emit Ultraviolet rays for disinfection, that could be harmful to the human body. Depending upon the size and shape of objects, the disinfection time is 30 seconds to one minute.

16) Answer: D

Sudha Murty, Chairperson of Infosys Foundation and Sivakumar Surampudi, Group Head of Agri and IT Businesses of ITC Ltd, are among the winners of the Gramodaya Bandhu Mitra Puraskaras.

Instituted by Gramodaya Chamber of Commerce and Technology (GCOT), a not-for-profit organisation founded by the alumni of Osmania University, the awards recognise “Yeoman service rendered by individuals and institutions to provide succour and uplift the vast majority of our population dependent on agriculture and allied activities for livelihood”. The awards were constituted to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

The other winners include Padma Bhushan Vijay Bhatkar, Padmasri SP Verma, Vilas Shinde (Director, Sahyadri Farms), Koosam Rajamouli, Former Sarpanch of Gangadevipalli in Telangana, Brig Pogula Ganesham, Founder of Palle Srujana, and Govinda Rajulu Chintala, Chairman of the Nabard.

17) Answer: E

In a bid to financially empower women, the Assam government would provide Rs 830 per month each to 17 lakh poor families under the ambitious “Orunodoi” scheme, Finance and Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma announced.

Under the new scheme, district-wise selection of beneficiaries would begin from August 17 and the beneficiaries would start receiving the amount in the bank account of a female family member on the first day of every month, starting from October, he stated.

“The “Orunodoi” would be the biggest scheme in Assam which would initially benefit at least 17 lakh families and the number would subsequently increase to 25 lakh, he added.

However, Sarma clarified, that while selecting the beneficiaries, there would be economic criteria and “those who have certain movable and immovable assets including land, big houses, vehicles, electronic gadgets, and most government and semi-government employees, would be excluded”.

A sum of Rs 280 crore has been earmarked for the new scheme.

“Rs 830 per month aid would mean an additional annual income of Rs 10,000 to the poor households to meet their medical, nutritional, and academic needs besides to meet the additional spending during various festivals,” he stated.

18) Answer: C

The Himachal Pradesh state government launched Nutritional Immunity Boosting ‘Him Haldi Dudh(Turmeric Latte)’ manufactured by MILKFED. On this occasion, Chief minister Jairam Thakur also disbursed incentives to the Milk Producers of Mandi, Shimla and Kullu district under the National Programme for Dairy Development.

Him Haldi Dudh has been developed by the Bio Technology Department of Punjabi University Patiala and has been patented. This drink is a Detox drink which has anti-hangover, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and immunity booster contents in it.

Mr Thakur stated that under the National Dairy Development Programme, MILKFED transferred 2000 rupees each to the accounts of 835 milk producers as incentive amount and also 5 litre stainless steel buckets to 1000 mill producers for collection and transportation of milk for marketing.

19) Answer: B

Private sector lender Federal Bank has chosen global provider of payments and financial services technology solutions Fiserv to enable digitisation of the bank’s end-to‑end card issuance and processing cycle, and support the launch of its credit card.

The bank will also outsource associated operational processes to Fiserv, it stated.

“With a strong retail and remittance business in India, Federal Bank was looking for a flexible and scalable technology and business process outsourcing (BPO) solution to support the launch and subsequent growth of its credit card business,” Federal Bank stated in a statement.

20) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to implement system-based asset classification in urban co-operative banks (UCBs), prescribing a timeline based on their asset size.

The central bank stated this move is aimed at improving the efficiency, transparency and integrity of the asset classification process.

System-based asset classification means asset classification (downgrading as well as upgrading) carried out by the core banking solution / computerised systems of the bank in an automated manner on an ongoing basis, based on the relevant RBI instructions/guidelines.

The RBI stated UCBs having total assets of Rs.2,000 crore or above as on March 31, 2020, have to implement system-based asset classification with effect from June 30, 2021.

UCBs having total assets of Rs.1,000 crore or above but less than Rs.2,000 crore as on March 31, 2020, and having self-assessed themselves as being under Level III or Level IV in terms of the Comprehensive Cyber Security Framework for UCBs, have to implement system-based asset classification with effect from September 30, 2021.

UCBs, which meet the aforementioned criteria as at the end of the current or subsequent financial years, have to implement system-based asset classification within a period of six months from the end of the financial year concerned.

21) Answer: E

Reliance Foundation, the philanthropic arm of Reliance Industries Ltd, stated it has forged a new partnership with US Agency for International Development and W-GDP to bridge the gender digital divide in India.

The partnership was announced at a Women’s Global Development and Prosperity (W-GDP) event hosted by Deputy Secretary of State of the United States Stephen Biegun and with special guest, Ivanka Trump, Advisor to the President of the United States, and Deputy USTATED Administrator Bonnie Glick, it stated in a statement.

The W-GDP Women’s Connect Challenge (WCC) supports private sector-led approaches that close the gender digital divide, expands business opportunities, and empowers women. As part of the programme, W-GDP will partner with the Reliance Foundation to create an India-specific expression of the WCC and incorporate the lessons of previous W-GDP WCC Rounds.

In 2016, Reliance launched Jio a tech ecosystem that has ushered in digital life for 1.3 billion Indians and delivered first-hand a pan-India digital revolution that has transformed lives in ways unimaginable before.

In February 2019, the White House established the Women’s Global Development and Prosperity (W-GDP) Initiative, the first whole-of-government approach to women’s economic empowerment.

22) Answer: C

Japan has signed its largest ever loan package worth dollar 3.1 billion for Bangladesh. the embassy of Japan stated that the loan under its Official Development Assistance (ODA) will be given for seven projects of Bangladesh under concessional terms.

The loan will cover the construction of Jamuna railway bridge in parallel to the existing Bangabandhu Bridge, expansion of the Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport, Dhaka Mass Rapid Transit Development Projects and Chattogram-Cox’s Bazar Highway improvement project among the seven projects.

The loan carries an interest rate of 0.65 percent with a repayment period of 30 years including initial 10 years as grace period.

Japan has been the single largest bilateral donor for Bangladesh since 2012. The total amount of its aid as Yen Loan has reached USD 22 billion (commitment base).

23) Answer: D

Dell Technologies in association with NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) announced the second Student Entrepreneurship Programme (SEP 2.0) that would mentor eight teams to foray into the world of innovation and entrepreneurship.

In addition to the learning from SEP 1.0, the virtual SEP 2.0 will help students receive support and guidance to manufacture fully-functional, market-ready products along with patenting their ideas/processes.

The 10-month SEP 1.0 helped top 6 innovations of the Atal Tinkering Marathon transform their innovative prototypes into functioning, scaled go-to-market products across six crucial themes having broader social impact.

The SEP 2.0 will allow student innovators to work closely with Dell volunteers and avail mentorship to create a test bed for their innovation and collect customer feedback.

24) Answer: B

Isher Judge Ahluwalia has stepped down as chairperson of think tank Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) due to health reasons. She had been in this position for 15 years.

Pramod Bhasin will now be the new chairman. He is currently the vice chair of the board of governors at ICRIER.

Isher will continue as chairperson emeritus, a position specially created to honour her exceptional contributions to the Council, a statement by ICRIER stated.

25) Answer: C

Cristiano Ronaldo  was named as Juventus’ ‘Most Valuable Player of the Year’ for the championship that lasted for almost 11 months.

The Portuguese who ended the 2019-20 season with 37 goals, broke the record for scoring most goals in a single season across competitions.

The 35-year old who started his Juventus journey in 2018, finished the 2019-20 Serie A season with 31 goals.

Notably, he is also the fastest player to score 50 goals in Serie A (61 appearances), in the three-point era since 1994/95.

Earlier on August 8, Juventus sacked Maurizio Sarri and appointed Andrea Pirlo as the new head coach, a day after the side was knocked out by Olympique Lyonnais in the Champions League.

The 41-year-old Pirlo, who had played for Juventus for four years, signed a two-year contract with the Italian club

26) Answer: D

Media magnate Sumner Redstone who headed Viacom Inc and CBS has passed away at 97. He has been credited with building a media empire and heading many high-profile takeovers during his illustrious career.

Redstone has been responsible for turning his modest venture, a drive-in movie chain, into a major cinema operator. In the 80s, he is known to have engineered the hostile takeover of Viacom, the CBS Network spinoff which also included MTV.

The American media magnate also acquired Paramount Pictures, Blockbuster Entertainment and led a merger with CBS.

27) Answer: E

BharatPe has appointed Suhail Sameer as Group President. Sameer along with CEO & Co-Founder Ashneer Grover will have the overall responsibility for building the organization, merchant network, business, and revenue.

He is the first Group President at BharatPe and will have all the CXOs report into him. Winner of Economic Times Most Promising Leader of Asia Award, Sameer has extensive experience of working with companies from the Consumer (FMCG, retail) and consumer technology sectors, and with Institutional investors. He has built businesses from scratch, as well as helped turn around and grow existing companies.

28) Answer: D

With an aim to provide financial assistance to around 17 lakh families, the Assam government is all set to roll out Arunodoi scheme in the state from 2nd of October.

Finance minister Himanta Biswa Sarma stated that under this scheme an amount of 830 rupees will be given to eligible families per month to buy essential food items. He stated, this will be the largest Direct Benefit Transfer scheme in Assam.

The Minister stated that 15 to 17 thousand families would be benefited per Assembly constituency by this scheme. Mr. Sarma stated that the Assam government will bear 210 crore rupees per month for the Arunodoi scheme.

29) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest’ platform. He stated it will strengthen the efforts of reforming and simplifying India’s tax system. The Prime Minister also unveiled the next phase of direct tax reforms aimed at easing compliance and rewarding honest taxpayers in a bid to rebuild Indian economy.

Mr Modi stated, effort is to make the tax system seamless, painless and faceless. The Prime Minister stated, amidst all the reforms introduced by the Centre, the number of people who have filed income tax returns has increased by about two-and-a-half crores in the last 6-7 years. He, however, stated , it is also true that in a country of 130 crores and it is still very less.

Mr Modi emphasised with faceless assessment, the taxpayer is assured of fair, courteous and rational behavior. He stated,  the income tax department now has to take care of the taxpayer’s dignity sensitively and  the department cannot doubt anyone without any basis. Mr Modi stated, taxpayers charter is also a big step in the country’s development journey.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments