SBI PO Prelims English (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Fill in the blanks

Direction (1-5): In the following question, a paragraph is given from which five words have been edited out. These words are represented by alphabets, are given below the paragraph in a random order. Rearrange these words in an appropriate order so that these fit the blanks and give out grammatically and meaningfully paragraph.

1) It is for Tehran to _______that New Delhi has partners in the region and beyond with whom the _______are much higher. Yet, India has been consistent in its support for Iran and its _______. Managing bilateral relations is not India’s responsibility alone. If Iran decides that India is _______, New Delhi can also easily make a similar calculation. There will be costs ______________India, for sure, but the costs for Iran might be much higher.

A) ambitions,

B) dispensable,

C) recognise,

D) for,

E) stakes

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEDB

2) When the Covid-19 outbreak started _______momentum in March, millennials _______joked that they were “here to have a good time, not a long time” and rushed to book cheap tickets, while _______about the virus continued to spread. But they were in for a rude shock as soon lockdowns were _______world over. Now, four months in, things are not back to normal, but there _______seem to be some hacks that are helping people plan their vacations in the Covid-19 era.

A) paranoia,

B) gaining,

C) declared,

D) definitely,

E) infamously

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEDB

3) These pages will surely fill your _______urge to peep into the life of the rich and famous. You’ll find _______from the recent weddings in the Ambani family, portraits of all members, some _______of Ambani’s residence Antilia, videos _______some or the other charity event, childhood pictures from school picnics, and, of course, glimpses from khandaani puja. I _______this is what Yash Rai Chand’s (Amitabh Bachchan’s character from KabhiKhushiKabhieGham…) family account would look like on Instagram.

A) glimpses,

B) from,

C) snippets,

D) voyeuristic,

E) bet

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DCABE

E) ACEDB

4) While reform of local government _______extensive state-specific measures with respect to capacity building, the starting point for meaningful reform must necessarily _______a _______of the constitutional design. The Indian Constitution must be appropriately _______to ensure that state governments mandatorily devolve certain functions to local governments. Simultaneously, local government being a state subject, it is imperative that state legislatures amend their respective laws for effective functional _______, clearly delineating functions between the state and local governments.

A) encompasses,

B) reassessment,

C) devolution,

D) involve,

E) amended

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEDB

5) The National Association of Street Vendors of India (NASVI) has been Zoom-training some vendors _______hygiene measures and how to attend to customers while _______social distancing in mind. As a result, a lot of vendors are back on the street, armed with sanitisers and DIY packs for their customers. Many even _______their Covid-trained _______on their carts. There could soon be more sellers joining them as the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has _______a scheme to loan street vendors Rs 10,000 so that they can get back on their feet again.

A) display,

B) on,

C) certificates,

D) announced,

E) keeping

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEDB

Sentence arrangement

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D)and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

6) instead of taking to task a public interest lawyer whose work has spurred legislation(A)/ the court needs to take the high road, show broader shoulders,(B)/in fact, particularly in times such as these,(C)/and made an invaluable difference in matters ranging from public corruption to pollution and displacement(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) CADB

7) bringing the nation to the edge of a precipice(A)/with foreign exchange reserves down to about two weeks’ imports,(B)/ as we were faced with a foreign exchange crisis, (C)/but real tough decisions had to be urgently taken in 1991,(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) CADB

8) again, if Narendra Modi was Rahul Gandhi,(A)/ he would be party president today,(B)/and handing out every single party leader a task as part of the campaign(C)/ creating campaigns to carry out his message,(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) CADB

9) and the opposition party must be voted to power in the next election(A)/quite simply, an opposition party has to convince voters(B)/ because it is likely to do a much better job than the current government(C)/that the government is doing a poor job of running the country,(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) CADB

10) which was successfully thwarted(A)/to discuss Pakistan-sponsored resolution to censure India on its record of human rights in Jammu & Kashmir,(B)/as the leader of the Indian delegation to the UN Human Rights Commission in Geneva(C)/to cite a few examples, he had deputed Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) CADB

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

Here after infinitive we need a verb in present form. Only word C, i.e ‘recognise’ fits here from the given words and it makes a contextually correct sentence. This is given only in option B. By filling all other words according to this option we make a contextually meaningful sentence.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘It is for Tehran to recognise that New Delhi has partners in the region and beyond with whom the stakes are much higher. Yet, India has been consistent in its support for Iran and its ambitions. Managing bilateral relations is not India’s responsibility alone. If Iran decides that India is dispensable, New Delhi can also easily make a similar calculation. There will be costs for India, for sure, but the costs for Iran might be much higher.’.

2) Answer: C

In the first blank ‘gaining’ fits perfectly and it means obtain. This is given only in option C. By filling all other words according to this option we make a contextually meaningful sentence.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘When the Covid-19 outbreak started gaining momentum in March, millennials infamously joked that they were “here to have a good time, not a long time” and rushed to book cheap tickets, while paranoia about the virus continued to spread. But they were in for a rude shock as soon lockdowns were declared world over. Now, four months in, things are not back to normal, but there definitely seem to be some hacks that are helping people plan their vacations in the Covid-19 era.’.

3) Answer: D

Here before the noun ‘urge’ we need an adjective. ‘Voyeuristic’ is an adjective and it means relating to or denoting sexual pleasure gained from watching others when they are naked or engaged in sexual activity. This is given only in option D. By filling all other words according to this option we make a contextually meaningful sentence.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘These pages will surely fill your voyeuristic urge to peep into the life of the rich and famous. You’ll find snippets from the recent weddings in the Ambani family, portraits of all members, some glimpses of Ambani’s residence Antilia, videos from some or the other charity event, childhood pictures from school picnics, and, of course, glimpses from khandaani puja. I bet this is what Yash Rai Chand’s (Amitabh Bachchan’s character from KabhiKhushiKabhieGham…) family account would look like on Instagram.’.

4) Answer: A

In the first blank we need a verb in present tense for the singular noun ‘reform of local government’. ‘Encompasses’ fulfills that criteria and it means surround and have or hold within. So option A or E will be our possible answer. In the second blank after the adverb ‘necessarily’ we need a verb. ‘Involve’ is a verb and it means have or include (something) as a necessary or integral part or result. So the arrangement it follows is according to option A. By filling all other words according to this option we make a contextually meaningful sentence.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘While reform of local government encompasses extensive state-specific measures with respect to capacity building, the starting point for meaningful reform must necessarily involve a reassessment of the constitutional design. The Indian Constitution must be appropriately amended to ensure that state governments mandatorily devolve certain functions to local governments.

Simultaneously, local government being a state subject, it is imperative that state legislatures amend their respective laws for effective functional devolution, clearly delineating functions between the state and local governments.’.

5) Answer: C

In the first blank we need a preposition. ‘On’ preposition fits here.So the arrangement it follows is according to option C. By filling all other words according to this option we make a contextually meaningful sentence.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘The National Association of Street Vendors of India (NASVI) has been Zoom-training some vendors on hygiene measures and how to attend to customers while keeping social distancing in mind. As a result, a lot of vendors are back on the street, armed with sanitisers and DIY packs for their customers. Many even display their Covid-trained certificates on their carts. There could soon be more sellers joining them as the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has announced a scheme to loan street vendors Rs 10,000 so that they can get back on their feet again.’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

The sentence must be started with part C which ends with ‘such as these’ so in next sentence we need some examples which is given in part B, followed by A and finally concluded with D. So the correct choice of option will be B.

After the arrangement the correct sentence will be – In fact, particularly in times such as these,(C)/ the court needs to take the high road, show broader shoulders,(B)/ instead of taking to task a public interest lawyer whose work has spurred legislation(A)/ and made an invaluable difference in matters ranging from public corruption to pollution and displacement.(D)/

7) Answer: A

The sentence will start with part D which says about a time, followed by C which says what happened in that year, followed by B and finally concluded with A. So the correct choice of option will be A.

After the arrangement the correct sentence will be -But real tough decisions had to be urgently taken in 1991,(D)/ as we were faced with a foreign exchange crisis, (C)/with foreign exchange reserves down to about two weeks’ imports,(B)/ bringing the nation to the edge of a precipice.(A)/

8) Answer: C

Here the sentence was started in part A, followed by B which says what will be it that happened. Followed by D and concluded with part C. So the correct choice of option will be C.

After the arrangement the correct sentence will be -Again, if Narendra Modi was Rahul Gandhi,(A)/ he would be party president today,(B)/ creating campaigns to carry out his message,(D)/ and handing out every single party leader a task as part of the campaign.(C)/

9) Answer: D

Here the sentence was started in part B, followed by D which says what to convince voters. So only option D follows this arrangement. By arranging other parts according to this option we get a meaningful sentence.

After the arrangement the correct sentence will be -Quite simply, an opposition party has to convince voters(B)/ that the government is doing a poor job of running the country,(D)/ and the opposition party must be voted to power in the next election(A)/ because it is likely to do a much better job than the current government.(C)/

10) Answer: A

Here the sentence was started in part B, which ends with ‘Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji’ and part C says something about him and both are connected with ‘as’. So only option A follows this arrangement. By arranging other parts according to this option we get a meaningful sentence.

After the arrangement the correct sentence will be -To cite a few examples, he had deputed Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji(D)/ as the leader of the Indian delegation to the UN Human Rights Commission in Geneva(C)/ to discuss Pakistan-sponsored resolution to censure India on its record of human rights in Jammu & Kashmir,(B)/ which was successfully thwarted.(A)/

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 English Questions
Day – 18 Day – 17 Day – 16
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments