Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th August 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 13th August  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The World Organ Donation Day has been observed every year on August 13.In which year, thefirst-ever organ donation was done?

(a) 1960

(b) 1959

(c) 1954

(d) 1951

(e) 1963


2) The International Left Handers Day has been observed every year on which among the following date?

(a) August 13

(b)August 11

(c)August 14

(d)August 12

(e)August 15


3) Consider the following statements regarding “Aatmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad”:

Which among the following statements is/are true about the “Aatmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad”?

Statement 1:The Ministry of Women interacted with the Women self-help groups promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission

Statement 2:A capitalization support funds to tune Rs 1,625 crore to over four lakh SHGs.

Statement 3:Also released Rs 55 crore as seed money for 7,500 SHG members under the PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises scheme of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries

Statement 4: Rs 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs being promoted under the mission.

(a)Only 3

(b)Only 2 & 4

(c)Only 1, 3 & 4

(d)All of these

(e)None of these


4) Who among the following has released the population estimation protocol to be adopted for the All India elephant and tiger population estimation in 2022?

(a) Prakash Javedkhar

(b) Harshavardan

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Dharmendra Pradhan

(e) Bhupender Yadav


5) The Department of Public Enterprises has rolled out ________Public Enterprises Survey 2019-20.

(a) 65th

(b) 61st

(c) 66th

(d) 60th

(e) 69th


6) The Chief Scientist of WHO has invited Union Minister Jitendra Singh to discuss various aspects of the current COVID pandemic as well as a wide range of other issues. Who is the Chief Scientist of WHO?

(a) Geetha Gopinath

(b) Soumya Swaminathan

(c) Anshula Kant

(d) Rohini Pande

(e)Seema Jayachandran


7) How much financial assistance has been sanctioned by Nitin Gadkari for 42 works at the request of the Uttarakhand government under the Central Road Infrastructure Fund Union Roads, transport?

(a)Rs.611.48 crores

(b)Rs.612.48 crores

(c)Rs.613.48 crores

(d)Rs.614.48 crores

(e)Rs.615.48 crores


8) The Indian Air Force has built one of the world’s highest mobile air traffic control towers at the Advanced Landing Ground in which among the following state/UT?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) Ladakh

(d) Goa

(e) Jammu & Kashmir


9) Which among the following National Park has became the first national park in India to be equipped with satellite phones?

(a) Hemis National Park

(b) Kanha National Park

(c) Sundarbans National Park

(d) Kaziranga National Park

(e) Namdapha National Park


10) According to the RBI,the consumer price index based inflation has declined to what % in July from 6.26 % in June?

(a) 5.59%

(b) 4.29%

(c) 3.79%

(d) 6.19%

(e) None of these


11) Which of the organisation has released a handbook to guide state governments and local bodies to frame policies and norms towards setting up charging networks for electric vehicles?

(a) QCI

(b) Planning Commission

(c) ASSOCHAM

(d)NITI Aayog

(e) None of these


12) The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on which among the following bank for deficiencies in regulatory compliances?

(a) Cooperatieve Rabobank U.A

(b) ABN AMRO Bank

(c) Triodos Bank

(d) Regiobank

(e) ING Group


13) RBL Bank has chosen which among the following ecommerce platform as its preferred cloud provider to strengthen its AI powered banking solutions and drive digital transformation at the Bank?

(a) Bigbasket

(b) Shopclues

(c) ebay

(d) Flipkart

(e) Amazon


14) Which among the following bank has set up an IFSC banking unit at India’s first International Financial Services Centre at GIFT City, Gujarat?

(a) HSBC

(b) DBS Bank

(c) Deutsche Bank

(d) SBM Bank

(e) None of these


15) Who among the following actor has been appointed as the first brand ambassador of Cashify, a re-commerce marketplace?

(a) Vicky Kaushal

(b) Rajkummar Rao

(c) Anurag Kashyap

(d) Kartik Aaryan

(e) Ayushmann Khurrana


16) Who among the following has been appointed as the Secretary (Security), Cabinet Secretariat?

(a) Rajiv Gauba

(b) K. M. Chandrasekhar

(c) Ajit Seth

(d) P. K. Sinha

(e) Sudhir Kumar Saxena


17) How many Women police officialshave been conferred with the ‘Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation’ for 2021 for their high professional standards of investigation of crime?

(a) 33

(b) 28

(c) 21

(d) 25

(e) 31


18) The Government of India has announced the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards for the year 2018. What is the price money for Shram Bhushan Awards?

(a)Rs.2,00,000

(b)Rs. 40,000

(c) Rs.1,00,000

(d) Rs. 60,000

(e)Rs. 70,000


19) The National Health Authority has signed an MoU with which among the following IIT to strengthen India’s response to COVID-19 crisis and preparedness for emerging healthcare needs?

(a) IIT Delhi

(b) IIT Madras

(c) IIT Bombay

(d) IIT Kharagpur

(e) IIT Ropar


20) Which among the following country has virtually held the 28th ASEAN Regional Forum Foreign Ministers Meeting?

(a) Timor-Leste

(b) Cambodia

(c) Brunei

(d) Laos

(e)Iceland


21) K Sivan, a Chairman of ISROhas inaugurated the ‘Health QUEST study through videoconferencing.What does U mean in QUEST?

(a) Upscale

(b) Ultrasonics

(c) Underprivileged

(d) Unconventional

(e) Upgradation


22) As per the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards, The Hamad International Airport been named the “Best Airport in the World”. The airport is located in which country?

(a) South Korea

(b) China

(c) Qatar

(d) North Korea

(e) Japan


23) The number of billionaires in India has declined to ________ in 2020-21 from 141 in 2019-20, based on the gross total income declared in the income tax return.

(a) 136

(b) 130

(c) 133

(d) 140

(e) 131


24) Who among the following has released a new book titled ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’ at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, New Delhi?

(a) Ramnath Kovind

(b) Amit Shah

(c) Nirmala Sitharaman

(d)Venkaiah Naidu

(e) Jitendra Singh


25) The 130th Edition of Durand Cup has scheduled to be held at Kolkata between September 05 to October 03, 2021. The Durand Cup associated with which among the following sports?

(a) Cricket

(b) Football

(c) Tennis

(d) Hockey

(e) None of these


26) In which among the following year the International Cricket Council has confirmed to impel the sport at the Los Angeles Olympics?

(a) 2030

(b) 2032

(c) 2025

(d) 2035

(e) 2028


27) Neeraj Chopra has accomplished number 2 rank in the World Athletics ranking 2021. Who among the following Athlete has ranked first?

(a) Marcin Krukowski

(b) Johannes Vetter

(c) Vitezslav Vesely

(d) Anderson Peters

(e) Julian Weber


Answers :

1) Answer: C

August 13 of every year is observed as World Organ Donation Day aimed at raising awareness about the importance of organ donation and encourages people to take a pledge for the same.

One person can save up to eight lives from chronic illness by pledging to donate their heart, kidney, pancreas, lungs, liver, intestines, hands, face, tissues, bone marrow, and stem cells.

Hence the day strives to help people in realizing that volunteering to donate their organs after death can be life-changing for many.

The first-ever organ donation was done in 1954 when Ronald Lee Herrick donated a kidney to his identical twin brother.

Doctor Joseph Murray conducted the procedure for which he has also won the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1990 for advances in organ transplantation.


2) Answer: A

International Left Handers Day is an international day observed annually on August 13 to celebrate the uniqueness and differences of left-handed individuals.

The day was first observed in 1976 Campbell, founder of Lefthanders International, Inc.

International Lefthanders Day was created to celebrate sinistrality and raise awareness of the advantages and disadvantages of being left-handed in a predominantly right-handed world.

It celebrates left-handed people’s uniqueness and differences, a subset of humanity comprising seven to ten percent of the world’s population.

The day also spreads awareness on issues faced by left-handers, e.g. the importance of the special needs for left-handed children, and the likelihood for left-handers to develop schizophrenia.


3) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi stated, the amount of effort that should have been put in to economically empower women was not made and asserted that his dispensation is constantly creating an environment in which women self-help groups can connect villages with prosperity.

Participating in the “Aatmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad” (dialogue with self-reliant women), the prime minister interacted with the women self-help groups (SHGs) promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) via video-conferencing.

He also released capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs 1,625 crore to over four lakh SHGs.Modi also released Rs 25 crore as seed money for 7,500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) scheme of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (farmer producer organizations) being promoted under the mission.

The Prime Minister mentioned that to increase the scope of entrepreneurship among women and for greater participation in the resolve of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, a major financial support has been given to more than 4 lakh SHGs on the eve of Raksha Bandhan.

Self-help group and Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana have brought a new revolution in rural India.

He added this movement of women self-help groups has intensified in the last 6-7 years.

He stated that there are 70 lakh self-help groups across the country which is more than three times the figure during 6-7 years.


4) Answer: E

Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released the population estimation protocol to be adopted in the exercise to be taken up for the All India elephant and tiger population estimation in 2022.

The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), for the first time is converging elephant and tiger population estimation, the protocol for which was released on the occasion of World Elephant Day.

The Union Environment Minister stressed on the involvement of local and indigenous people in the Conservation of elephants and said that a bottom up approach is the way forward, which will also help in minimizing Human-Elephant Conflict as well.


5) Answer: D

The Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Ministry of Finance, Government of India annually brings out the Public Sector Enterprises Survey on the performance of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs).

The Public Enterprises Survey 2019-20 has been laid in the Lok Sabha on 6th August, 2021 and in the Rajya Sabha on 9th August, 2021 respectively.

The Public Enterprises (PE) Survey 2019-20 is the 60th in the series.

PE Survey which is a 100% enumeration of the CPSE universe captures essential statistical data for all CPSEs on various financial and physical parameters.


6) Answer: B

Chief Scientist WHO Dr Soumya Swaminathan, currently in India, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.

Dr Soumya, who is an eminent medical professional and former Head of ICMR, discussed with Dr Jitendra Singh various aspects of the current COVID pandemic as well as a wide range of other issues.

Emphasising on the importance of mass vaccination through easy availability and accessibility, Dr Soumya stated, even though the vaccine may not be able to provide absolute protection against different variants of Virus, it can certainly reduce the risk of death and complications.


7) Answer: E

Nitin Gadkari stated 42 works costing Rs.615.48 crores were sanctioned at the request of the Uttarakhand government under the Central Road Infrastructure Fund Union Roads, transport, and Highway Minister Nitin Gadkari has announced Rs.1,000 crore for new national highways in Uttarakhand and an additional Rs.300 crore for the Central Road Infrastructure Fund.

Gadkari informed Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami that every requirement of Uttarakhand in terms of roads will be fulfilled.

He also promised that the Centre will provide all help for ropeway and cable cars in the state.

The tunnel is proposed near Rajpur in Dehradun, which will terminate at Koti Colony near Tehri Lake.

The total length of the tunnel will be about 35 km.

The estimated cost of the construction of the tunnel amounts to Rs.8, 750 crore.


8) Answer: C

Indian Air Force (IAF) has built one of the world’s highest mobile air traffic control (ATC) towers at the Advanced Landing Ground in Ladakh’s Nyoma area.

The ATC controls operations of the fixed-wing aircraft and helicopters operating in the eastern Ladakh region.

India has been considering multiple options of developing airfields in eastern Ladakh including Daulat Beg Oldi (DBO), Fukche and Nyoma which are at a distance of few minutes from the Line of Actual Control (LAC) with China.

The Air Force also has deployed the Igla man-portable air defence missiles to tackle any aerial incursion by any adversary aircraft.

The Indian Air Force has been regularly deploying fighter aircraft including the Rafale and MiG-29s to carry out operations in eastern Ladakh where there has been disengagement of troops at two locations including Pangong Tso and Gogra heights but both sides have not de-escalated.


9) Answer: D

Assam’s Kaziranga National Park (KNP) became the first national park in India to be equipped with satellite phones.

Assam Chief Secretary Jishnu Barua handed over 10 satellite phones to the forest personnel of the Kaziranga National Park.The decision to provide satellite phones to the forest personnel of the park was taken at a meeting chaired by Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma at the Kaziranga National Park on May 27.

The meeting was attended by Minister for Environment and Forest, Parimal Suklaibaidya, ministers Keshab Mahanta and Atul Bora, the director of Kaziranga National Park and deputy commissioners of adjoining districts.

Other senior officials of the forest department were also present.

An official of the Kaziranga National Park stated that the step to equip the forest personnel with satellite phones would boost anti-poaching measures in the park.

The official further said the satellite phones will be used in the park’s six ranges with no wireless or poor mobile connectivity.


10) Answer: A

India’s retail inflation eased to a three-month low in July, back within the Reserve Bank’s tolerance level (2 per cent-6 per cent) after staying above the upper band for two straight months.

The consumer price index (CPI) based inflation cooled to 5.59 per cent in the last month from 6.26 per cent in June.

Food inflation fell substantially to 3.96 per cent in July from 5.15 per cent in June.

The RBI in latest monetary policy review has kept the rates and stance unchanged and pledged to remain accommodative in the near future, while raising its inflation forecast to 5.7 per cent during 2021-22.

RBI projected 5.9 per cent in the second quarter, 5.3 per cent in third, and 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of the fiscal, with risks broadly balanced.

CPI inflation for Q1FY23 is projected at 5.1 per cent.

Industrial output for the month of June rose 13.6 per cent, in a sign that the low base effect of the last year is waning.


11) Answer: D

NITI Aayog has released a handbook to guide state governments and local bodies to frame policies and norms towards setting up charging networks for electric vehicles.

It has been jointly developed by NITI Aayog, Ministry of Power (MoP), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), and World Resources Institute (WRI) India.

The handbook was prepared with support from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and Department of Heavy Industry.


12) Answer: A

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) informed it has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on Cooperatieve Rabobank U.A. for deficiencies in regulatory compliances.

The penalty has been imposed for contravention of certain provisions of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and directions related to ‘transfer to reserve funds’.

RBI said it conducted a statutory Inspection for Supervisory Evaluation (ISE) of the bank with reference to the bank’s financial position as on March 31, 2020.

Examination of the risk assessment report pertaining to the same, revealed contravention of the provisions of the Banking Regulation Act and the directions issued by RBI.


13) Answer: E

RBL Bank has chosen Amazon Web Services (AWS), an Amazon.com company, as its preferred cloud provider to strengthen its AI powered banking solutions and drive digital transformation at the Bank, adding significant value to the Banks innovative offerings, saving costs, and tightening risk controls.

The Bank is building on its analytics practice and investing in AI capabilities to implement various use cases across multiple segments, including Risk, Customer Service, Human Resources, and Operations.

The Banks AI Center of Excellence worked with AWS to create a templatized framework to roll out use cases using Amazon SageMaker to quickly and easily build, train, and deploy machine learning (ML) models as part of the Banks larger AI roadmap.


14) Answer: C

Deutsche Bank, a leading German bank with strong European roots and a global network spread across 59 countries, has received approval from the GIFT SEZ Authority to set up an IFSC banking unit at India’s first International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City, Gujarat.

Deutsche Bank is among the largest international banks in India, having set up its first branch in the country in Mumbai more than 40 years ago.

With over INR19,000 crore of capital deployed in its India branch operations and a presence across all major business centres, Deutsche Bank is a trusted partner and advisor to its customers and clients, offering a whole range of services across Corporate Banking, Investment Banking and its International Private Bank.

The Deutsche Bank Group currently employs more than 18,000 people across its various entities in the country.


15) Answer: B

Cashify, a re-commerce marketplace that sells and buys used smart phones and other electronic gadgets, announced that it has appointed Rajkummar Rao as its first brand ambassador.

The actor has signed a multi-year contract with the company and he will promote the products across digital media platforms through campaigns and promotional activities exclusively for the smartphone buyback category.

The company stated the partnership is expected to give a strong face to the brand’s philosophy as Rao personifies the brand ethos, which is reliability, responsiveness, approachability, and dynamic personality.

Cashify completes this process by first buying the mobile phone and carrying out any small repairs that may be needed.

The old phones are then sold across India to customers looking to buy a second-hand phone or to businesses that give out phones to their employees.


16) Answer: E

Senior IPS officer Sudhir Kumar Saxena was appointed as Secretary (Security), Cabinet Secretariat.

Saxena, a 1987 batch Indian Police Service (IPS) officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, is currently Special Director General, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment as Secretary (Security), Cabinet Secretriat.


17) Answer: B

As many as 152 police officers in the country have been conferred with the ‘Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation’ for 2021 for their high professional standards of investigation of crime.

The Union Home Ministry, stated the awardees include 28 women police officials from across the country.

This medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to promote high professional standards of investigation of crime and to recognise such excellence in investigation by investigating officers.

The ‘Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation’ for 2021 has been awarded to 152 police personnel.

Among the personnel receiving these awards, 15 are from the CBI, 11 each from Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra Police, 10 from Uttar Pradesh, nine from Kerala and Rajasthan, eight from Tamil Nadu, seven from Bihar, six each from Gujarat, Karnataka and Delhi Police.

Five police officers are from Telangana, four each from Assam, Haryana, Odisha and West Bengal while the remaining are from the other states and U.T.s.


18) Answer: C

The Government of India announced the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards (PMSA) for the year 2018.

These awards are to be awarded to 69 workers employed in the Departmental Undertakings & Public Sector Undertakings of the Central and State Governments and Private Sector Units employing 500 or more workers in recognition of their distinguished performance, innovative abilities, outstanding contribution in the field of productivity and exhibition of exceptional courage and presence of mind.

This year the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards are given in three categories namely Shram Bhushan Awards which carry a cash prize of Rs.1,00,000/- each, Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana Awards which carry a cash prize of Rs. 60,000/- each and Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awards which carry a cash prize of Rs.40,000/- each.


19) Answer: A

Recognizing the role of innovations to strengthen India’s response to COVID-19 crisis and preparedness for emerging healthcare needs, the National Health Authority has signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi.

Through this partnership, the National Health Authority (NHA) will be a technical collaborator on the US Agency for International Development (USAID)-supported SAMRIDH Healthcare Blended Financing Facility.

IIT Delhi serves as the hosting entity for SAMRIDH.

This initiative is implemented by a Technical Support Unit managed by IPE Global.


20) Answer: C

On Aug 06, 2021, to the 28th ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF) Foreign Ministers Meeting, the Minister of State for External Affairs Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh led India’s delegation.

The Meeting was held virtually under the Chairmanship of Brunei Darussalam.

The member countries exchanged views on international and regional issues, and future direction of the ARF.

Dr. Singh presented India’s perspectives on the Indo-Pacific, the threat of terrorism, importance of UNCLOS in the maritime domain and cyber security.

The ARF Ministers adopted a Joint Statement on Promoting the Youth, Peace and Security (YPS) Agenda.


21) Answer: E

Secretary, DOS and Chairman of ISRO Dr K Sivan, inaugurated the ‘Health QUEST study (Health Quality Upgradation Enabled by Space Technology of ISRO)’ through videoconferencing.

The event was co-organised by Association of HealthCare Providers India (AHPI) and Society for Emergency Medicine in India (SEMI).

It would be undertaken by 20 private hospitals across India.


22) Answer: C

The Hamad International Airport in Doha, Qatar, has been named the “Best Airport in the World” in the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards.

The World’s Top 10 Airports of 2021:

  1. Hamad International Airport in Doha, Qatar
  2. Tokyo Haneda Airport
  3. Singapore Changi Airport
  4. Incheon International Airport in Incheon, South Korea
  5. Narita International Airport in Tokyo
  6. Munich Airport in Munich, Germany
  7. Zurich Airport in Switzerland
  8. London Heathrow Airport in England
  9. Kansai International Airport in osaka, Japan
  10. Hong Kong International Airport in china

Indian Airports in the List are:

The Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport in New Delhi has found place among world’s top 50 best airports in 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards.


23) Answer: A

The number of billionaires in India came down to 136 in 2020-21 from 141 in 2019-20, based on the gross total income declared in the income tax return.

In FY 2018-19, the number of individuals with a gross total annual income of more than Rs 100 cr is 77.

As per the information available with Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), there is no legislative or administrative definition of the term billionaire under direct taxes. Wealth tax has been abolished with effect from 01.04.2016 and, therefore, CBDT does not any more capture information about complete wealth of an individual taxpayer


24) Answer: D

On Aug 09, 2021, the Vice President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu released a new book titled ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’ at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, New Delhi.

The Book Published By OakBridge Publishing Pvt. Ltd & the book is edited by Shri K.J. Alphons, Member of Rajya Sabha and the publishers.

The book is the efforts of the 28 eminent authors who contributed 25 essays in the book on various sectors of Indian governance.


25) Answer: B

Asia’s oldest and world’s third oldest football tournament, Durand Cup’s 130th Edition, is scheduled to be held at Kolkata between September 05 to October 03, 2021.

Sixteen teams from across the country, including four from the Services will participate in the tournament.

Durand is a domestic football competition in India, organised by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and the Indian Army.

The prestigious tournament was held for the first time in 1888, at Dagshai, Himachal Pradesh.

It is named after Mortimer Durand, the then Foreign Secretary of British India from 1884 to 1894

Founded : 1888

Current champions: Gokulam Kerala FC; (1st title)

The winning team is presented with three trophies, the President’s Cup, the Durand Cup and the Shimla Trophy.

Mohun Bagan and East Bengal are the most successful teams in the history of the Durand Cup winning it sixteen times each.


26) Answer: E

The International Cricket Council has confirmed it will campaign for the inclusion of the sport at the 2028 Los Angeles Olympics.

Also, The ICC was formed as an Olympic Working Group which will work on making the game part of the Olympics starting from 2028.

The sport will feature in the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games in 2022, which shapes as a perfect showcase for what the sport can bring to the Olympics, as well as being a momentous occasion on its own.


27) Answer: B

Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra has accomplished number 2 rank in the World Athletics ranking  2021 after winning the gold medal in Tokyo.

The 23-year-old athlete Chopra has been ranked second with a score of 1315.He is only behind German athlete Johannes Vetter who has a 1396 score.

Men’s Javelin World Athletics Rankings :

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments