Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th August 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 14th August  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the name of the brand & Logo launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for marketing the products of urban self-help groups?

(a)VonChiraiya

(b)BonChiraiya

(c)SonChiraiya

(d) PonChiraiya

(e)TonChiraiya


2) India’s renewable energy capacity has crossed the milestone of 100 gigawatts. What is the position of India in wind in terms of installed capacity?

(a) Third

(b) Fourth

(c) Fifth

(d) Sixth

(e) None of these


3) TheMaharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has launched the e-crop survey initiative which would become effective from August 15.The survey is jointly implemented by the department of revenue and agriculture along with which company?

(a) Tata Trusts

(b)Reliance Industries

(c)Adani group

(d)Hinduja Group

(e)None of these


4) The Reserve Bank has cancelled the license of Raigad based KarnalaNagariSahakari Bank Limited. The bank is _______________ based.

(a) Telangana

(b) Gujarat

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Odisha

(e) Maharashtra


5) APEDA in collaboration with Himachal Pradesh Horticultural Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd has exported five unique varieties of apples. Which among the apple variety not among them?

(a) Scarlet Spur

(b) Royal Delicious

(c) Red Velox

(d) Cripps Pink

(e) Dark Baron Gala


6) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the Investor Summit virtually. The summit was organized by which among the following state/UT governmentalong with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Assam

(d) Gujarat

(e) Goa


7) Which among the following country has organized the ‘IBSA Tourism Ministers’ meeting virtually?

(a) India

(b) South Africa

(c) Brazil

(d) Russia

(e) None of these


8) The Indian Navy has participated in the U.S. Navy-led Southeast Asia Cooperation and Training military exercise. This exercise is held in which country?

(a)Russia

(b) Italy

(c) Singapore

(d)Japan

(e) Switzerland


9) Which among then following country has successfully test-fired a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Ghaznavi?

(a)India

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Russia

(e) Pakistan


10) ISRO’s second lunar mission, Chandrayaan-2 has detected the presence of ____________ on the moon.

(a) Water

(b)Hydroxyl

(c) Minerals

(d) Both A & B

(e)Both A & C


11) How many members contingents were given a formal send-off by Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Thakur in virtual format for Tokyo Paralympic Games?

(a) 65

(b) 69

(c) 54

(d) 77

(e) 71


12) Stafanie Taylor and Shakib Al Hasanhave been named as the winners of the ICC Player of the Month Awards for July 2021.Stafanie Taylor hails from which country?

(a) West Indies

(b) Denmark

(c) Finland

(d) Austria

(e) Italy


13) Unmukt Chand has recently announced his retirement. He associates with which among the following sports?

(a) Football

(b) Hockey

(c) Golf

(d) Tennis

(e) Cricket


14) Which among the following former international Hockey player has passed away recently?

(a)Gurjant Singh

(b)Amit Rohidas

(c)Hardik Singh

(d)Gopal Bheng

(e)Simranjeet Singh


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched a brand and logo called ‘SonChiraiya, for marketing the products of urban self-help groups (SHGs).

Purpose:

Helping women to become financially empowered and live a dignified life.

Importance:

It is a significant step of increasing visibility and global access for the products made by urban SHG women.

To link many more such SHG members, with a variety of professionally packaged, hand-crafted ethnic products, reaching the doorsteps of the customers globally.

Under the aegis of MoHUA , the DeendayalAntyodayaYojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) has focussed on equipping the urban poor women with adequate skills and opportunities to enable them to promote sustainable micro enterprises.


2) Answer: B

On Aug 12, 2021, India’s renewable energy capacity crossed the milestone of 100 gigawatts (GW).

In that 100 GW , 50 GW is under installation and 27 GW is under tendering

This will become 4th national in the world in terms of installed RE capacity, 5th in solar, and 4th in wind in terms of installed capacity.

India has set an ambitious target of expanding its installed RE capacity to 450 GW by 2030.

India has a power generation capacity of 383.73 GW.


3) Answer:A

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray launched the e-crop survey initiative which will become effective in Maharashtra from August 15.

It will be implemented jointly by the department of revenue and agriculture and Tata Trusts.

About the  e-crop Survey Initiative

Aim :

To increase the income of farmers through the ‘Vickel to Pickel’ campaign.

Through this initiative farmers will be able to register their crops on their own and avail crop loans and crop insurance.

Also, the project will understand each crop pattern area by village taluka and district.

It reduces the hardships of the farmers & also it will provide crop-related information without hassles.


4) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank has cancelled the license of Raigad based KarnalaNagariSahakari Bank Limited in Maharashtra.

The license was cancelled due to the insufficient capital and earning prospects and its continuance would have adversely affected depositors.

According to the data submitted by the bank, 95% of the depositors will receive full amounts of their deposits from Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) .On liquidation, every depositor would be entitled to receive deposit insurance claim amount of his/her deposits up to a monetary ceiling of Five lakh rupees.


5) Answer: D

APEDA collaboration with Himachal Pradesh Horticultural Produce Marketing and Processing Corporation Ltd (HPMC) exported five unique varieties of apples

  1. Royal Delicious,
  2. Dark Baron Gala,
  3. Scarlet Spur,
  4. Red Velox
  5. Golden Delicious to Bahrain.

Purpose :

To promote agricultural and processed food products exports to newer destinations.

The five unique varieties of apples have been sourced from the farmers of Himachal Pradesh and exported by APEDA registered DM Enterprises.

The apples will be showcased at the apple promotion programme organized by leading retailer – Al Jajira group

It is commencing from 15th August, also marking the 75th year of India’s independence celebration.


6) Answer: D

On Aug 13, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Investor Summit in Gujarat via video conference.

The Summit is being organized to invite investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure in Ahmedabad.

About Investor Summit :

The Investor Summit was organized by the Gujarat government and the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

During the summit PM Modi launched the National Automobile Scrappage Policy.

About Vehicle Scrapping Policy:

The policy invites investment for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program.


7) Answer: A

On August 12, 2021, India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ meeting through Virtually.

Key People :

The IBSA Tourism Ministers’ Meet chaired by the Union Minister of Tourism of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy.

Gilson Machado Neto, Minister of Tourism of the Federative Republic of Brazil and Fish Amos Mahlalela, Deputy Minister of Tourism of the Republic of South Africa , Fish Amos Mahlalela, attended video conferencing under India’s IBSA Chairship.


8) Answer: C

On Aug 10, 2021, The Indian Navy participated in the U.S. Navy-led Southeast Asia Cooperation and Training (SEACAT) military exercise in Singapore.

It was organised by the U.S. Navy, in Hybrid format.

Aim :

To enhance the interoperability and shared maritime security concerns and preserve rules-based international order.

To foster enhanced cooperation between Southeast Asian countries by incorporating standardized training, tactics and procedures when faced with crises, contingencies or illegal activities in the maritime domain


9) Answer: E

On Aug 12, 2021, the Pakistan Army successfully test-fired a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Ghaznavi.

The Ghaznavi missile has a range up to 290 kilometres.

Pakistan’s National Development Complex has been designed and developed.

The test-fire was also aimed at ensuring the operational readiness of Army Strategic Forces Command  (ASFC) and re-validating technical parameters of the weapon system.

The Ghaznavi missile has been tested in both day and night modes.

The Missile is capable of carrying both nuclear as well as conventional warheads.


10) Answer: D

Chandrayaan-2, ISRO’s second lunar mission, has detected the presence of water molecules on the moon.

A research paper revealed that the Chandrayaan-2 orbiter confirmed the presence of water molecules (H2o) and hydroxyl (OH) on the surface of the moon.

The instrument can operate between the wavelength of 0.8 to 5 micrometre.

The data was collected by the Imaging infrared spectrometer (IIRS), developed by Ahmedabad-based Space Applications Centre (SAC) of ISRO from the electromagnetic spectrum obtained from the lunar surface.

The initial data analysis from IIRS clearly demonstrates the presence of widespread lunar hydration and unambiguous detection of OH and H2O signatures on the Moon between 29 degrees north and 62 degrees north latitude”.

The findings were published in the journal Current Science.


11) Answer: C

On Aug 12, 2021, The 54-member Indian contingents were given a formal send-off by Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Thakur in virtual format for Tokyo Paralympic Games.

54 para-sportspersons will compete across 9 sports disciplines including Archery, Athletics (Track and Field), Badminton, Swimming, Weight Lifting among others.

This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Olympics.

Minister of Tourism Shri G.K Reddy, and MoS External Affairs and Culture SmtMeenakshiLekhi were also present at the event. The 2020 Summer Paralympics Games are scheduled to be held in Tokyo, Japan from August 24 to September 05, 2021.


12) Answer: A

On Aug 11, 2021, All-rounder and captain of the West Indies women squad Stafanie Taylor and Bangladesh all-rounder Shakib Al Hasan were named as the winners of the ICC Player of the Month Awards for July 2021.

Stafanie Taylor was nominated for the award alongside teammate Hayley Matthews and Pakistan’s Fatima Sana.

Stafanie has made 175 runs with a strike rate of 79.18 and took three wickets with an economy rate of 3.72.

Shakib Al Hasan scored 96 unbeaten runs as Bangladesh defeated Zimbabwe by three wickets in the second ODI at the Harare Sports Club.


13) Answer: E

Former India U-19 World Cup-winning captain Unmukt Chand has announced his retirement from Indian cricket.

Chand had started his domestic career with Delhi in 2010 and went on to play for the team for 8 seasons.

Chand had made an unbeaten 111, leading a tense victory over Australia in the 2012 U-19 World Cup final in Townsville, Australia.

The 28-year-old, who also led India A as well as Delhi and Uttarakhand in domestic cricket, had represented Mumbai Indians, Delhi Capitals and Rajasthan Royals in the IPL.

Chand finishes his ‘Indian cricket’ career with 3379 runs in first-class cricket, 4505 runs in List A cricket and 1565 runs in T20s.


14) Answer:D

On Aug 09, 2021, Former international hockey player GopalBhengra passed away.

He was 75.

GopalBhengra was part of the 1978 Men’s Hockey World Cup Indian squad held in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

He had played against Argentina and Pakistan in the World Cup.

Also he served in the Indian Army.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments