Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 13th December 2019

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th December 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 13th December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th December 2019

1) When is the International Day of Neutrality observed annually?

A) December 15

B) September 10

C) November 11

D) December 12

E) August 12

2) What is the theme of the International Universal Health Coverage Day?

A) Health for All

B) Keep the Promise

C) Achieving Universal Health coverage

D) Gender equality and health

E) Access to health services

3) The 2019 4th International Seminar Cum Exhibition on Naval Weapon Systems will be held in?

A) Odisha

B) Karnataka

C) New Delhi

D) Gujarat

E) West Bengal

4) Which country has announced a “Green Window” to Catalyze Climate Finance?

A) Germany

B) Japan

C) US

D) India

E) Japan

5) In which states is the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill recently passed by the Government not applicable?

A)Assam

B) Tamil Nadu

C)Mizoram

D)Meghalaya

E) None of these

6) Where will the 6th Indian Ocean Dialogue, Delhi Dialogue XI be held in ?

A) Assam

B) New Delhi

C) Gujarat

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Sikkim

7) India-US dialogue Two plus 2 dialogue will be held in ______

A) New York

B) California

C) Washington DC

D) New Delhi

E) Surat

8) Which company has come out with a weather forecast system to improve accuracy of forecasts in India?

A) Microsoft

B) IBM

C) Infosys

D) TCS

E) HCL

9) Who has been elected as the new British Prime Minister?

A) Carrie Symonds

B) Jeremy Corbyn

C) Theresa May

D) Boris Johnson

E) David Cameroon

10)  Which activist from India has addressed leaders at COP25 to act on climate change?

A) Lamboginny

B) Helena Gualinga

C) LicypriyaKangujam

D) Tekanang

E) Penny Tovar

11) ________ is all set to become the World’s Newest Country by gaining independence.

A) Muschu Island

B) Port Moresby

C) Tavurvur

D) Kokoda

E) Bougainville

12) Who has become the new MD & CEO of Ashok Leyland?

A) Ajay Banga

B) Naveen Sharma

C) Vipin Jindal

D) VipinSondhi

E) Ramesh Khanna

13) Whose name has been featured among world’s 100 most powerful women by Forbes?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Smriti Irani

C) Sushma Swaraj

D) Angela Merkel

E) Michelle Obama

14)  Who has won the Copernicus masters award under social entrepreneurship category?

A) RedHatInc

B) Go Digital

C) Blue Sky Analytics

D) White Horse Co

E) ARM Worldwide

15) Who has won Time’s Person of the Year award?

A) SwargadeoChaolung

B) Penny Tovar

C) BimalBorpatragohain

D) KN Saikia

E) Greta Thunberg

16) Who has won the Siu-Ka-Pha Award for contribution in the field of botany and science ?

A) Xiye Bastida

B) Kallan Benson

C) PadmeswarGogoi

D) BindehswarPatahak

E) Vic Barrett

17) ISRO has launched a surveillance satellite ______ on the PSLV C-48 rocket ?

A) RISTA-2B

B) RISAT-2BR1

C) Cartosat 3

D) HysIS

E) IRS-P6

18) NASA scientists have developed maps showing presence of water ice on which planet ?

A) Moon

B) Neptune

C) Saturn

D) Jupiter

E) Mars

19) Symposium on Scope of Science of Ayurveda in Global Health will be held in ______

A) Pune

B) Surat

C) New Delhi

D) Bengaluru

E) Kochi

20) Where will the Workshop on Bamboo cultivation be held in the month of December, 2019?

A) J&K

B) New Delhi

C) Assam

D) Maharashtra

E) Punjab

21) Mastercard has tied up with which bank for identity check security for digital transactions?

A) SBI

B) HDFC Bank

C) ICICI Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) Federal Bank

22) The Government has decided to sell 100 per cent stake in which airlines?

A) Go Air

B) Air India

C) Jet Airways

D) Indigo

E) Spice Jet

23) Which company has bagged the smart city project from Pune’s Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation?

A) Infosys

B) TCS

C) Tech Mahindra

D) IBM

E) HCL

24) Moody’s cuts India’s GDP growth forecast to _________ per cent for 2019.

A) 5.7

B) 5.8

C) 6

D) 5.6

E) 5.4

25) Who has won Female sportsperson of the year at the FICCI India Sports Awards 2019 ?

A) Apurvi Chandela

B) Rahi Sarnobat

C) Heena Sindhu

D) Mary Kom

E) Rani Rampal

26) Who has become the new Indian brand ambassador for La Liga?

A) Jasprit Bhumra

B) Rohit Sharma

C) Sachin Tendulkar

D) Virat Kohli

E) Shikhar Dhawan

27) Who has been appointed as the spin bowling consultant by the Pakistan Cricket Board?

A) Anwar Husssain

B) Israr Ali

C) Mushtaq Ahmed

D) Amir Elahi

E) Saqlain Mushtaq

28) Who has become the first Indian to play 150 Ranjimatches?

A) Arun Yadav

B) Pravin Deshpande

C) JalajSaxena

D) Wassim Jaffer

29) Who has been named as the WTA Player of the Year?

A) Naomi Osaka

B) Carolina Wozniacki

C) Belinda Bencic

D) Simona Halep

E) Ashleigh Barty

30) Gollapudi Maruti Rao who passed away recently was related to which field?

A) Directing

B) Acting

C) Sports

D) Politics

E) Dancing

E) Vinay Kumar

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Every year on December 12th, the International Day of Neutrality promotes the importance of peaceful, friendly, and mutually beneficial relations between countries.

When a country is neutral, it means they are not taking a side in times of war or conflict. One of the best-known examples of neutrality is the country of Switzerland.

2) Answer: B

Universal Health Coverage Day is celebrated annually on December 12 and is promoted by the World Health Organization.

December 12 is the anniversary of the first unanimous United Nations resolution calling for all nations to provide for their citizens affordable, quality health care.

Theme 2019 is Keep the promise

3) Answer: C

The fourth edition of International Seminar cum Exhibition on Naval Weapon Systems ‘NAVARMS – 2019’ with the theme ‘Make in India – Fight Category: Opportunities and Imperatives’ was inaugurated by Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff  at the Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses, Development Enclave, New Delhi.

4) Answer: D

The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), the country’s premier public finance institution, is considering an allocation of $20 million in seed funding to set up its pioneering “Green Window” aimed toward catalyzing private investment and expanding the Indian clean energy market.

A green window is a financing approach designed leverage limited government funds to attract private capital to achieve climate and clean energy goals.

5) Answer: B

According to the Act, members of Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Parsi and Christian communities who have come from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan till December 31, 2014 and facing religious persecution there will not be treated as illegal immigrants but given Indian citizenship.

The amendment is not applicable to the tribal areas of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram or Tripura as included in the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution and in the areas covered under the Inner Line Permit.

The Inner Line Permit regime is applicable in Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Mizoram

6) Answer: B

External Affairs Ministry will host the 6th Indian Ocean Dialogue and Delhi Dialogue XI at the PravasiBharatiya Kendra in New Delhi.

For the first time, these two dialogues will be held consecutively and on similar Indo-Pacific theme. The theme for Indian Ocean Dialogue is “Indo-Pacific: Re-imagining the Indian Ocean through an Expanded Geography”.

7) Answer: C

The Second India-US 2 Plus 2 Ministerial Dialogue will be held in Washington DC on 18th December.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will lead the Indian delegation.

External Affairs Ministry spokesperson Raveesh Kumar will meet their US counterparts for a comprehensive review of cross-cutting foreign policy and defence and security issues in India-US relations.

8) Answer: B

International technology company IBM Plans to make a high resolution weather forecast model that will also rely on user generated data to improve the accuracy of forecasts available in India.

IBM GARF, as the forecast system is called, can generate forecasts at a resolution of 3kms. This is a significantly higher resolution than the 12-km models used by the India Meteorological department to generate forecasts.

9) Answer: D

Boris Johnson is set to be re-elected as British prime minister with a landslide majority in the country’s general elections, an exit poll suggested on Friday, a victory that will end the uncertainty over Brexit and will help him to take the UK out of the European union.

10) Answer: C

Kangujam may be the youngest climate activist in the world . Eight-year-old LicypriyaKangujam from Manipur speaks at the Climate Summit in Madrid, spain.

The young activist from Manipur who has already spoken in 21 countries on climate change, gave the world a glimpse of her resolve as she urged global leaders to “act now against climate change”. Madrid, Spain

11) Answer: E

The South Pacific region of Bougainville voted  to become the world’s newest nation by gaining independence from Papua New Guinea.

More than 98% of valid ballots favored independence.

Bougainville is an island in Papua New Guinea.

12) Answer: D

Chennai based commercial vehicle manufacturer Ashok Leyland appointed VipinSondhi as its MD and CEO for a period of 5 yrs.

Sondhi was the MD and CEO of JCB india for about 14 years. Prior to  Sondhi, the Hinduja group company was being led by VinodDasari, who quit to join Royal Enfield as  CEO in april.

13) Answer: A

The Forbes 2019 list of ‘The World’s 100 Most Powerful Women’ has been topped by German Chancellor Angela Merkel

Sitharaman, a newcomer on the Forbes most powerful women list, is ranked 34th.

Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman, HCL Corporation CEO and Executive Director RoshniNadarMalhotra and Biocon Founder KiranMazumdar-Shaw have been named among the world’s 100 most powerful women by Forbes.

14) Answer: C

The Gurugram based startup blue sky analytics has created an application called zuri that won the Copernicus masters award also called space oscars, under the social entrepreneurship category. The award was given by earth observation program managed by EU in partnership with European space agency(ESA).

15) Answer: E

Teen activist Greta Thunberg to be named Time’s Person of the Year.She is the youngest person to be honoured with the title in the 92 year history of TIME magazine.

Greta Thunberg, was born in Stockholm, Sweden, she began a global movement in August 2018 creating a campaign outside the Parliament of Sweden called ‘Fridays for Future’, a global student movement pushing the government to take immediate action on climate change, by her active involvement she became the most compelling voice on the significant issue of Global Warming faced by today’s world.

16) Answer: C

The Siu-Ka-Pha Award was presented to noted educationist, Botanist and folklore researcher Dr. PadmeswarGogoi.

The award recognized his effort and contribution in the field of botany and science.

Siu-Ka-Pha Award was instituted by the central committee of different ethnic groups and organizations of Golaghat district, Assam.

17) Answer: B

The Indian Space Research Organisation successfully launched radar imaging earth observation satellite RISAT-2BR1 on board the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle-C48 rocket from the SatishDhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.

Nine other foreign commercial satellites were also launched on board the PLSV-C48 to mark its 50th mission. Six customer satellites belonged to the United States and one each from Israel, Italy and Japan.

18) Answer: E

NASA scientists have developed a map detailing the presence of water ice on Mars, with some believed to be as little as 2.5 centimetres below the Red Planet’s surface.

The researchers, including those from the American space agency’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) in California, said that water ice will be a key consideration for any potential landing site on Mars.

19) Answer: C

The Ministry of External Affairs, in association with the Ministry of AYUSH, organized a Symposium on “Scope of Science of Ayurveda in Global Health”, in New Delhi.

The objective of the symposium was to create awareness on the potentials & efficacy of Ayurveda and other systems of AYUSH and to promote AYUSH at a global level.

The event was also meant to help familiarize the audience with the robust infrastructure and regulatory provisions governing Ayurveda in India, as well as, make aware of the opportunities in education & skill development in the field.

20) Answer: A

In Jammu and Kashmir, a first of its kind workshop on Bamboo cultivation will be held on 19th and 20 of dec month in Jammu.

Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh will inaugurate the exhibition.

The workshop will focus on promotion of Bamboo cultivation in the potential Kandi areas of Jammu and its value addition as an economic activity and to generate entrepreneurship and employment opportunities.

21) Answer: E

Global payments technology major Mastercard has joined hands with Federal Bank to provide an additional layer of security for digital transactions.

Mastercard Identity Check is a global authentication program that uses the latest authentication standards of EMV 3-D Secure to provide an additional layer of security for digital transactions and facilitate higher approval rates, improving the authentication experience for merchants, issuers and cardholders.

22) Answer: B

The government has decided to sell its entire 100 per cent stake in Air India under the proposed disinvestment process, Union minister Hardeep Singh Puri said.

The national carrier, which has a debt burden of more than Rs 50,000 crore, has been making a loss for long and as part of revival efforts, the government has decided on disinvestment.

23) Answer: C

IT company Tech Mahindra  has bagged a smart city project worth Rs 500 crore from Pimpr iChinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) in Pune.

Through this project, Tech Mahindra will engage with more than 15 lakh citizens of PCMC in Pune district by enabling the technology-led transformation to convert it into a smart and sustainable city.

24) Answer: D

Moody’s Investors Service on Friday said it has lowered its 2019 GDP growth forecast for India to 5.6 per cent as slow employment growth weighs on consumption.

It expects economic growth to pick up in 2020 and 2021 to 6.6 percent and 6.7 percent respectively, but sees the pace of growth remaining lower than in the past.

25) Answer: E

Rani Rampal, Indian women’s hockey team captain, won the Sportsperson of the Year Award 2019 (Female) at the FICCI India Sports Awards 2019. The awards ceremony was held at the FICCI Federation House, in New Delhi.

Also, Asian Games gold medalist shooter SaurabhChaudhary won the Sportsperson of the Year Award 2019 (Male).

26) Answer: B

Rohit is the first non-footballer in the league’s history to become brand ambassador

One of international cricket’s premier batsman, Rohit Sharma was named the first-ever India brand ambassador of La Liga, the top Spanish football league. The current ICC World No. 2, Rohit is the only batsman in the history of the game to have scored three double hundreds in the 50-over format including a world record 264.

27) Answer: C

The Pakistan cricket board has appointed former test leg spinner MushtaqAhmed as spin bowling consultant for a one year term.

28) Answer: D

Veteran opener WasimJaffer became the first player in Indian cricket to feature in 150 Ranji matches.

The 41-year-old from Maharashtra, who has been an important part of the title-winning Vidarbha team in the last two years, achieved the rare distinction during their Group A opener against Andhra Pradesh.

29) Answer: E

The WTA has announced world No. 1 Ashleigh Barty as its Player of the Year.

The 23-year-old won four titles from six finals in 2019, including the WTA Finals in Shenzhen and her maiden Grand Slam singles trophy at the French Open.

30) Answer: B

Veteran actor and literary figure GollapudiMaruthiRao passed away at  80.Gollapudi, who established himself as a writer, had worked for a regional newspaper as a sub editor in 1959.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF