Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th February 2020

4.7
(284)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 13th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The World Radio Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) February 9

B) February 12

C) February 14

D) February 13

E) February 16

2) Who has bagged the Genome Valley Excellence Award of BioAsia ?

A) Arnie Stanson

B) Carl H June

C) Nadine Rust

D) Michel Gellar

E) Richard Parker

3) The Union Cabinet has approved the Pesticide Management Bill 2020 recently. It will replace which act ?

A) Insecticide Act, 1978

B) Insecticide Act, 1964

C) Insecticide Act, 1965

D) Insecticide Act, 1967

E) Insecticide Act, 1968

4) Who will inaugurate the Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking for BIMSTEC partner nations ?

A) Narendra Tomar

B) Smriti Irani

C) Amit Shah

D) Narendra Modi

E) Jitendra Singh

5) Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996 was amended to make the arbitration process user friendly. The Amendment act of ____________ was introduced and will result in the establishment of the Arbitration Council of India.

A) 2009

B) 2012

C) 2013

D) 2015

E) 2014

6) NHAI has decided to waive off FASTag cost of Rs. ___________ between 15-29 Feb

A) 190

B) 180

C) 150

D) 200

E) 100

7) Who has launched the CPGRAMS Reforms at National Workshop on e-office in New Delhi ?

A) Mansukh Manvadiya

B) Piyush Goyal

C) Dr Jitendra Singh

D) Narendra Modi

E) Amit Shah

8) India assisted to build a New educational institution for the economically weaker section in which country  ?

A) Maldives

B) Nepal

C) Sri Lanka

D) Bangladesh

E) Bhutan

9) Nasscom has projected the Indian IT sector to grow _________ percent in FY20 to reach $191 billion.

A) 5.5

B) 7. 3

C) 6.7

D) 5.6

E) 7.7

10) The Government has approved __________ Crore capital infusion for three state-owned general insurers – Oriental Insurance Company Ltd (OICL), National Insurance Company Ltd (NICL) and United India Insurance Company Ltd (UIICL).

A) 1700

B) 2000

C) 1800

D) 2500

E) 1500

11) IRCTC is all set to launch Kashi Mahakal Express train on February 16. It will operate between ___________.

A) Ujjain and Varanasi

B) Varanasi and Indore

C) Indore and Ujjain

D) Bhopal and Indore

E) Varanasi and Bhopal

12) Which company has launched the outpatient care policy covering consultation, tests and medical bills ?

A) Religare General Insurance Company

B) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company

C) Nippon General Insurance Company

D) HDFC ERGO General Company

E) Star Health and Allied Insurance Company

13) Who has inaugurated the SCF cricket ground near Salem?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Piyush Goyal

C) Narendra Modi

D) Edappadi K. Palaniswamy

E) Banwarilal Purohit

14) Which state government will soon launch a structured health & wellness programme ?

A) Kerala

B) Gujarat

C) Maharashtra

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Karnataka

15) Which state has drawn rules to regulate groundwater usage and fixed fines for violations?

A) Haryana

B) Odisha

C) Assam

D) New Delhi

E) Uttar Pradesh

16) Delhi’s new museum is being set up by the ASI at _____________ , considered to be one of the first historical cities.

A) Shahjahanabad

B) Qila Rai Pithora

C) Purana Qila

D) Firozabad

E) Janpath

17) Who will inaugurate the 1st phase of East – West Metro in Kolkata ?

A) Nitin Gadkari

B) Venkiah Naidu

C) Ram Nath Kovind

D) Piyush Goyal

E) Narendra Modi

18) Which among the following has launched a Financial Inclusion Outreach Campaign with a special focus on extending banking services to the unbanked area?

A) Kerala

B) Nagaland

C) Tripura

D) Assam

E) J&K

19) Darwin Day is celebrated every year on ___________.

A) February 13

B) February 16

C) February 12

D) February 14

E) February 15

20) The singing of the national anthem has been made mandatory in all colleges of which state from February 19 ?

A) Kerala

B) Mizoram

C) Maharashtra

D) Nagaland

E) Assam

21) CCI has cleared a joint venture between Ford and which company ?

A) Honda

B) Mahindra & Mahindra

C) Maruti Suzuki

D) Fiat

E) Hyundai

22) Which company has sold its 25.1 percent stake in arm AEML to QIA for Rs 3,220 cr ?

A) Toshiba

B) L&T

C) Sterlite Power

D) Indowind energy

E) Adani Transmission

23) Who has been appointed as the new ICAI President?

A) Anand Hedge

B) Nadim Mishra

C) Pankaj Mehta

D) Atul Kumar Gupta

E) Dilip Kapoor

24) The 2nd BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise has been organised in which state ?

A) Karnataka

B) Kerala

C) Odisha

D) Assam

E) Maharashtra

25) Which company has become the first Indian private firm to build foreign-owned satellites?

A) Blue Origin

B) Deep Space Industries

C) Intelsat

D) Ananth Technologies

E) Masten Space

26) Which organization looks to expand its crewed space missions and bringing the next generation of astronauts to walk on the moon and journey to Mars?

A) CNES

B) ROSCOSMOS

C) JAXA

D) ISRO

E) NASA

27) ___________ has been added to the list of migratory species that are threatened with extinction under the 13th CoP.

A) Tundra Swan

B) Mute Swan

C) Great Indian bustard

D) Bald eagle

E) Greylag goose

28) Who has launched the book titled “The Thin Mind Map Book” designed to make anyone an expert in mind mapping ?

A) Bipin Kapoor

B) Raja Mishra

C) Nilesh Kant

D) Dharmendra Rai

E) Shishir Mehta

29) India looks to acquire new fighter jets and looks to fulfill its requirement of _______ fighter jets to be produced domestically.

A) 161

B) 130

C) 120

D) 121

E) 114

30) Who has won the fifth round of Cairns Cup Chess at St. Louis in the United States ?

A) Valentina Gunina

B) Koneru Humpy

C) D Harika

D) Nana Dzagnidze

E) Wenjun Ju

31) Who has retained the top spot in the batting chart of ICC ODI rankings ?

A) Steve Smith

B) Mohammad Nabi

C) Virat Kohli

D) Ravindra Jadeja

E) Rohit Sharma

32) Which of the following countries is not participating in the BIMSTEC Disaster Management exercise-2020 ?

A) Nepal

B) Myanmar

C) Bangladesh

D) Sri Lanka

E) Bhutan

33)  Recently, which fighter jet is set to join the race in a multi-billion dollar deal by India to acquire new jets ?

A) F 35

B) F 15 EX

C) F 21

D) F/A 18

E) F 16

34) The draft Visionary Perspective Plan for conservation of avian diversity covers a time period of how many years ?

A) 7

B) 8

C) 5

D) 10

E) 11

35) According to ICC rankings Jasprit Bumrah has lost the top spot as bowler to which player ?

A) Colin D Grandhome

B) Michel Satner

C) Nathan Lyon

D) Ravindra Jadeja

E) Trent Boult

36) Which space agency is celebrating the 20th year of continuous presence aboard the International Space Station ?

A) ROSCOSMOS

B) CNES

C) NASA

D) JAXA

E) ISRO

37) What is the theme of World Radio Day 2020?

A) Radio and Environment

B) Radio and Humanity

C) Radio and You

D) Radio and World

E) Radio and Diversity

38)  Which among the following has organized the conference on Combating Drug trafficking for BIMSTEC partner nations ?

A) CRPF

B) ED

C) Niti Aayog

D) CBI

E) Narcotic Control Bureau

39) Who has emerged as the new number one all rounder according to ICC ODI rankings ?

A) Kuldeep Yadav

B) Mohammad Nabi

C) Ravindra Jadeja

D) Navdeep Saini

E) Yuzvendra Chahl

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Radio Day is celebrated on 13 February annually. World Radio Day 2020 celebrates the radio as a method for teaching individuals, giving data, and promoting the opportunity of expression across cultures.

The theme of World Radio Day 2020 is “Radio and Diversity”.

Under the theme “radio and diversity,” UNESCO’s 2020 edition of World Radio Day will focus on radio’s responsibility as “a platform for democratic discourse.”

2) Answer: B

Carl H June, a scientist from the University of Pennsylvania, USA and Vasant Narasimhan, CEO of Novartis will share the Genome Valley Excellence Award of BioAsia, an annual biotech and life sciences forum of Telangana Government.

Carl H June, CAR-T Cell Therapy Pioneer, Richard W Vague Professor in Immunotherapy, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, USA has been chosen for his pioneering work in the field of immunotherapy, breakthrough research in developing CAR-T therapy for treatment of cancer and development and commercialisation of world’s first FDA-approved gene therapy.

Genome Valley Excellence Award was constituted in 2004 to recognise and honour eminent individuals and organisations for their exceptional contribution to Life Sciences research and public health.

3) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet has approved the Pesticide Management Bill 2020. Briefing reporters in New Delhi , Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar stated, the legislation will promote organic pesticides in the country. The bill seeks to replace the existing Insecticide Act, 1968, which the government said is “age-old and needs immediate re-writing”. It comes against the backdrop of rising concern over the need to protect farmers from spurious and substandard pesticides , along with the need to assess their potential effects on the health of people and that of the environment.

4) Answer: C

Union Home Minister Amit Shah will inaugurate a two-day Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking for BIMSTEC Partner Nations in New Delhi . The conference is being organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau.

This platform will provide an opportunity to all the member nations to deliberate on the increased threats posed by drug trafficking.

Asian countries are increasingly being affected by drug trafficking and BIMSTEC is one of the most effective platforms to tackle this global threat.

5) Answer: D

The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 was amended by the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015 in order to make arbitration process user-friendly, cost-effective and ensure speedy disposal and neutrality of arbitrators

The Amendment Act seeks to a new Part to the Act of 1996 for the establishment and incorporation of an independent body namely, the Arbitration Council of India (ACI) for the purpose of grading of arbitral institutions and accreditation of arbitrators, etc.

As per the Act, ACI will be headed by a Chairperson, who has been a Judge of the Supreme Court or a Chief Justice or Judge of a High Court or an eminent person, having special knowledge and experience in the conduct or administration of arbitration, to be appointed by the Centre in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.

6) Answer: E

National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has decided to waive off the FASTag cost of 100 rupees for NHAI FASTag between 15th to 29th  of this month.

Road users can visit any authorized physical point-of-sale locations with a valid Registration Certificate (RC) of the vehicle and get an NHAI FASTag free of cost.

NHAI FASTag may be purchased from all NH fee plazas, RTOs, Common Service Centres, transport hubs and petrol pumps. To search for the nearest NHAI FASTag point-of-sale locations, one may download MyFASTag App, or visit www.ihmcl.com or Call 1033 NH Helpline number.

7) Answer: C

Minister for Personnel and Public Grievances Dr Jitendra Singh  inaugurated a National Workshop on e-office in New Delhi.Dr Singh also launched the Centralized Public Grievance Redress And Monitoring System, CPGRAMS Reforms at the event.

There has been a  significant jump in the number of public grievances received against government departments as it touched the 19 lakh mark in 2019 as compared to 2 lakh such complaints in 2014.

Over 95 per cent grievances have been disposed of by the government. The Minister stated, this happened due to the better and prompt response from the government.

He stressed that since the first day in office, the government has focused on Maximum Governance and Minimum Government. Dr Singh stated, India will celebrate the 75th year of Independence in 2022 and the focus should be on E-Governance.

8) Answer: B

A new educational institution building constructed with Government of India financial assistance for students from the economically weaker sections was inaugurated in a remote area of Gulmi district in Nepal.

The new three-storey building with Indian assistance of 2.5 crore rupees is part of the Chandrakot Campus under the Tribhuvan University.

The Chandrakot Campus was established in 2008 with an aim of imparting higher education to students who are unable to pursue their higher studies due to poor economic conditions. Over 90 per cent of the students studying in the Campus are girls.

9) Answer: E

The National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) projected the Indian IT sector to grow 7.7 per cent to reach $191 billion in FY20, with exports reaching $147 billion, and headcount addition accelerating from the previous year.

This is a marginal improvement over its prediction of 2018,  when it said that the IT sector will only grow by 6.1 per cent but the sector is still ‘cautiously optimistic’ about FY21, the industry body pointed out.

While the global economy has been moving at a sluggish pace, Indian economy only grew at 4.8 per cent and exports stood at $644 billion. Citing Nasscom’s CEO survey which shows 57 percent of CEOs expect FY21 growth to be similar or better than FY20, Keshav Murugesh, chairman of Nasscom, said the industry is ‘cautiously optimistic’ about the future growth as FY21 is facing significant uncertainties including the impact of Brexit, the US elections and the spread of the coronavirus in China.

10) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet  gave its in-principle nod for immediate capital infusion of ₹2,500 crore in three state-owned general insurers — Oriental Insurance Company Ltd (OICL), National Insurance Company Ltd (NICL) and United India Insurance Company Ltd (UIICL).

The capital infusion comes ahead of their proposed merger by the end of March. It may be recalled that the Budget had set aside ₹6,950 crore for recapitalisation of the three state-owned general insurers.

The immediate release of ₹2,500 crore is in the light of the critical financial position and breach of regulatory solvency requirements of the three insurers.

11) Answer: B

The Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) is all set to introduce a third corporate train, which will ply between Varanasi and Indore.

The train — Kashi Mahakal Express — will be inaugurated on February 16. Its commercial run will begin from March 19, 2020.

This superfast air-conditioned train will connect three Jyotirlinga – Omkareshwar, Mahakaleshwar and Kashi Vishwanath besides also connecting the industrial and educational hub of Indore and Bhopal.

The train will operate thrice a week between Varanasi and Indore via Ujjain, Sant Hiradnagar, Bina, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow/Prayagraj and Sultanpur.

Kashi Mahakal Express is the third corporate passenger train being operated by IRCTC taking forward the initiative of Ministry of Railways to operate more such corporate trains in the country.

12) Answer: E

Private health insurer Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Ltd unveiled its Outpatient Care policy, covering consultation, tests and medical bills, among others.

The policy is for customers in the age group of 18 to 50 years and also covers dependent children up to the age of 25 years.A maximum of six members of a family can avail the policy.

“There are ailments that do not require in-patient hospitalisation and these come under outpatient care. Since such costs can be substantial at times, we at Star Health introduced Star Outpatient Care Insurance policy”, company Managing Director Anand Roy stated.

13) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswamy along with National Cricket Academy Head and Former Indian Cricketer Rahul Dravid inaugurated the Salem Cricket Foundation (SCF)  Ground with international standards at Kattuvepplaipatti in Vazhappadi near Salem.

The ground has five well maintained Turf Wickets and 12 practice turf wickets, a player pavilion, press box etc. It has sight screens of International Match Dimensions.

Later, the Chief Minister played fun cricket. He batted for the balls bowled by Rahul Dravid.

14) Answer: D

Students of all government & government-aided schools in the state will have a structured health & wellness programme.

This will cover several aspects ranging from emotional well-being to gender sensitivity.

This has been drawn up by the NCERT in collaboration with UNESCO & other experts from across the country.

It will focus on the physical & mental health and well being of students & also focus on gender sensitivity, safe internet use & prevention of substance abuse among other aspects.

The School Education Department plans to introduce one hour every week for students from classes 6 to 11 from the coming academic year for the health and wellness program.

From each school, two teachers will be chosen as the health ambassadors and they will then take this forward to the students.

15) Answer: E

The Uttar Pradesh cabinet has approved the UP Groundwater (Management and Regulation) Rules – 2020, to protect and regulate the usage of groundwater after the water table dipped to alarming levels in the state, which currently has 82 overexploited, 47 critical and 151 semi-critical blocks.

The rules provide for the formation of different regulatory mechanisms at the state, district, block/village and municipal level. According to officials of the UP groundwater department, the rules have been formed after the government notified the UP Groundwater (Management & Regulation) Act, 2019, which came into force on October 2, 2019.

The water level in Ghaziabad and Gautam Budh Nagar is declining at the annual rate of estimated one to 1.5 metres. The depletion of water level, however, depends on different conditions in different areas.

16) Answer: B

Delhi’s new museum being set up by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) at Qila Rai Pithora, considered to be the first of the seven historical cities.

The theme of the museum was yet to be finalised, a request for proposal (RFP) had been floated inviting ideas on the basic theme of “cities of Delhi”.

The plan includes a curated exhibition in a refurbished building of Qila Rai Pithora, which dates back to the 11th century, and would include paintings, sculptures, prints, photographs, maps, posters, books and installations. A virtual reality lab may also be included.

Apart from Qila Rai Pithora, the other historical cities of Delhi are Siri Fort, Tughlaqabad, Jahanpanah, Firozabad, Purana Qila and Shahjahanabad over the years.

17) Answer: D

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal will inaugurate the first phase of East – West Metro in Kolkata .

In this phase, trains will play from Salt Lake’s sector five to Salt Lake Stadium. Passenger services will start in this 5.8 Kilometres stretches.

The services will remain open from 8 in the morning to till 8 at night with 20 minutes frequencies of trains within six stations. Mr Goyal will also launch several other Railway projects for West Bengal from the same venue.

18) Answer: E

In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Girish Chandra Murmu launched the Financial Inclusion Outreach Campaign with special focus on extending banking services to all unbanked areas.

It also lays emphasis on opening of bank accounts for adults under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), promotion of RuPay Cards, enrollments under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), outreach for Mudra Yojna, housing and other retails loans, credit Linkage with SHGs, Rural Self-Employment Training Institutes and other skilling centres in J&K and issuance of Kisan Credit Cards to all eligible beneficiaries.

19) Answer: C

Charles Darwin was a biologist and naturalist who is known for his theory of evolution. On 12 February, Darwin Day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Charles Darwin and his significant contributions in the field of science and humanity

Darwin day is celebrated to inspire people all over the world to reflect the importance of scientific thinking, work, curiosity to find new things, hunger for truth etc. of Charles Darwin.

20) Answer: C

Singing the national anthem will be made compulsory in all colleges of Maharashtra from February 19, cabinet minister Uday Samant stated. The state government will issue a notification asking colleges to begin their work with the national anthem from February 19, the birth anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, stated the technical and higher education minister.

21) Answer: B

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved a joint venture between Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) and Ford Motor, and the transfer of the automotive business of Ford India to the joint venture.

The proposed combination envisages the formation of a joint venture, called Ardour Automotive Pvt Ltd, between M&M and Ford Motor, and the transfer of Ford’s automotive business (except the powertrain business at Sanand, Gujarat) to the joint venture

M&M is publicly traded on the NSE and the BSE. The Mahindra group has diversified interests across various sectors including automotive, farm equipment, agricultural products and services, smaller range power generation equipment, financial services, information technology, logistics, alternative energy, aerospace, steel processing, trading, insurance broking, real estate and infrastructure, and hospitality.

22) Answer: E

Adani Transmission stated it has sold 25.1 per cent stake in its arm Adani Electricity Mumbai Ltd (AEML) to Qatar Investment Authority (QIA) for approximately Rs 3,220 crore.

Qatar Investment Authority (QIA) has completed acquisition of 25.10 per cent stake in Adani Electricity Mumbai Ltd (AEML) from ATL (Adani Transmission Ltd) along with an investment in shareholder subordinated debt in AEML on 10 February, 2020.

The total QIA investment in AEML is approximately Rs 3,220 crore, which includes equity consideration of approximately Rs 1,210 crore and shareholder subordinated debt of approximately Rs 2,010 crore.

23) Answer: D

Atul Kumar Gupta will be the new President of the Institute of Chartered Accountants  (ICAI)for the year 2020-21. Nihar Niranjan Jambusaria has been elected as the Vice President of the ICAI for 2020-21. They were elected at a meeting of the central council in New Delhi

Atul Gupta, who has served the chartered accountancy profession for about two decades, was the Vice President of ICAI for the term 2019-20. He is a commerce and a law graduate by education.

24) Answer: C

The second BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise-2020 (BIMSTEC DMEx-2020) hosted by National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) in Odisha.

The three-day exercise will be held in Bhubaneswar and Puri with the theme: ‘A cultural heritage site that suffers severe damage in the Earthquake & Flooding or Storm’.

The participants of five countries — Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Nepal are participating in this exercise.

Meanwhile, seven countries are the members of BIMSTEC, Bhutan and Thailand are not participating in the exercise due to travel advisories issued by their governments.

The objective of the exercise is to test the existing emergency procedures for notification, preparedness and emergency response, during a major earthquake and flood scenarios. This exercise will also provide an opportunity to enhance the coordination and cooperation involving multi-agency operations in an earthquake, flooding and storm surge.

25) Answer: D

Hyderabad-based Ananth Technologies has signed deals to build six foreign-owned satellites in India, a first by an Indian private company. Ananth will open a facility later this month in Bengaluru, where it will build satellites weighing 50-250 kg for customers in Sweden and France.

This is the first time a private firm is making satellites for global customers using the country’s low-cost base.

The company is a supplier of systems to Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO).

The firm has expertise in providing services for satellites or operators covering all the phases of communication satellites.

26) Answer: E

NASA says it wants the next generation of astronauts to walk on the Moon and journey to Mars. The US Space Agency announced  that it is seeking to add its astronaut corps as part of plans to dramatically expand its crewed space missions in the coming years. The corps currently stands at 48 active personnel.

NASA Administrator Jim Bridenstine stated the agency is celebrating its 20th year of continuous presence aboard the International Space Station (ISS) in low-Earth orbit this year. NASA plans to send the first woman and next man to the Moon by 2024.

Among the qualifications required for new astronauts would be a relevant Master’s degree, be prepared to live and work 400 kilometers above Earth on the International Space Station, and be a US citizen. From March 2, people can apply for it.

27) Answer: C

The Asian elephant and the ‘great Indian bustard’ bird have been added to the list of migratory species that are ‘threatened with extinction’ under the 13th Convention of Parties (CoP) that will bring together 130 countries in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, where the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals under the United Nations Environment Programme will be hosted. This was stated by Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in New Delhi.

Ahead of the CoP, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has floated a draft Visionary Perspective Plan (2020-2030) for conservation of avian diversity, their ecosystems, habitats and landscapes in the country.

28) Answer: D

Dharmendra Rai, Mind Map & Brain Literacy Pioneer has launched his book “The Thin Mind Map Book”.

The book is designed to make anyone an expert in mind mapping by devoting two full days to reading and doing all the experiential exercises mentioned in the book.

He has conducted 380 plus mind map seminars in less than ten years which is a world record.

Dharmendra Rai has trained over 1,900 startups in mind mapping. He has over 25 years of work experience in training, sales, and marketing with companies like Xerox, Morgan Stanley, Alliance Capital, and Karvy. His last position was National Sales Head in Benchmark Mutual Fund.

29) Answer: E

The multi-billion dollar Indian program to acquire new fighter jets could see a third American aircraft enter the fray, with permissions being sought to offer the iconic F 15 EX to the air force for its requirement of 114 fighters that are to be produced domestically.

The US made jet, which has made a comeback after the US Air Force placed an order for 8 which could go up to 72, will join the F/A 18 Super Hornet and the F 21 ( a variant of the F 16) that are already on offer. The more advanced F 35 has not been offered to India, with reluctance over the purchase of Russian S 400 air defence systems.

30) Answer: B

Players had mixed fortunes in the fifth round of the Cairns Cup Chess at St Louis in the United States with Koneru Humpy posting a win and D Harika suffering a defeat.

World rapid champion, Humpy returned to winning ways with a superb victory against overnight leader Nana Dzagnidze with black pieces .

Humpy is on three points after five rounds, half a point behind the leaders — Wenjun Ju and Alexandra Kosteniuk.

Harika was beaten by Valentina Gunina in a Sicilian Closed game in 38 moves. It was Harika’s first defeat in the 10-player tournament.

31) Answer: C

In Cricket, India skipper Virat Kohli continues to hold on to the top spot in the batting chart of the latest ICC ODI rankings released in Dubai. His deputy Rohit Sharma also maintains the second position.

All-rounder Ravindra Jadeja climbed three rungs to grab the seventh position. Afghanistan’s Mohammad Nabi emerged as the new world number one all-rounder. Leg-spinner Yuzvendra Chahal jumped to the 13th spot.

However, speedster Jasprit Bumrah lost the top spot and was placed at the second position in the bowling chart. His place has been taken over by Kiwi pacer Trent Boult. Chinaman bowler Kuldeep Yadav slipped to the 16th place.

32) Answer: E

The second BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise-2020 (BIMSTEC DMEx-2020) hosted by National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) in Odisha.

The three-day exercise will be held in Bhubaneswar and Puri with the theme: ‘A cultural heritage site that suffers severe damage in the Earthquake & Flooding or Storm’.

The participants of five countries — Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Nepal are participating in this exercise.

Meanwhile, seven countries are the members of BIMSTEC, Bhutan and Thailand are not participating in the exercise due to travel advisories issued by their governments.

33) Answer: B

The multi-billion dollar Indian program to acquire new fighter jets could see a third American aircraft enter the fray, with permissions being sought to offer the iconic F 15 EX to the air force for its requirement of 114 fighters that are to be produced domestically.

The US made jet, which has made a comeback after the US Air Force placed an order for 8 which could go up to 72, will join the F/A 18 Super Hornet and the F 21 ( a variant of the F 16) that are already on offer. The more advanced F 35 has not been offered to India, with reluctance over the purchase of Russian S 400 air defence systems.

The US Company continues to offer the F/A-18 Super Hornet to both the Indian Navy and Indian Air Force.

The project is being taken up under the Strategic Partnership model where an Indian company will manufacture the new jets in India.

34) Answer: D

The Asian elephant and the ‘great Indian bustard’ bird have been added to the list of migratory species that are ‘threatened with extinction’ under the 13th Convention of Parties (CoP) that will bring together 130 countries in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, where the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals under the United Nations Environment Programme will be hosted. This was stated by Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in New Delhi.

Ahead of the CoP, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has floated a draft Visionary Perspective Plan (2020-2030) for conservation of avian diversity, their ecosystems, habitats and landscapes in the country.

35) Answer: E

Speedster Jasprit Bumrah lost the top spot and was placed at the second position in the bowling chart. His place has been taken over by Kiwi pacer Trent Boult. Chinaman bowler Kuldeep Yadav slipped to the 16th place.

All-rounder Ravindra Jadeja climbed three rungs to grab the seventh position. Afghanistan’s Mohammad Nabi emerged as the new world number one all-rounder. Leg-spinner Yuzvendra Chahal jumped to the 13th spot.

36) Answer: C

NASA Administrator Jim Bridenstine stated the agency is celebrating its 20th year of continuous presence aboard the International Space Station (ISS) in low-Earth orbit this year. NASA plans to send the first woman and next man to the Moon by 2024.

Among the qualifications required for new astronauts would be a relevant Master’s degree, be prepared to live and work 400 kilometers above Earth on the International Space Station, and be a US citizen.

37) Answer: E

World Radio Day is celebrated on 13 February annually. World Radio Day 2020 celebrates the radio as a method for teaching individuals, giving data, and promoting the opportunity of expression across cultures.

The theme of World Radio Day 2020 is “Radio and Diversity”.

Under the theme “radio and diversity,” UNESCO’s 2020 edition of World Radio Day will focus on radio’s responsibility as “a platform for democratic discourse.”

38) Answer: E

Union Home Minister Amit Shah will inaugurate a two-day Conference on Combating Drug Trafficking for BIMSTEC Partner Nations in New Delhi . The conference is being organized by the Narcotics Control Bureau.

This platform will provide an opportunity to all the member nations to deliberate on the increased threats posed by drug trafficking.

Asian countries are increasingly being affected by drug trafficking and BIMSTEC is one of the most effective platforms to tackle this global threat.

The BIMSTEC is a regional organization comprising seven Member States lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal – Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand besides India.

39) Answer: B

In Cricket, India skipper Virat Kohli continues to hold on to the top spot in the batting chart of the latest ICC ODI rankings released in Dubai. His deputy Rohit Sharma also maintains the second position.

All-rounder Ravindra Jadeja climbed three rungs to grab the seventh position. Afghanistan’s Mohammad Nabi emerged as the new world number one all-rounder. Leg-spinner Yuzvendra Chahal jumped to the 13th spot.

However, speedster Jasprit Bumrah lost the top spot and was placed at the second position in the bowling chart. His place has been taken over by Kiwi pacer Trent Boult. Chinaman bowler Kuldeep Yadav slipped to the 16th place.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 284

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF