Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 13th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Name the programme launched by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to provide an opportunity to professionals from academic institutions to develop leadership and entrepreneurial roles.

A) Seva Mitra

B) Agri Mitra

C) Sahakar Mitra

D) Sakshar Mitra

E) Farmer Mitra

2) Who has taken charge as Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command ?

A) Vice Admiral Anil Dhamija

B) Vice Admiral Rajesh Matre

C) Vice Admiral S N Ghormade

D) Vice Admiral Anand Mehta

E) Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta

3) Gulzar Dehlvi who passed away at the age of 93, was a veteran ______.

A) Producer

B) Poet

C) Writer

D) Singer

E) Director

4) Which company has become the first construction sector organisation to go ‘Fully Digital’ with the launch of unique cloud based and Artificial Intelligence powered Big Data Analytics platform ?

A) JMC Projects

B) Reliance Infra

C) Tata Projects

D) NHAI

E) L&T

5) The Shipping Ministry has approved Revised cost estimates to augment Ship Repair facilities in which of the following area ?

A) Port Blair

B) Gujarat

C) Mumbai

D) Lakshwadeep

E) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

6) Name the programme Launched In Hyderabad To Support And Empower Women Against Domestic Violence.

A) SCORE

B) SASHAKT

C) STREE

D) EMPOWER

E) SECURE

7) Which has become the First State to Get ISO Certification for Tribal Hostels ?

A) Haryana

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Telangana

D) Odisha

E) Jharkhand

8) Which of the following state has launched the  ‘Bal Shramik Vidya Yojana’ in under which the children of the workers would be given financial assistance ?

A) Haryana

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Assam

E) Madhya Pradesh

9) What is the new upper limit of age as proposed by RBI for CEOs and whole-time directors of banks ?

A) 71

B) 67

C) 66

D) 70

E) 65

10)  Which of the following county academy ranked topped in the Nature Index 2020?

A) Japan

B) Switzerland

C) China

D) US

E) India

11) Dr A Vaidyanathan who passed away recently, was a member of which organisation ?

A) AICTE

B) Niti Aayog

C) NCERT

D) Planning Commission

E) Finance Commission

12) The government of which state has decided to adopt scheme of Flatted Factory Model which will ensure easy availability of land for industries, and in turn, generate employment ?

A) Haryana

B) Assam

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Madhya Pradesh

13) RBI has constituted an Internal Working Group to review the structure of private sector banks. Who is the head of the committee ?

A) Ravindra Dholakia

B) P K Mohanty

C) Pammi Dua

D) MK Jain

E) R Gandhi

14) Which bank has relaunched an Aadhaar-based online savings account opening facility ?

A) Bandhan bank

B) UCO

C) Yes Bank

D) ICICI

E) SBI

15) Who has become the first female head of human spaceflight and has led an inaugural private crewed flight into space ?

A) Peggy Whitson

B) Kathy Sullivian

C) Kathy Lueders

D) Jessica Meir

E) Anne Mcclain

16) International Albinism Awareness Day 2020 is observed annually on which date to educate everyone about the rights of people with albinism ?

A) June 9

B) June 11

C) June 12

D) June 13

E) June 10

17) Vasant Raiji who passed away at 100 was a veteran _________.

A) Musician

B) Producer

C) Cricketer

D) Singer

E) Director

18) Name the sanitizing chamber developed by DRDO to sanitise uniforms of security forces. 

A) BacteriaClean

B) BacteriaFree

C) StayHealthy

D) StayCLean

E) GermiKlean

19) The Petroleum Ministry has set  up ________ member panel to inquire into incident of blowout at Oil India Ltd.

A) 6

B) 4

C) 3

D) 5

E) 7

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Programme, an initiative by National Cooperative Development Corporation launched by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar.

Sahakar Mitra would also provide an opportunity to professionals from academic institutions to develop leadership and entrepreneurial roles through cooperatives as Farmers Producers Organizations (FPO).

Under the scheme, professional graduates in disciplines such as Agriculture and allied areas,IT etc. will be eligible for internship.  Professionals who are pursuing or have completed their MBA degrees in Agri-business, Cooperation, Finance, International Trade, Forestry, Rural Development, Project Managementetc. will also be eligible.

NCDC has earmarked funds for Sahakar Mitra paid internship program under which each intern will get financial support over a 4 months internship period. Online application portal for internship application available on NCDC website, was also launched by the Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister.

2) Answer: E

Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, assumed charge as Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command (ENC), Visakhapatnam.

Vice Admiral S N Ghormade, the outgoing Chief of Staff, has proceeded on transfer as Controller Personnel Services at the Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy), New Delhi.

He has commanded four frontline ships, including the missile corvettes INS Nishank, INS Karmuk, stealth frigate INS Tabar and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat.

The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service. He was also awarded the Yudh Seva Medal for coordinating evacuation operations from strife-torn Yemen in 2015 under Operation Raahat.

3) Answer: B

Veteran Urdu poet Anand Mohan Zutshi ‘Gulzar’ Dehlvi passed away . He was 93.

He was the freedom fighter and a premier ‘inquilabi’ poet.

Born in old Delhi’s Gali Kashmeerian in 1926, he was also the editor of ‘Science ki Duniya’, the first Urdu science magazine published by Government of India in 1975.

4) Answer: D

National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) under Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has gone ‘Fully Digital’, with the launch of unique cloud based and Artificial Intelligence powered Big Data Analytics platform – Data Lake and Project Management Software.

The Data Lake software will forecast the delays, likely disputes and will give advance alerts. Thus apart from expediting the decision making, it will also facilitate in taking correct and timely decisions as the system is likely to predict financial impacts of different alternatives based on the historical data. This will reduce a lot of disputes.

The complete project documents and correspondences will be stored in Digital format in the cloud-based ‘Data Lake’ linked with GIS tagging and Unique Project ID, so that the project data can be easily retrieved as and when required from any location.

5) Answer: E

Ministry of Shipping has approved the Revised Cost estimate of an amount of Rs. 123.95 crore for augmenting Ship Repair facilities in Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

Shipping activities are lifeline of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, as majority of the development activities are linked to it. To keep the shipping activities alive without any interruption, the ship repair facilities are need to be developed.

The existing dock length will be extended  by 90 meters This augmentation will boost ship building and ship repairing  industry and facilitate the ‘Make In India’ initiative of the Government of India.

6) Answer: C

Hyderabad City Security Council (HCSC) in association with Hyderabad City Police has launched the ‘STREE’ programme. The name reflects the vision – “She Triumphs through Respect, Equality, and Empowerment” (STREE).

The programme has been ideated on the lines of women’s empowerment to bring about a sustainable and impactful change by involving women in the community.

The main aim of the programme is to create a platform for women from various walks of the community to come together and joint forum for women and Police to work together on issues of safety and security of women and girls.

7) Answer: D

Odisha has become the first state in the country to receive ISO certification for hostels meant for tribal students.

The ST&SC Welfare Department had earlier launched the ‘Mission Suvidya’ project to provide all the tribal hostels of the state uniform standards of infrastructure, amenities and human resources.

In the first phase, hostels of Keonjhar and Sambalpur districts were taken up for assessment. Out of 156 hostels of Keonjhar, 60 were selected for intensive interventions.

Similarly, out of 90 hostels of Sambalpur, 12 were selected for the purpose.

8) Answer: B

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched Bal Shramik Vidya Yojana via video conferencing, under which the children of the workers would be given financial assistance so that they can start their education as well as maintain a healthy life.

In the first phase, this scheme will be implemented in 57 districts, where the maximum number of children working as labour have been recorded. Over 2000 children will be benefited from this scheme. A boy child will get Rs 1,000 per month and girl child will get Rs 1,200.

Children studying in 8th, 9th and 10th grades under Bal Shramik Vidya Yojana will be given Rs 6000 per year. They will be also be provided additional assistance if required.

9) Answer: D

The RBI has proposed an upper age limit of 70 years for CEOs and whole-time directors of banks and a maximum term of 10 years for those belonging to the promoter group, as part of the exercise to improve governance in the banking sector.

The Chief executive officers (CEOs) and whole-time directors (WTDs) belonging to the promoter group should pass on the managerial leadership to professionals after ten years.

The upper age limit for CEO/WTDs of banks is 70 years. Beyond this nobody can continue in the post.

10) Answer: C

Three of the autonomous institutions of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India have found their place among top 30 Indian Institutions including universities, IITs, IISERs, and Research Institutions and Labs as per Nature Index 2020 ratings based on the research published in the top journals, a measure of research quality.

These are the Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata at 7th position, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore at 14th position and S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata at 30th position.

Globally the top-rated Indian institutions in this list are Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), a group of 39 institutions at the 160th position and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore at the 184th position.

The Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) in Beijing has topped the Nature Index 2020.

11) Answer: D

Former Member of the Planning Commission Dr A Vaidyanathan passed away. He was 88.

Vaidyanathan was a professor at the Madras Institute of Development Studies and Centre for Development Studies, Thiruvananthapuram.

He had chaired the Government of India Task Force on Revival of Cooperative Credit Institutions (2004) and was a member of the K N Raj Committee on Taxation of Agricultural Income (1969-70).

From 1962 to 1972, Dr Vaidyanathan was a member of the perspective planning division of the Planning Commission.

12) Answer: C

In Uttar Pradesh, the State Government has decided to adopt the scheme of Flatted Factory Model which will ensure easy availability of land for industries, and in turn, generate employment also. In a high level meeting, it was decided by Uttar Pradesh State Industrial Development Authority (UPSIDA) that flatted factories that means multi-storeyed buildings in which multiple non-polluting units can operate will be allowed.

The new policy will allow the owner of an industrial land of at least five acres to develop one-fourth of it as flatted factory. Principal Secretary (Infrastructure and Industrial Development) Alok Kumar stated all industrial development authorities were on board with the uniform policy. The model can be adopted only for non-polluting manufacturing unit permitted by industrial development authority like manufacturing of readymade garments, handicrafts.

13) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India has constituted a five-member Internal Working Group to review the guidelines related to ownership, governance and corporate structure of private sector banks. RBI informed that RBI Central Board Director P K Mohanty will head the committee, which will submit its report by 30th September, 2020.

The panel will also examine norms for promoter shareholding at the initial/licensing stage and subsequently, along with the timelines for dilution of the shareholding. RBI stated, it is necessary to align regulations to meet the requirements of a dynamic banking landscape as macro-economic, financial market and technological developments continue to influence the future of banking.

The panel has also been asked to examine and review the eligibility criteria for individuals or entities to apply for banking licence and make recommendations on all related issues.

14) Answer: E

The State Bank of India (SBI) relaunched its Aadhaar-based instant digital savings account facility for customers who want to open an online account using the Yono platform.

Yono is the lender’s integrated banking and lifestyle platform.The ‘insta savings bank account’ will offer a complete paperless and instant digital savings account opening with just PAN and Aadhaar number, the bank stated.

The bank will issue basic personalised RuPay ATM-cum-debit card to all the new account holders of insta saving bank accounts.

To open account, customers need to download the Yono app, enter their PAN and Aadhaar details, submit one-time password, and fill other relevant details, the release stated.

Nomination facility is also available for account holders along with SMS alerts and SBI’s missed call service.

15) Answer: C

Kathy Lueders, the first National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) official, who led the inaugural private crewed flight into space, has ascended to the position of the first female head of human spaceflight. NASA broke the news as it prepares to return people to the moon in 2024, as per the Reuters report.

Kathy Lueders has been selected to lead @NASA’s Human Exploration & Operations Mission Directorate, NASA head Jim Bridenstine announced.

Kathy has successfully managed both the Commercial Crew & Commercial Cargo programs and is the right person to lead HEO as we prepare to send astronauts to the Moon in 2024, he added.

Lueders, who joined NASA in 1992, looked after the May 30 launch of two astronauts on a SpaceX rocket to the International Space Station. It was the first crewed commercial flight into space.

She has overseen many a space testing progam for space capsules developed by SpaceX, Boeing, and other companies that are partnering with NASA to build vessels that can safely take humans into space.

16) Answer: D

June 13 marks International Albinism Awareness Day around the globe. This day is observed to educate everyone about the rights of people with albinism and celebrate them. The United Nations General Assembly was first perceived this day as a resolution.

The theme of the 5th anniversary of International Albinism Awareness Day is “Made To Shine.” This day is an appeal to stand in solidarity with people living with this condition.

Albinism is a rare, non-contagious, genetically inherited condition found in all countries across the world irrespective of background or culture. This dissimilarity is a lack of melanin in the eyes, skin and hair making prone to the sun and bright light. There is no treatment or cure for the absence of pigmentation that is dominant in albinism.

17) Answer: C

India’s oldest first-class cricketer Vasant Raiji passed away at his residence in Mumbai. Raiji was 100 years old and is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Raiji, who was chartered accountant to start with, could not ignore his love for cricket. The right-handed batsman, played nine first-class matches for Mumbai and Baroda in the 1940s, scoring 277 runs with 68 being his highest score in his decade-long career.

His Mumbai debut happened in 1941 when the team played Western India under the leadership of Vijay Merchant. Raiji, also a cricket historian and chartered accountant, was 13 when India played its first Test match at the Bombay Gymkhana in South Mumbai.

18) Answer: E

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a sanitizing chamber named ‘GermiKlean’ to sanitise uniforms of security forces.

The sanitizing chamber has been set up at Parliament Street Police Station.

DRDO’s move came after Delhi Police gave their requirement for sanitizing their uniforms, canes, cane shields, helmets, etc.

DRDO designed and developed a dry heat treatment chamber named “GermiKlean”. This chamber is designed to sanitise 25 pairs of uniforms within 15 minutes, stated DRDO officials.

19) Answer: C

The panel, which also includes former ONGC chairman B C Bora and former ONGC director T K Sengupta, will submit its report within one month

The Petroleum Ministry has constituted a three-member high-level committee to inquire into the blowout at an Oil India Ltd well in Assam and the subsequent fire that killed two firefighters and injured at least one.

The panel will be headed by SCL Das, Director General of Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH), a ministry order stated.

The committee will also recommend short and long-term measures to prevent the recurrence of such incidents including identifying any gaps in laid down standard operating procedure.

The panel, which also includes former ONGC chairman B C Bora and former ONGC director T K Sengupta, will submit its report within one month, the order stated.

Natural gas mixed with condensate started flowing uncontrollably from one of the wells of Oil India Ltd (OIL) in Baghjan fields in Tinsukia district of Assam on May 27, 2020 leading to a blowout. The well caught fire on June 8, 2020, it stated.

Except at the well plinth area, the fire around the site has been extinguished. However, the burning of gas at the well mouth will continue till the well is capped.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments