SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-72)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Year based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people – G, M, L, R, K, V, J and P were born in different years –1989, 1983, 1995, 1987, 1993, 2000, 1997 and 2002. Each person’s age is calculated with respect to the base year 2018. Each one of them likes different colours viz., White, Maroon, Black, Pink, Blue, Red, Green and Purple. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

More than three persons were born between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Pink. Two persons were born between L and the one who likes Green. Only one person was born between P and the one who likes Purple. The average age of R and J will be equal to the age of the one who likes Maroon. M’s age is one year less than the twice the age of the one who likes Blue. Three persons were born between G and the one who likes Black. G was born before the one who likes Black. R is elder than J. V is 2 years younger than K. the age of the one who like pink is an even number.the age of the one who like maroon is not a multiple of five.

1) Who among the following person likes White?

A) L

B) R

C) K

D) V

E) None of these

2) If M is related to White, L is related to Pink, then R is related to which of the following?

A) Pink

B) Black

C) Blue

D) Green

E) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A) M

B) The one who likes Red

C) The one who likes Black

D) K

E) G

4) Which of the following colour liked by V?

A) Red

B) Pink

C) White

D) Blue

E) None of these

5) What is the age difference between P and the one who likes White (in years)?

A) 3

B) 2

C) 4

D) 5

E) None of these

Word and number mixed input output

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line words and number, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of input and re-arrangement.

Input: community 59 division 74 actual government 35 98 import 27

Step I: actual 1 community 59 division 74 government 35 import 27

Step II: actual 1 division 4 community 59 74 government import 27

Step III: actual 1 division 4 government 9 community 59 import 27

Step IV: actual 1 division 4 government 9 community 16 import 27

Step V: actual 1 division 4 government 9 community 16 import 25

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: decision request 63 28 currency 49 cash paint 37 91

6) Which of the following element is fourth from the right end in step IV?

A) 25

B) Paint

C) 36

D) Request

E) None of these

7) How many elements are there in between the elements ‘decision’ and ‘paint’ in step II?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) Five

8) How many steps would be required to complete the above arrangement?

A) Seven

B) Six

C) Five

D) Four

E) None of these

9) What is the difference between the second element from the left end in step II and the third element from the right end in step IV?

A) 25

B) 20

C) 36

D) 27

E) None of these

10) Which of the following element is fourth to the left of “paint” in the last step?

A) decision

B) currency

C) 9

D) cash

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

The average age of R and J will be equal to the age of the one who likes Maroon. R is elder than J. the age of the one who like maroon is not a multiple of five. As we compared the above statement with all the age only two cases are possible (R-25 and J-21) or (R-35 and J-23).

M’s age is one less than twice the age of the one who likes Blue. Three persons were born between G and the one who likes Black. G was born before the one who likes Black.

V is 2 years younger than K. Two persons were born between L and the one who likes Green. Only one person was born between P and the one who likes Purple. More than three persons were born between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Pink. the age of the one who like pink is an even number.

Case 1 and Case 2(a) II are not valid because More than three persons were born between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Pink.

Case 2(b) I and Case 2(b) II are not valid because the age of the one who like pink is an even number.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

Words are arranged in ascending order with respect to the sum of the place values of the first and last letter, Numbers are arranged in ascending order with respect to the square of the difference between the two digits in a number.

Input: decision request 63 28 currency 49 cash paint 37 91

Step I: cash 9 decision request 28 currency 49 paint 37 91

Step II: cash 9 decision 16 request 28 currency 49 paint 91

Step III: cash 9 decision 16 currency 25 request 28 paint 91

Step IV: cash 9 decision 16 currency 25 paint 36 request 91

Step V: cash 9 decision 16 currency 25 paint 36 request 64

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 71 Day – 70 Day – 69
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments