Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th May 2020

4.8
(345)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 13th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Which company has recently unveiled the country’s first indigenous hot air seam sealing machine used to manufacture PPE kits at half price of the imported ones ?

A) Karam

B) Veneeta enterprises

C) Macpower

D) Sunway Medical

E) Udyogi

2) Comedian Jerry Stiller who passed away recently is known for his role in which of the following popular TV series ?

A) Black Mirror

B) Big Bang Theory

C) Seinfield

D) Breaking Bad

E) The Office

3) The MSME Ministry has launched which portal to address grievances of small enterprises in the country ?

A) Seva portal

B) Champions portal

C) MSME portal

D) Query portal

E) Redressal portal

4) China has launched 2 satellites Xingyun-2 01 and 02 via ___________ carrier rocket from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China.

A) New Glenn

B) Smart Dragon

C) Long March 5

D) Long March 3B

E) Kuaizhou-1A

5) Which state in the country has brought down the infant mortality rate from 10 to a single digit of 7 per 1000 live births ?

A) Goa

B) Kerala

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Karnataka

E) Telangana

6) Which country has won the inaugural FIDE Chess.com Online Nations Cup ?

A) Spain

B) India

C) US

D) China

E) Thailand

7) Shafique Ansari who passed away recently was a famous ________.

A) Director

B) Actor

C) Singer

D) Writer

E) Producer

8) Prime minister Narendra Modi has announced a special economic package worth Rupees ________ lakh crore to kick start the economy and make the country self-reliant.

A) 8

B) 10

C) 20

D) 15

E) 7

9) The Government of which state/ UT has launched a portal to facilitate its residents stranded in other parts of the country ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) West Bengal

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Rajasthan

10) Who has been appointed the new chief of CBSE ?

A) Anand Sharma

B) Anant Singh

C) Kumar Gautam

D) Manoj Ahuja

E) Abhishek Mehta

11) The government of which state has launched online OPD services for people to resolve their difficulties during lockdown ?

A) Gujarat

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Maharashtra

12) FIFA Under-17 women’s world cup has been rescheduled to February 17, 2021. It will now be held in which country  ?

A) Vietnam

B) Thailand

C) India

D) China

E) Japan

13) India has received USD 1 billion loan from which bank to help fight against the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Asian Development Bank

B) BRICS New Development Bank

C) World Bank

D) European Central Bank

E) Bank of China

14) Who among the following has been re-inducted into the National Anti-Doping Agency’s Disciplinary Panel ?

A) Sushil Kumar

B) Anand Singh

C) Rajesh Verma

D) Akhil Kumar

E) Ashwini Nachappa

15) Name the startups with which the Consumer Affairs Department has partnered to power the Suraksha Store initiative’ designed to cater for the health and safety of citizens during and after the lockdown.

A) Seekify and Suraksha Store

B) Suraksha Store and Safejob

C) Safejob and Seekify

D) Safejob and MyLabs

E) MyLabs and Seekify

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Rajkot-based Macpower CNC has produced the country’s first indigenous hot air seam sealing machine that is used to manufacture PPE kits at half the price of the imported ones.

The machine, manufactured with the guidance of doctors at Indian Medical Association (IMA), was unveiled by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani.

The device is used to seal the seam of the personal protection equipment (PPE) kits so that viruses cannot penetrate from the small pores and infect the person.

The machine is important for manufacturing of PPE kits for coronavirus warriors fighting to treat those affected by COVID-19.

In the first batch, the company will manufacture 200 units of the machine at Rs 4 lakh.

2) Answer: C

Comedian Jerry Stiller, best known for his recurring role as George Costanza’s father on TV’s Seinfeld, has passed away.

His other roles included Arthur Spooner in TV sitcom The King of Queens.

He also had roles in both the original 1988 film of Hairspray and the musical adaptation that followed in 2007.

3) Answer: B

Union Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) has launched CHAMPIONS portal, a technology-driven Control Room-Cum-Management Information System, for addressing the grievances of smaller units in the country.

The system utilizing modern ICT tools is aimed at assisting Indian MSMEs march into the big league as National and Global CHAMPIONS.

The Champions stand here for Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the output and national strength. Accordingly, the name of the system is CHAMPIONS.

The portal is basically for making the smaller units big by solving their grievances, encouraging, supporting, helping and handholding. It is a real one-stop-shop solution of ministry.

It is a technology packed control room-cum-management information system. In addition to ICT tools including telephone, internet and video conference, the system is enabled by Artificial Intelligence, Data Analytics and Machine Learning.

4) Answer: E

China successfully launched two satellites to test the space-based Internet of Things (IoT) communications technology.

The satellites, Xingyun-2 01 and 02, were launched by a Kuaizhou-1A (KZ-1A) carrier rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China.

The Rocket is developed by an affiliated company of Sanjiang Group under the China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (CASIC) used to launch low-orbit small satellites.

They have successfully entered their planned orbit.

5) Answer: B

Kerala has brought its infant mortality rate (IMR), down from 10 to the single digit of 7 (per 1,000 live births), according to the latest Sample Registration System (SRS) bulletin.

This means that Kerala has achieved the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) target for IMR reduction, set at eight for the year 2020. The State’s IMR for rural areas is 9 and for urban areas, 5.

Kerala is also the only State to have achieved the single digit IMR of 7 amongst bigger States, the closest being Delhi with an IMR of 13.

Among smaller States, Goa and Sikkim have done as well as Kerala, with an IMR of 7, while Nagaland and Mizoram have also done extremely well with IMR figures of 4 and 5.

6) Answer: D

China won the inaugural FIDE Chess.com Online Nations Cup. Their Superfinal with the USA ended 2-2 with China having drawn odds for winning the round-robin phase.

India finished at 5th rank.

The Superfinal concluded six days of online competitive chess at the highest level between six international teams full of top grandmasters. Co-organized by FIDE and Chess.com, the event had a peak of over a million concurrent viewers across all languages and broadcast partners.

7) Answer: B

Shafique Ansari, who appeared in many episodes of Sony TV’s show Crime Patrol, passed away at the age of 52 after battling cancer.

He was a part of several popular TV shows and movies. He featured in almost all episodes of Crime Patrol.

8) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a special economic package worth 20 lakh crore rupees for an ‘Atma-Nirbhar Bharat’ or self-reliant India, saying that self reliance is the only way to ensure that the 21st Century belongs to India.

The Prime Minister noted that this package, together with earlier announcements by the government during COVID crisis and decisions taken by RBI, is to the tune of 20 lakh crore rupees. This is equivalent to almost 10 percent of India’s GDP.

The Prime Minister observed that the package will also focus on land, labour, liquidity and laws. It will cater to various sections including cottage industry, MSMEs, labourers, middle class, industries, among others.

The Prime Minister stated several bold reforms are needed to make the country self-reliant, so that the impact of crisis such as COVID, can be negated in future. These reforms include supply chain reforms for agriculture, rational tax system, simple and clear laws, capable human resources and a strong financial system. These reforms will promote business, attract investment, and further strengthen Make in India.

9) Answer: B

Jammu & Kashmir Government has launched a web portal http://jkmonitoring.nic.in/  to facilitate its residents stranded in other parts of the country.

The portal enables giving to those registered and also allows a person to check his application status. All those who have registered online using the links opened by the J&K Government earlier need not register again.

The web portal has already been with the details of the persons who have already registered through  www.jktpo.in.  All those who have registered can track the progress of their application.

Arrangements are being made for trains from various stations across the country. In addition to the web portal, in order to assist the returnees and address their concerns, a dedicated 24X7 Covid-19 Helpline number 0191-2466988 has been activated, returnees can obtain information of arrangements made for their movement and also get any other information.

10) Answer: D

Odisha cadre IAS Manoj Ahuja has been appointed the new chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

Ahuja is currently working as Special Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Department of Personnel and Training.

CBSE gets new Chairman Manoj Ahuja, IAS Special Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Department of Personnel and Training, stated CBSE in a statement.

Ahuja will replace Anita Karwal as the chairman of the CBSE.

11) Answer: E

The state launched an online OPD called e-Sanjivani OPD (outpatient department) to resolve difficulties faced by citizens in getting health check-ups and counseling as many private clinics are closed due to the lockdown. To avail of e-Sanjivani services, patients should visit the website www.esanjeevaniopd.in and seek expert advice.

This is a joint venture of the health department of Central and State Government and is free of cost.

Online medical OPD service training has been imparted to 16 medical officers of district hospital from Nanded, Bhandara, Nashik. So far more than 400 patients have been treated through this service, the state Public Health Department stated in a press statement.

12) Answer: C

FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup, which India will be hosting, has been rescheduled to February 17 till March 7, 2021, the football governing body announced.

The showpiece event was previously scheduled to be played from November 2, 2020, in India and was later postponed due to the coronavirus outbreak.

The apex body also announced that the showpiece event will keep the original eligibility criteria despite the delay.

The FIFA Under-20 Women’s World Cup has also been rescheduling. The mega event will now take place between January 20 and February 6, 2021, in Panama and Costa Rica.

The Women’s U-17 World Cup in India was originally scheduled to be held across five cities Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Navi Mumbai and Kolkata. The coronavirus pandemic has forced many tournaments to be postponed. The Tokyo Olympics 2020 have also been

pushed to next year.

13) Answer: B

The New Development Bank of the BRICS countries has fully disbursed USD one billion emergency assistance loan to India to help it contain the spread of COVID-19 and reduce human, social and economic losses caused by the coronavirus pandemic.

The Shanghai-based New Development Bank (NDB) was established by the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa) countries in 2014 and is headed by veteran Indian banker K V Kamath.

The purpose of the bank is to mobilise resources for infrastructure and sustainable development projects in BRICS countries and other emerging economies and developing nations, complementing the existing efforts of multilateral and regional financial institutions for global growth and development.

The ‘Emergency Assistance Program Loan’ to India was approved by the NDB Board of Directors on April 30, and it is aimed at supporting the Indian government to contain the spread of COVID-19 and reduce human, social and economic losses caused by the coronavirus outbreak.

14) Answer: D

Former Commonwealth Games gold-winning boxer Akhil Kumar has been re-inducted into the National Anti-Doping Agency’s Disciplinary Panel.

Akhil, who is also serving in Haryana Police as ACP Gurugram, was formerly in the panel from 2017 to 2019.

The Arjuna award-winning Olympian is among the most accomplished names in Indian boxing and has also been the government observer for the sport between 2017 and 2019.

In the past, the Haryana-boxer has advocated criminalising doping while expressing his views on the menace.

15) Answer: C

The Department of Consumer Affairs has partnered with tech startups Safejob and Seekify to use technology to prevent the spread of Covid-19 at the local Kirana store level. The Suraksha Store initiative is designed for the health and safety of the citizens during and after the lockdown, as per the companies’ joint release.

The primary objective of this project is to educate Kirana store owners across the country about the Covid-19 safety guidelines and protocols required to be followed while running their businesses.

The objective was to allow consumers to use the Aarogya Setu app to find a Suraksha Store near them and shop, companies mentioned.

Seekify, a Sequoia’s Surge funded company, has developed an online learning software. They partnered with Safejob to build a custom solution for registering Kirana store owners, their employees, capturing their location, and allowing them to complete online training and certification – all on mobile. The solution is optimized for rural and low bandwidth areas.

Safejob, an NSDC partner and training expert, was able to develop and deploy training material in eight languages as well as an assessment to ensure that they can be certified to be aware of the Suraksha norms.

4.8 / 5. Reviews 345

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF