SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-52)

4.8
(287)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

 

Words Rearrangement

Direction (1-5): in each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? The meaning can be different from the one in question.

1) The Delhi High Court, which took up the demands(A) with the urgency that the situation matter(B) on Wednesday, headed(C) itself a day later as a different bench incapacitated(D) by the Chief Justice D.N. Patel put the case off to April 13.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

2) He blamed India-Pakistan tensions(A) for bringing economic aside(B) within the SAARC region to a “standstill”, explaining that the original purpose(C) of the South Asian group was to build a platform where bilateral issues could be set integration(D) in the interest of regional growth.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

3) Dr Jeff Duchin, health officer for Seattle and King county, said on Saturday officials were surprised(A) the cases(B) at the facility and “would not be investigating(C) to find additional situation(D)”.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

4) The sudden rise in cases came as health authorities scrambled(A) to track down people who had come into contact(B) with a 35-year man from Shenzhen in China, who had been positive(C) in Bristol and tested working(D) for coronavirus after taking a Cathay Pacific flight from Heathrow to Hong Kong on Thursday.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

5) “Every day we are in this pushing(A),” he told NBC News, “is a day that we have reached(B) the conclusion(C) that campaign(D) forward is the best thing we can do for the country and for the party.”

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Sentence Connectors

Directions (6-10): Select the phrase/ connector/ word-pair from the given three options to form a single sentence from the two-sentence given, implying the same meaning as expected in the original sentences. The phrase/ connector must appear at the beginning of the final sentence.

6) (I) The man’s temperature was normal on arrival.

(II) He developed a cough and fever on 29 February and was driven to a hospital where he tested positive for coronavirus.

A) and

B) so

C) if

D) such

E) while

7) (I) There is no automatic bar on EU nationals with criminal records being allowed to stay.

(II) A prison sentence wipes out years of accumulated residence.

A) unless

B) till

C) but

D) so

E) and

8) (I) The war had entered into a stalemate long ago and the U.S. failed to turn it around.

(II) Both American Presidents Barack Obama and Donald Trump having sent additional troops.

A) where

B) despite

C) so

D) unless

E) if

9) (I) The deaths came as fighting in north-west Syria between Turkish-backed rebels and Russian-backed Syrian government forces escalated.

(II)  The risk of the two regional powers being brought into direct confrontation.

A) raising

B) which

C) so

D) powering

E) forcing

10) (I) The U.S. is giving in to the Taliban’s demand.

(II) The U.S. has practically called into question the legitimacy of the government it backs.

A) so

B) such as

C) and

D) by

E) but

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “the Delhi High Court, which took up the matter with the urgency that the situation demands on Wednesday, incapacitated itself a day later as a different bench headed by the Chief Justice D.N. Patel put the case off to April 13.”

2) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “He blamed India-Pakistan tensions for bringing economic integration within the SAARC region to a “standstill”, explaining that the original purpose of the South Asian group was to build a platform where bilateral issues could be set aside in the interest of regional growth.”

3) Answer: (c)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Dr Jeff Duchin, health officer for Seattle and King county, said on Saturday officials were investigating the situation at the facility and “would not be surprised to find additional cases”.

4) Answer: (b)

]After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The sudden rise in cases came as health authorities scrambled to track down people who had come into contact with a 35-year man from Shenzhen in China, who had been working in Bristol and tested positive for coronavirus after taking a Cathay Pacific flight from Heathrow to Hong Kong on Thursday.”

5) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be ““Every day we are in this campaign,” he told NBC News, “is a day that we have reached the conclusion that pushing forward is the best thing we can do for the country and for the party.”

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘While the man’s temperature was normal on arrival, he developed a cough and fever on 29 February and was driven to a hospital where he tested positive for coronavirus.’.

7) Answer: (c)

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘There is no automatic bar on EU nationals with criminal records being allowed to stay but a prison sentence wipes out years of accumulated residence.’.

8) Answer: (b)

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘The war had entered into a stalemate long ago and the U.S. failed to turn it around despite both American Presidents Barack Obama and Donald Trump having sent additional troops.’.

9) Answer: (a)

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘The deaths came as fighting in north-west Syria between Turkish-backed rebels and Russian-backed Syrian government forces escalated, raising the risk of the two regional powers being brought into direct confrontation.’.

10) Answer: (d)

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘By giving in to the Taliban’s demand, the U.S. has practically called into question the legitimacy of the government it backs.’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 51Day – 50Day – 49
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 287

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF