Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th & 15th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 14th & 15th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Blood Donor Day is observed annually on which date to raise awareness about the urgency of blood donations all over the world ?

A) June 11

B) June 9

C) June 14

D) June 12

E) June 13

2) Mohammad Nasim who passed away at the age of 72 was a former minister from which country ?

A) Sri Lanka

B) UK

C) Pakistan

D) Bangladesh

E) India

3) The 3rd phase of SAUNI scheme is likely to be completed by 2021 to fill Saurashtra dams. In which state is the SAUNI scheme being implemented ?

A) Assam

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Gujarat

E) Madhya Pradesh

4) Ghar-Ghar Nigrani app has been launched in which state for COVID-19 house-to-house surveillance ?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Punjab

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Delhi

5) Sushant Singh Rajput who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Director

B) Producer

C) Cricketer

D) Singer

E) Actor

6) RBI has barred which bank from granting fresh loans, accepting deposits for 6 months ?

A) Bombay Mercantile Co Op Bank Ltd

B) Bharati Sahakari Bank

C) Bharat Cooperative Bank

D) Citizen Credit Cooperative Bank

E) People’s Co-operative Bank

7) Which bank has extended a credit line of Rs 750 cr for the Gorakhpur Link Expressway ?

A) Axis Bank

B) HDFC

C) PNB

D) SBI

E) ICICI

8) Facebook has collaborated with which company along with Microsoft to fight child exploitation online ?

A) Snapchat

B) Instagram

C) Twitter

D) Google

E) Dell

9) RBI has approved the re-appointment of ____________ as the Executive Director of HDFC Bank.

A) Aditya Puri

B) M D Ranganath

C) Keki Mistry

D) Deepak Parekh

E) Kaizad Bharucha

10) Name the robot launched by the Central Railways ‘ for the screening of passengers for COVID-19 and surveillance in Pune.

A) Captain Vikram

B) Captain Vasu

C) Captain Arjun

D) Captain Vikrant

E) Captain Bheeshm

11) Oleksandr Gvozdyk who retired recently was a former _______.

A) Tennis player

B) Boxer

C) Cricketer

D) Footballer

E) Baseball player

12) World Wind Day is observed on ___________ to raise awareness about wind, its power and the possibilities it holds to change our world.

A) June 11

B) June 12

C) June 13

D) June 14

E) June 15

13) Tony Dunne who passed away at 78 played football for which famous club ?

A) Real Madrid

B) Liverpool

C) Barcelona

D) Manchester United

E) Arsenal

14) Matt Poore who passed away recently played which sport ?

A) Tennis

B) Badminton

C) Cricket

D) Hockey

E) Tennis

15) What is the theme of the World Elder Abuse Awareness Day observed on June 15 every year ?

A) Elders and You

B) Building support for your loved ones

C) Building Strong Supports for Elders

D) Care for Elders

E) Supporting Elders during Covid-19

16)  Noted folk singer Heera Singh Rana who passed away recently belonged to which state ?

A) Jharkhand

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Uttarakhand

D) Haryana

E) Assam

17) American Development Finance Corporation has decided to invest _______ million in India firms to support multiple projects in the country’s financial services sector, health infrastructure, renewable energy and food security space.

A) 500

B) 550

C) 350

D) 400

E) 450

18) Which of the following bank has launched a new salary account for MSMEs ?

A) SBI

B) Equitas

C) Airtel Payments Bank

D) Paytm

E) Capital Local

19) Which of the following bank has  convened  a High-Level Advisory Panel to Support COVID-19 Recovery in Southeast Asia ?

A) WB

B) IMF

C) ECB

D) AIIB

E) ADB

20) Who among the following has inaugurated the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal for UTs of J&K and Ladakh ?

A) G Kishan Reddy

B) Jitendra Singh

C) Smriti Irani

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

21) Who has been appointed as India’s next Ambassador to Switzerland ?

A) Anand Mehta

B) Kunal Kapoor

C) Ashish Sharma

D) Nidhi Vasandani

E) Monika Kapil Mohta

22) Central Railway sets up Body Screening Facility __________ In Mumbai’s CSMT and LTT Stations in an effort towards passenger safety.

A) AutoEye

B) FebriEye

C) FocusEYE

D) BullsEye

E) TrackEYE

23) Name India’s first solar ferry that has been shortlisted for the Gustave Trouvé Award.

A) Pawan

B) Vayu

C) Aditya

D) Surya

E) Prithvi

24) Which company has signed an MoU with MG Motor to deploy 50KW DC Superfast chargers at select MG dealerships ?

A) Honda

B) Reliance Energy

C) Mahindra

D) Tata Power

E) Hyundai

25) An unmanned submersible from which country has set a new record to dives to the world’s deepest ocean point and collect high-definition images of the geological environment ?

A) US

B) Japan

C) China

D) France

E) Germany

26) India’s gets its first infectious disease diagnostic lab  has been built by which company ?

A) Wipro

B) Infosys

C) Tata Capital

D) Reliance

E) BharatBenz

27) Name the web-based solution launched by the Government to serve manufacturers, suppliers and customers to effectively deal with the Covid-19 pandemic.

A) AarogyaSehat

B) AarogyaCovid

C) AarogyaHealth

D) AarogyaPath

E) AarogyaPortal

28) Former Head of Publications Division, Surinder Kaur who passed away recently was a former ________________ officer.

A) Indian Broadcasting Service

B) Indian Audit Service

C) Indian Information Service

D) Indian Foreign Service

E) Indian Police Service

29) Which of the following  bank has launched a digital overdraft facility for its salaried customers ?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) HDFC

C) Axis

D) SBI

E) ICICI

30) Who is the head of the commitee reconstituted by the IBBI on the corporate insolvency resolution process ?

A) Ashu Suyash

B) Ashish Chauhan

C) Sarad Hota

D) Uday Kotak

E) UK Sinha

31) ePaisa has joined hands with which bank to promote POS solutions in Africa to small and medium enterprises and other businesses in the country ?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) First Alliance Bank

D) Capital Local

E) Equitas

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Blood Donor Day is observed on 14 June every year to raise awareness about the urgency of blood donations all over the world and to acknowledge and appreciate blood donors for their support.

The event was organised for the first time in 2005, by a joint initiative of World Health Organisation, the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies.

2) Answer: D

Former Bangladesh Minister and Awami League Presidium Member Mohammad Nasim passed away in Dhaka.

He had suffered a stroke on June 1 and was also found Corona positive initially.

Mohammed Nasim was elected as Member of Parliament six times. During the 1996 AL government, he served in the ministries of home affairs, housing and public works, and posts and telecommunications.

3) Answer: D

Gujarat Chief Minister, Vijay Rupani announced that the phase 2 and phase 3 of the Saurashtra Narmada Avtaran Irrigation (SAUNI) scheme to fill Saurashtra’s 115 dams with Narmada water will be completed by August 15 and March, 2021 respectively.

SAUNI is a significant scheme reflecting the engineering feat to bring the Narmada river waters to fill 115 dam reservoirs in Saurashtra and thereby provide drinking and irrigational waters to 737 villages and 31 cities of 11 districts of Saurashtra region. The first phase of the scheme is completed and now filling of 16 dam reservoirs is possible.

The state government has spent Rs 14,707 crore in four links of the scheme where Rs 6,854 crore have been spent to finish the first phase and Rs 6,973 crore have been utilised for the second phase which is nearing completion.

4) Answer: B

The Punjab government launched a mobile application aimed at undertaking house to house surveillance to contain the spread of COVID-19. The app, ‘Ghar ghar nigrani’, was launched by Chief Minister Amarinder Singh through video conference.

The entire rural and urban population of Punjab above 30 years of age shall be surveyed as part of the drive, which will also cover persons below the age of 30 having co-morbidity or influenza-like illness.

The ASHA workers and community volunteers will be paid Rs 4 per head incentive/honorarium for every person surveyed and shall cover 500 households.

A supervisor will oversee the work of ASHA and community volunteers, and would be engaged on a voluntary basis for Rs 5,000 per month.

5) Answer: E

Actor Sushant Singh Rajput has passed away at the age of 34 after committing suicide.

Rajput was known for his roles in Kai Po Che!, M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story and Sacred Ties. Most recently, he starred in Drive and Chhichhore.

6) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) barred Kanpur-based People’s Co-operative Bank from granting fresh loans and accepting deposits for six months, due to its weak financial position.

The central bank has barred the co-operative bank from selling, transferring or disposing any of its properties or assets.

As per the restrictions, the bank shall not, without prior approval of RBI in writing grant or renew any loans and advances, make any investment, incur any liability including borrowal of funds and acceptance of fresh deposits, disburse or agree to disburse any payment whether in discharge of its liabilities and obligations or otherwise.

These directions will remain in force for six months from the close of business on June 10.

7) Answer: C

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has extended a credit line of Rs 750cr for the Gorakhpur Link Expressway, estimated to cost Rs 5,876 crore.

The 91-km expressway will connect Gorakhpur district,with another expressway project, the 340-km Purvanchal Expressway.

Gorakhpur Link Expressway is the fifth greenfield expressway project in UP after Yamuna Expressway, Agra-Lucknow Expressway, Purvanchal Expressway and Bundelkhand Expressway.

Another mega Ganga Expressway project has also been proposed, for which the bidding process is likely to be initiated after the state cabinet nod. The government is looking to provide jobs to the migrant workers in these infra projects.

The Gorakhpur Link Expressway was divided into two packages and awarded to Apco Infratech and Dilip Buildcon for development.

8) Answer: D

Facebook joined Google, Microsoft and 15 other tech companies to announce the formation of Project Protect to combat child sexual abuse on its platforms.

Project Protect is a renewed commitment and investment from the Technology Coalition expanding its scope and impact to protect kids online and guide its work for the next 15 years.

Project Protect will focus on five key areas: tech innovation, collective action, independent research, information and knowledge sharing, and transparency and accountability.

Facebook has made its photo and video-matching technologies open source, which allows industry partners, developers and non-profits to more easily identify abusive content and share digital fingerprints of harmful content and allow hash-sharing systems to communicate with each other.

It also helps keep the broader internet safer as all violating content is shared with the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC) who work with local law enforcement around the world.

9) Answer: E

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Kaizad Bharucha as Executive Director of the HDFC bank for a period of three years with effect from June 13, 2020.

In April, the RBI had put on hold the appointment of two key members on the board of HDFC Bank until a new CEO takes charge. The central bank had put on hold the appointments of Shashidhar Jagdishan as an additional director and Bhavesh Zaveri as a whole-time director.

Bharucha has been associated with the bank since 1995. As HDFC Bank ED, Bharucha is responsible for a range of businesses including wholesale banking covering areas of Corporate Banking, Emerging Corporate Group, Business Banking among others.

10) Answer: C

The Central Railways has launched a robot named ‘Captain Arjun’ for the screening of passengers for COVID-19 infection and surveillance on railway premises in Pune.

Robotic Captain “ARJUN” is an innovative step by the Central Railway, Pune division to enhance the security and safety of passengers.

Captain Arjun will help the Railway Protection Force (RPF) in Pune in keeping a close watch on anti-social elements.

The robot will protect passengers and staff from any possible COVID-19 infection and enhanced their security when they board or de-board trains.

Captain Arjun is equipped with a motion sensor, one PTZ camera (pan, tilt, zoom camera) and one dome camera. The cameras use AI algorithms to track suspicious and antisocial activity, have an in-built siren, motion-activated spotlight H-264 processor and in-built internal storage for recording in case there is a network failure.

Captain Arjun does thermal screening and records the temperature in a digital display panel with a response time of 0.5 seconds and if the temperature is higher than the reference range, it sounds an abnormal automatic alarm.

11) Answer: B

The former world light-heavyweight boxing champion Oleksandr Gvozdyk has retired.

Gvozdyk won the WBC title in December 2018 when he knocked out Adonis Stevenson, who had held the belt for five years.

Gvozdyk also won a bronze medal for Ukraine at light-heavyweight at the 2012 Olympics.

12) Answer: E

Global Wind Day is a worldwide event that occurs annually on 15 June. It is a day for discovering wind, its power and the possibilities it holds to change our world.

It is a day when wind energy is celebrated, information is exchanged and adults and children find out about wind energy, its power and the possibilities it holds to change the world.

13) Answer: D

Manchester United’s European Cup-winning defender Tony Dunne has passed away aged 78.

Dunne, who joined United from Irish club Shelbourne in 1960, made 535 appearances for Matt Busby’s side and played an integral role in their European Cup triumph in 1968.

14) Answer: C

Former New Zealand Test cricketer Matt Poore, has passed away at the age of 90.

Poore scored 355 runs at 15.43 and his highest Test score was 45 against South Africa here in 1953.

He is remembered for catching a stray dog during a match in Bangalore in 1955 and subsequently taking 12 anti-rabies injection

15) Answer: C

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day takes place every year on 15 June as designated by the United Nations General Assembly.

The theme for WEAAD 2020 is “Building Strong Supports for Elders.”

16) Answer: C

Noted folk singer of Uttarakhand Heera Singh Rana passed away at the age of 78 due to a heart attack.

He began singing in various forums since the age of 15. Recently he was appointed vice-chairman of Garhwal, Kumaoni and Jaunsari Academy by the government of Delhi.

In the 1980s and 1990s, his songs like ‘Rangile Bindi Ghanghri kai dhoti lal kinara yai hai-hair re mijata’ became were very popular among the hilly regions of the state. His song ‘Tyar pahad-myar pahad hoi dukhon ko dyar pahad’ depicted the migration problem of the hills.

17) Answer: C

The US International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) is looking to invest $350 million in India to support multiple projects in the country’s financial services sector, health infrastructure, renewable energy and food security space.

DFC, known as America’s development bank, has approved loans worth $142 million for ReNew Power and $50 million for Sitara Solar Energy to build and operate solar power plants in Rajasthan, $50 million for Northern Arc to scale up lending to businesses that expand access to water, sanitation, and food or advance women’s economic empowerment, besides committing to invest in several other projects.

These are part of DFC’s $1 billion commitment approved by its board to firms enaged in developmental works across in Africa, Latin America and other emerging markets. The investments mark one of the largest tranches approved during a board meeting, DFC stated.

The projects have a particular focus on development impact, with nearly 60 % of investments in low- and lower-middle-income countries, DFC stated in a statement from Washington, adding that the investments are aimed at supporting financial services for women, small businesses, and other underserved groups at a time when capital is in desperate need.

18) Answer: C

Airtel Payments Bank launched a new salary account for micro, small and medium enterprises.

Called the Suraksha Salary account, it will enable MSMEs and other organisations to make cashless payments and provide a financial security blanket to their employees.

Suraksha Salary account offers a wide range of benefits including Hospicash Insurance and Personal Accidental insurance cover given the low penetration of insurance in India, Airtel Payments Bank stated.

The account has no minimum balance condition. It offers no charges on cash withdrawals of upto Rs 50,000 and deposits of upto Rs 20,000 in one month. The account holder also gets two free cardless cash withdrawal via IMT at ATMs across the country. The account holder can make online money transfers to any bank across India.

19) Answer: E

Asian Development Bank (ADB) President Masatsugu Asakawa has launched a high-level panel of leading experts in economics, finance, and health to help ministers, central bank governors, and other senior officials identify options for Southeast Asian economies to tap into to quickly bounce back after the novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic.

The panel, moderated by ADB Vice-President Ahmed M. Saeed, discussed lessons learned as countries took immediate measures to address the pandemic’s devastating health, social, economic, and financial impacts, and their medium- to long-term priorities. They also covered topics such as the need for structural reforms, innovation in domestic resource mobilization, and how to make recovery sustainable amid global headwinds.

The event drew senior officials from three of Southeast Asia’s largest economies including Indonesian Finance Minister and ADB Governor Sri Mulyani Indrawati, Philippine Finance Secretary and ADB Governor Carlos G Dominguez, and Bank of Thailand Governor Veerathai Santiprabhob.

They exchanged views with eight international experts in economics, finance, health, social protection, data and sustainable development including former Governor of the Reserve Bank of India Raghuram Rajan.

20) Answer: B

Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions,  Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) for the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh through a Video Conference.

Dr. Singh stated, the setting up of CAT Bench of Jammu to deal exclusively with service matters of government employees would go a long way in not only reducing the burden of various Courts but also provide to the persons covered by the Administrative Tribunals speedy relief in connection to their grievances and service matters.

He stated that more than 800 Central laws, which were not applicable to Jammu and Kashmir have been made applicable since the abolition of Article 370 and 35A on 5th August last year.

He stated, now the people of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh enjoy the same rights as people from the rest of the country.

21) Answer: E

Diplomat Monika Kapil Mohta has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Switzerland, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) announced.

Presently, Mohta, an Indian Foreign Service officer of 1985 batch, is India’s Ambassador to Sweden.

Mohta has served as the Ambassador of India to Poland and Lithuania from July 2011 to January 2015. Prior to that, she served as the Director of The Nehru Centre and Minister (Culture) at the High Commission of India to the United Kingdom from 2006 to 2011.

22) Answer: B

Central Railway has set up a body screening facility called FebriEye. This is yet another effort towards passenger safety after automated ticket checking and managing access (ATMA) machine and Always be Responsible and robotic Captain Arjun.

Indian Railways has partially resumed passenger train services on important routes in the country and it is taking several measures to prevent the spread of COVID19 infection. In order to effectively scan passengers for COVID-19 symptoms and to ensure contactless entry, body-screening facility “FebriEye thermal cameras” have been set up at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

FebriEye is an Artificial Intelligence-based thermal screening system for real-time and automated, non-intrusive monitoring to ensure that a person entering does not have a high fever.

When passengers pass before the cameras, anyone with temperature above the set range will be shown in a different colour pattern than the rest on the computer screen connected to the cameras.

Central Railway stated that FebriEye thermal cameras can cover large areas which means it can detect the temperature of multiple people entering at once at a premise and record temperature automatically while passengers keep on moving.

23) Answer: C

Aditya’, representing Asia in the Gustave Trouvé Awards event, is from Kerala.

India’s first solar-powered ferry, Aditya, which became an icon on the Vaikom-Thavanakadavu route in Kerala, is among 12 such ferries that have been shortlisted for the Gustave Trouvé Award. It is the sole entrant from Asia.

There are three award categories: one for electric boats up to 8m in length, electric boats more than 8 m long and electric ferry boats (passenger boats), the category in which Aditya is in the fray.

Gussies Electric Boat Awards were instituted in memory of Gustave Trouvé, a French electrical engineer and pioneer in electric cars and boats. Trouvé was a prolific inventor with over 75 patents. Back in 1881, he developed a 5-m-long prototype electric boat.

24) Answer: D

Tata Power has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with MG Motor to deploy 50KW DC Superfast chargers at select MG dealerships.

These superfast 50KW DC chargers will be accessible by both MG ZS EV customers as well as other EV owners whose automobiles are compatible with the CCS/CHAdeMO charging standards.

Further, the Tata Power- MG Motor partnership will also explore the possibility of second life management of EV batteries, which involves battery management techniques when they no longer meet EV performance standards.

With this association, MG Motor aims to focus on the key target cities where they intend to foray as a part of their EV expansion plans.

25) Answer: C

China’s unmanned submersible has dived to a depth of 10,907 metres at the world’s deepest ocean point, setting a new record for the country during which samples from the deep sea and high-definition images of the geological environment were collected, according to a media report.

“Haidou-1” set the record by submerging under the Pacific Ocean surface of the Mariana Trench, the deepest area in the world. Members of the expedition team from the Shenyang Institute of Automation with the Chinese Academy of Sciences stated that the vehicle dived over 10,000 meters four times at the Challenger Deep in the Mariana Trench during the trip, state-run Xinhua news agency reported.

During the deep-sea diving operation, researchers tested high-precision depth detection, machine hand operation, acoustic detection and positioning, and high-definition video transmission.

26) Answer: E

India’s first infectious disease diagnostic lab is now ready. This rapid response mobile labrotary is part of government Aatmnirbhar Bharat. This labrotary was built in a record time of eight days from the date of receipt of Automotive Chassis, from Bharat Benz.

It is built with the support of Department of Bio-Technology. The lab is a BSL-2 facility with on site Elisa, real-time reverse tranion polymerase chain reaction (rRT-PCR) test and Bio chemistry analysers.

The first infectious disease diagnostics lab is a BSL-2 facility that has Biochemistry analysers, real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), and on-site Elisa.

Elisa is a technology designed for quantifying and detecting soluble substances such as proteins, antibodies, peptides, and hormones.

27) Answer: D

AarogyaPath, a web based solution for the healthcare supply chain was launched to serve manufacturers, suppliers and customers to effectively deal with the Covid-19 pandemic. This national healthcare supply chain portal will remove supply chain bottlenecks during the Covid-19 pandemic.

The vision of this initiative is to set up an information management and forecasting database platform at national level. It will capture demand and supply scenarios for key healthcare needs items. This public platform will help healthcare users like hospitals, pathology laboratories, research institutes, medical colleges and patients.

It will also provide seamless access to suppliers, manufacturers and importers for prevailing needs and demand related to medical equipment, diagnostic instruments, drugs, Personal Protective Equipment, respiratory assistance devices.

28) Answer: C

Mrs Surinder Kaur, former Head of Publications Division and Directorate of Advertising & Visual publicity passed away after a brief illness. A senior Indian Information Service Officer of 1968 batch, and wife of former CBI Director late Joginder Singh, she held several important positions in All India Radio News and Press Information Bureau. Mrs. Kaur also served as a Director in Ministry of Home Affairs.

Secretary, Information and Broadcasting Ministry, Amit Khare has expressed condolences on her demise and stated that Mrs. Kaur was known for improving the working of media units in the context of government communication.

29) Answer: E

Private sector lender ICICI Bank has launched an online overdraft facility for its salaried customers.

Called ‘Insta Flexicash’, the fully digital facility can be availed using the Bank’s internet banking platform and is available to pre-approved customers who can apply for the OD without visiting a bank branch.

The bank offers customers a credit limit worth up to three times their net salary. The facility can be sanctioned immediately while customers can start using the approved OD limit within 48 hours, ICICI Bank stated, adding that the interest payable on the OD is calculated on the basis of the actual amount availed by the customer, not on the full amount of the OD sanctioned.

30) Answer: D

The insolvency regulator IBBI has reconstituted the Advisory Committee on Corporate Insolvency Resolution and Liquidation process. This panel, which would be chaired by Uday Kotak, Executive Vice Chairman and Managing Director, Kotak Mahindra Bank, comprises of 13 members besides the Chairman.

This Advisory Committee will advise and provide professional support— on a request from the IBBI or on its own volition—on any matter relating to the Corporate Insolvency resolution and liquidation dealt with by the Board under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016, official sources stated.

Most members will have a term of three years—up to June 11, 2023. The members of this high-powered panel include Ajay Piramal, Chairman, Piramal Group & Shriram Group; Ashish Kumar Chauhan, Managing Director & CEO, BSE Limited; Ashu Suyash, Managing Director & CEO, CRISIL; M.V. Nair, Chairman, Credit Information Bureau (India) Limited; R Shankar Raman, Wholetime Director & Chief Financial Officer, Larsen & Toubro Limited; Rashesh Shah, Chairman & CEO, Edelweiss Group and Somasekhar Sundaresan, a Legal Counsel.

31) Answer: C

ePaisa, a point of sale (POS) solution provider in India, has entered into a partnership with First Alliance Bank (Z) Ltd in Zambia, Africa, to provide mobile point of sale (mPOS) solution to small and medium enterprises and other businesses in the country.

ePaisa will be the solution provider for First Alliance Bank, which will further provide it to businesses across Zambia, the company stated.

This partnership comes as the first global expansion for ePaisa where the company will help First Alliance Bank to digitalise POS and payment services within Zambia. As most of the country’s businesses operate traditionally, this partnership would positively impact the growth and economy of Zambia.

The prime focus of the partnership for First Alliance Bank (FAB) is to empower all businesses with the POS solution in various industries across Zambia starting with the much-required contactless payment feature.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments