Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 14th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) B.R. Ambedkar Remembrance Day is an annual festival observed on which date to mark Dr. Ambedkar’s birthday ?

A) April 13

B) April 21

C) April 17

D) April 15

E) April 14

2) Which famous golfer who passed away recently was known as ‘Peacock of the Fairways’ ?

A) Nick Faldo

B) Bobby Jones

C) Tom Watson

D) Doug Sanders

E) Ben Hogan

3) The festival of Puthandu falls on April 14th and marks the first day on the ________ new year.

A) Naga

B) Sakya

C) Tamil

D) Assamese

E) Telugu

4)  Ashok Desai who passed away recently was the former ____________

A) Solicitor General of India

B) Attorney General of India

C) Chief Justice of Punjab

D) Chief Information Commissioner

E) Chief Justice of Himachal Pradesh

5) The energy minister of which country recently chaired the G20 Extraordinary Energy Ministers’ virtual meeting ?

A) US

B) Russia

C) Saudi Arabia

D) India

E) UK

6) Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog & National Informatics Centre (NIC) have jointly launched which initiative with an aim to work on 2D & 3D modelling ?

A) Onshape

B) FreeCAD

C) AutoCAD

D) CATIA

E) CollabCAD

7) Glenn Beckert who passed away at the age of 79 played basketball for which country ?

A) New Zealand

B) Philippines

C) US

D) Australia

E) Canada

8)  Name the institute that has developed an antiviral coating for Personal Protective Equipment  (PPEs) to protect wearers from infectious virus droplets.

A) IIT Delhi

B) IIT Mandi

C) IIT Guwahati

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Roorkee

9) ASEAN recently held a special summit in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Which country holds the current Chair of ASEAN ?

A) Brunei

B) Cambodia

C) Philippines

D) Thailand

E) Vietnam

10) Who among the following has been appointed as Officer on Special Duty in the Union Bank of India ?

A) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra

B) Rajnish Kumar

C) Aditya Puri

D) J Packrisamy

E) Sunil Mehta

11) The government of which states has decided to credit around 7.4 million bank accounts with Rs 1,500 as a support for the needy during the current lockdown prevailing in the country ?

A) Kerala

B) Telangana

C) Haryana

D) Assam

E) Karnataka

12) Zafar Sarfraz who passed away recently due to coronavirus player cricket for which country ?

A) England

B) Sri Lanka

C) Australia

D) Pakistan

E) South Africa

13) Which country has fired a barrage of cruise missiles on the eve of its founder’s birthday ?

A) Thailand

B) Taiwan

C) China

D) Japan

E) North Korea

14) The United States has approved the sale of which missile along with lightweight torpedoes worth USD 155 million to India ?

A) LRASM

B) Hellfire

C) Harpoon Block II

D) AIM-7

E) AIM-120

15) The International Monetary Fund has announced an immediate debt relief for ________ poor countries to help them fight and cope up with the Covid-19 pandemic ?

A) 28

B) 35

C) 25

D) 40

E) 30

16) ADB has upped the fight against COVID-19 and has increased its response package to ________ billion to help member countries counter the impact of the disease.

A) 30

B) 20

C) 15

D) 25

E) 40

17) IFFCO is running which campaign on ground zero in different states across the country in a bid to highlight the preventive measures to be taken by the masses in the backdrop of the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Dealing with corona

B) Fighting corona together

C) Putting a stop to corona

D) Lets’ put an end to corona

E) Break the CORONA Chain

18) Name the initiative launched Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Science to collaborate on topics covering from diagnostics to innovative technologies to deal with the covid-19 outbreak.

A) CovidPortal

B) CovidShiksha

C) CovidGyan

D) CovidShakti

E) EduCovid

Answers :

1) Answer: E

Ambedkar Jayanti or Bhim Jayanti is an annual festival observed on 14 April to commemorate the memory of B. R. Ambedkar.

It marks Babasaheb Dr. B.R.Ambedkar’s birthday who was born on 14 April 1891.

He is known as the chief architect of the Indian Constitution, a world-class lawyer, social reformer and number one world-class scholar as per the Ministry of Social Justice, Government of India.

2) Answer: D

Former American professional Golfer Doug Sanders (George Douglas Sanders) has passed away of natural causes. He was 86.

Known as the “Peacock of the Fairways,” Sanders was one of the most colourful personalities on the PGA Tour, capturing 20 titles including the 1956 Canadian Open.

3) Answer: C

Puthandu, also known as Puthuvarusham or Tamil New Year, is the first day of year on the Tamil calendar and traditionally celebrated as a festival. It falls on 14th April.

On the Tamil New Year, people wake up early and take a bath. After this, they wear new clothes and arrange three fruits — jackfruit, banana and mango – on a tray. They also place silver or gold jewellery, money, arecanut, betel leaves and flowers on the tray. This ritual is known as Kani and it is believed to bring happiness and prosperity.

4) Answer: B

Former Attorney General of India and senior advocate Ashok Desai passed away.

A Padma Bhushan awardee, Desai held office as the Attorney General of India from July 9, 1996 to May 6, 1998.

Earlier, he was the Solicitor General of India from 18 December, 1989 to December 2, 1990.

5) Answer: C

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Dharmendra Pradhan participated in the G20 Extraordinary Energy Ministers’ virtual Meeting.

The meeting was chaired by Saudi Arabia Energy Minister Prince Abdulaziz. The meeting was attended by Energy Ministers of G20 countries, guest countries and heads of international organizations including OPEC, IEA and IEF.

The G20 Energy Ministers’ focused on ways and means to ensure stable energy markets, which are affected due to demand reduction as result of the COVID-19 pandemic and the ongoing surplus production -related matters.

6) Answer: E

Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and National Informatics Centre (NIC) jointly launched CollabCAD, a collaborative network, computer enabled software system, providing a total engineering solution from 2D drafting & detailing to 3D product design.

The aim of this initiative is to provide a great platform to students of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across the country to create and modify 3d designs with free flow of creativity and imagination. This software would also enable students to create data across the network and concurrently access the same design data for storage and visualization.

ATLs established across India, provide tinkering spaces to children to hone their innovative ideas and creativity. AIM’s collaboration with NIC’s CollabCAD is a great platform for students to utilize indigenous, state-of-the-art made-in-India software for 3D modeling/slicing to use 3D Printing.

7) Answer: C

America’s former professional baseball player Glenn Alfred Beckert, has passed away at the age of 79.

He played in Major League Baseball as a second baseman for the Chicago Cubs for nine seasons from 1965 to 1973 before ending his career with the San Diego Padres in 1975.

8) Answer: C

A team of researchers of Indian Institute of Technology (IITG) Guwahati has developed an antimicrobial (antiviral/antibacterial) spray-based coating for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and 3D-printed ear guard for comfortable use of face masks by healthcare workers.

While PPEs are meant to protect wearers from infectious microbes and virus droplets, they generally do not have the ability to prevent the spread of microbes as the surface of the fabric allows adherence and accumulation of microbes with time. This leads to further spread of the microbes due to negligent handling of PPE and wrong disposal methods.

IITG, developed the spray-based coating using metal nanoparticles such as copper and silver as well as other active ingredients. The coating is capable of killing or preventing the spread of microbes once they come in contact with the coated PPE surface.

9) Answer: E

The Special Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit, on the COVID-19 Response, in videoconferencing format, to affirm their commitment to combating the global pandemic, ensuring peaceful life of people and sustainable development of countries in the region.

In his capacity as ASEAN Chair 2020, Vietnamese Prime Minister, Nguyen Xuan Phuc, chaired the virtual summit, which was attended by the heads of state or government of the 10 ASEAN members, namely Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam, and the ASEAN secretary-general.

The leaders are expected to focus their discussions on containing and preventing the spread of COVID-19, supporting people in the countries hit by the disease, including providing consular assistance to ASEAN citizens living, working and studying in other ASEAN nations or a third country, and minimising socioeconomic impacts of the pandemic.

They are also expected to adopt a joint statement on COVID-19 response, reaffirming their commitment and determination in eliminating the pandemic’s risks, which threaten people’s lives and socioeconomic stabilisation of the nations.

10) Answer: D

J Packirisamy and Mrutyunjay Mahapatra, the managing director cum CEOs of Andhra Bank and Syndicate Bank respectively have been appointed as Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the Union Bank of India and the Canara Bank respectively, according to an official order.

The order issued by the Personnel Ministry stated that Packirisamy has been appointed as an OSD on supernumerary basis in the Union Bank of India, with effect from April 1, 2020 or the date of assumption of office till the age of his retirement in February next year.

Similarly, Mahapatra has been appointed as an OSD in Canara Bank from the same date till the age of his retirement next month, the ministry stated.

11) Answer: B

Telangana government would credit around 7.4 million bank accounts with Rs 1,500 as support for the needy during the coronavirus-induced lockdown, Municipal Administration Minister KT Rama Rao stated.

Total of Rs 11.12 billion has been transferred by the government to the banks.

Rao, who is also the working president of the ruling party TRS, stated that more than three lakh tonnes of free rice has been distributed to 87 per cent of the 76 lakh beneficiaries in the state.

The state government had announced that in view of the hardships faced by people due to lockdown, each of the nearly 8.8 million food security cardholders in the state would be given 12 kg of rice and each of these families would be given one-time support of Rs 1,500 to meet expenditure on other essential commodities.

12) Answer: D

Former Pakistan first-class cricketer Zafar Sarfraz has died of Covid-19 at the Lady Reading Hospital in Peshawar.

The  50-year old is the first professional cricket player from Pakistan to succumb to the coronavirus, after testing positive.

Zafar, a left-handed batter and slow left-arm orthodox bowler, played first-class cricket from 1988 to 1994 and List A cricket from 1990 to 1992.

13) Answer: E

North Korea fires barrage of cruise missiles on eve of founder’s birthday The “multiple projectiles” fired from Munchon in eastern Kangwon province were believed to be “surface-to-ship cruise missiles,” the JCS stated.

The missiles flew for approximately 150 kilometres (93 miles) before splashing into the waters off the east coast.

The launches come on the eve of the birthday of North Korea’s founder Kim Il Sung and South Korea’s general elections.

The JCS stated South Korea’s military is monitoring possible additional launches by North Korea.

14) Answer: C

The Trump Administration notified the Congress of its determination to sell Harpoon Block II air launched missiles and lightweight torpedoes worth USD155 million to India.

The sale of 10 AGM-84L Harpoon Block II air launched missiles is estimated to cost USD92 million, while 16 MK 54 All Up Round Lightweight Torpedoes and three MK 54 Exercise Torpedoes are estimated to cost USD63 million, the Defense Security Cooperation Agency stated in two separate notifications to the Congress.

A determination in this regard was recently made by the US State Department following a request for these two military hardware made by the Indian Government, the Pentagon stated.

While the Harpoon missiles will be manufactured by Boeing, the torpedoes would be supplied by Raytheon, the notification stated.

15) Answer: C

The International Monetary Fund announced it had approved immediate debt relief for 25 poor countries to help them free up funds to fight the coronavirus  pandemic.

The IMF’s revamped Catastrophe Containment and Relief Trust (CCRT) enables the IMF to deliver grants for debt relief benefitting eligible low-income countries in the wake of catastrophic natural disasters and major, fast-spreading public health emergencies.

The CCRT can currently provide about $500 million in grant-based debt service relief, according to Georgieva

On April 9, the IMF MD had stated that the pandemic inflicted an economic crisis unlike any in the past century and will require a massive response to ensure recovery. She stated the world needed to brace for “the worst economic fallout since the Great Depression.”

16) Answer: B

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) tripled the size of its response to novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic to 20 billion dollars and approved measures to streamline its operations for quicker and more flexible delivery of assistance.

The package expands ADB’s 6.5 billion dollars initial response announced on March 18, adding 13.5 billion dollars in resources to help ADB’s developing member countries counter the severe macroeconomic and health impacts caused by COVID-19.

The 20 billion dollar package includes about 2.5 billion dollars in concessional and grant resources.

17) Answer: E

Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative, IFFCO, the leading cooperative society of the world is leading efforts to contain the spread of COVID-19 at ground zero. IFFCO is continuously organizing ‘Break the CORONA Chain’ Social Awareness Campaign on Ground zero in different states across the country.

Under the banner of this social awareness campaign over 60 camps were organized and are continuously being organized on a daily basis highlighting the preventive and precautionary measures among the masses. Even during the pandemic, all of IFFCO’s plants remain fully operational given the critical importance of the Industry.

Under this campaign, aspects like Social distancing, Proper sanitization, Maintaining a healthy diet and Prevention through- covering of face by masks or Gamchha are being emphasized.

18) Answer: C

With COVID-19 fear striking the nation at an exponential rate, scientists and engineers in the country are collaborating at an unparalleled scale to understand all the aspects of the pandemic.

The topics covered range from the exact behaviour of the novel coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2), transmission dynamics of the Corona flu and its diagnostics to innovative technologies to scale up the fight, means of coping up with physical distancing, and critical assessment of communications.

To bring the scientific and factual aspects of this pandemic outbreak on to the public domain, a multi-institutional, multi-lingual science communication initiative, called `CovidGyan’ has been created.

The initiative is the brainchild of Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), and Tata Memorial Centre (TMC). Several other prominent partners have since joined this noble effort including Vigyan Prasar,  IndiaBioscience, and the Bangalore Life Science Cluster (BLiSc), which includes Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (InStem), Centre for Cellular And Molecular Platforms (C-CAMP), and National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS).

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments