Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th & 16th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 15th & 16th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Consumer Rights Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) March 20

B) March 21

C) March 19

D) March 15

E) March 18

2) Who has been appointed as advisor to Lt Governor of Jammu and Kashmir ?

A) Anand Kapoor

B) Arvind Singh

C) Mansoor Khan

D) Sunil Yadav

E) Basheer Khan

3) The _________ portal of the Government has helped to significantly expedite land acquisition for National Highways and in a transparent manner.

A) RegisterPortal

B) LandPortal

C) RashiPortal

D) BhoomiRashi

E) PaisaPortal

4) What is the theme of National Vaccination Day 2020 ?

A) Importance of vaccination

B) Making vaccines effective

C) Vaccines Work for All

D) Vaccines Work for You

E) Making vaccines work

5) Which state celebrates the Phool Dei Festival on the first day of the Chaitra month ?

A) Tripura

B) Uttarakhand

C) Assam

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Mizoram

6) The government of which state has notified the  culling after bird flu in Parappanangadi ?

A) Assam

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Himachal Pradesh

7) The government of which state has announced schemes for welfare of sportspersons and artists ?

A) Assam

B) Tripura

C) Nagaland

D) Manipur

E) Mizoram

8) Which bank will invest ₹250 cr in the beleaguered Yes Bank to acquire 25 crore equity shares ?

A) HDFC Bank

B) Kotak Mahindra Bank

C) SBI

D) Axis Bank

E) IDFC First Bank

9) Which armed force has inked an Mou with a disability support NGO to re-skill specially-abled troops in cyberspace ops and AI ?

A) BSF

B) CRPF

C) Navy

D) CISF

E) Army

10) Who has been appointed as the NCLAT’s officiating Chairperson ?

A) Sundar Lal

B) Rakesh Singh

C) Bansi Lal Bhatt

D) Arnav Bhatt

E) Anand Kapoor

11) Who has won the Chameli Devi Jain Award for outstanding woman journalist ?

A) Nandini Jain

B) Arnica Titoria

C) Rohini Mohan

D) Radhika Bangia

E) Nalini Mishra

12) Which institution has developed a cost-effective solar technology for industrial process heat ?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Madras

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Guwahati

E) ARCI

13) The Union Government is implementing the POSHAN Abhiyaan to address the problem of malnutrition across the country. In which year was the programme launched ?

A) 2017

B) 2015

C) 2016

D) 2019

E) 2018

Answers :

1)  Answer: D

It is observed on 15 March every year for raising global awareness about consumer rights and needs.

The theme for World Consumer Rights Day 2020, will be ‘The Sustainable Consumer’.

The campaign will discuss the need for sustainable consumption globally, as well as highlighting the important role that consumer rights and protection can play.”

2) Answer: E

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) accorded sanction to the appointment of Division Commissioner Kashmir, Baseer Ahmad Khan, as Advisor to Lt. Governor.

The Advisor, according to communication from MHA, shall assist the Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Girish Chandra Murmu, in effective discharge of his functions.

The appointment will be effective from the date from which he assumes charge.

3) Answer: D

The ‘BhoomiRashi’ Portal launched in March 2018 has significantly expedited the process of land acquisition for National Highways.

The ministry claims that the portal has made the process error-free and more transparent with notifications at every stage being processed on a real-time basis.

The portal has been integrated with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) for depositing the compensation in the account of affected/ interested persons on a real-time basis.

This integration has resulted in avoiding the parking of huge public funds in the account of the Competent Authority for Land Acquisition.

4) Answer: C

National Vaccination Day is observed every year on 16th march in India which is also known as National Immunisation Day (IMD).

It was first observed on 16 March, 1995 when the first dose of Oral Polio Vaccine was given. It is an attempt to increase awareness for the eradication of polio from the planet earth.

This year the theme promoted is “VaccinesWork for All”.

5) Answer: B

Phool Dei is the harvest festival of the state Uttarakhand.

The festival is celebrated on the first day of the Hindu month, Chaitra.

Phool Dei is all about flowers and springtime. In some places, the festival is celebrated as carnival and the celebration goes on for a month. The term ‘Dei’ refers to a ceremonial pudding which is the key food in this festival that is made from jaggery. White flour and curd are also offered to everyone.

6) Answer: C

Kerala government ordered the poultry culling in Parappanangadi in the backdrop of bird flu.

Special squads have been deployed to cull all poultry within a one-kilometre radius of the epicenter.

Two avian influenza incidents were reported at Kodiyathoor and Vengeri villages in the state.

Recent News in Kerala

The Kerala Real Estate Regulatory Authority (K-RERA) will help build trust in the real estate sector and infuse it with transparency and efficiency

7) Answer: D

Manipur Chief Minister N. Biren Singh has announced the biggest ever scheme for the welfare of sports persons and artists of the State

The announcement was made during third-anniversary celebrations of the BJP led government in Manipur at Imphal.

‘Chief Minister’s Akhannaba Sanaroising gi Tengbang (CMAST)’ and Chief Minister Artist Sing gi Tengbang (CMAT)’ would provide benefits to thousands of sportspersons and artistes of the State who have brought laurels to the State and Country.

Under the CMAST Scheme, a suitable employment in government services will be provided to sports persons, who have won medals in notified disciplines in selected International Sports events. The scheme would also support the sports persons on purchasing of costly sports items. Also, cash awards for Olympic participants have been enhanced to 1 crore, 75 lakh, 50 lakh and 10 lakh rupees for different categories. Sportsperson who have represented in National and International tournaments and are unemployed would be given lifetime pension.

In scheme for artists, CMAT is designed with a view to encourage the artists in different fields and targeted to cover 4000 artistes in a year.

8) Answer: E

IDFC First Bank will make an equity investment of ₹250 crore in beleaguered Yes Bank to acquire 25 crore equity shares.

Federal Bank had committed to investing ₹300 crore in Yes Bank for subscription of its 30 crore shares.

The Centre notified the YES Bank Limited Reconstruction Scheme, 2020, a day after the Union Cabinet approved a reconstruction plan proposed by the RBI for bailing out fund-starved Yes Bank.

9) Answer: B

The CRPF inked a deal with a disability support NGO in order to train its troops, who lost their limbs in operations, in various skills including cyber operations, artificial intelligence and para-sports.

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was formalised between the force and the Aditya Mehta Foundation here in presence of CRPF Director General (DG) A P Maheshwari.

The MoU is aimed to create new opportunities for such personnel who remain an integral part of the force.

The DG also honoured five such specially-abled personnel of the force with DG’s commendation disc and certificates for bringing laurels in the field of para-sports

In a separate event, the CRPF chief also handed over appointment letters to a family member of each of 20 personnel who were killed in the line of duty.

10) Answer: C

Justice (Retd) Bansi Lal Bhat, Member (Judicial) of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal, was appointed NCLAT’s officiating Chairperson following the completion of the term of Justice (Retd) S J Mukhopadhaya.

Justice Bhat will hold the position of officiating Chairperson for a period of three months with effect from March 15 or until a regular Chairperson is appointed or till until further orders.

11) Answer: C

The 2019 Chameli Devi Jain Award for Outstanding Women Mediaperson for the year has been awarded to independent journalist Rohini Mohan and The Wire’s Arfa Khanum Sherwani.

First given in the 1980s, the award is instituted by the Media Foundation. Last year’s recipient was Priyanka Dubey of the BBC.

Sherwani was chosen for her reporting from conflict situations in Kashmir and Uttar Pradesh while Rohini was chosen for her report on the NRC exercise in Assam.

Chameli Devi Jain Award recognizes social concern, dedication, courage and compassion. It received over 40 entries from all over India representing the print, broadcast and online media.

12) Answer: E

Scientists from the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed a cost-effective solar receiver tube technology for industrial process heat applications.

The receiver tube technology developed by the ARCI team efficiently absorbs solar radiation and converts it into heat for the targeted applications, especially in industries. It exhibits high corrosion resistance suitable for Indian weather conditions.

The solar receiver tube is one of the key components in the CST technology. Currently, Indian CST plant developers are importing the high-end evacuated CSP receivers for CST applications. This has become a choking point for the commercialization of CST technology.

In this regard, scientists from ARCI have developed a cost-effective wet chemical process to prepare absorber coating on stainless steel tubes suitable for industrial process heat applications.

13) Answer: E

The Union Government is implementing POSHAN Abhiyaan across the country to address the problem of malnutrition. The programme was launched on 8th March in 2018 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Jhunjhunu.

The Abhiyaan aims to reduce malnutrition in the country in a phased manner through a life cycle approach.

Its goal is to reduce stunting, under-nutrition, anemia among young children, women and adolescent girls and reduce low birth weight.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments