SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-08)

4.8
(320)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Input and output:

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A number arrangement machine arranges two digit numbers into a typical manner. Each step is obtained by applying an operation different from the previous step. Each step gives output taking input from the previous step.

Using the above illustration, solve the following input:

1) What will be the final value obtained after solving the input?

a) 73

b) 77

c) 84

d) 75

e) None of these

2) What would be the sum of the numbers obtained in step II?

a) 65

b) 92

c) 87

d) 68

e) None of these

3) What would be the product of the numbers obtained in step III?

a) 27

b) 36

c) 24

d) 52

e) None of these

4) What is the sum of first digit from left end in step III and the third number in the step I from left end?

a) 12

b) 15

c) 85

d) 84

e) None of these

5) What is the product of second digit from right end in step II and the number formed in the last step?

a) 365

b) 475

c) 385

d) 455

e) None of these

Seating arrangement:

Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Ten students – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y of class 6th are sitting around a rectangular table with three students on each longer side and two students on each shorter side. They scored different marks among 8, 9, 12, 13, 20, 25, 30, 31, 39 and 40 in a test. Out of 10 students, seven are facing away from the centre and rest towards the centre.

R and V are facing in the same direction. V who faces away from the centre is sitting third to the left of Q. V is not sitting on any of the longer sides. S and W are sitting adjacent to each other but not on the same side and W faces away from the centre. There are two persons between Q and the one with the highest marks. V does not have the highest marks. R and X are facing in the same direction. Neither S nor W is adjacent to V or Q. S is sitting opposite to U, who has got 31 marks. U is to the immediate left of V. The person who scored 12 marks sits opposite to R. P and R are not facing in the same direction. T and U are facing in the same direction. P, who has second lowest marks, sits opposite to X, whose score is one mark greater than that of Y. S has 10 marks more than T. R is adjacent to both U and P. The person to the immediate right of X scored more marks than him. Q and T are facing in the same direction and T has five marks less than Q. The person having the lowest marks sits opposite to the person having 12 marks. P is facing towards the centre.

6) Who among the following students scores third highest marks?

a) Y

b) X

c) R

d) P

e) None of these

7) Who among the following pair faces inside the rectangle?

a) S, T

b) R, P

c) Y, P

d) X, Y

e) None of these

8) Below all the options follow a certain rule and so forms a group which among them does not satisfy the rule followed.

a) X

b) Q

c) T

d) P

e) U

9) What is the total marks scored by W and R?

a) 48

b) 54

c) 75

d) 84

e) 90

10) If all the persons are made to arrange in alphabetical order in clock-wise direction starting from P, how many of them remains in the initial position excluding P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6 – 10):

1) V who faces away from the centre is sitting third to the left of Q.

2) V is not sitting on any of the longer sides.

(Here we can start any of the shorter side either it is in the left side of rectangle or in the right side of rectangle. So, by placing V on the shorter side of rectangle, we have four possible cases)

3) There are two persons between Q and the one with the highest marks. V does not have the highest marks.

4) U is to the immediate left of V.

5) S and W are sitting adjacent to each other but not on the same side and W faces away from the centre.

6) Neither S nor W is adjacent to V or Q.

7) S is sitting opposite to U, who has got 31 marks.

(Here case 2 and case 4 will be wrong because it is not possible to place S and W near Q.)

8) R is adjacent to both U and P.

9) R and V are facing in the same direction.

10) P, who has second lowest marks, sits opposite to X, whose score is one mark greater than that of Y.

(Hence, the marks of X and Y are 13 and 12 respectively, since this is the only possible case)

11) R and X are facing in the same direction.

12) The person who scored 12 marks sits opposite to R.

(Hence, Y sits opposite to R)

13) P and R are not facing in the same direction.

14) T and U are facing in the same direction.

15) S has 10 marks more than T.

(Hence, the marks of S and T are 30 and 20 respectively, since this is the only possible case and also S and T are immediate neighbours)

16) The person to the immediate right of X scored more marks than him.

17) Q and T are facing in the same direction and T has 5 marks less than Q.

18) The person having the lowest marks sits opposite to the person having 12 marks.

19) P is facing towards the centre.

(Since all the conditions are satisfied in both the cases and the resultant is same in both the cases, hence we can consider either of them)

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 07Day – 06Day – 05
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 320

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF