Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th to 17th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 15th to 17th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7648]

1) Indian Army Day is observed annually on ?

A) January 25

B) January 15

C) January 20

D) January 19

E) January 18

2) What is the full form of CARA ?

A) Central Adaptation Research Authority

B) Centre Adoption Resource Authority

C) Central Adoption Resource Authority

D) Central Adoption Resource Authority

E) Centre Adoption Resource Authority

3) PM Modi has welcomed the  agreement to permanently settle refugees from which state to help them avail benefits under numerous welfare schemes ?

A) Arunachal Pradesh

B) Manipur

C) Nagaland

D) Assam

E) Tripura

4)  The Mega campaign on fuel conservation _______ will be inaugurated in New Delhi.

A) Raksha

B) Fuel

C) Bachav

D) Saksham

E) Conserve

5) Which country has scrapped the unpopular exit permits for domestic workers  ?

A) Lebanon

B) China

C) Qatar

D) Oman

E) UAE

6) Who has ordered a probe against Amazon an Flipkart over deep discount practices ?

A) Ministry of Commerce

B) Union Cabinet

C) Finance MInistry

D) CCI

E) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

7)  The WPI has surged to ________ in December 2019 due to increase in prices of food articles like onion and potato.

A) 3.2

B) 2.46

C) 2.59

D) 2.44

E) 2.50

8) Who has asked banks to provide facility to switch on and off cards to prevent frauds ?

A) Niti Aayog

B) RBI

C) SEBI

D) NABARD

E) IRDAI

9) ‘Parshuram Kund Mela’ is held in which state ?

A) Manipur

B) Tripura

C) Arunachal Pradesh

D) Nagaland

E) Assam

10) The government of which state has launched the Rojgaar Sangi- app to connect trained candidates with jobs ?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Karnataka

11) The Home Ministry has signed a pact with the State government to settle refugees of which community ?

A) Nagaland

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Tripura

D) Manipur

E) Assam

12) Who has launched the first girder of India’s longest sea-bridge the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link ?

A) Rajendra Patil

B) Uddhav Thackeray

C) Sanjay Raut

D) Aditya Thackeray

E) Suresh Jain

13) The government of which state will set up Gandhi chairs, pillars in universities & colleges ?

A) Kerala

B) Gujarat

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Maharashtra

E) Karnataka

14) Who has been appointed as Queen’s Counsel for courts of England & Wales ?

A) Soli Sorabjee

B) Ashok Desai

C) Mukul Rohtagi

D) Harish Salve

E) Fali Sam Nariman

15) ________ was the Russian Prime Minister  and has submitted his resignation to President Vladimir Putin.

A) Grigory Lvov

B) Ivan Viskovatyi

C) Dmitry Medvedev

D) Ivan Gramotin

E) Efim Telepnev

16) Which  District has received the Swachhata Darpan Awards for 2019 ?

A) Sehore

B) Puri

C) Rajgarh

D) Vidisha

E) Raisen

17) Who has won the 29th Saraswati Samman for his collection of short stories ?

A) Prakash Nagpal

B) Nagesh Yadav

C) Vasdev Mohi

D) Mohita Pande

E) Sindhu Rohini

18) The exhibition on Indian Heritage in Digital Space will be inaugurated by ______.

A) Narendra Modi

B) Prakash Javadekar

C) Smriti Irani

D) Ram Nath Kovind

E) Prahlad Patel

19)  Who will host the first ever Food Processing Summit to attract investors ?

A) Lucknow

B) Ladakh

C) Dispur

D) Surat

E) Pune

20) Who has inaugurated the 7th Conference of CPA India Region in Lucknow ?

A) Om Birla

B) Narendra Modi

C) Ram Nath Kovind

D) Venkiah Naidu

E) Smriti Irani

21)  The _______ Science Film festival will be held in Goa’s capital city Panaji.

A) 7th

B) 6th

C) 5th

D) 4th

E) 3rd

22) The 6th National Standards Conclave is being held in ______.

A) Aizwal

B) Ranchi

C) Kolkata

D) New Delhi

E) Pune

23) Isro’s GSAT-30 satellite has been successfully launched aboard _______ rocket.

A) Patras

B) Athena

C) Greeco

D) Mariane

E) Ariane

24) Indo-Japanese joint exercise ________ will begin off Chennai Coast to strengthen the bond between the two countries.

A) Yudh Abhyas

B) Sahyog-Kaijin

C) Shakti

D) Indra

E) Surya Kiran

25) Who has flagged off the 51st K9 VAJRA-T gun from L&T complex in Gujarat ?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Nitish Kumar

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Narendra Modi

E) Rajnath Singh

26)  The ICC U-19 World Cup Cricket will begin in which country ?

A) Netherlands

B) Australia

C) England

D) South Africa

E) Ireland

27) Which Indian cricketer has been dropped from BCCI’s central contracts list ?

A) Hardik Pandya

B) Cheteshwar Pujara

C) MS Dhoni

D) Rohit Sharma

E) Virat Kohli

28) The 5th Annual Day of Central Adoption Resource Authority(CARA) has been celebrated in which city ?

A) Kochi

B) Ranchi

C) Pune

D) New Delhi

E) Mumbai

29)  The Manas National Park is located in which state ?

A) Mizoram

B) Karnataka

C) Assam

D) Nagaland

E) Himachal Pradesh

30)   The Indian Army day is celebrated in remembrance of ___________ .

A) Battle of Assal Uttar

B) Battle of Chawinda

C) Battle of Tololing

D) KM Cariappa taking command of the Indian Army

E) Battle of Longewala

31)  Who is the captain of the U-19 Indian cricket team ?

A) Sonali Dania

B) Nitya Goswami

C) Priyam Garg

D) Ruchi Sachdeva

E) Jasmine Bhalla

32)  A workshop titled Million Soul will be conducted by which institution on training about solar lamps ?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Bombay

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Guwahat

E) IIT Madras

33)   Who is the Chief Minister of Tripura ?

A) Arvind Kejriwal

B) Conrad Sangma

C) Biplab Kumar Deb

D) RN Ravi

E) Jaganath Mishra

34)  What is the theme of the 7th Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association ?

A) Free and Fair elections

B) Role to be played in a democracy

C) Role of People

D) Role of Legislators

E) Role of Parties

35) The Saksham campaign has been launched from which city ?

A) Lucknow

B) Surat

C) Ranchi

D) Pune

E) New Delhi

36)  Harish Salve is a famous __________.

A) Singer

B) Writer

C) Producer

D) Advocate

E) Director

37)  The Rojgaar Sangi has been developed by _____ State Skill Development Authority to connect trained candidates with the jobs.

A) Kolkata

B) Pune

C) Chattisgarh

D) Bhopal

E) New Delhi

38)  What is the full form of HSN ?

A) Harmonic System of Naming

B) Harmonic System of Nomenclature

C) Harmonized System of Naming

D) Harmonious System of Naming

E) Harmonized System Nomenclature

39) The Renewable Energy Investors’ Meet organized by Indian Railways will be held in which city ?

A) Surat

B) Aizwal

C) Ranchi

D) New Delhi

E) Dispur

40) Which state has become the first in the country to start red-listing of orchids ?

A) Tripura

B) Nagaland

C) Manipur

D) Assam

E) Arunachal Pradesh

Answers:

1) Answer: B

India is celebrating 72nd Army Day on January 15, 2020.

This day is celebrated every year on this day because Field Marshal KM Cariappa took command of the Indian Army from General Francis Butcher on the same day in 1949.

Army Day Parade is also organized at Parade Ground, Delhi on this day.

2) Answer: D

Central Adoption Resource Authority(CARA) has celebrated its 5th Annual Day in New Delhi.

About CARA

Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) is a statutory body of Ministry of Women & Child Development,Government of India.

It functions as the nodal body for adoption of Indian children and is mandated to monitor and regulate in-country and inter-country adoptions.

It also deals with adoption of orphan, abandoned and surrendered children through its associated /recognised adoption agencies.

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has welcomed the agreement to permanently settle the Bru-Reang refugees in Tripura saying it will greatly help them, the Bru-Reang refugees will benefit from numerous welfare schemes of the government.

The agreement was signed in the presence of Home Minister Amit Shah, Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb, Mizoram Chief Minister Zoramthanga and others in New Delhi. As per the agreement, over 30 thousand Bru refugees will be settled in Tripura.

The  Centre has sanctioned 600-crore rupee package for the rehabilitation of the people from this community Bru refugees will get a 40 x 30 feet plot along with a fixed deposit of four lakh rupees, cash assistance of five thousand rupees per month for two years and free ration.

4) Answer: D

Secretary, Petroleum and Natural Gas MM Kutty has called for putting earnest efforts for petroleum conservation to bring down the huge import burden for energy requirements. Mr Kutty inaugurated fuel conservation mega campaign – Saksham of Petroleum Conservation Research Association PCRA in New delhi.

Speaking on the occasion, the Petroleum Secretary , India’s share of primary energy demand is set to double to 11 per cent by 2040 and to address this huge demand, not only petroleum conservation but creation of sustainable development model will be a pivotal step.

Highlighting the major advantages of fuel conservation, Mr Kutty stated, it will help in progressively reduction of carbon footprint and lead to fulfilling government’s commitment for greener environment. He said, foreign exchange can also be saved with this move.

5) Answer: C

Qatar scrapped mandatory exit permits for migrant domestic staff and other groups, as part of efforts to boost rights for guest workers amid scrutiny of its record.

Previously all foreigners working permanently in the gas-rich country required authorisation from bosses to leave, but now only military personnel will routinely require such a dispensation.

Qatar has made a series of reforms to its employment regulations since being selected to host the 2022 World Cup.

6) Answer: D

Fair trade regulator Competition Commission of India, CCI has ordered a probe against Flipkart and Amazon for alleged malpractices, including deep discounting and tie-ups with preferred sellers. The order follows a complaint filed by Delhi Vyapar Mahasangh, whose members comprise many traders dealing in smartphones and related accessories.

The traders’ body accused the e-commerce firms of anti-competitive practices like preferential listing, exclusive tie-ups and private labels.

7) Answer: C

Wholesale prices based inflation surged to 2.59 per cent in December 2019, as against 0.58 per cent in November due to increase in prices of food articles like onion and potato.

The annual inflation, based on monthly wholesale price index (WPI), was at 3.46 per cent during December a year ago.

According to the data released by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry , the  rate of price rise for food articles rose to 13.12 per cent during December 2019 as against 11 per cent a month earlier, while for non-food articles it rose nearly four-fold to 7.72 per cent from 1.93 per cent in November.

8) Answer: B

Reserve Bank has asked banks and other card-issuing companies to provide facility to customers to switch on and off their debit or credit cards, a move aimed at enhancing security for digital transactions.

The RBI stated that at the time of issue or re-issue, all cards (physical and virtual) should be enabled for use only at contact based points of usage [ATMs and Point of Sale (PoS) devices within India.

The central Bank said issuers should provide cardholders a facility for enabling card not present (domestic and international) transactions, card present (international) transactions and contactless transactions.

9) Answer: C

In Arunachal Pradesh, the famous Parshuram Kund Mela began. Devotees from across the country visit the sacred place to take a holy dip in the Kund on the occasion of Makar Sankranti.

More than 12,000 footfalls of pilgrims are recorded so far who have come to the Mela this year.

Parshuram Kund, nestled in the lower reaches of Lohit River is of great significance for the Hindus.

The legendary beheading of his mother by Lord Parshuram and eventual penance followed by taking a bath in the so-called Brahma Kund, has added religious significance to this place.

Every year thousands of Hindu devotees throng in and take a holy dip in the sacred Kund on the occasion of Makar Sankranti.

10) Answer: A

Recently, the Chhattisgarh State Skill Development Authority (CSSDA) has launched a mobile phone app – ‘Rojgaar Sangi’.

The mobile application aims to connect trained candidates with the jobs.It will also help start-up companies to hire an office staff.

The app has been developed with the help of National Informatics Centre (NIC).

It will increase accessibility for skilled and trained candidates which in turn will increase job opportunities.

11) Answer: C

Union Home Minister Amit Shah presided over the signing of a quadripartite pact of MHA with the State governments of Tripura, Mizoram and leaders of Bru community to permanently settle around 34,000 internally displaced people in Tripura.

Reangs or Brus are the second largest ethnic group in Mizoram.

Their exodus in 1997 was spurred by violent clashes in Mamith subdivision, a Reang-dominated area, when they demanded creation of an autonomous council that was vehemently opposed by Mizo groups.

12) Answer: B

Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray launched the first girder for the country’s longest sea-bridge, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link (MTHL).

The girder weighing 1,000 tonnes was set off by a 1,400-tonnes ‘launching girder’ and mark the erection of the first span in the civilian works of the MTHL.

The MTHL, the second road link cutting through the Arabian Sea in the island city’s eastern coast, will connect the mainland with Sewri and Chirle respectively.

It is expected to be completed by 2022 and slash the travel time between Mumbai and Navi Mumbai from existing 100-odd minutes to barely 30 minutes.

Estimated to cost around Rs 14,260 crore, it is being financed by a loan from the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).

13) Answer: C

In Madhya Pradesh, the state government has decided to set up Gandhi chairs and Gandhi pillars dedicated to the father of the nation in universities and colleges across the state. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath will inaugurate the Gandhi Chairs at a symbolic function on January 30, the death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

The  ‘Gandhi Chair’ will be set up under the political science department of the universities. Under the aegis of Gandhi Chair, scholars who are doing research focusing Mahatma Gandhi will be given an incentive of Rs 60 thousand per annum.

14) Answer: D

Senior Advocate Harish Salve has been appointed the Queen’s Counsel for the courts of England and Wales. This was announced by the United Kingdom’s Ministry of Justice Department.

The title of Queen’s Counsel is usually awarded to lawyers possessing demonstrated skill and expertise in the conduct of advocacy. The appointment is done by the Queen, on the advice of the Lord Chancellor. He is advised by an independent Selection Panel which makes recommendations.

Advocate Salve served as a Solicitor General for India until 2002. He is known for representing India before the International Court of Justice in the Kulbhushan Jadhav extradition case.

15) Answer: C

Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev has resigned.  Medvedev submitted his resignation to President Vladimir Putin .

President Putin thanked Mr. Medvedev for his contribution. The agency also reports that Mr. Putin will name Mr. Medvedev as deputy of the presidential Security Council.

Russian President asked Medvedev’s Cabinet to keep working until the new Cabinet is formed

16) Answer: B

Puri District receives Swachhata Darpan Awards 2019. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised the ODF Sustainability workshop.

As part of the workshop, the Swachhata Darpan Awards were presented by Shri Khan to the best performing districts on key swachhata parameters. The awardees include East Godavari (Andhra Pradesh), West Kameng (Arunachal Pradesh), Bemtara (Chhattisgarh), Diu (Daman and Diu), Panipat (Haryana), Vadodara (Gujarat), Kolhapur (Maharashtra), Moga (Punjab), East Sikkim (Sikkim) and Pedappali (Telangana). Four districts – Dibrugarh (Assam), Sirmaur (Himachal Pradesh), Indore (Madhya Pradesh) and Puri (Odisha) – were also awarded for innovations and initiatives for Plastic Waste Management.

17) Answer: C

Eminent Sindhi writer Vasdev Mohi will be conferred with 29th Saraswati Samman. He has been selected for this prestigious literary award for his short stories collection- Chequebook. This short stories  collection talks about the agonies and sufferings of marginalized sections of the society.

Saraswati Samman carries a cash award of 15 lakh rupees, a citation and a plaque. Mr Mohi has authored 25 books of poetry, stories and translations. He has also received Sahitya Akademi Award.

18) Answer: E

Union MoS Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the exhibition on Indian Heritage in Digital Space and First International Heritage Symposium at National Museum, New Delhi.

The exhibition was organized by Ministry of Culture and Tourism in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi.

The visitors will be able to see recreations of the socio-cultural life and traditions of Hampi, architectural and conjectural reconstructions of several important structures and experience demystification of many murals in the exhibition.

19) Answer: B

Union Territory Ladakh is hosting the first ever Food Processing Summit to attract investors to the region.

With the help of Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, the UT Administration of Ladakh is organizing the Summit.

Ladakh region has vast scope for investment in food Processing Industries in horticulture products like Apricot, SeabuckThorn, Apple and agricultural produce like buckwheat and barley.

20) Answer: A

7th Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association India Region in the legislative assembly building in Lucknow.

The main theme of the conference is ‘ROLE OF LEGISLATORS’ and during the Plenary Sessions spread over two days, delegates will discuss the Capacity Building of Legislators for Scrutinizing Budgetary Proposals and Enhancing Focus of Legislators on Legislative Business.

CPA India Region conferences are held once every two years and the 6th conference was held in 2018 in Patna.

21) Answer: C

The fifth edition of Science Film Festival of India, SCI-FFI 2020, was kick-started in Goa’s capital city Panaji.

The festival that will take place at the Inox Complex and Maquinez Palace in Goa, aims at instilling the knowledge of science among the youth with the help of exhibitions, masterclasses, workshops, and other activities.

Besides, Goa Government and Government of India, the event is being supported by Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute and National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (NISCAR).

22) Answer: D

The 6th National Standards Conclave is being held in Delhi.

Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal has said that the new BIS Act will relook at all standards for goods and services to balance the interest of consumers.

He also stated that India would not allow the imports without the specific HSN (internationally recognised identification code for specific products) codes.

23) Answer: E

India’s “high power” communication satellite GSAT-30, aimed at providing high-quality television, telecommunications and broadcasting services, was successfully launched onboard Ariane 5 rocket from French Guiana.

Blasting off from the Ariane Launch Complex in Kourou, a French territory located in northeastern coast of South America.

The 3,357-kg satellite, which was deployed from the lower passenger position of Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) into geostationary transfer orbit (GTO), is configured on Isro’s enhanced I-3K Bus structure to provide communication services from Geostationary orbit in C and Ku bands.

24) Answer: B

Coast Guards of India and Japan took part in a joint exercise ‘Sahyog-Kaijin’ off the Chennai coast as part of strengthening the bond between the two countries.

One ship of the Japanese Coast Guard and four ships and an aircraft of the Indian Coast Guard took part in the exercise.

Led by Commanding Officer Captain Kiyoshi Harada, the ‘Ehigo PLH08’ and the four ships and a Dornier aircraft of Indian Coast Guard participated in the drill in the Bay of Bengal around 50 nautical miles off Chennai.

The exercise marked demonstrations of search and rescue, external fire-fighting and sharing of best practices.

25) Answer: E

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh flagged off 51st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Armoured System Complex at Hazira in Gujarat.

Rajnath Singh called for an active participation of the private sector in defence manufacturing, reaffirming the government’s commitment to make India an arms manufacturing hub and net defence exporter.

The government will make all efforts to remove any roadblock and work together to achieve the goal of indigenisation and self-reliance in defence sector.

Various reforms introduced by the government under the ‘Make in India’ initiative to achieve $26 billion defence industry by 2025 and provide employment to 2-3 million people.

26) Answer: D

The ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket begins in South Africa . Indian team, under the captaincy of Priyam Garg, will look to defend the title when it begins its campaign against Sri Lanka at the Oval, Bloemfontein.

India are placed in Group ‘A’ and will face New Zealand, Sri Lanka and Japan, who will be making their first-ever appearance in any World Cup.

27) Answer: C

Mahendra Singh Dhoni was  dropped from the Board of Control for Cricket in India’s list of centrally-contracted players.

The BCCI announced the central contracts for the period of October 2019 to September 2020.

The 38-year-old player was in the ‘A’ category, which fetches a player  five crore rupees as annual retainership, until last year.

28) Answer: D

Central Adoption Resource Authority(CARA) has celebrated its 5th Annual Day in New Delhi.

About CARA

Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) is a statutory body of Ministry of Women & Child Development,Government of India.

It functions as the nodal body for adoption of Indian children and is mandated to monitor and regulate in-country and inter-country adoptions.

It also deals with adoption of orphan, abandoned and surrendered children through its associated /recognised adoption agencies.

29) Answer:C

Manas National Park or Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is a national park, UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant reserve and a biosphere reserve in Assam, India. Located in the Himalayan foothills, it is contiguous with the Royal Manas National Park in Bhutan.

30) Answer: D

India is celebrating 72nd Army Day on January 15, 2020.

This day is celebrated every year on this day because Field Marshal KM Cariappa took command of the Indian Army from General Francis Butcher on the same day in 1949.

Army Day Parade is also organized at Parade Ground, Delhi on this day.

31) Answer: C

The ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket begins in South Africa . Indian team, under the captaincy of Priyam Garg, will look to defend the title when it begins its campaign against Sri Lanka at the Oval, Bloemfontein.

India are placed in Group ‘A’ and will face New Zealand, Sri Lanka and Japan, who will be making their first-ever appearance in any World Cup.

32) Answer: B

A special workshop titled ‘Million SoUL’ will also be conducted by IIT Bombay on training about making solar lamps. The workshop is aimed at empowering people from backward communities. The workshop will also aim at teaching participants about the health, educational and environmental benefits of solar energy.

33) Answer: C

Biplab Kumar Deb (born 25 November 1971) is an Indian politician and the current Chief Minister of Tripura. He has been the state president of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) in Tripura since 7 January 2016.

34) Answer: D

7th Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association India Region in the legislative assembly building in Lucknow.

The main theme of the conference is ‘ROLE OF LEGISLATORS’ and during the Plenary Sessions spread over two days, delegates will discuss the Capacity Building of Legislators for Scrutinizing Budgetary Proposals and Enhancing Focus of Legislators on Legislative Business.

CPA India Region conferences are held once every two years and the 6th conference was held in 2018 in Patna.

35) Answer: E

Secretary, Petroleum and Natural Gas MM Kutty has called for putting earnest efforts for petroleum conservation to bring down the huge import burden for energy requirements. Mr Kutty inaugurated fuel conservation mega campaign – Saksham of Petroleum Conservation Research Association PCRA in New delhi.

Speaking on the occasion, the Petroleum Secretary , India’s share of primary energy demand is set to double to 11 per cent by 2040 and to address this huge demand, not only petroleum conservation but creation of sustainable development model will be a pivotal step.

Highlighting the major advantages of fuel conservation, Mr Kutty stated, it will help in progressively reduction of carbon footprint and lead to fulfilling government’s commitment for greener environment. He said, foreign exchange can also be saved with this move.

36) Answer: D

Senior Advocate Harish Salve has been appointed the Queen’s Counsel for the courts of England and Wales. This was announced by the United Kingdom’s Ministry of Justice Department.

The title of Queen’s Counsel is usually awarded to lawyers possessing demonstrated skill and expertise in the conduct of advocacy. The appointment is done by the Queen, on the advice of the Lord Chancellor. He is advised by an independent Selection Panel which makes recommendations.

Advocate Salve served as a Solicitor General for India until 2002. He is known for representing India before the International Court of Justice in the Kulbhushan Jadhav extradition case.

37) Answer: C

Recently, the Chhattisgarh State Skill Development Authority (CSSDA) has launched a mobile phone app – ‘Rojgaar Sangi’.

The mobile application aims to connect trained candidates with the jobs.It will also help start-up companies to hire an office staff.

The app has been developed with the help of National Informatics Centre (NIC).

It will increase accessibility for skilled and trained candidates which in turn will increase job opportunities.

The app is expected to benefit 7 lakh students who were trained under the courses offered by CSSDA.

The National Informatics Centre (NIC) is an institute set up by the Indian government in 1976 to drive its technology and e-governance initiatives in the country.

The institute is part of the Indian Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’s Department.

38) Answer: E

HSN stands for ‘Harmonized System Nomenclature.’ The WCO (World Customs Organization) developed it as a multipurpose international product nomenclature that first came into effect in 1988 with the vision of facilitating the classification of goods all over the World in a systematic manner.

39) Answer: D

Indian Railways and Railway Energy Management Company Ltd (REMCL), a joint venture of Ministry of Railways & RITES Ltd, organized a Renewable Energy Investors’ Meet in New Delhi recently.

The objective of the Investors’ Meet was to disseminate information about the opportunities available under renewable energy in Indian Railways.

40) Answer: E

Arunachal has become the first state in the country to initiate the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s (IUCN) ‘red listing’ at the state level after it inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the IUCN.

The IUCN’s Red List of Threatened Species is a critical indicator of the health of the world’s biodiversity.

A powerful tool to inform and catalyze action for biodiversity conservation and policy change, it is critical in protecting the natural resources.

The project will be spread across 12 months, during which workshops on red list assessment will be conducted by experts from the IUCN.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments