SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7646]

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven games are played on a week starting from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. Hockey is played either on first or last day. Two games are played between Hockey and Badminton. Kabaddi is played one day before Badminton. Three games are played between Football and Basketball but neither football nor basketball is played on Sunday or Monday.  Not more than two games are played before football. Only one game is played between kabaddi and squash which is played before kabaddi. One of the games played is throw ball.

1) Which among the following games is placed on Friday?

a) Hockey

b) Kabaddi

c) Squash

d) Basket ball

e) Throw ball

2) How many games were played between Kabaddi and Football?

a) One

b) None

c) Two

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Squash, Football

b) Basketball, Badminton

c) Throw ball, Kabaddi

d) Hockey, Throw ball

e) Badminton, Football

4) Which among the following games is placed on Saturday?

a) Hockey

b) Squash

c) Badminton

d) Basketball

e) None of these

5) Football is played on which of the following day?

a) Tuesday

b) Wednesday

c) Thursday

d) Friday

e) None of these

Puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons are staying in eight floors of a building. The ground floor is numbered one and the top floor is numbered 8A lives on an odd numbered floor but not on lowermost or uppermost floor. Three persons live between A and C who lives below A. W stays two floors above A. P and S lives in adjacent floors with respect to each other. Neither P nor S is adjacent to A. Two persons live between P and K. F lives on one of the floors below the floor on which R lives.

6) Who among the following persons stays just above F?

a) A

b) R

c) P

d) W

e) None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) S

b) K

c) C

d) R

e) F

8) How many persons stay between K and F?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) None

e) None of these

9) Who lives on ground floor?

a) S

b) C

c) W

d) K

e) None of these

10) K lives on which of the following floor?

a) Fourth

b) Sixth

c) First

d) Second

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Hockey is played either on first or last day. Two games are played between Hockey and Badminton. Kabaddi is played one day before Badminton. From the statements, we get case 1 and case 2.

Only one game is played between kabaddi and squash which is played before kabaddi. From the statements, Case 1 is eliminated

Three games are played between Football and Basketball but neither football nor basketball is played on Sunday or Monday.  Not more than two games are played before football. One of the games played is throw ball. From the statements, we get

1) Answer: e

2) Answer: b

3) Answer: a

4) Answer: d

5) Answer: a

Directions (6-10):

A lives on an odd numbered floor but not on lowermost or uppermost floor. Three persons live between A and C who lives below A. W stays two floors above A. From the statements, we get

Three persons live between A and C who lives below A from the statement case-3 is eliminated.

W stays two floors above A from the statement case-2 is eliminated.

P and S lives in adjacent floors with respect to each other. Neither P nor S is adjacent to A. Two persons live between P and K. F lives on one of the floors below the floor on which R lives. From the statements, we get

6) Answer: a

7) Answer: c

8) Answer: c

9) Answer: b

10) Answer: b

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 9
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments