Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 15th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Chagas Disease Day is marked every year on which date to spread awareness about the disease ?

A) April 18

B) April 17

C) April 21

D) April 14

E) April 13

2) Walter D’Souza who passed away at the age of 93 was a famous ___________.

A) Swimmer

B) Rugby Player

C) Hockey Player

D) Cricketer

E) Footballer

3) The National Agriculture Market portal e-NAM has completed four years since its launch. Till now how many mandis have become operational ?

A) 600

B) 585

C) 525

D) 550

E) 650

4) Four Indian-Americans have been awarded the 2020 Guggenheim fellowships. The fellowship is awarded in which of the following fields ?

A) Peace

B) Astronomy

C) Literature

D) Medicine

E) Arts

5) The Competition Commission of India has approved a ___________ percent stake in Apollo Tyres by Emerald Sage Investment.

A) 9.46

B) 9.93

C) 8.5

D) 6.75

E) 7.5

6) Which Naval air station is working round the clock to ensure that the joint user airfield at Vizag remains operational during the lockdown period ?

A) INS Baaz

B) INS Garuda

C) INS Dega

D) INS Rajali

E) INS Parundu

7) Fit India has partnered with which institution to organise the 1st-ever live fitness  sessions for School students ?

A) Google

B) CII

C) UGC

D) CBSE

E) AICTE

8) Who has been named as the MD & CEO of Paytm General Insurance Ltd ?

A) Maheesh Kapoor

B) Anil Singh

C) Renuka Satti

D) Rajesh Mehta

E) Vineet Arora

9) Which state will use robots to serve food and medicine to COVID-19 patients in hospitals in a bid to protect healthcare workers?

A) Assam

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Telangana

D) Kerala

E) Jharkhand

10) Which country has Instructed its administration to stop funding to the World Health Organisation after its gross mismanagement & cover up of the spread of coronavirus?

A) Germany

B) US

C) India

D) Italy

E) Turkey

11) The government of which state has decided to promote all students from class 6 to 9 & 11 following the lockdown ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Maharashtra

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Telangana

12) The government of which state has launched textbooks in e-comic format for class III to V for Maths, Environment science and english language to make up for the loss in education due lockdown ?

A) Kerala

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Telangana

E) Manipur

13)  According to the IMF ,India along with which country has registered a  positive GDP growth rate despite the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Russia

B) Italy

C) China

D) US

E) Japan

14) Which sports body has decided to postpone all the scheduled national championships till the end of the lockdown to contain the spread of covid-19 ?

A) Aero Club of India

B) All India Chess Club

C) Athletics Federation of India

D) Archery Association of India

E) Hockey India

15) Airtel along with which company has launched an AI based self-assessment tool for Covid 19 risk profiling of people ?

A) MaxBupa

B) Apollo

C) Fortis

D) HDFCErgo

E) Nippon

16) The United Nations has released how much amount to help the people of cyclone-ravaged Vanuatu and other countries affected by it ?

A) 4.5 million

B) 5 million

C) 2 million

D) 3.5 million

E) 2.5 million

17) The Government has launched the Sovereign Gold Bonds Scheme 2020-21 which will be open for subscription from April 20. What is the tenor of the bond ?

A) 6 years

B) 7 years

C) 8 years

D) 5 years

E) 10 years

18) Name the institution that has developed kiosks for COVID-19 sample collection to help doctors & healthcare professionals.

A) ISRO

B) GRSE

C) DRDO

D) HAL

E) BEL

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The first-ever World Chagas Disease Day is from 2020 onwards, April 14 is marked as a day to spread awareness about this “silent and silenced disease”.

The Chagas disease is called silent because it progresses slowly, and silenced because it mainly affects the poor people who often lack political voice and proper health care.

The disease got its name from Dr Carlos Ribeiro Justiniano Chagas, who diagnosed the first patient with the disease in Brazil on April 14, 1909.

The 72nd World Health Assembly approved the designation of Chagas Disease Day on May 24,

2019.

2) Answer: D

Former Gujarat cricketer, Walter D’Souza, 93, passed away in his sleep at his residence He was one of India’s oldest living first-class cricketers, who featured in 16 fixtures for Gujarat.

In the 27 innings that he appeared in, D’Souza scored 821, with an average of 35.69.Former Gujarat coach Vijay Patel remembers how D’souza visited the Brabourne Stadium in 2017 for the Irani Cup fixture between Gujarat and Rest of India. “Since Gujarat was the Ranji Trophy champion that year, we had invited him for the Irani Cup. He was 90 and even then, he came and interacted with the players. It was a memorable afternoon,” Patel said.

3) Answer: B

The pan-India Agriculture trading portal e-NAM will be completing four years of implementation.

e-NAM  was an innovative initiative  in agricultural marketing to enhance farmers accessibility digitally to multiple number of markets & buyers and to bring transparency in trade transactions with the intent to improve price discovery mechanism, quality commensurate price realization and also to develop the concept of One Nation One Market for agriculture produce.

e-NAM was launched by the Prime Minister in 21 mandis on 14th April, 2016 which has now reached 585 mandis across 16 States and 02 UTs.

More than 1.66 crore farmers and 1.28 Lakh traders registered on e-NAM platform. Farmers are free to register on e-NAM portal and they are uploading their produce for sale online to the traders across all e-NAM mandis and traders can bid for the lots available for sale on e-NAM from any location.

4) Answer: E

Guggenheim Fellowships are intended for individuals who have already demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts.

Four Indian-Americans have been awarded with a prestigious US fellowship for their accomplishments and “exceptional promise”.

Pradeep Sharma, mechanical engineer at the University of Houston, Kavita Ramanan, professor of Applied Mathematics at Brown University, Dilip Da Cunha, architect, planner and teacher at Harvard University and Columbia University, and Mukul Sharma, professor of Earth Sciences at Dartmouth College, have been awarded the 2020 Guggenheim fellowships.

This year’s fellowships recognise 173 people, selected from an initial field of 3,000.

The size of grant varies and is adjusted to the needs of fellows, considering their other resources and the purpose and scope of their plans. The average grant in the 2008 Canada and United States competition was approximately USD 43,200.

5) Answer: B

The Competition Commission has approved acquisition of 9.93 per cent stake in Apollo Tyres by Emerald Sage Investment.

The proposed transaction relates to subscription of 10,80,00,000 compulsorily convertible preference shares of Rs 100 each of Apollo Tyres by Emerald.

Emerald is a Mauritius-based investment holding company, while Apollo Tyres is engaged in manufacturing and sale of automotive.

6) Answer: C

INS Dega of Eastern Naval Command (ENC) ensured that the joint-user airfield at Visakhapatnam remains open round-the-clock.

The manning of the airfield has been modified to ensure that all requisite safety services and airfield facilities continue to be available.

This ensured that all special flights, as well as the cargo flight of SpiceJet continued its operations unhindered.

So far, 15 sorties of the cargo flight have operated since the lockdown has been enforced.

Further, the Indian Navy continued to maintain its operational vigil carrying out regular maritime surveillance missions by day and night.

The Dornier squadron of the ENC, INAS 311, operating from the air station, has been undertaking regular maritime surveillance missions.

7) Answer: D

Fit India and CBSE will organise first-ever live fitness sessions for school students in the second phase of lockdown. Live sessions will commence from 9:30 morning and students can get access to these live sessions on Facebook and Instagram handles of Fit India Movement and CBSE. During the programme guidelines of the Ministry of AYUSH to stay healthy will be shared with students. Owing to the nation-wide lockdown due to Covid19 up to 3rd May and following Prime Minister’s call to all citizens to increase immunity and stay healthy, Fit India and CBSE have taken this unique initiative to ensure fitness of all school children.

8) Answer: E

Digital payments major Paytm stated it has named Vineet Arora as the managing director and chief executive officer of Paytm General Insurance Ltd.

The appointment, which is subject to regulatory approvals, is a step for Paytm to further its journey into the insurance sector with an immediate focus on General Insurance, the company stated in a statement.

Arora will lead the efforts to provide industry-leading solutions in the general insurance space, where Paytm continues to explore options to enter the sector, it added.

Previously, Arora served as the managing director and chief executive officer of Aegon Life Insurance Company and was part of the India Leadership team.

9) Answer: E

Robots will serve food and give medicine to Covid-19 patients in two hospitals in Jharkhand’s West Singhbhum district, in a step to protect doctors and health workers from getting infected with coronavirus.

Developed by District Deputy Development Commissioner (DDC) Aditya Ranjan, the remote-controlled COBOT-Robotics will provide food and medicine to patients without human intervention.

The 20 and 30-bed ‘high-tech isolation wards’ will be inaugurated at the ANM Skill Centre, Chaibasa Sadar Hospital and Covid-19 Railway Hospital, Chakradharpur respectively.

10) Answer: B

US President Donald Trump has announced that he has instructed his administration to stop US funding for the World Health Organization (WHO), which he accused of grossly mismanaging and covering-up the spread of the novel coronavirus.

Trump noted that the United States contributes to the WHO 400-500 million dollars annually. President Trump stated, had the WHO done its job to get medical experts into China to objectively assess the situation on the ground and to call out China’s lack of transparency, the outbreak could have been contained at its source with very little death.

11) Answer: D

Uttar Pradesh government has decided to promote all students from classes 6 to 9 and class 11 affiliated with UP Board without final exams. Now these students will move to the next grade without appearing for the final examinations.

The  announcement came as a relief for lakhs of students, whose examination preparations and academics were hampered due to closure of schools and other educational institutions amid COVID-19 outbreak.

Deputy Chief Minister and Education Minister Dr Dinesh Sharma stated that students from classes 9 to 12 will be taught via e-learning and virtual classes through WhatsApp from April 20.

He stated that UP board students can be taught with the help of e-content at Diksha portal and suggested that Doordarshan can also prove a strong medium for the help of students.

12) Answer: E

Manipur State Education (School) Department has launched electronic format comic textbooks for class III to V for Mathematics, Environmental Studies and English Language in a motive to make up the gaps for the academic situation arising due to lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic.

State Education Minister Dr. Thokchom Radheshyam officially launched the e-comic textbooks at Imphal. He stated that electronic format textbooks for other classes will be soon made available.

The decision to start this learning method has been made after thorough discussion and analysis with the experts and officials of the State Department of Education.

13) Answer: C

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has stated India and China are the only two major countries, which will register a positive growth rate despite Coronavirus pandemic. In its latest edition of the World Economy report, IMF has projected India’s GDP growth to be 1.9 per cent in 2020 from 5.8 per cent in January. For China, it has projected a growth rate of 1.2 per cent.

The IMF stated, despite the global economy hitting the worst recession since the Great Depression of 1930s, India and China are likely to bounce back strongly in 2021 with India expected to grow at 7.4 per cent and China at 9.2 per cent.

14) Answer: E

Hockey India postponed all its rescheduled national championships indefinitely after the national lockdown to contain the COVID-19 pandemic was extended till May 3.These tournaments were rescheduled to start on April 29 and continue till July 3 but have been suspended for now.

Hockey India President Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad stated that a decision has been taken to postpone the remaining annual 2020 Hockey India National Championships keeping in mind the well-being of all our stakeholders including the players, coaches, organisers, fans and officials.

15) Answer: B

Bharti Airtel and Apollo Hospitals Group has launched an artificial intelligence (AI)enabled tool which will help people to check their coronavirus risk profile.

Apollo 24/7, the digital business unit of The Apollo Hospitals Group in collaboration with Airtel has launched the tool to support India’s battle against the COVID-19 pandemic.

The free digital self-assessment test available on Airtel Thanks app will enable its customers to check their COVID-19 risk profile. The test, which has been developed by Apollo 24/7, uses AI based technologies to allow users to assess their COVID-19 risk profile by answering a few simple questions.

Based on the user responses, the digital tool generates a risk score and suggests next best action including online consults on Apollo 24/7 free, dialling COVID non-prescriptive helpline from the app itself, self-care tips, social distancing guidelines and other important prevention steps as suggested by WHO and MOHFW.

16) Answer: E

The United Nations released $2.5 million from its emergency humanitarian fund to help thousands of people in the South Pacific island nation of Vanuatu affected by Cyclone Harold and offered support to other hard-hit countries.

The cyclone made landfall on the largest island in Vanuatu, Espiritu Santo, on April 6 before hitting the Solomon Islands, Fiji and Tonga. The U.N. cited media reports saying the storm left more than two dozen people dead, and destroyed homes, buildings and crops in the four countries.

In Vanuatu, the U.N. humanitarian office stated, Initial assessments suggest as much as 90 percent of the population in Sanma, the most affected province  lost their homes, and more than half of all schools and almost a quarter of health centers were damaged.

It stated crops have been destroyed and many communities are now cut off from help because of flooding and the destruction of roads.

17) Answer: C

The  Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, is going to launch a new series of the Sovereign Gold Bond (SGB) Scheme, which will open for subscription from April 20. The Sovereign Gold Bonds will be issued in six tranches from April 20 to 4 September, according to a statement issued by the Ministry of Finance.

The Bonds, to be issued by the RBI on behalf of the Government of India, will be sold through Scheduled Commercial banks (except Small Finance Banks and Payment Banks), Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL), designated post offices, and recognised stock exchanges such as BSE and NSE.

Bonds will be tradable on stock exchanges within a fortnight of the issuance on a date as notified by the RBI.

The minimum investment limit for Sovereign Gold Bond is 1 gram of gold, while the maximum limit of subscription is 4 kg for individuals, 4 kg for HUF and 20 kg for trusts and similar entities, as notified by the government from time to time. The tenor of the Bond will be for a period of 8 years with exit option after completion of five years.

18) Answer: C

Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Hyderabad has added another product to the portfolio of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to combat Coronavirus (COVID-19) by developing COVID Sample Collection Kiosk (COVSACK).

The unit has been developed by DRDL in consultation with the doctors of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Hyderabad. The COVSACK is a kiosk for use by healthcare workers for taking COVID-19 samples from suspected infected patients. Patient under test walks into the Kiosk and a nasal or oral swab is taken by a healthcare professional from outside through the built in gloves.

The Kiosk is automatically disinfected without the need for human involvement, making the process free of infection spread. The shielding screen of kiosk cabin protects the health care worker from the aerosols/droplet transmission while taking the sample.This reduces the requirements of PPE change by health care workers.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments