SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Data Interpretation

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The bar chart given below shows the percentage of quantity of wine, soda and water in tank A, tank B, tank C and tank D and line chart given below shown the capacity of the tank A, tank B, tank C and tank D. Study the data carefully and answer the following questions. (Note- all the tanks are filled to its full capacity)

1) If 20% of the quantity of tank A and 30% of the quantity of tank B are mixed in tank E. Find the amount of water in tank E.

A) 34.4 litres

B) 32.4 litres

C) 31.4 litres

D) 31.6 litres

E) 30.4 litres

2) If any three tanks are mixed in a large tank then the maximum quantity of wine can be obtained from which combination?

A) Tank A + Tank B + Tank C

B) Tank A + Tank B + Tank D

C) Tank A + Tank C + Tank D

D) Tank B + Tank C + Tank D

E) Both option c and d are correct.

3)  Find the ratio of the quantity of wine, soda and water respectively in a glass if the 40ml liquid is taken from tank C and 60 ml liquid is tank from tank D.

A) 33: 37: 30

B) 30: 37: 33

C) 37: 33: 30

D) 40: 33: 27

E) 33: 47: 20

4)  If the price of wine is Rs. 600/litre and price of soda is Rs. 80/litre. Find the amount of profit obtained by selling the whole mixture of tank C at the rate of Rs. 500/litre.

A) Rs. 44000

B) Rs. 54000

C) Rs. 34000

D) Rs. 36000

E) Rs. 64000

5) The total quantity of soda in all the tanks is approximately what percent of the total quantity of wine in all the tanks?

A) 110%

B) 125%

C) 120%

D) 130%

E) 135%

Number Series

Directions (6 – 10): The questions below are based on the given Series-I. The series-I satisfy a certain pattern, follow the same pattern in Series-II and answer the questions given below.

6) I) 4, 20, 60, 300, 900, 4500, 13500

II) 11 …… 2475. If 2475 is nthterm, then what value should come in place of (n + 2)thterm?

A) 34250

B) 18975

C) 12375

D) 37125

E) 25650

7)  I) 924, 924, 462, 154, 38.5, 7.7

II) 534 ……. 4.45. If 4.45 is nth term, then what value should come in place of (n – 2)th term?

A) 89

B) 25

C) 72

D) 75

E) 45

8) I) 27, 1357, 2356, 3084, 3595, 3937

II) 55 ….. 4304. If 4304 is nth term, the find the value of n?

A) 7

B) 6

C) 8

D) 9

E) 5

9) I) 57, 66, 39, 84, 21, 102, 3

II) 72 ……. 36. If 36 is nthterm, then what value should come in place of (n+3)rdterm?

A) 117

B) 135

C) 18

D) 92

E) 53

10) I) 12, 24, 96, 576, 4608, 46080

II) 4 …… 184320. If 184320 is nthterm, then find the value of n?

A) 5

B) 6

C) 9

D) 7

E) 8

Answers :

1) Directions (1-5) :

Answer: E

Tank A

20% of 160 = 32 litres

Quantity of water = 50% of 32 = 16 litres

Tank B

30% of 120 = 36 litres

Quantity of water = 40% of 36 = 14.4 litres

Quantity of water in tank E = 16 litres + 14.4 litres = 30.4 litres

2) Answer: C

Quantity of wine

Option a) = 20% of 160 + 25% of 120 + 30% of 180

= 32+ 30+ 54

=116 litres

Option b) 20% of 160 + 25% of 120 + 35% of 150

= 32+30 + 52.5

= 114.5 litres

Option c) 20% of 160+ 30% of 180+ 35% of 150

= 32+ 54+ 52.5

= 138.5 litres (answer)

Option d) = 25% of 120 + 30% of 180+35% of 150

= 30+ 54+ 52.5

= 136.5 litres

3) Answer: A

Tank C

=wine (30% of 40ml) + soda (25% of 40 ml) + water (45% of 40ml)

40ml = wine (12ml) + soda (10ml) + water (18ml)

Tank D

= wine (35% of 60ml) + soda (45% of 60ml) + water (20% of 60ml)

60ml = wine (21ml) + soda (27 ml) + water (12ml)

Glass

Wine (12ml+21ml) + soda (10ml+27ml) + water (18ml+12ml)

Wine (33ml) + soda (37ml) + water (30ml)

Required ratio = 33: 37: 30

4) Answer: B

Selling price of tank C liquid = 180 * 500 = Rs. 90000

Cost price of tank C liquid = cost of wine + cost of soda

Cost price of tank C liquid = quantity of wine * 600 + quantity of soda * 80

Cost price of tank C liquid = (30% of 180) * 600 + (25% of 180) * 80

Cost price of tank C liquid = 54 * 600 + 45 * 80

Cost price of tank C liquid = 32400 + 3600

Cost price of tank C liquid = 36000

Required profit = 90000 – 36000 = Rs. 54000

5) Answer: C

 Quantity of soda = 30% of 160 + 35% of 120 + 25% of 180 + 45% of 150

= 48+ 42+45+ 67.5

= 202.5

Quantity of wine = 20% of 160 + 25% 120 + 30% 180+ 35% of 150

= 32 + 30 + 54 + 52.5

= 168.5

Required %age = (202.5/168.5)*100 = 120%

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

Series I pattern:

4*5 = 20

20*3 = 60

60*5 = 300

300*3 = 900

900*5 = 4500

4500*3 = 13500

Series II pattern:

11*5 = 55

55*3 = 165

165*5 = 825

825*3 = 2475 (nth) term

2475*5 = 12375 (n + 1)th term

12375*3 = 37125 (n + 2)th term

7) Answer: A

Series I pattern:

924 ÷ 1 = 924

924 ÷ 2 = 462

462 ÷ 3 = 154

154 ÷ 4 = 38.5

38.5 ÷ 5 = 7.7

Series II pattern:

534 ÷ 1 = 534

534 ÷ 2 = 267

267 ÷ 3 = 89 (n – 2)th term

89 ÷ 4 = 22.25 (n – 1)th term

22.25 ÷ 5 = 4.45 (nth) term

8) Answer: C

Series I pattern:

27 + (113 – 1) = 1357

1357 + (103 – 1) = 2356

2356 + (93 – 1) = 3084

3084 + (83 – 1) = 3595

3595 + (73 – 1) = 3937

Series II pattern:

55 is first term.

55 + (113 – 1) = 1385

1385 + (103 – 1) = 2384

2384 + (93 – 1) = 3112

3112 + (83 – 1) = 3623

3623 + (73 – 1) = 3965

3965 + (63 – 1) = 4180

4180 + (53 – 1) = 4304

4304 is 8th term.

So, n = 8

9) Answer: B

Series I pattern:

57 + (9*1) = 66

66 – (9*3) = 39

39 + (9*5) = 84

84 – (9*7) = 21

21 + (9*9) = 102

102 – (9*11) = 3

Series II pattern:

72 + (9*1) = 81

81 – (9*3) = 54

54 + (9*5) = 99

99 – (9*7) = 36 (nth term)

36 + (9*9) = 117 (n + 1)th term

117 – (9*11) = 18 (n + 2)th term

18 + (9*13) = 135 (n + 3)rd term

10) Answer: D

Series I pattern:

12*2 = 24

24*4 = 96

96*6 = 576

576*8 = 4608

4608*10 = 46080

Series II pattern:

4 is the first term

4*2 = 8

8*4 = 32

32*6 = 192

192*8 = 1536

1536*10 = 15360

15360*12 = 184320

184320 is 7th term. So, n = 7

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 22 Day 21 Day 20
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments