Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th & 17th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 15th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Indonesian Independence Day is observed on which date to commemorate the anniversary of the country’s Proclamation of Independence?

A) August 12

B) August 13

C) August 17

D) August 15

E) August 16

2)  The book, titled ‘A Bend in Time’: Pandemic through the eyes of children is based on a collection of _______ engrossing stories and essays by children and young adults from across the country.

A) 15

B) 8

C) 9

D) 12

E) 10

3) Name Donald’s Trump younger brother who passed away at the age of 71.

A) Bernie Trump

B) Arnold Trump

C) James Trump

D) Robert Trump

E) Daniel Trump

4) Which organisation has joined hands with the Sports Authority of India to launch E-Pathshala?

A) BCCI

B) ISL

C) AFC

D) FIFA

E) AIFF

5) Chetan Chauhan who passed away due to Covid-19 was a former ______.

A) Actor

B) Cricketer

C) Wrestler

D) Athlete

E) Writer

6) Name the two projects launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the conservation of the endangered species in the country using modern technology.

A) Project Rhino and Project Tiger

B) Project Tiger and Project Dolphin

C) Project Lion and Project Dolphin

D) Project Lion and Project Rhino

E) Project Rhino and Project Dolphin

7) Who among the following has been roped in as the First Ever National Brand Ambassador of Aligarh Municipal Corporation for the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan Campaign at National and International level?

A) Dank

B) Arpita Mukherjee

C) Amar Kandha

D) Arohi Mahtre

E) Shahzan Mujeeb

8) Who among the following has been honoured with the Tamil Nadu Chief Minister’s special award, in recognition of her advisory role in combating the COVID-19 pandemic?

A) V.Shanta

B) Nandini Mudukar

C) Kamini Rao

D) Soumya Swaminathan

E) Mina Swaminathan

9) Telangana’s Chief Minister has honoured poet Tirunagari Ramanujam with which of the following awards?

A) Sahitya Award

B) Dasaradhi Award

C) TSAT Award

D) SKOCH Award

E) Visheshta Award

10)  Which publishing house will release Ex-Vice Marshal Subramaniam’s book “Full Spectrum: India’s Wars, 1972-2020”?

A) Notion Press

B) Bloomsbury

C) Jaico

D) Rupa

E) HarperCollins

11)  Who among the following will release the book ‘The Greatest Secret’ in November?

A) Michael Bickwealth

B) James Ray

C) Rhonda Byrne

D) Esther Hicks

E) Joe Vitale

12)  Chandrayaan-2 has recently captured images of the Moon and one of its craters has been named after who among the following?

A) Homi Bhabha

B) Vikram Sarabhai

C) K Sivan

D) Atal Bihari Vajapayee

E) CV Raman

13)  Which institution has launched the DEEKSHAK Platform for Organizations to Conduct Online Classes?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Madras

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Mandi

E) IIT Kharagpur

14)  Which institution has developed the Anti-drone system which was deployed near Red Fort on Independence Day?

A) GRSE

B) BHEL

C) DRDO

D) BDL

E) BEL

15)  Which of the following Indian cricketers have recently retired from International cricket?

A) MS Dhoni and Ravindra Jadeja

B) MS Dhoni and Suresh Raina

C) MS Dhoni and Harbhajan Singh

D) Harbhajan Singh and Suresh Raina

E) Suresh Raina and Ravindra Jadeja

16)  The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh has announced that the name of the Gwalior-Chambal Expressway will be named after which of the following?

A) LK Advani

B) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

C) Sushma Swaraj

D) Arun Jaitley

E) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

 17) Which bank has launched the Digital Apnayen campaign to encourage digital banking?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) HDFC

C) PNB

D) SBI

E) ICICI

18) Which institution has launched the ‘ATL AI Step Up Module’ for students on Independence Day eve in order to drive AI education and innovation to the next level in schools across the country?

A) FICCI

B) ASSOCHAM

C) NITI Aayog

D) CII

E) NASSCOM

19) Which insurance provider has announced its alliance with BSE Ebix Insurance Broking Private Limited?

A) Religare

B) Nippon

C) Apollo Munich

D) Universal Sompo

E) Oriental Insurance

20) Who among the following represented India in the fourth meeting of the BRICS anti drug working group?

A) Amit Shah

B) VK Paul

C) Harsh Vardhan

D) Ramesh Chand

E) Rakesh Asthana

21) Who among the following has launched the National Digital Health Mission under which every Indian will have an Aadhar like Health ID card?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Nirmala Sitharaman

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amit Shah

E) Harsh Vardhan

22)  Dr B Siva Kumar who passed away recently was a famous ________.

A) Director

B) Musician

C) Writer

D) Actor

E) Dancer

23)  Chief Minister Pema Khandu has launched the Arunachal Pradesh Challenge Entrepreneurship Programme on Independence Day. As per the programme, the top 10 entrepreneurs will be awarded upto Rs _______ lakhs.

A) 25

B) 20

C) 15

D) 5

E) 10

24) Who among the following will head the panel in search of members for the Monetary Policy Committee?

A) Ravindra Dholakia

B) Tarun Bajaj

C) Urijit Patel

D) Rajiv Kumar

E) Rajiv Gauba

25) Which company has launched India’s cheapest remdesivir version under the brand name Remdac?

A) Sun Pharma

B) Lupin

C) Zydus Cadila

D) Cipla

E) Ranbaxy

26)  Indian Railways is constructing the world’s tallest pier bridge across river Ijai in which state?

A) Tripura

B) Mizoram

C) Assam

D) Manipur

E) Nagaland

27)  Which of the following institutions has released a survey ‘Youth and Covid-19: impacts on jobs, education, rights and mental well-being’ as per which One in two youths is subject to depression and anxiety?

A) OECD

B) ILO

C) IMF

D) World Bank

E) WEF

28)  Name the E-commerce platform launched by the Chief Minister of Nagaland to promote local business and entrepreneurship.

A) PurpleChain

B) OrangeChain

C) Redchain

D) Greenchain

E) Yellowchain

29)  To transport fly ash to cement plants located at distance, NTPC Limited has developed infrastructure at Rihand project in which state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Gujarat

E) Madhya Pradesh

30) The European Union has launched the 1 million euro project in the districts of which states for the skilling of women in the housing sector?

A) Maharashtra and Karnataka

B) Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh and Odisha

D) Maharashtra and Odisha

E) Odisha and Gujarat

31) NSE has partnered with which institution to offer a platform for investor education?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIM Bangalore

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIM Ahmedabad

E) IIT Madras

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Independence Day is a national holiday in Indonesia commemorating the anniversary of Indonesia’s Proclamation of Independence on 17 August 1945. It was made a national holiday by then-President Sukarno in 1953.

2) Answer: D

The book, titled “A Bend in Time: Writings by Children on the Covid-19 pandemic”, is a collection of 12 engrossing stories and essays by children and young adults from across the country. Its introduction is written by award-winning children’s author Bijal Vachharajani.

The contributing authors of the book are: Archita Agrawal, Ishaan Ghosh, Lavanya Sinha, Mira Gupta, Omkar Mantri, Sharvari Sonawani, Shiv Malik, Shivani Sharma, Shreya Aiyer, Sofia Kakar, Tishya Tara and Uk!Yo.

3) Answer: D

Donald Trump’s younger brother, Robert Trump has passed away aged 71. Robert Trump began his career on Wall Street working in corporate finance but later joined the family business, managing real estate holdings as a top executive in the Trump Organization.

4) Answer: E

The All India Football Federation (AIFF) and Sports Authority of India (SAI) joined hands to launch an E-Pathshala, the web platform to recognise creativity and develop the interest in football.

E-Pathshala is an Athlete Coaching Program in football for Grassroots and Intermediate. It has been divided into three parts: My Football Culture, My Skills and My Training.

My Football culture is further divided into five different aspects namely — My drawing, My goal, My Idol, My Creativity and My story. Participants are needed to upload their videos on the website in a particular section.

My Skills, which is for U-12 age-groups, is divided into three difficulty levels — Golden bracket, Silver bracket and Bronze bracket. Participants are free to select a particular bracket and then upload the corresponding videos. which will be assessed by the panellists accordingly.

Under the My training section, participants are encouraged to upload their individual or a group video shot along with family, friends or neighbours.

5) Answer: B

Former Test batsman Chetan Chauhan has passed away following complications due to Covid-19. He was 73.

In an India career from 1969 to 1981, Chauhan played 40 Tests and seven ODIs. He scored 2,084 Test runs with 16 half-centuries, but never scored a century, with a best of 97. The prolific domestic batsman in a two-decade first-class career played Ranji Trophy for Maharashtra and then Delhi.

6) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the launch of Project Lion and Project Dolphin for the conservation of the two endangered species in the country using modern technology.

Project Lion would involve conservation of the Asiatic Lion, and its landscape.

The project will entail habitat development by engaging modern technologies in management and addressing the issue of diseases in lions and its associated species through advanced world-class research and veterinary care.

The project would also address the Human-Wildlife conflict. This would involve local communities living in the vicinity of lion landscape, and would also provide livelihood opportunities.

Notably, the Asiatic Lion Conservation Project was launched in the NDA’s first term with a budgetary contribution of Rs 97.85 Cr from the Central Government.

Meanwhile, Project Dolphin aims at the conservation and protection of the Dolphins in rivers and oceans of the country.

7) Answer: E

Aligarh Municipal Corporation (AMC) has recently roped in Indian Idol Season 11 Finalist and Oscar Nominated Playback Singer Shahzan Mujeeb as its First Ever National Brand Ambassador for the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan Campaign at National and International level.

Shazan apart from being a Finalist on Indian Idol Season 11 is also a Music Composer and Music Director by profession. Recently, his film Gera won the National Award for Best Gujarati Film.

8) Answer: D

Chief Scientist of World Health Organisation, Soumya Swaminathan was conferred with the Tamil Nadu Chief Minister’s special award, in recognition of her advisory role in combating the COVID-19 pandemic in the state.

Swaminathan received the award from Chief Minister K Palaniswami on the 74th Independence Day celebration at Fort St George.

The WHO representative has been offering suggestions to the state health department to step up measures in fighting the pandemic.

Swaminathan has 30 years of experience in clinical care and research and has worked throughout her career to translate her research into impactful programmes.

Meanwhile, the Chief Minister’s Best Practices award was bagged by the department of treasuries, while the Greater Chennai Corporation received the second prize for conducting fever clinics across the city to break the transmission chain of COVID-19.

9) Answer: B

Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao honoured well-known poet Tirunagari Ramanujam with the Dasaradhi Award for 2020.

The CM also presented him with a memento, shawl and a cash prize of Rs 1,01,116.

Tirunagari Ramanujam is a great literary personality whom the entire Telangana society is proud of. Among his well-known works include Bala Veera Sathakam, Akshardhara, and Tirunagareeyam,.

10) Answer: E

Retired Air Vice Marshal Arjun Subramaniam will come out with a comprehensive account of war and conflict in contemporary India over the past five decades next month.

“Full Spectrum: India’s Wars, 1972-2020” is a sequel to the military historian’s “India’s Wars: A Military History, 1947-1971” Published by HarperCollins India.

In his new book, Subramaniam covers every major operation that the armed forces have participated in, including the Kargil conflict of 1999, insurgencies in the Northeast, terrorism and proxy wars in Jammu and Kashmir, separatist violence in Punjab, the IPKF intervention in Sri Lanka, and the continued stress along the Line of Control and the Line of Actual Control.

11) Answer: C

Rhonda Byrne’s “The Greatest Secret” is coming out Nov. 24.

“The Greatest Secret” takes readers on a journey that provides the most direct way out for those experiencing hardship and the path to end pain and suffering endured by so many.

Byrne’s new book, like “The Secret,” will be released through publisher Judith Curr. She was head of the Simon & Schuster imprint Atria Books in 2006 when “The Secret” came out, and she is now president and publisher of HarperOne.

12) Answer: B

Chandrayaan-2 has captured images of the Moon and one of the craters has been named after Vikram Sarabhai, the father of the Indian space programme.

Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai’s 100th birth century was observed on  12th of August, 2020.

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has sought to pay tribute to him in a special way by announcing that Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter has captured the Moon images of ‘Sarabhai Crater’.

The Sarabhai Crater is around 250 to 300 kilometres east of the crater where the Apollo 17 and Luna 21 Missions had landed.

The Sarabhai Crater, captured in 3D images, shows that it has a depth of around 1.7 kilometres taken from its raised rim and the slope of crater walls is between 25 to 35 degrees.

13) Answer: E

IIT Kharagpur has developed an e-classroom software called “DEEKSHAK” for organizations to conduct online classes.

Researchers at IIT Kharagpur have come up with this software as users are frequently experiencing challenges and more importantly, the operational requirements of an electronic classroom.

The DEEKSHAK platform by IIT Kharagpur utilizes one-way communication for bandwidth efficiency. Therefore, instead of all students participating in a class as in meeting software, the focus is only on the teacher and the learning materials.

DEEKSHAK is a low bandwidth web-based software that can be accessed using any computer or even on mobile phones.

14) Answer: C

An anti-drone system developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) was deployed near the Red Fort on the occasion of the 74th Independence Day.

The DRDO-developed system can detect and jam micro drones up to 3 kilometres and use lasers to bring down a target up to 1-2.5 kilometres depending on the wattage of the laser weapon.

It can be an effective counter to increased drone-based activity in the western and northern sectors of the country.

15) Answer: B

Former India captain and two-time World Cup winner, Mahendra Singh Dhoni announced his retirement from international cricket.

The Chennai Super Kings captain, though, is expected to feature in the upcoming IPL 2020 in the UAE.

Dhoni led India through its most successful era and has the 2007 T20 WC, 2011 ODI World Cup, and the 2013 Champions Trophy in his cabinet.

Indian batsman Suresh Raina has announced his retirement from international cricket.

The 33-year-old represented India in more than 300 internationals in a career that spanned over 13 years.

Raina became the first India batsman to score a century in all three formats of the game.

16) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced that the Gwalior-Chambal Expressway will be named Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chambal Progressway.

This is the tribute to former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his second death anniversary.

17) Answer: C

State-owned Punjab National Bank launched a campaign to encourage customers to use digital banking channels.

Under the campaign ‘DIGITAL APNAYEN’, the bank will contribute Rs 5 towards the PM CARES Fund on behalf of each customer conducting the first financial transaction to activate their RuPay Debit card either on point of sale (PoS) or e-commerce platform.

PNB would continue to play an integral and indispensable part in the country’s journey towards economic progress and urged all employees to help fulfill the dreams of an economically vibrant and inclusive India.

 The contribution of various government schemes, aimed at the financial and digital inclusion of millions of Indians, for making banking services universally accessible to all.

18) Answer: C

After a successful launch of a unique initiative to take Artificial Intelligence (AI) to schools through ‘ATL AI Modules’, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog in collaboration with NASSCOM have launched the ‘ATL AI Step Up Module’ for students on the eve of India’s Independence Day in order to drive AI education and innovation to the next level in schools across the country.

This module is the next step in bringing AI to Indian classrooms and is a successor to the AI Base module launched in February this year.

The virtual launch was attended by officials of AIM, NITI Aayog, NASSCOM, Industry Partners and Academia.

With this new launch, through hands-on projects and activities, the step-up module encourages a deeper understanding of AI which can be applied in the real world.

Meanwhile, the step-up module needs no previous knowledge and introduces the concepts to students from the basics using interactive tools and activities so as to keep their attention undivided.

19) Answer: D

Universal Sompo General Insurance Company Ltd, a joint venture between Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Karnataka Bank, Dabur Investment Corp and Sompo Japan Insurance Inc, announced its alliance with BSE Ebix Insurance Broking Private Limited (BSE Ebix), a joint venture between BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange), the first stock exchange of Asia and Ebix Fincorp Exchange Pte Ltd to sell General Insurance products using strong distribution network of BSE Ebix in a completely digitized environment.

The partnership has been initiated with the offering of Universal Sompo’s recently launched Corona Kavach cover which is a short-term policy to cover COVID-19 related hospitalization expenses through certified Point of Sales Persons (PoSPs) of BSE Ebix. Presently BSE Ebix has more than 7,200 registered PoSPs, and is growing daily.

20) Answer: E

The fourth meeting of the BRICS anti drug working group was held recently. The meeting focused on misuse of darknet and other advanced technologies for drug trafficking. The Working Group comprising Brazil, Russia, China, South Africa and India held fruitful discussions.

The Indian delegation was led by Rakesh Asthana, Director General, Narcotics Control Bureau. The common points emerged during the discussions include need for real time information sharing among the member states and need to curb increased drug trafficking through maritime routes.

21) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM). Every Indian will have an Aadhar like ID card containing all relevant information about his/her medical conditions and treatments and tests.

Mr Modi stated that the initiative which is completely technology based will revolutionise the health sector in India.

The vision of National Digital Health Mission is to create a national digital health ecosystem which provides timely and efficient access to inclusive, affordable, and safe healthcare to all citizens.

22) Answer: B

Noted Carnatic musician and renowned veena vidwan Dr B Siva Kumar, senior veena artist. He was 53. He had been ailing from various health problems for some time.

A much acclaimed and popular veena artist, Dr Siva Kumar learned the nuances and finer points of music from stalwarts like Shri R Krishnamoorthy, Smt Ranganayaki Rajagopalan and N Ravikiran.

Dr Siva Kumar, a science graduate of Loyola College  Chennai has also taken MA in Music from Bharathi Dasan university and followed it up with a PhD in Music.

He has won several awards including the Tamil Iyal Isai Nataka sangam award and the award for Ragam Tanam Pallavi presentation from the Tamil Isai Sangam.

23) Answer: D

The Chief Minister launched the Arunachal Pradesh Challenge Entrepreneurship Programme (APEDP) and unveiled the ‘Arunachal Pradesh Entrepreneurship Challenge (APEC)’ as the first part of the APEDP.

One major goal of the programme is to inspire the youths of Arunachal to become job givers, rather than being job seekers, and, in the process, create livelihood opportunities for a thousand others in the state.

The APEDP will be rolled out in four stages: the APEC, pre-incubation, incubation, and livelihood accelerator. The challenge is the first step in identifying, promoting, supporting and nurturing sustainable and locally relevant business ideas and entrepreneurs.

Aimed at giving aspiring entrepreneurs a chance to show what their ideas and innovations are capable of, it invites applications from budding entrepreneurs and innovators of the state.

Following a thorough evaluation and screening of the applications, 50 top entrepreneurs will be selected for the incubation and pre-incubation programmes facilitated by the IIMCIP. The top 10 entrepreneurs will be awarded upto Rs 5 lakhs, and the next 40 entrepreneurs will be awarded upto Rs 4 lakhs.

24) Answer: E

Urjit Patel, who in his recent book Overdraft, attributed his rift with the Modi government and resignation as RBI governor before the end of the term to the latter’s soft pedaling on the insolvency code, has been co-opted as a member of the search-cum-selection committee to name the new three government nominees on the all-important Monetary Policy Committee (MPC).

The panel, headed by Cabinet secretary Rajiv Gauba, also includes RBI governor Shaktikanta Das or a deputy governor representing him, Niti Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar and economic affairs secretary Tarun Bajaj.

In  September 22, 2016, the Centre had appointed the Indian Statistical Institute professor Chetan Ghate, Delhi School of Economics director Pami Dua and IIM-Ahmedabad professor Ravindra H Dholakia as external members of the MPC, heralding a historical change in monetary policy-making in India. These three will complete their terms in September. The members of the MPC appointed by the Centre can hold office for a period of four years and won’t be eligible for re-appointment.

25) Answer: C

Zydus Cadila launches the generic version of Remdesivir, under the brand name Remdac, for treating patients suffering from severe symptoms of Covid-19.

Priced at Rs 2,800 per 100 mg vial, Remdac is the most economical Remdesivir brand as on date. Zydus is the fifth company to launch generic version of Remdesivir

The company stated the drug will be made available across India through the group’s strong distribution chain reaching out to government and private hospitals treating Covid-19 patients.

26) Answer: D

Indian Railways is constructing the world’s tallest pier bridge in Manipur. The bridge which is being constructed across river Ijai near Noney is an engineering marvel because the tallest pier height will be 141 meter.

It will surpass the existing record of 139 meter of Mala – Rijeka viaduct, Montenegro in Europe. The Manipur bridge is located at the hilly terrain of Marangching village in Noney district, about 65 km west of Imphal. The total estimated cost of the bridge is 280 crore rupees, and it will be completed by March 2022.

The bridge is a part of Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal new BG line project. The total length of the bridge will be 703 meter. The piers of the bridge are constructed using hydraulic augers, the tall piers needed specially designed “slip-form technique” to ensure efficient and continual construction.

 A North East Frontier Railway official stated, there are a total of 45 tunnels in the project. The longest is Tunnel No. 12 with a length of 10.280 km. This will be the longest railway tunnel in the North East.

27) Answer: B

Half of the world’s youth population are subject to anxiety or depression-causing circumstances and more than a third are uncertain of their future career prospects due to the Covid-19 pandemic, according to a survey by the International Labour Organization.

The ILO’s ‘Youth and Covid-19: impacts on jobs, education, rights and mental well-being’ survey found that if urgent action is not taken, youths are at the risk of suffering severe and long-lasting adverse impacts from the pandemic.

The Covid-19 pandemic has disrupted every aspect of our lives. Even before the onset of the crisis, the social and economic integration of young people was an ongoing challenge. Now, unless urgent action is taken, young people are likely to suffer severe and long-lasting impacts from the pandemic, the report stated.

28) Answer: E

Touted as a dawning of “new era in Naga marketing culture,” Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio launched an e-commerce platform ‘Yellowchain’ during the State level celebration of India’s Independence Day at Secretariat Plaza, Kohima.

Yellowchain is a single window e-commerce platform developed by Investment & Development Authority of Nagaland (IDAN) to promote local business and entrepreneurship, a DIPR report informed.

The platform would create opportunity and environment for small time retailers and aspiring entrepreneurs to expand their scope of business opportunities, it stated.

Described as a “dynamic, user friendly, easy to use interface designed” to create a link between Entrepreneurs, retailers and Service Providers with the Citizens, it stated that Yellowchain aims to provide integrated services on a wide range of economic activities.

Apart from enabling them to engage in economic activities, it also creates space for any other individuals with skills to start a new business, it added.

29) Answer: C

To transport fly ash to cement plants located at distance, NTPC Limited has developed infrastructure at Rihand project in Uttar Pradesh, informed the central public sector unit (PSU).

The development is in line with NTPC’s commitment towards 100 percent utilisation of fly ash from power plants, stated NTPC.

As per a statement issued by the PSU under Ministry of Power, the first rake of 59 BOXN type of railway wagons carrying 3450 Metric Tonne (MT) of fly ash was flagged off from NTPC’s Rihand Super Thermal Power station for ACC Cement Manufacturing Plant, situated in Tikaria of Uttar Pradesh.

NTPC added that the effort marks the beginning of a new era for the transportation of fly ash from a remote location to a consumption centre.

According to the PSU, the move will enable power plants for upgrading the utilisation of fly ash with the availability of additional material loading avenues for Indian Railways and accessibility of fly ash to the cement plants in an environment-friendly manner at a competitive price.

30) Answer: D

To help drive change towards sustainable housing through empowering women, the European Union has launched a 1-million-euro project in four districts of Maharashtra and Odisha under which it will train 3,000 women in masonry, plumbing and electrical fitting, among others.

The project is being implemented in Beed and Osmanabad districts of Maharashtra and the Dhenkanal and Jajpur districts 0f Odisha and is aimed at positively impacting two lakh families over the next three years.

The project aims at targeting 3,000 women-led households in these four districts and is being implemented with the housing-focussed not-for-profit Habitat for Humanity India.

Magis stated that over the years, the European Union has invested over 100 million euros in green and sustainable projects in the country and this is the single-largest scheme solely focused on women.

He stated that despite the construction sector being the second-largest employer and women constituting a significant part of the workforce in the housing sector, they mostly work as unskilled labourers and face discrimination. Magis added that this scheme, called Project Nirmanshree, aims at ending this and making them entrepreneurs and active stakeholders.

31) Answer: B

The National Stock Exchange (NSE) announced the launch of a digital learning platform for investor education.

The platform, an online investor education resource centre, has been developed jointly by NSE Investor Protection Fund Trust and IIM Bangalore.

The platform was launched by Sebi”s executive director Nagendraa Parakh, in a virtual function.

NSE stated the Platform for investor education (PIE) imparts investor education in simple easy-to-understand video, audio, and other digital media formats.

The platform has four learning modules each comprising a number of videos, audios, podcasts, deep-dives and blog posts presenting the content using the latest animation and data visualization technology to actively engage different cohorts of potential investors, it added.

One of the unique aspects of the platform is involvement of top notch experts in the field and experienced faculty making the offering relevant to the entire spectrum of investors from first-time investors to experienced investors.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments