Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th & 18th May 2020

4.7
(354)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 17th & 18th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) India observes the National Dengue Day on which date annually ?

A) May 25

B) May 16

C) May 18

D) May 19

E) May 20

2) What is the theme of the World Hypertension Day observed every year on May 17 ?

A) Manage and Sustain

B) Know your numbers

C) Measure Your Blood Pressure, Control It, Live Longer, to increase high blood pressure (BP) awareness in all populations around the world

D) Hypertension 2020

E) Managing Weight to Control High Blood Pressure

3) As per the latest measures of economic support which have been announced by Finance Minister, the borrowing limit of states has been increased to ______ percent for 2020-21 only.

A) 2

B) 6

C) 5

D) 3

E) 4

4) The National Restaurants Association of India has partnered with which company to  build its own tech platform for online payments and digital ordering ?

A) BharatPe

B) PayTm

C) PhonePe

D) Google Pay

E) DotPe

5) Who has been appointed as the New Managing Director of J&K Bank ?

A) PS Jayakumar

B) Shikha Sharma

C) Zubair Iqbal

D) RK Chibber

E) Sunil Mehta

6) What is the theme of the International Museum Day observed every year on May 18 ?

A) Hyperconnected Museums: New approaches, new publics

B) The Future of Tradition

C) Museums as Cultural Hubs

D) Museums for Equality: Diversity and Inclusion

E) History and Importance

7) Benjamin Netanyahu is all set to lead Israel with a historic win as a prime minister. He will now be serving for ________ term.

A) 3rd

B) 5th

C) 4th

D) 6th

E) 7th

8) International Day of Light is celebrated every year on 16 May. The first anniversary was celebrated in which year for the successful operation of lasers by physicist Theodore Maiman ?

A) 1965

B) 1960

C) 1950

D) 1959

E) 1949

9) The Union HRD Minister has e-Launched seven titles on “Psycho-Social Impact of Pandemic & Lockdown and How to Cope With”. The series has been published by _________.

A) PHI Learning

B) HarperCollins

C) Pearson

D) NBT India

E) Arihant

10) What is the theme of the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day  observed year on May 17 ?

A) Raise awareness of the possibilities that the use of the Internet

B) Bridging the standardisation gap

C) Ensuring connectivity

D) the role of Information and Communication Technology

E) Connect 2030: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

11) The low profile ceremony to commission the Seventh MK IV Landing Craft Utility, IN LCU L57 was held in _________.

A) Kochi

B) Port Blair

C) Visakhapatnam

D) Mumbai

E) Kolkata

12) Who among the following has shared the second spot with Reuben brothers in UK Rich List 2020 ?

A) Vijay and Bikhu Patel

B) Ranjit and Baljinder Boparan

C) Mayurbhai Madhvani

D) Hinduja brothers

E) Bhupendra and Ramesh Kansagra

13) The UN General Assembly declared the International Day of Living Together in Peace on which date in an effort to mobilize the international community to promote peace ?

A) May 18

B) May 19

C) May 16

D) May 20

E) May 21

14) Former Rugby league captain Arthur Summons who passed away recently belonged to which country ?

A) US

B) South Africa

C) Australia

D) New Zealand

E) Germany

15) The Centre has launched an online dashboard to monitor movement of migrant workers. Who among the following has developed the online dashboard ?

A) HCL

B) NDMA

C) TCS

D) NIC

E) Infosys

16)  The Madhya Pradesh government has launched which initiative to provide shoes and slippers to migrant labourers going barefoot ?

A) The Shoe campaign

B) Walkthetalk

C) Charan Paduka

D) Paidaan

E) Slippers campaign

17) Health Minister Harsh Vardhan will represent India at the WHO’s _________World Health Assembly to be held on May 18.

A) 75th

B) 73rd

C) 74th

D) 72nd

E) 71st

18) Name the initiative announced by the Finance Minister to provide psychological support to students, teachers and families for their mental health and emotional well-being ?

A) PM ESehat

B) Sehat

C) Manuchikitsa

D) Manodarpan

E) PM EVidya

19) Who will head the AYUSH task force which has recently been constituted by the Maharashtra government ?

A) Dr. Anmol Kolhe

B) Dr. Heena Gavit

C) Dr. Tatyarao Lahane

D) Dr. Kshama Metre

E) Dr. Sheetal Amte

20) Alibaba’s Jack Ma has recently resigned as the board member of which company ?

A) Juhuasuan

B) SoftBank

C) Taobao Marketplace

D) Tmall

E) eYao

21) Which division of Railway has developed a robotic device ‘Rail-Bot’ to strengthen hospital care and help in hospital management functions ?

A) Eastern

B) South Eastern

C) South Central

D) Northern

E) North Eastern

22) According to Goldman Sachs, India’s GDP is likely to fall by _________ percent in the June quarter against an earlier estimated contraction of 0.4 percent.

A) 55

B) 20

C) 45

D) 35

E) 30

Answers :

1) Answer: B

India observes National Dengue Day on May 16 as suggested by the Union Health Ministry to create awareness about the disease.

Measures to prevent and preparing to control the spread of dengue are among a few things that are discussed and shared on this day.

2) Answer: C

World Hypertension Day is observed on May 17 every year to help raise awareness about high blood pressure.

The World Hypertension League first launched its World Hypertension Day on May 14, 2005, and since 2006, it has been celebrated annually on May 17.

The expanded theme for World Hypertension Day 2020 is Measure Your Blood Pressure, Control It, Live Longer, to increase high blood pressure (BP) awareness in all populations around the world

The World Hypertension League (WHL) has announced that it will postpone the celebration of World Hypertension Day (WHD) 2020 until October 17, 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

3) Answer: C

The support to State Government from Central Government

The state’s net borrowing ceiling for 2020-21 is Rs. 6.41 lakh crores, based on 3% of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP).

The Centre has decided to increase borrowing limits of States from 3% to 5% for 2020-21 only. This will give States extra resources of Rs. 4.28 lakh crores.

Part of the borrowing will be linked to specific reforms (including recommendations of the Finance Commission). Reform linkage will be in four areas: universalisation of ‘One Nation One Ration card’, Ease of Doing Business, Power distribution and Urban Local Body revenues.

A specific scheme will be notified by the Department of Expenditure on the following pattern:

Unconditional increase of 0.50%

4) Answer: E

National Restaurants Association of India (NRAI), the apex body of the F&B industry, has partnered with fintech start-up DotPe to build its own tech platform that would enable them with online payments for digital ordering, bill settlements, and contactless dining.

NRAI has announced that it will launch “a new platform that provides online food ordering and delivery services along with loyalty programs. This would be in direct take on with existing food-tech aggregators, Zomato and Swiggy. The association’s new move is aimed at reducing the dependence of restaurants on such apps.

The likes of Dineout, Zomato, and Paytm are already pushing their platform with contactless dining. Zomato has, in fact, taken it a notch above and made its contactless dining free for all restaurants across India and other global destinations for a period of at least six months.

5) Answer: C

The J&K Government has nominated Zubair Iqbal, Senior Vice President (SVP) of HDFC Bank to be elected as Managing Director of the J&K Bank.

R K Chibber will continue as the bank’s chairman for the next three years.

Iqbal will have a three-year tenure.

6) Answer: D

Every year on 18 May International Museum Day is observed to raise awareness among people about the museums as an important means of cultural exchange and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among people.

It is coordinated by the International Council of Museums (ICOM).

The theme for International Museum Day 2020 is Museums for Equality: Diversity and Inclusion.

7) Answer: B

Israel’s Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has secured a historic fifth straight term to form his government, after a controversial power-sharing deal with rival-turned-partner Benny Gantz.

President Reuven Rivlin officially granted Netanyahu, two-week mandate to form his government, following which, Netanyahu announced the formation of his coalition government on 17 May 2020.

Under the three-year coalition deal, Netanyahu will serve as Prime Minister for the coming 18 months, which would keep him in power until November 13, 2021.

Till then Benny Gantz will serve as the Defence Minister of the country.

After 18 months, both of them will swap their roles and Netanyahu will become Defence Minister while Gantz will be the new Prime Minister.

8) Answer: B) 

The International Day of Light is celebrated on 16 May each year, the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser in 1960 by physicist and engineer, Theodore Maiman.

This day is a call to strengthen scientific cooperation and harness its potential to foster peace and sustainable development.

Due to the COVID-19 crises, the 2020 celebrations is being observed digitally through #IDL2020 and#SEETHELIGHT.

9) Answer: D

Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ e-Launched print as well as e-editions of the set of seven titles on “Psycho-Social impact of pandemic & lockdown and how to Cope With” under the corona studies series published by NBT India.

10) Answer: E

World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is observed every year on 17 May since 1969 to raise awareness about the use of technology and the importance it plays in the current scenario.

May 17 is celebrated as the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day, as it marks the anniversary of the signing of the first International Telegraph Convention and the creation of the International Telecommunication Union.

The theme for World Telecommunication and Information Society Day 2020 is “Connect 2030: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.

11) Answer: B

The Indian Navy commissioned its seventh MK IV Landing Craft Utility (LCU) vessel, IN LCU L57.

The low-profile ceremony, in light of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, was held in Port Blair in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

The IN LCU L57 vessel (Yard no: 2098) was delivered to the Navy by its builder, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), last year. The vessel will be based in Port Blair under the Naval Component Commander (NAVCC) in Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), India’s first and only tri-service command.

Mk IV LCU is a class of indigenously designed and built Landing Craft Utility (LCU) vessels operated by the Indian Navy developed as a follow on class of Mk. III LCU. They are indigenously designed and built by state-owned shipyard, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) in Kolkata.

The vessel is 63 meters long, has an overall beam of 11 meters, a hull draught of 2.2 meters, and displaces around 830 tons.

12) Answer: D

Two sets of Indian-origin siblings dominate the annual tally of Britain’s wealthiest as the Hinduja and Reuben brothers share the second spot with a fortune of 16 billion pounds each, while British inventor-entrepreneur James Dyson tops ‘The Sunday Times Rich List 2020’ with 16.2 billion pounds.

Srichand and Gopichand Hinduja, who run the Hinduja Group of companies, lost 6 billion pounds to slip from the top slot in last year’s list. Mumbai-born David and Simon Reuben lost 2.66 billion pounds over the past year, but their second position in the tally remains unchanged from 2019.

13)Answer: C

The UN General-Assembly declared 16 May the International Day of Living Together in Peace, as a means of regularly mobilizing the efforts of the international community to promote peace, tolerance, inclusion, understanding and solidarity.

The Day aims to uphold the desire to live and act together, united in differences and diversity, in order to build a sustainable world of peace, solidarity and harmony.

14) Answer: C

Former Australian rugby league captain Arthur Summons, who is immortalized on the National Rugby League trophy, has passed away. He was 84.

Summons was first photographed with Norm Provan after the 1963 New South Wales Rugby League grand final at the Sydney Cricket Ground, one of Australia’s most famous photographs.

He was also a former rugby union player who played 10 tests for the Wallabies. He is listed as one of the best 100 rugby league players of the last century.

15) Answer: B

The Centre has asked the States to use the online portal National Migrant Information System (NMIS) for capturing the information on movement of migrants and for better inter-State coordination.

Union Home Secretary, Ajay Bhalla stated that to capture the information regarding movement of migrants and facilitate the smooth movement of stranded persons across States, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed an online Dashboard- NMIS  on the existing NDMA-GIS portal.

He stated, the portal will maintain a central repository and help the sending as well as receiving State and district to ask for and give their acceptance in an online format seamlessly. This system will help in speedy communication between States without creating additional work at the level of the field officers.

Mr Bhalla stated it has additional advantages like contact tracing, which may be useful in overall COVID response work. Through this system, States can upload a batch file of individual data on the portal.

16) Answer: C

In Madhya Pradesh, in a first of its kind of initiative, Charan Paduka campaign has been started for the migrant labourers passing through the state. Under this campaign, the migrant labourers going barefoot are being provided shoes and slippers to reduce their pain.

The most notable thing is that this campaign is being conducted by the police at most places.

The Charan Paduka campaign started from the Rau Police Station of Indore.

Now this human initiative has spread in many cities of MP including Damoh, Umaria and Sagar.

17) Answer: B

The World Health Assembly, organised by the World Health Organisation (WHO) is set to commence on May 18 and Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan will be representing India at the two-day meet.

In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, the WHO has announced that the 73rd World Health Assembly will be held virtually. The meeting will be centred on the impact of Coronavirus and will witness the participation of all 194 WHO member states and observers. The agenda of the meeting has been limited to two days and will conclude on May 19.

The WHA is the World Health Organization (WHO)’s plenary body whose member states approve the organization’s budget, fill vacancies in its executive board, and vote on agenda items, as per reports.

The two-day meeting will address a resolution, proposed by the EU to jointly develop affordable diagnostics, medicines, and vaccines for Covid-19.

18) Answer: D

The Centre is launching a technology-driven education initiative with equity post-COVID-19 under the PM e-VIDYA — a programme for multi-mode access to digital education.

The Finance Minister also announced the launch of ‘Manodarpan’ — an initiative for providing psychological support to students, teachers and families for their mental health and emotional well-being.

FM Sitharaman also announced the launch of a new National Curriculum and Pedagogical for schools, early childhood, and teachers that will be integrated with global and 21st-century skill requirements.

Along with it, a National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission will be launched by December 2020 to ensure every child attains learning levels and outcomes in grade 5 by 2025.

19) Answer: C

The  Maharashtra government has approved the formation of a task force which will give recommendations to it to incorporate AYUSH treatment modalities specifically for increasing immunity against COVID-19, stated the state medical education and drug department.

Meanwhile, the AYUSH Ministry and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) are working together on validating four AYUSH formulations against COVID-19.

Dr. Tatyarao Lahane, Director, Medical Education and Research, Maharashtra, will head the task force. The ‘Task force on Ayush for Covid-19’ will consist of 18 members and include a number of ayurveda, homoeopathy and unani practitioners.

20) Answer: B

SoftBank Group Corp stated that Alibaba co-founder Jack Ma will resign from its board, in the latest departure by a high-profile ally of CEO Masayoshi Son.

The departure of Ma, who retired as Alibaba’s executive chairman in September, comes as he pulls back from formal business roles to focus on philanthropy.

SoftBank will propose three new appointments to the board, including group Chief Financial Officer Yoshimoto Goto, at its annual general meeting on June 25. The number of board members will expand to 13.

21) Answer: C

South Central Railway has developed a robotic device, “Rail-Bot” (R-BOT), that helps assist in hospital management functions towards patient care.

The R-BOT underwent extensive trials and demonstration before being deployed for use in Central Railway Hospital, Lallaguda, Secunderabad.

It is being used to provide medicines, medical accessories and to serve food to the patients, without any need for physical contact. This will enable doctors, nurses and other support medical staff to stay away from the risks of contracting infections.

The R-BOT is operated through a unique mobile application developed as part of the innovation, supported by WiFi facility.

22) Answer: C

Goldman Sachs now expects India’s gross domestic product (GDP) to contract by a record five per cent during 2020-21 against a contraction of 0.4 per cent estimated earlier.

The -5% growth forecast for FY21 would be deeper compared to all recessions India has ever experienced, it stated.

The financial services firm pegged fall in the GDP to 45 per cent in the first quarter of the current financial year over the fourth quarter of the previous financial year (annualised) compared to 20 per cent decline projected earlier.

However, it now expected a sharper rebound in the second quarter of FY’21 that forecast earlier.

It pegged GDP growth in the quarter at 20 per cent over the previous quarter (annualised) compared to earlier projection of 10 per cent.

For the next two quarters, the estimates remained unchanged at 14 per cent (Q3) and 6.5 per cent (Q4)

4.7 / 5. Reviews 354

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF