Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th February 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 17th February 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Safer Internet Day 2021 is Observed On which of the following date?

A) February 11

B) February 4

C) February 9

D) February 7

E) February 10

2) World Human Spirit Day is observed on _______.

A) February 2

B) February 3

C) February 8

D) February 17

E) February 9

3) ISRO has collaborated with which company to bring India a rival to Google Maps?

A) Mosdac

B) Vedas

C) Navic

D) DRDO

E) MapmyIndia

4) Who among the following will address NASSCOM Technology and Leadership Forum?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Nitin Gadkari

D) Narendra Modi

E) Ravi Shankar Prasad

5) ‘PahelaPhagun’ spring festival has begun in which of the following country?

A) Bhutan

B) Bangladesh

C) France

D) Sri Lanka

E) Mauritius

6) Which institution has launched the fundraising campaign ‘Cherish 2021’?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Bombay

E) IIT Delhi

7) The chief minister of which state will inaugurate the AbhyudayaYojana?

A) Telangana

B) Karnataka

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Uttar Pradesh

8) Who among the following has been invited as Chief Guest of Foundation Day celebrations of Bharat Bhavan?

A) Kuntal Shah

B) Suresh Mehta

C) BhuriBai

D) Anand Raj

E) Nitish Singh

9) Who among the following has presented the Best Marching Contingent award of Republic Day parade 2021?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) NS Tomar

C) Narendra Modi

D) Rajnath Singh

E) Amit Shah

10) How many new members have been appointed in CBIC?

A) 6

B) 5

C) 2

D) 3

E) 4

11) Nomura has projected GDP of India to contract to _____ per cent in FY 21.

A) 5.8

B) 6.1

C) 6.4

D) 6.5

E) 6.7

12) Kotak Mahindra Bank launched its outward forex remittance service, KotakRemit, it offers remittances in how many currencies?

A) 12

B) 10

C) 15

D) 08

E) 06

13) RBI has constituted a _____ member expert committee on Urban Co-operative Banks.

A) 4

B) 5

C) 6

D) 8

E) 7

14) Which of the following Bank has launched ATM demo vans?

A) UCO Bank

B) Kerala Bank

C) Bandhan Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) SBI Bank

15) Justice PuligoruVenkata Sanjay Kumar has been sworn-in as Chief Justice of which High Court?

A) Haryana

B) Punjab

C) Manipur

D) Chandigarh

E) Kerala

16) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Director-General of ISA?

A) Rajesh Talwar

B) Anand Raj

C) Sunanda Sharma

D) Ajay Mathur

E) Nikesh Arora

17) Which company has signed anMoU with IIT-K for cybersecurity?

A) Dell

B) TCS

C) Wipro

D) Infosys

E) HCL

18) Who among the following has rolled out the commercial Jute seed distribution scheme?

A) Amit Shah

B) NS Tomar

C) SmritiIrani

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Anurag Thakur

19) Who among the following has handmade over the National Bal Shree awards?

A) Amit Shah

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Pinarayi Vijayan

E) Baby Rani Maurya

20) Which of the following hotel has bagged the ‘Swachh Hotel’ award?

A) Taj Mumbai

B) ITC Grand Chola

C) Madhubhan

D) Great Value

E) ITC Maurya

21) Which of the following organization has been certified as ‘Top Employer’ for third time?

A) Apple

B) Microsoft

C) UST

D) Dell

E) Google

22) Carlos Menem, who died at 90 was the former President of which country?

A) Netherlands

B) Germany

C) France

D) Sweden

E) Argentina

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Safer Internet Day is observed every year on the second day of the second week of February

Theme of 2021 : Together for a better internet”.

This year marks the 18th edition of Safer Internet Day with actions taking place right across the globe.

From cyberbullying to social networking to digital identity, each year Safer Internet Day aims to raise awareness of emerging online issues and current concerns.

History :

SID was first initiated in 2004 and is as part of the EU’s ‘Better Internet for Kids’ policy, which aims to increase access to high-quality content for children and young people, increase awareness and empowerment, create a safe environment for children online, and fight against child sexual abuse and child sexual exploitation.

2) Answer: D

World Human Spirit Day is celebrated on 17 February to make people aware of the simple ways through which we can empower ourselves every day.

It is the day to thank the higher power for what we have and what we don’t have, for making us and giving us the ability to touch others.

World Human Spirit Day gives us hope, to keep ourselves positive, to connect spiritually, etc.

3) Answer: E

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and MapmyIndia, the navigation solutions provider, have joined hands to offer an indigenous mapping solution to take on Google Maps.

According to MapmyIndia CEO and Executive Director, RohanVerma, the services will combine the power of the company’s digital maps and technologies with ISRO’s catalogue of satellite imagery and earth observation data.

The collaboration will enable them to jointly identify and build a holistic geospatial portal utilising earth observation datasets, ‘NavIC’, Web Services and APIs (application programming interface) available in MapmyIndia, ISRO said in a statement adding that the geospatial portals will be called ‘Bhuvan’, ‘VEDAS’ and ‘MOSDAC’.

Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System also known as NavIC (Navigation with Indian Constellation), is an indigenous navigation system, developed by ISRO.

Bhuvan is the national geo-portal developed and hosted by ISRO comprising geospatial data, services, and tools for analysis.

The collaboration will use ISRO’s database of satellite images and MapmyIndia’s digital map platform to develop the new app.

4) Answer: D

Prime Minister NarendraModi will address the NASSCOM Technology and Leadership Forum (NTLF) via video conferencing.

The three-day 29th edition of NTLF is being organized till 19th of February.

It is a flagship event of the National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM).

The theme of this year’s event is ‘Shaping the future towards a better normal’.

The event will host 1,600 participants from more than 30 countries.

Over 30 products will be showcased during the talks.

5) Answer: B

The first day of the spring called ‘PahelaPhagun’ was celebrated in Dhaka despite the continued shadow of Corona pandemic in the country.

Cultural organisations held programmes at different venues in the city to herald the beginning of the spring.

Programmes were held at the SuhrawardyUdyan, NandanManch of Shilpakala Academy and several other locations.

The JatiyaBasantaUtsabUdjapanParishad organized the programme at the SuhrawardyUdyan in Dhaka.

Young women wearing yellow saris and youth dressed in ‘Punjabis’ took part in the festivity.

The programme featured dance and musical performances.

The traditional programme of ‘BasantaUtsab’ at the Fine Arts faculty in Dhaka university was cancelled since educational institutions have been closed till Feb. 28 by the government due to the Corona pandemic.

6) Answer: D

IIT Bombay launched its first-ever annual fundraising campaign in India, Cherish IIT Bombay 2021.

The funds will be used for the creation of world-class laboratory complexes, modernization of lecture halls and continuation of awards to attract and retain faculty.

Donations made to IIT Bombay by corporate bodies and individuals are 100% tax-deductible under section 80G of the Indian Income Tax Act.

7) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath will inaugurate the MukhyamantriAbhyudayaYojana, a free coaching program meant for students preparing for competitive exams, on Feb 15, 2021

Under the Abhyudaya Scheme, those students who want to prepare for competitive exams such as IAS, IPS, PCS, NDS, CDS, NEET and JEE but are unable to do it because of lack of resources, would be provided free coaching.

Initially, the coaching will begin at the divisional level. This will be followed by district-level coaching centres.

A 12-member committee headed by a divisional commissioner will make arrangements for guest lectures, motivational speakers, the supply of study material and other resources.

8) Answer: C

The tribal painter BhuriBai of Madhya Pradesh was invited as the Chief Guest at the Foundation Day celebrations of Bharat Bhavan.

The motivational thing is that when the construction of this building started, she used to work as a labourer.

The journey of a woman tribal artist from labourer at Bharat Bhavan to Chief Guest on the occasion of Foundation Day of Bharat Bhavan is inspirational to many.

When the construction of this building started, she used to work here as a labourer on a daily wage of Rs six.

She never expected that she would become the Chief Guest in this Bharat Bhavan.

9) Answer: D

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has said that unity in diversity is the beauty of Indian democracy and this unique feature is only visible in India.

He said, India is the largest democracy in the world and diversity plays an important role in strengthening the democracy.

While giving away the Best Marching Contingent Award of Republic Day Parade 2021, Mr. Singh appreciated the efforts of armed forces and central armed police forces.

He said, Republic Day is a national festival and it gives a glimpse of our progress in military prowess to the world.

He praised the efforts and role played by the Delhi Police in controlling several nefarious acts.

10) Answer: C

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Om PrakashDadhich and Sandeep Kumar Senior IRS officers as members in the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).

Dadhich replaces Dr John Joseph who retired in May 2020 whereas Sandeep Kumar replaces Ashok Kumar Pandey who retired in July last year.

At present Dadhich is posted as Principal Director General, Director General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Headquarters, New Delhi while Sandeep Kumar is serving as Principal Director General, Directorate General of Systems & Data Management, New Delhi.

11) Answer: E

The Japanese brokerage has projected the GDP of India to grow at 13.5 percent in FY22 (2021-22).

The brokerage expects the real GDP to contract by 6.7 per cent in FY21, followed by a growth of 13.5 per cent in FY22.

The brokerage said its proprietary index has been on an uptrend since hitting its trough during the strict lockdown in April last year.

12) Answer: C

Kotak Mahindra Bank launched its outward forex remittance service, Kotak Remit, hence allowing its users to directly send money abroad from their phones.

The feature is already live on the Kotak Mobile Banking App.

For the first time, Kotak customers can conveniently transfer money internationally to their beneficiaries straight from their mobile.

Kotak Remit offers remittances in 15 currencies including the US dollar, Australian Dollar, UK Pound Sterling, Hong Kong Dollar, Saudi Riyal, Canadian Dollar, Singapore Dollar, Euro, Japanese Yen.

13) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) constituted an eight-member expert committee on Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) that is tasked with examining existing issues and providing a road map for strengthening the sector.

The panel will function under the chairmanship of former RBI Governor N S Vishwanathan.

According to a statement from the RBI, the committee will take stock of the regulatory measures taken by the central bank and other authorities related to UCBs and assess their impact over the last five years.

The objective will be to identify key constraints and enablers.

The primary job of the committee will be to “consider the need for differential regulations and examine prospects to allow more leeway in permissible activities for UCBs with a view to enhance their resilience”.

14) Answer: B

The Kerala Bank has launched ATM demonstration vans to promote digital transactions.

NABARD has sanctioned 10 vans for the Kerala Bank from its financial inclusion fund.

Chief Minister PinarayiVijayan and Cooperation Minister KadakampallySurendran addressed the virtual launch.

Cooperation Secretary Mini Antony and Registrar of Cooperative Societies Geromic George flagged off the two vans which have become operational.

The Kerala Bank’s project brochure was released by Mini Antony by handing over a copy to Nabard chief general manager P Balachandran.

NABARD chief general managers V Selvarajan and K C Sahadevan and CEO P S Rajan attended.

15) Answer: C

Justice PuligoruVenkata Sanjay Kumar has been sworn-in as the Chief Justice of Manipur High Court today at Raj Bhavan, Imphal.

Justice PuligoruVenkata Sanjay Kumar has been sworn-in as the Chief Justice of Manipur High Court today at Raj Bhavan, Imphal.

He was appointed as Chief Justice of the High Court of Manipur by the President of India on 12th February, 2021.

Prior to this, he served as a Judge in the Punjab and Haryana High Court.

16) Answer: D

International Solar Alliance (ISA) has announced Dr. Ajay Mathur as its new Director General following his election at the first special assembly of ISA members.

A coalition of 73 member countries, ISA was established in 2015 to accelerate the demand for and use of safe, sustainable, and affordable solar energy for all.

It aims to mobilize over one trillion dollars of investment into solar projects by 2030 through focused advocacy, policy and regulatory support, capacity building, and by overcoming perceived investment barriers.

DrMathur replaces MrUpendraTripathy, who has served as Director General since the inception of the ISA.

17) Answer: E

HCL Technologies announced it has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IITK) to collaborate in the area of cybersecurity.

As part of the MoU, HCL will work with C3iHub, a specialisedcybersecurity research center at IITK, the company said in a statement.

18) Answer: C

Union Textile Minister SmritiIrani rolled out the commercial Jute seed distribution scheme.

Jute Corporation of India had last year signed anMoU with National Seeds Corporation for commercial distribution of 1 thousand Metric Tonne certified jute seeds for the year 2021-22.

The government increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Jute by nearly 76 per cent in the last 6 years.

Both the Agriculture Ministry and the Textile Ministry are working with enhanced synergy to extend support to the Jute growing farmers.

She informed that centre’s decision regarding mandatory packaging in jute materials will benefit over 4 lakh farmers directly including nearly 40 lakh agri-based households.

The minister also informed that inclusion of excavation for Jute-retting tanks under MGNREGA will help create 46 lakh mandays of work under the central scheme.

19) Answer: D

Chief Minister PinarayiVijayan presented the National Bal Shree awards to M Madhurima, S Ananthan and K Prajwal at Cliff House.

Madhurima won the award for creative performance, Ananthan for arts, and Prajwal for science.

Madhurima is the only girl from the state to win this award this year.

Bal Shree awards are the highest honour given to children aged between 10 and 16 by the country.

The winners are presented with a certificate, memento, and Indira Vikas citation worth RS 15,000.

V K Prasanth, MLA; JawaharBalaBhavan principal S Malini, BalaBhavan executive officer G MathunniPanicker and parents of the award-winning children were also present.

20) Answer: B

The ITC Grand Chola Hotel, Guindy was awarded the ‘Swachh Hotel’ award as part of SwachhSurvekshan 2021 by the Greater Chennai Corporation, for its sustained initiatives in solid waste management.

ITC Hotels has been future-ready for over a decade.

All the practices implemented by the ITC Grand Chola are embedded in this core philosophy and are visible and measurable.

21) Answer: C

Leading digital transformation solutions company UST has been certified as a ‘Top Employer’ in the US, the UK, Malaysia, India, Mexico, Spain, Singapore, and the Philippines for 2021 by the Top Employers Institute (TEI), the global authority on recognising excellence in people practices in the workplace.

22) Answer: E

Former Argentine President Carlos Menem Passed away. He was 90 years old.

He served as La Rioja’s governor from 1973-1976 before being arrested following a 1976 military coup and imprisoned for five years.

He was 44 th President of Argentina and he served from  two-term 1989-1999

He remained active in politics by becoming a senator with the Justicialist Party representing La Rioja province from 2005 until 2019.

He then joined forces with the Peronist coalition called “Front of All” and was re-elected to another term that would have run until 2023.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments