SSC English Practice Questions (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Government by a few people

(a) aristocracy

(b) oligarchy

(c) dictatorship

(d) bureaucracy

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

The state of living unmarried

(a) celibacy

(b) neogamist

(c) chaperon

(d) implorer

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

An event which happens once in five years

(a) septennial

(b) quinquennial

(c) interregnum

(d) pun

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A person who looks after horses at an inn

(a) matron

(b) chandler

(c) ostler

(d) effeminate

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

To struggle helplessly

(a) implorer

(b) yokel

(c) flounder

(d) chum

6) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) adherent

(b) aironaut

(c) adversary

(d) admissible

7) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) passenger

(b) quarreled

(c) remittance

(d) attendence

8) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) beautisian

(b) bilingual

(c) barbarian

(d) balloon

9) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) embarrassment

(b) exasperation

(c) emanicipation

(d) fermentation

10) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) gorgeous

(b) granduer

(c) gratuitous

(d) glutton

Answers :

1) Answer: B

aristocracy means the highest class in certain societies, typically comprising people of noble birth holding hereditary titles and offices.

Dictatorship means a country governed by a dictator.

Bureaucracy means a system of government in which most of the important decisions are taken by state officials rather than by elected representatives.

2) Answer: A

neogamist means a person recently married; a newlywed.

Chaperon means a person who accompanies and looks after another person or group of people.

Implorer means to ask someone to do or not do something in a very sincere, emotional, and determined way:

3) Answer: B

septennial means lasting for or relating to a period of seven years.

Interregnum means a period when normal government is suspended, especially between successive reigns or regimes.

Pun means a joke exploiting the different possible meanings of a word or the fact that there are words which sound alike but have different meanings.

4) Answer: C

matron means a woman in charge of domestic and medical arrangements at a boarding school or other institution.

Chandler means a dealer in supplies and equipment for ships and boats.

Effeminate means (of a man) having characteristics regarded as typical of a woman; unmanly.

5) Answer: C

Implorer means to ask someone to do or not do something in a very sincere, emotional, and determined way.

Yokel means an uneducated and unsophisticated person from the countryside.

Chum means used as a friendly or familiar form of address between men or boys.

6) Answer: B

Aeronaut means a traveller in a hot-air balloon, airship, or other flying craft.

7) Answer: D

attendance means the action or state of going regularly to or being present at a place or event.

8) Answer: A

beautician means a person whose job is to give people beauty treatment.

9) Answer: C

emancipation means the fact or process of being set free from legal, social, or political restrictions; liberation.

10) Answer: B

grandeur means splendour and impressiveness, especially of appearance or style.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 13 Day – 12 Day – 11
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments