Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 17th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Family Remittances is observed every year on which date ?

A) June 12

B) June 13

C) June 16

D) June 14

E) June 15

2) Who has recently been appointed as the interim CEO of Cricket Australia?

A) Jacquie Hey

B) Kevin Roberts

C) Nick Hockley

D) Paul Green

E) John Harnden

3) Haribhau Jawale who passed away at 67, was a former MP belonging to which political party ?

A) BSP

B) BJP

C) Congress

D) BJD

E) AIADMK

4) What is the theme of World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought observed annually on June 17 ?

A) Promote awareness on desertification

B) Let’s fight desertification together

C) Managing Drought

D) Food. Feed. Fibre

E) Sustainable Earth

5) Students from which of the following state have a Built ‘Ayurvedic Sanitisation Tunnel’ to disinfect people entering their school?

A) Haryana

B) West Bengal

C) Assam

D) Kerala

E) Tamil Nadu

6) Name the three-day unique festival organized in Odisha which celebrates the onset of monsoon and the earth’s womanhood.

A) Konark Dance Festival

B) Mahabisuva Sankranti

C) Kalinga Mahotsav

D) Chandan Yatra

E) Raja Parba

7) Who has recently been appointed as the Chief Technology Officer of PayU  ?

A) Anand Sharma

B) Maneesh Goel

C) Anirban Mukherjee

D) Shantanu Preetam

E) Aakash Moondhra

8) Which former supreme court judge has received a one-year extension as the ethics officer of BCCI ?

A) Chetteshwar Singh

B) DK Jain

C) AK Sikri

D) MK Singh

E) Raj Kanwar

9) India has set up its first mobile Covid-testing lab to conduct coronavirus test. It has been set up within eight days by a team of researchers from which of the following state ?

A) Haryana

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

10) Former Eastern Army Commander Lt Gen RM Vohra who passed away recently, won which of the following awards ?

A) Vishisht Seva Medal

B) Ashok Chakra

C) Shaurya Chakra

D) Vir Chakra

E) Maha Vir Chakra

11) Which country has launched a Coronavirus App as the EU looks to revive travel and ensure tourism safety ?

A) Estonia

B) UK

C) Sweden

D) France

E) Germany

12) Which company has partnered with Grammy winner Ricky Kej to organize My Earth Concert for Kids initiative in cooperation with UNICEF ?

A) Vodafone

B) Hungama

C) Vivendi

D) Ogilvy & Mather

E) Dentsu

13) Which state has topped the list in the country to provide employment to workers under MGNREGA ?

A) Punjab

B) Assam

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

14) According to telecom gear maker Ericsson, India’s data consumption may touch 25 GB per month per user by which year ?

A) 2027

B) 2025

C) 2024

D) 2023

E) 2026

15) What is India’s rank on the recently released IMD’s World Competitiveness Index ?

A) 30th

B) 28th

C) 56th

D) 37th

E) 43rd

16) According to the SIPRI yearbook 2020, what is the number of nuclear warheads available with China ?

A) 280

B) 300

C) 310

D) 320

E) 290

17) Dinu Randive who passed away at 95 was veteran _______.

A) Director

B) Writer

C) Journalist

D) Hockey player

E) Singer

18) A new species of fish named as Schizothorax sikusirumensis has been discovered in which of the following state ?

A) Haryana

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

19) The Cabinet of which state has given nod to set up a workers welfare commission to safeguard the interests of workers ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

20) EPFO has recently launched a multi-location claim settlement facility towards ensuring uniform standards of service delivery across the country. In which of the following year was the EPFO established ?

A) 1950

B) 1952

C) 1954

D) 1956

E) 1958

21) India’s foreign exchange reserves have crossed ___________ billion for the first time as the central bank absorbed inflows at a time when there was not enough demand.

A) 600

B) 400

C) 500

D) 550

E) 450

22) Which of the following non-governmental organisation has won the Monaco Foundation Award ?

A) Child in Need Institute

B) Deccan Development Society

C) Goonj

D) Childline India

E) Katha

23) A 500-year-old Temple Submerged in which of the following River has resurfaced in Odisha ?

A) Kaveri

B) Krishna

C) Tapti

D) Godavari

E) Mahanadi

24) What is the loan amount approved by China’s Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank for India’s COVID-19 response ?

A) 550 million

B) 700 million

C) 750 million

D) 600 million

E) 650 million

25) Maruti Suzuki has partnered with which bank to roll out simple and flexible financing schemes for new customers ?

A) Bandhan bank

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) Karur Vysya Bank

E) HDFC

26) In the recently introduced budget of the Andhra Pradesh government, what is the amount allocated for the Market stabilisation Fund ?

A) 1000 crore

B) 1500 crore

C) 2500 crore

D) 2000 crore

E) 3000 crore

27) Which of the following company has recently been awarded as a technology pioneer by the World Economic Forum ?

A) 360 Finance

B) EarlySalary

C) ZestMoney

D) ThinkNUm

E) KrazyBee

Answers:

1) Answer: C

The International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR) is a universally-recognized observance adopted by the United Nations General Assembly and celebrated every year on 16 June.

This year International Day of Family Remittances is celebrated under the theme: “remittances are a lifeline”.

In March 2020, the UN Secretary-General called for global solidarity in responding to the coronavirus crisis stating “remittances are a lifeline in the developing world – especially now”.

2) Answer: C

Cricket Australia (CA) appointed Nick Hockley as its interim Chief Executive following the resignation of Kevin Roberts.

Hockley is currently the Chief Executive of the ICC T20 World Cup and also oversaw the conduct of the women’s edition of the tournament earlier this year.

3) Answer: B

BJP’s former two-time MP and MLA from Jalgaon district Haribhau Jawale passed away. He was 67.

He is the first senior politician in the state to have succumbed to Covid-19.

Jawale was a two-time MP, having been elected from Jalgaon in a byelection in 2007 and then from Raver in 2009. He was also a two-time MLA, having been elected from Yawal in 1999 and then from Raver in 2014. He was presently the BJP’s district chief for Jalgaon Rural.

4) Answer: D

The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is a United Nations observance each June 17.

Its purpose is to raise awareness of the presence of desertification and drought, highlighting methods of preventing desertification and recovering from drought.

World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought 2020 Theme is “Food. Feed. Fibre”

5) Answer: B

Students of a private school in East Burdwan district of West Bengal have built an ”ayurvedic sanitisation tunnel” to disinfect people entering the educational institute.

Twelve people can be disinfected inside the tunnel at a time.

The ”ayurvedic sanitiser” contains camphor oil, menthol and thyme oil, he said, adding that the tunnel was built at the Technology Club workshop in the school by students under the supervision of teachers.

An ayurvedic sanitisation tunnel was earlier installed at the Birla Industrial and Technological Museum in Kolkata.

6) Answer: E

Raja Parba, Odisha’s three-day unique festival celebrating the onset of monsoon and the earth’s womanhood has begun.

As a mark of respect towards the earth during her menstruation days, all agricultural works, like ploughing, sowing is suspended for the three days.

The festival is essentially the celebration of the earth’s womanhood. It is believed that during this time the Mother Earth or Bhudevi undergoes menstruation. The fourth day is the day of the ‘purification bath’.

As it is a celebration of womanhood, a lot of the focus is on young women, who wear new clothes, apply ‘Alata’ on their feet and enjoy folk songs while swinging on decorated rope swings.

7) Answer: D

PayU, an online payment solutions provider, has appointed Shantanu Preetam to the India leadership team as chief technology officer.

Preetam has an experience of over 23 years in building software products and driving digital transformation strategy and his last stint was at Walmart where he helped in building core e-commerce systems.

8) Answer: B

Former Supreme Court judge D K Jain will continue as BCCI’s ethics officer and ombudsman after getting a one-year extension from the cricket Board.

Jain was appointed by the Supreme Court in February 2019 as BCCI’s first-ever ombudsman. He was later given the additional role of ethics officer.

9) Answer: D

India has set up its first mobile testing laboratory in a bid to meet the growing demand to conduct coronavirus disease (Covid-19) tests.

The mobile laboratory belongs to the biosafety level 2 (BSL-II) category, which was created within eight days by a team from Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone Limited.

BSLs are ranked from one to four and are categorised on the basis of the organisms that the researchers are dealing with.

BSL-I is considered to be the least hazardous, while BSL-IV poses the maximum safety risk. Each level builds on the previous category, adding more layers of constraints and barriers.

SARS-CoV-2, which causes Covid-19, belongs to the BSL-II category.

The facility aims to put India on the global map of high-end medical equipment production and make healthcare products affordable and accessible not only in the country, but also the world at large.

10) Answer: E

Former GOC-in-C Eastern Command and a gallantry awardee of 1971 Indo-Pak war, Lt Gen RM Vohra (retd) passed away. He was 88.

He was later awarded a Maha Vir Chakra (MVC) and his regiment the Basantar battle honour.

11) Answer: E

Germany launched an app to help break the chain of coronavirus infections, one of several such apps that European governments hope will revive travel and tourism safely.

The Corona-Warn-App, now available for Apple and Android devices, uses Bluetooth short-range radio to measure close contacts between people and issues a warning should one of them later test positive for COVID-19.

Germany joins Italy, Poland, and Latvia in launching apps based on technology from Apple and Alphabet’s Google that preserves privacy by logging Bluetooth contacts securely on devices.

12) Answer: C

Vivendi, the French integrated content, media and communications group, has partnered with Grammy winner Ricky Kej, an Indo-American composer, music producer and environmentalist for My Earth Concert for Kids.

The event will be live-streamed and broadcast globally on World Music Day, June 21 at 8 pm across MyEarthSongs.com, Dailymotion, Facebook and Instagram, as well as on Dish TV, Tata Sky, TikTok, Zee5, MX Player, Vodafone Play, Hungama Music , Idea and on TSeries’ YouTube page.

Vivendi brings forth this event with the support UNICEF and other International Bodies like WWF, UN Climate Change, Earth Day Org, 50 Years Earth Day 2020.

13) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh has become the top state in the country to provide employment to the workers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme MGNREGA.

Uttar Pradesh provided employment to more than 57 lakh workers under MGNREGA.

According to the data released by officials, 57 lakh 12975 workers got employment in around 57 thousand village panchayat of the state which is 18% of the total work generated under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) in the country.

14) Answer: B

According to telecom gear maker Ericsson, Indians used about 12 GB data per month on an average in 2019, the highest consumption globally, and this is expected to rise even further to about 25 GB (gigabytes) per month by 2025, driven by affordable mobile broadband services and changing video viewing habits.

India’s data traffic growth continued its upward trajectory and it remains the region with the highest usage per smartphone and per month.

Given that only 4% of households have fixed broadband, smartphones are the only way to access the internet in many cases.

Total traffic is projected to triple, reaching 21 EB (exabytes) per month in 2025.

15) Answer: E

India continues to remain ranked 43rd on an annual World Competitiveness Index compiled by Institute for Management Development (IMD).

Singapore has retained its top position on the 63-nation list.

Denmark has moved up to the second position (from 8th last year), Switzerland has gained one place to rank 3rd, the Netherlands has retained its 4th place and Hong Kong has slipped to the fifth place (from 2nd in 2019).

India has recorded improvements in areas like long-term employment growth, current account balance, high-tech exports, foreign currency reserves, public expenditure on education, political stability and overall productivity.

16) Answer: D

India and China have increased their nuclear arsenal over the last year, according to the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).

According to the SIPRI Yearbook 2020. India has 150 nuclear warheads, while China and Pakistan have 320 and 160. The figures are until January. Last year, India had 130-140 warheads, while China had 290 and Pakistan 150-160.

The nine nuclear-armed states—the US, Russia, the United Kingdom, France, China, India, Pakistan, Israel and North Korea—together possessed an estimated 13,400 nuclear weapons at the start of 2020.

17) Answer: C

Veteran journalist and freedom fighter Dinu Ranadive passed away. He was 95.

Ranadive started his career as the founder-editor of Samyukta Maharashtra Patrika in the 1950s.

He then did exemplary reporting on the Goa Freedom Struggle in 1961.

He was recently conferred with Mumbai Press Club’s Red Ink award for Lifetime Achievement.

18) Answer: D

A new species of fish has been discovered in Arunachal Pradesh. Dr Keshav Kumar Jha, Associate Professor & Head, Department of Zoology, Jawaharlal Nehru College, Pasighat discovered a new fish species from genus Schizothorax.

The fish species is named as Schizothorax sikusirumensis. The name of this fish species has been derived from the name of the rivers where it was found.

 This fish was collected from the junction of River Siku and Sirum near Gakang area under Mebo circle of East Siang District. The fish inhabits the waterlogged area of torrential river drainage.

19) Answer: E

In Uttar Pradesh, a special commission has been set up for the employment generation and safeguarding the interests of workers. State Cabinet gave its nod to set up Uttar Pradesh workers welfare commission.

Named as the UP Kamgar Shramik Sevayojan Avam Rozgar Aayog, the commission will have an executive board in which many ministers and representatives of different worker’s organizations will be members.

The Chief Minister or a cabinet minister nominated by him will be its chairman and the minister for labour its convener. Issue of safeguarding the interests of workers and labourers of the state was also discussed.

In another important decision the state cabinet has also increased the ex gratia amount given to soldiers of the state who lay down their life in the line of duty. The amount which was 25 lakhs earlier has been increased to 50 lakh out of which 35 lakhs will be given to the wife of the martyred soldier and rest of the amount will go to the parents.

20) Answer: B

The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) stated it has launched a multi-location claim settlement facility towards ensuring uniform standards of service delivery across the country and optimum utilisation of its workforce during COVID-19 pandemic.

The facility will bring a paradigm shift by allowing its offices to settle online claims from any of its regional offices, across the country. All types of online claims i.e. provident fund, pension, partial withdrawal and claims and transfer claims can be processed under this novel initiative, EPFO stated.

The EPF organization stated to reduce the delays by uniformly distributing the claim settlement related workload nationwide, the organization has moved away from the existing system of

geographical jurisdiction for claim processing by rolling out multi-location claim settlement facility.

The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation, is an organization tasked to assist the Central Board of Trustees, Employees’ Provident Fund a statutory body formed by the Employees’ Provident Fund and it was Founded on 4 March 1952

21) Answer: C

The country’s foreign exchange reserves crossed the $500 billion mark for the first time as the central bank absorbed inflows at a time when there was not enough demand for foreign currencies from the oil marketing companies amid a lockdown and collapse in oil prices.

India had forex reserves of $501.7 billion as of June 5, a rise of $8 billion in a week. This is the highest weekly increase since September 28, 2007. Most of the rise is owing to foreign currency assets.

Currency dealers say there was dollar inflow on account of Reliance Jio and Airtel deals, which the central bank absorbed. If the flows were not absorbed, rupee would have appreciated substantially, which is detrimental to exports.

Besides, the increased forex reserve means the country’s import cover is also improving. As of May 22, when the RBI announced its monetary policy, the reserves — at $486 billion — were enough to cover one year’s import. The import cover has improved with accumulation of reserves.

22) Answer: B

The Deccan Development Society (DDS), a non-governmental organisation working with women farmers, has won the Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation Award.

A prestigious award, it is given to organisations with a “deep commitment to preserving the planet”. Contributions can be in the areas of limiting the effects of climate change, preserving biodiversity, managing water resources and fighting against desertification.

The award, which carries a cash prize of €40,000 (about Rs.35 lakh), has been given to the DDS for its help in promoting biodiversity and support farming in degraded lands.

Olivier Wenden, Vice-President and Chief Executive Officer of the Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation, announced the winner of the award.

23) Answer: E

An ancient temple that remained submerged in Mahanadi in Odisha has been found, stated experts who are leading a documentation project of heritage sites in the river valley.

The 60-feet temple, believed to be around 500 years old, was located recently during an exercise as part of the project, stated Anil Dhir, project coordinator of the Indian National Trust for Art & Cultural Heritage (INTACH) in Odisha.

The temple was found in the mid-river near Baideswar in the Padmavati area in Cuttack, he stated.

The temple dates back to the late 15th or early 16th century, considering the construction style of the Mastaka and the materials used for the construction, Dhir stated, adding that INTACH would approach the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) to take steps for relocating and restoring the temple.

INTACH has so far located as many as 65 ancient temples in the Mahanadi river during its documentation project, Dhir stated many of the temples in the Hirakud reservoir too can be dismantled and reconstructed.

The temple was dedicated to Gopinath Dev, he stated. The region used to be known as “Satapatana” in the early days. However, with the river changing its course due to catastrophic floodings, the entire village was submerged, Nayak stated.

24) Answer: C

Beijing-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) stated it has approved a USD 750 million (around Rs 5,714 crore) loan to India to help the government strengthen its battle against the adverse impact of COVID-19 on poor and vulnerable households.

Cofinanced with the Asian Development Bank, the budgetary support will go toward bolstering economic aid for businesses, including for the informal sector, expanding social safety nets for the needy, and strengthening the country’s health care systems, the multilateral agency stated.

“The disruption in economic activities threatens to impact poor households disproportionately, especially women, many of whom are employed in the informal sector,” stated AIIB.

AIIB’s total sovereign loans to India that have already been approved amount to USD 3.06 billion, including a recent USD 500 million COVID-19 emergency response.

The current loan will be the second for India under AIIB’s COVID-19 Crisis Recovery Facility (CRF).

While AIIB does not have a regular instrument for policy-based financing, the Bank is extending such financing on an exceptional basis under the CRF to support its members through projects cofinanced with the World Bank or the Asian Development Bank.

25) Answer: D

Car market leader Maruti Suzuki India (MSI) stated it has partnered with Karur Vysya Bank to offer simpler and flexible financing schemes for new customers.

Through the partnership with the bank, the company is seeking to offer prospective buyers special scheme of up to 100 per cent on road funding with six months holiday period on all models, except van EECO), loans for both salaried and self-employed customers and repayment period up to 84 months, Maruti Suzuki India stated in a statement.

Karur Vysya Bank offers customers in-principle loan sanction in 15 minutes and existing customer of the bank can get their loans disbursed on the same day with the entire process from application to disbursement of the loan being digitalised with no manual intervention.

26) Answer: E

Andhra Pradesh Agriculture Minister Kurasala Kannababu introduced agriculture budget for 2020-21 in the State Assembly. The budget has allocated Rs 6,885.60 crore for the ‘Rytu Bharosa-PM Kisan’ scheme.

In the Budget Rs 3,000 crore is allocated for Market stabilisation Fund, Rs 100 crore for ‘Rytu Bharosa Kendras’ – (RBKs) (Farmer Support Centers), Rs 500 crore for ‘Dr YSR Free Crop Insurance Scheme’, Rs 65 crore for YSR agriculture laboratories.

Further, Rs 1,100 crore is allocated for ‘YSR Interest-Free Crop Loans’, Rs 20 crore is allocated for payment of ex gratia of Rs 7 Lakhs for the families of farmers who committed suicides, Rs 2.61 crore is allocated for State Agriculture Mission (AP SAM), Rs 200 crore for the supply of seeds under subsidy to the farmers.

27) Answer: C

India’s first and largest AI-driven digital financing platform ZestMoney has been selected as one of the World Economic Forum’s (WEF’s) technology pioneers.

Founded by Lizzie Chapman, Priya Sharma and Ashish Anantharaman in 2015, ZestMoney is built as a platform that can meaningfully improve the lives of more than 300 million households in the country, who currently have no access to credit cards or any other formal financing options because of insufficient credit history.

The WEF’s technology pioneers are early to growth-stage companies from around the world that are involved in the design, development and deployment of new technologies and innovations, and are poised to have a significant impact on business and society.

The technology pioneers community is an integral part of the larger global innovators community of start-ups at the WEF.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments