RRB PO Mains English (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Odd sentence out

Direction (1-5): In each question 5 Statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form coherent paragraph. From the given options, choose the option the does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

1)

(I) The first known people of the many to settle the Island of Malta were the Phoenicians, who reached it in about 9th century B.C.

(II) They were followed by the Romans.

(III) In succession, the island was then occupied by the Arabs, the Knights, the French, and most recently, the British.

(IV) The Phoenicians, or course, came from the area called Lebanon today.

(V) All in all there is a wide variety of population there.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) V

2)

(I) Home to nearly two-fifths of humanity, two neighbouring countries, India and China, are two of the world’s fastest-growing economies.

(II) Both are poor countries that have made great strides in reducing poverty, especially since embarking on radical economic reform.

(III) But India and China, always very different civilisations, have followed very different paths to growth.

(IV) Under reform, they have converged somewhat in the past two decades,

but will remain distinctive.

(V) The two countries reacted to the recent deaths of two reformist leaders

in the same way.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) V

3)

(I) Is it possible for a party to join a government and stay in the opposition at the same time?

(II) Forming a government in New Zealand is no mean feat.

(III) Helen Clark, who was sworn in for a third three-year term as New Zealand’s prime minister on October 19th, obviously thinks so.

(IV) Her minority coalition, of Labour and the one-man Progressive Party, commands only votes in the 121-seat parliament.

(V) To give herself a working majority, she has entered into peculiar agreements with two smaller parties.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) V

4)

(I) The divorce rate in many European countries increased over the last decade.

(II) One reason for this is that many men and women don’t want to be tied down to just one partner their whole lives.

(III) Mainly children are affected by this rapid increase in divorce.

(IV) Another reason is that man and women are so busy with their careers that they have little time to work on their marriage.

(V) In the future, it has been suggested that marriage will become rare.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) V

5)

(I) Divers in France have found the oldest known bust of Roman dictator Caesar at the bottom of the River Rhone.

(II) The bust was thrown in the river after she was assassinated.

(III) The marble bust was found near Arles, which was founded by Caesar.

(IV) France’s culture ministry said the bust was from 46BC, the date of the southern town’s foundation.

(V) The ministry described the bust -which shows a lined face and a balding head- as typical of realist portraits of the Republican era.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) V

Sentence Rearrangement

Direction (6 – 10): Sentences given in each question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. The FIFTH sentence is fixed   and the remaining 5 sentences are labelled A, B, C D & F. Choose the most logical order of these five sentences from among the five given choices to construct a coherent paragraph from these sentences and answer the given questions.

Modern technology has made that blurring easier.

Photography often blurs the distinction between art and reality.

In an effort to real in photography, camera makers are making it more obvious when images have been altered by using several coding systems.

In the digital darkroom photographers can manipulate images and threaten the integrity of endeavours that rely on them.

Earlier this year, the investigation into Hwang Woosuk showed the South Korean scientist had changed images purporting to show cloning. 

Several journalists have been fired for such activity in recent months, including one from Reuters for faking pictures in Lebanon.

A) D

B) B

C) A

D) F

E) C

7) Which of the following is the SECOND step after rearrangement?

A) F

B) D

C) A

D) B

E) C

8) Which of the following is the FIRST step after rearrangement?

A) B

B) D

C) A

D) F

E) C

9) Which of the following is the THIRD step after rearrangement?

A) D

B) B

C) A

D) F

E) C

10) Which of the following is the most logical order of the SIX sentences?

A) ABCDEF

B) BADCEF

C) BADFEC

D) CBDAEF

E) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: D

“The Phoenicians, or course, came from the area called Lebanon today.” does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

2) Answer: E

“The two countries reacted to the recent deaths of two reformist leaders

in the same way.” does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

3) Answer: B

“Forming a government in New Zealand is no mean feat.” does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

4) Answer: C

“Mainly children are affected by this rapid increase in divorce.” does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

5) Answer: B

“The bust was thrown in the river after she was assassinated.” does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

Directions (6-10):

The correct form of rearrangement is BADFEC

B. Photography often blurs the distinction between art and reality.

A. Modern technology has made that blurring easier.

D. In the digital darkroom photographers can manipulate images and threaten the integrity of endeavours that rely on them.

F. Several journalists have been fired for such activity in recent months, including one from Reuters for faking pictures in Lebanon.

E. Earlier this year, the investigation into Hwang Woosuk showed the South Korean scientist had changed images purporting to show cloning. 

C. In an effort to real in photography, camera makers are making it more obvious when images have been altered by using several coding systems.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments