Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 17th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of a new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in which of the following states under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana ?

A) Kerala

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Bihar

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

2) Moussa Traore who passed away recently was the former president of which country?

A) Eritrea

B) Lesotho

C) Kenya

D) Mali

E) Nigeria

3) Which of the following Metro rail corporations has developed an indigenous signalling technology under the ‘Make in India’ initiative?

A) Kochi Metro

B) Chennai Metro

C) Kolkata Metro

D) Mumbai Metro

E) Delhi Metro

4) The PM Garib Kalyan Package Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ has been extended for another 6 months. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has collaborated with which of the following insurance providers for providing the insurance amount based on the guidelines prepared for the scheme?

A) Religare

B) LIC

C) New India Assurance

D) United India Insurance

E) Apollo Munich

5) Titan Company has partnered with which company to launch contactless payment watches?

A) Axis Bank

B) HSBC

C) HDFC

D) SBI

E) ICICI

6) Mastercard Incorporate MA has collaborated with which bank to launch a World Debit Card to offer niche banking solutions?

A) ICICI

B) SBM Bank

C) Bandhan Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) SBI

7) Who among the following has been signed on by Amazon as the new voice of Alexa?

A) Dia Mirza

B) Naserrudin Shah

C) Amitabh Bachan

D) Kareena Kapoor

E) Saif Ali Khan

8) PR Krishnakumar who passed away recently was the Chairman of which company?

A) Vardhman Ayurvedic Store

B) Multani

C) Shakti Ayuvedics

D) Arya Vaidya Pharmacy

E) Sri Sri Ayurveda

9)  Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Online poker platform 9stacks?

A) Krunal Pandya

B) MS Dhoni

C) Hardik Pandya

D) Virat Kohli

E) Suresh Raina

10) Who among the following has inaugurated a virtual exhibition and conference on emerging opportunities for Ayurveda between September 15 and October 14 with the theme, “Ayurveda for immunity”?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Venkaiah Naidu

D) Amit Shah

E) Anurag Thakur

11)  Which of the following is not among the countries to pull out of Thomas and Uber Cup Finals due to the covid-19 pandemic?

A) Denmark

B) India

C) South Korea

D) Indonesia

E) Thailand

12)  Sadashiv Patel who passed away at the age of 86 was a former ________.

A) Actor

B) Dancer

C) Cricketer

D) Historian

E) Wrestler

13) The Cabinet Committee has approved an orbital rail corridor to provide rail connectivity to all routes passing through which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Punjab

E) Haryana

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

14) Kapila Vatsyayan who passed  away recently was an eminent ______.

A) Dancer

B) Cricketer

C) Singer

D) Scholar

E) Social activist

15) Which of the following institutions has announced three sectoral committees to focus on Food & Beverages, Food Processing Technology and Chemical and Allied Products?

A) Assocham

B) TPCI

C) FICCI

D) Niti Aayog

E) CII

16) India has joined the Djibouti Code of Conduct/ Jeddah Amendment as an Observer. The DCOC was established in which of the following year?

A) 2006

B) 2007

C) 2009

D) 2008

E) 2010

17) Lok Sabha has recently passed the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, the bill seeks to regulate the banking activities of which of the following category of banks?

A) Scheduled Commercial banks

B) Regional Rural banks

C) Paytm

D) Cooperative banks

E) Small Finance banks

18) The Chief Minister of which state has launched a Farm Cooperative Society Website to help farmers understand the loan processing and use services provided by the society?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Chattisgarh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Telangana

19) Who among the following has become the second men’s player to score 100 international goals after Ali Daei who scored 109 times for Iran?

A) Paulo Dybala

B) Lionel Messi

C) Cristiano Ronaldo

D) Phillipe Countinho

E) Gareth Bale

20) According to the recent Bill passed by the Lok Sabha, the salaries of All MPs will be cut down by ______ per cent due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

A) 15

B) 30

C) 35

D) 20

E) 25

21) Which of the following institutions has released the report ‘A World In Disorder; to highlight the fact that it would take 500 years to spend as much on preparedness as the world is currently losing due to COVID-19?

A) American Thoracic Society

B) The Carter Center

C) Global Health Council

D) Partners in Health

E) Global Preparedness Monitoring Board

22) The government of which state is all set to launch SkillTech varsity for varied courses to offer courses in different sectors, including automotive and power?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

23) UBS Securities has seen a GDP contraction of _______ per cent for India this fiscal, down from the previous estimate of 5.8 per cent.

A) 7.4 per cent

B) 8.2 percent

C) 7.5 per cent

D) 8.6 per cent

E) 7 per cent

24) What is India’s rank in the current World Bank’s Human Capital Index recently released by the World Bank?

A) 105

B) 116

C) 114

D) 112

E) 110

25) Which of the following companies has won a bid to construct a new parliament building at a cost of ₹861.90 crore?

A) Punj LLyod

B) Jaiprakash Associates

C) Tata Projects

D) Adani

E) GMR Infrastructure

26)  PR Krishnakumar who passed away recently was an eminent ______.

A) Director

B) Singer

C) Author

D) Physician

E) Writer

27) The CSIR has collaborated with which of the following pharma companies to develop COVID-19 Vaccines?

A) Dr Reddy Labs

B) Cipla

C) Lupin

D) Sun Pharma

E) Aurobindo pharma limited

Answers:

1) Answer: C

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved establishment of a new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Darbhanga, Bihar. This will be established under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).

The total cost will be Rs.1264 crore and is likely to be completed within a period of 48 months from the date of the approval of Government of India.

The premier medical institute will add 100 undergraduate (MBBS) seats, 60 B.Sc. (Nursing) seats and will have 15-20 Super Specialty Departments and 750 hospital beds.

The new hospital is expected to bridge the gaps between tertiary health-care infrastructure and facilities for quality medical education in the state and adjoining areas.

2) Answer: D

Mali’s former president Moussa Traore, who ruled the West Africa nation for more than 22 years, has passed away at age 83.

Traore ruled the country as its military leader until 1979 when he installed himself as civilian president of a one-party state. He was the sole presidential candidate in elections held in 1985.

3) Answer: E

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has taken a major step towards the development of an indigenously built signalling technology for metro trains in line with the government’s flagship ‘Make in India’ initiative.

i-ATS, an important sub-system of the signalling system.

ATS (Automatic Train Supervision) is a computer based system, which manages train operations. This system is indispensable for high density operations such as the metro, where services are scheduled every few minutes.

i-ATS is the indigenously developed technology, which will significantly reduce the dependence of Indian metros on foreign vendors dealing with such technologies. Some of the important features of this technology are:

It can work with Train Control & Signaling Systems of different suppliers.

i-ATS can work with different levels of technology of Train control and Signalling systems.

4) Answer: C

The ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ was announced on 30 March 2020 for a period of 90 days. This was extended for a further period of 90 days i.e. up to 25th Sept, 2020.

The scheme has now been extended for another 180 days i.e. 6 months.

This Central Sector Scheme provides an insurance cover of Rs. 50 lakh to healthcare providers, including community health workers, who may have to be in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and therefore at risk of being infected. It also includes accidental loss of life on account of contracting COVID-19.

The scheme also covers private hospital staff/ retired/volunteer/ local urban bodies/contract/daily wage/ ad-hoc/outsourced staff requisitioned by States/ Central hospitals/autonomous hospitals of Central/States/UTs, AIIMS & INIs/ hospitals of Central Ministries drafted for COVID-19 related responsibilities.

There is no age limit for this scheme and individual enrolment is not required. The entire amount of premium for this scheme is being borne by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.

The Ministry of Health and Family welfare has collaborated with the New India Assurance (NIA) Company Limited for providing the insurance amount based on the guidelines prepared for the scheme.

5) Answer: D

Titan Company has partnered with the country’s largest lender YONO-State Bank of India (SBI) to  launch contactless payment watches.

Known as Titan Pay, Titan and SBI are launching a range of stylish new watches with contactless payment functionality for the first time in India.

SBI account holders can tap their Titan Pay watch on contactless payment POS machine without the need of swiping or inserting their SBI bank card.

Payments of up to ₹2,000 can be made without entering a PIN.

A secure certified Near-Field Communication (NFC) chip embedded in the watch strap by Tappy Technologies enables all the functionalities of a standard contactless SBI debit card.

6) Answer: B

Mastercard Incorporated MA and SBM Bank India have collaborated to launch SBM World Debit Card, a premium and exclusive card. This card will be custom-built and offered to SBM Private Wealth customers on request.

The SBM World Debit Card will club niche banking solutions and carefully curated lifestyle privileges including some of the finest shopping and dining opportunities.

The card comes with highest security standards like superior fraud detection and decision intelligence features, which detect, resolve and prevent fraud issues rapidly.

Customers can spend/withdraw money with this card in any foreign currency with 0% foreign currency mark-up fee.

The launch of this card will allow Mastercard to penetrate the Indian market. The card processor is already in a tie-up with SBM Bank. Earlier this year, the bank and Mastercard together offered real-time business-to-consumer transfers via the Mastercard Send.

7) Answer: C

Amazon.com has signed up Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan for its Alexa voice assistant.

He has featured in hundreds of commercials peddling everything from PepsiCo colas, Cadbury chocolates and even a Unicef-backed polio vaccination campaign.

Amazon first used a celebrity voice when Hollywood actor Samuel L Jackson made a debut on Alexa.

8) Answer: D

P R Krishnakumar, Chairman and Managing Director of the Arya Vaidya Pharmacy (AVP) Coimbatore Limited, who had devoted his entire life to creating awareness on Ayurveda, died of Covid-19.

He established an institute by the name of AVP Research Foundation (AVPRF) to conduct clinical, literary, field, and drug research.

The Government of India in 2009 honored him with the ‘Padma Shri award’ and presented him the prestigious ‘Dhanwanthari Puraskar’ in 2016 for his contributions in the field of Ayurveda Education,

Health and Community Services.

9) Answer: E

Online poker platform 9stacks has signed Suresh Raina as its brand ambassador.

A left-handed batsman and a spin bowler, Raina will anchor the brand and help in creating a higher brand recall amongst the key target audience.

Raina, who announced retirement from international cricket last month.

10) Answer: C

CII-Kerala is organising the 4th edition of Global Ayurveda Summit, a virtual exhibition and conference on emerging opportunities for Ayurveda between September 15 and October 14 with the theme, “Ayurveda for immunity”.

The Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the summit in the presence of the Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs V Muraleedharan.

CII is organising the summit in partnership with the Ministry of Ayush, and with the support of Ayurveda Medical Association of India (AMAI), Ayurvedic Medicine Manufacturers Organisation in India (AMMOI) and Ayurveda Hospital Management Association (AHMA).

The summit will showcase the Ayurveda immunity model and its success to the global scientific community.

11) Answer: B

The Thomas and Uber Cup in Denmark postponed to next year by the Badminton World Federation following a wave of withdrawals by top teams due to the raging COVID-19 pandemic.

India had announced both the men’s and women’s squads for the prestigious event which was scheduled to be held in Aarhus, Denmark from 3 to 11 October.

Indonesia, South Korea, Thailand, Australia, Chinese Taipei and Algeria are pulling out due to the dreaded disease.

12) Answer: C

Former India player Sadashiv Raoji Patil, who represented the country in one Test match, has passed away.

Patil, a medium-pacer, had made an instant impact on his first-class debut for Maharashtra in the 1952-53 season.

Patil played 36 First Class matches for Maharashtra from 1952-1964, scoring 866 runs and taking 83 wickets.

He had also captained Maharashtra in the Ranji Trophy.

13) Answer: E

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the 121-km Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor, which will connect Palwal and Sonipat, and decongest the national capital region.

The project will provide rail connectivity to all routes originating from Delhi and passing through Haryana, while bypassing the national capital. It will make train travel faster from Gurugram and industrial regions in Haryana, including Manesar, Sohna, Farukhnagar, Kharkhauda and Sonipat.

The project will be implemented by Haryana Rail Infrastructure Development Corp. Ltd, a joint venture between the railway ministry and the Haryana government, and is expected to be complete in five years at an estimated cost of ₹5,617 crore.

This rail line will start from Palwal and end at Harsana Kalan station (on Delhi-Ambala section). This will give connectivity en route to Patli station (on Delhi-Rewari line), Sultanpur station (on Garhi Harsaru-Farukhnagar Line) and Asaudha Station (on Delhi Rohtak line).

14) Answer: D

Scholar, author and connoisseur of the arts Kapila Vatsyayan has passed away. She was 92.

Vatsyayan, who was awarded the Padma Vibhushan in 2011, was the founding director of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts.

Vatsyayan was also the chairperson of the Asia Project at the IIC. She was the founding director of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts.

She was awarded the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship in 1970 and the Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana award in 2000, among the many accolades she won over the years.

15) Answer: B

Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI), has constituted three Committees focusing on Food & Beverages, Food Processing Technology and Chemical and Allied Products.

TPCI has constituted these committees to handhold the industry, and act as a think tank, submitting suggestions and recommendations to the government for policies to boost exports.

TPCI governing council has decided to constitute several sector specific committees with varied industry representation.

Laxman Singh Rathore, President – International Business of Ramdev Food Products Pvt. Ltd. was elected the Chairman of the sectoral committee on food and beverages. Vivek Agrawal, Managing Director of Capital Venture Pvt. Ltd. was selected as the Vice Chair of the Committee.

This Committee will be promoting Indian F&B products globally and facilitate Indian F&B products to reach the mainstream retail shelves across the world.

The Second Committee on Food Processing Technology will be chaired by R. Senguttuvan, CEO of ITC Limited (Printing & Packaging Division) and Sanjay Grover, Vice President – International Business of Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited was elected as the Vice Chairman of the Committee.

16) Answer: C

India has joined the Djibouti Code of Conduct/ Jeddah Amendment, DCOC/JA, as Observer. The move came following the high level meeting of the Djibouti Code of Conduct/ Jeddah Amendment held virtually on 26th of August.

DCOC/JA is a grouping on maritime matters comprising 18 member states adjoining the Red Sea, Gulf of Aden, the East Coast of Africa and Island countries in the Indian Ocean Region. India has joined Japan, Norway, the UK and the US as Observers to the DCOC/JA.

The DCOC, established in January 2009, is aimed at repression of piracy and armed robbery against ships in the Western Indian Ocean Region, the Gulf of Aden and the Red Sea.

As an observer at the DCOC/JA, India is looking forward to working together with DCOC/JA member states towards coordinating and contributing to enhanced maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.

17) Answer: D

Bill seeks to strengthen regulatory framework around cooperatives undertaking banking activities

The Lok Sabha passed the Banking Regulation (amendment) Bill 2020 that seeks to protect the depositors of cooperative banks and empower the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to regulate the banking activities of cooperative societies.

Sitharaman highlighted that in the last two decades as many as 430 cooperative societies have been de-licensed and liquidated. However, not a single commercial bank under RBI supervision under the Banking Regulation Act had gone into liquidation in the last two decades, she added.

Sitharaman also made it clear that the Centre was not encroaching into the terrain of the States and was only using its powers under Items 43 and 45 in the Union List of the Constitution to enact this law.

This Bill also empowers RBI to effectively handle mishaps in private banks without any loss of public confidence or disruption to the financial system.

18) Answer: E

Telangana IT and Industries Minister KT Rama Rao (KTR) launched the Primary Agricultural Co-Operative Society (PACS), Pothgal web portal.

The minister launched the web portal: www.pacspothgal.com.

This society is located in Pothgal village of Mustabad Mandal in Rajanna Siricilla District.

PACS Pothgal is the first PACS in India to come up with a web portal that has all the details of loans, loan processes, and services offered by the society.

Information related to the finished and upcoming projects such as petrol bunks, godowns, food processing industries, ATMs, office buildings, are mentioned on the website.

The website also provides information related to various services including paddy procurement with figures, fixed deposits and lockers.

The website is available in Telugu and English, and regularly provides the latest news and offers related to the society.

An easy to use dashboard is underway to help farmers understand the loan processing and use services provided by the society.

19) Answer: C

Cristiano Ronaldo became the second man to score 100 international goals, hitting the landmark for Portugal in a UEFA Nations League match against Sweden.

The 35 year-old Juventus forward became the first European to reach 100 goals for his country after Ali Daei, who scored 109 times for Iran. It took him 165 appearances to reach the milestone.

Ronaldo last scored for Portugal in November 2019 against Luxembourg and ended his wait with a delightful free-kick from outside the box.

The five-time Ballon d’Or winner’s goal was also the 57th of his career from a direct free-kick and the 10th in his nation’s colours.

Out of Ronaldo’s 100 goals, only 17 of them have come in international friendlies. In his long career for Portugal, he has scored seven goals vs Lithuania, six vs Sweden, five vs Andorra, Armenia, Latvia, and Luxembourg.

20) Answer: B

The Lok Sabha passed a bill to cut salaries of all MPs by 30 per cent for a year, to meet the exigencies arising out COVID-19 pandemic. The Salary, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament (Amendment) Bill, 2020 was unanimously passed by the members of the Lower House.

The bill was introduced in the Lower House on September 14 (Monday). Earlier this year, the government had brought the Salaries and Allowances of Ministers (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020, which provided a 30 per cent cut in sumptuary allowance payable to each minister for a period of one year commencing from April 1, 2020.

On April 5, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi had approved an ordinance to amend salaries of parliamentarians and ministers, reducing allowances and pension by 30 per

cent. The Cabinet had also decided to suspend the MP Local Area Development (MPLAD) scheme for two years and transfer the amount into the government’s consolidated fund.

21) Answer: E

It would take 500 years to spend as much on preparedness as the world is currently losing due to COVID-19. The world cannot afford this cycle of panic and neglect.

This will not be the last global health emergency. The world simply cannot afford to be unprepared again, warns the Global Preparedness Monitoring Board (GPMB) in its second report ‘A World in Disorder’, released.

Last year, the GPMB warned that the world was unprepared for the very real likelihood of a deadly pandemic spreading around the globe, killing millions of people, disrupting economies, and destabilizing national security.

In its new report, the GPMB provides a harsh assessment of the global COVID-19 response, calling it “a collective failure to take pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response seriously and prioritize it accordingly.” This lack of accountability by leaders has led to a profound and deepening deficit in trust that is hampering response efforts.

‘A World in Disorder’ identifies the specific commitments and actions leaders and citizens must take — boldly, decisively, and immediately. These include sustainable and predictable financing for global and national health security, and a call to hold a UN Summit on Global Health Security to develop an international framework for health emergency preparedness and response.

22) Answer: C

Tamil Nadu is taking the lead in imparting students with training on future skills, with plans to launch a SkillTech University to offer courses in different sectors, including automotive and power. SkillTech University will be an online platform and will be beneficial to all stakeholders, including government, industries and students.

A blueprint of SkillTech University was launched at CII Connect 2020. SkillTech will be a convergence of skill education, the university format and use technology to implement the same, stated R Narayanan, National Leader, Education and Skill Development, KPMG, which is partnering with the State in this initiative.

SkillTech University will have a strong industry and academic collaborations to offer highly relevant skill training to target students. The initial funding and patronage will be provided by the State government. It will offer deep industry engagement; technology-led and future skills focussed learning; up-to-date curricula in line with evolving industry requirements and flexible learning experience, he stated.

23) Answer: D

UBS Securities sees India’s real GDP contracting 8.6 per cent this fiscal, down from the previously estimated contraction level of 5.8 per cent, its Chief India Economist Tanvee Gupta Jain stated.

On consumer price inflation, UBS Securities sees inflation remaining above RBI’s upper tolerance band of 6 per cent in the September quarter too just as it was higher in the earlier two quarters. They  expect RBI breaching the statutory mandate of 2-6 per cent for three consecutive quarters. Their view is that inflation would decelerate to 3.5-4 per cent by December 2020. Inflation will start to ease largely led by food even as upside risks exist in the next two months. CPI inflation will ease post October owing to base effect and softening food prices,” she stated.

24) Answer: B

India has been ranked at the 116th position in the latest edition of the World Bank’s annual Human Capital Index that benchmarks key components of human capital across countries.

However, India’s score increased to 0.49 from 0.44 in 2018, as per the Human Capital Index report released by the World Bank.

The 2020 Human Capital Index update includes health and education data for 174 countries — covering 98 percent of the world’s population — up to March 2020, providing a pre-pandemic baseline on the health and education of children, with the biggest strides made in low-income countries.

The analysis shows that pre-pandemic, most countries had made steady progress in building human capital of children, with the biggest strides made in low-income countries.

Due to the pandemic’s impact, most children — more than one billion — have been out of school and could lose out, on average, half a year of schooling, adjusted for learning, translating into considerable monetary losses. Data also shows significant disruptions to essential health services for women and children, with many children missing out on crucial vaccinations.

25) Answer: C

The Tata Projects Limited won the bid to construct a new Parliament building at a cost of ₹861.90 crore, officials stated.

The L&T Ltd had submitted a bid of ₹865 crore, they stated.

“The Tata Projects Limited has won the contract to build a new Parliament building,” an official stated.

The new Parliament building will be constructed close to the existing one under the Central Vista redevelopment project, and it is expected to be completed in 21 months.

According to the Central Public Works Department (CPWD), the new building will come up at plot number 118 of the Parliament House Estate.

The CPWD stated the existing Parliament building would continue to function during the entire period of execution of the project.

26) Answer: D

In Tamil Nadu, prominent Ayurveda physician and Managing Director of the iconic Coimbatore Arya Vaidya Pharmacy, PR Krishnakumar passed away in Coimbatore. He was 69.

Krishnakumar, who had done yeomen service for the popularisation of the Ayurvedic system of medicine, had been conferred the Padma Shri award in 2009.

He had also been the recipient of the National Ayurveda Award instituted by the Government of India.

Krishnakumar hailed from a Kerala Warrier family of hereditary ayurvedic physicians. His father Dr PV Rama Warier had founded the Coimbatore Arya Vaidya Pharmacy.

27) Answer: E

The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Aurobindo Pharma Limited announced a collaboration to develop vaccines for COVID-19.

As per the release issued by the Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology (CCMB), under the signed agreement between CSIR- CCMB and Aurobindo Pharma, Aurobindo will partner with CSIR for the development of several novel COVID-19 vaccines.

“Three CSIR labs namely CCMB Hyderabad, Institute of Medical Technology (IMTECH), Chandigarh and Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB), Kolkata are developing vaccine candidates using different technology platforms. Aurobindo will undertake clinical development and commercialization of the vaccines,” it stated.

Aurobindo Pharma Limited also expresses pride over the collaboration with CSIR for developing vaccines to combat the COVID-19 pandemic and stated that it is already setting up a large-scale facility in Hyderabad for manufacturing the vaccine.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments