Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th & 19th October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 18th & 19th October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following states/UT has launched the ”My Town My Pride” to provide governance at the doorsteps in urban areas on the pattern of the ”Back to Village” programme?

A) Gujarat

B) Punjab

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Delhi

E) Haryana

2) Who among the following has been elected unopposed as the president of Delhi and District Cricket Association?

A) Deeksha Gupta

B) Prajwal Singh

C) Anand Kumar

D) Rohan Jaitley

E) Vasu Vashisht

3) The New Zealand Prime Minister has been elected for the ______ term after a landslide election victory.

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 4th

D) 3rd

E) 2nd

4)  Who among the following has won the St. Petersburg Open 2020?

A) Andy Murray

B) Andrey Rublex

C) Borna Coric

D) Novak Djokovic

E) Roger Fedrer

5) The Health Minister for Health & Family Welfare of which state has launched a  handbook on “TB Harega, Desh Jeetega”?

A) Mizoram

B) Tripura

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Nagaland

6) Tata Motors partners with which of the following Banks for financing of passenger vehicles?

A) Axis

B) Bandhan

C) HDFC

D) SBI

E) ICICI

7) Name the Naval exercise which is scheduled to be conducted by the Indian and Sri Lankan Navy off Trincomalee.

A) SAMPRITI

B) YUDH ABHYAS

C) MITRA SHAKTI

D) SLINEX

E) GARUD

8) PS Narayanaswamy who passed away recently was a renowned ______.

A) Writer

B) Athlete

C) Actor

D) Carnatic vocalist

E) Doctor

9) CRPF has collaborated with DRDO, JATC and which of the following institutions to augment its R&D capabilities?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Bombay

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Guwahati

E) IIT Delhi

10) Who among the following has become the first Indian woman to win at Wildlife Photographer of the Year awards?

A) Shruti Garg

B) Shivani Chauhan

C) Neelam Rawat

D) Aishwarya Sridhar

E) Saumya Bisht

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) India has successfully conducted the Night Trial of which of the following Nuclear-Capable Missiles From Odisha Test Range?

A) Nirbhaya 2

B) Prithivi 2

C) Agni 2

D) Agni 3

E) Prithvi 3

12) BrahMos missile has been recently test-fired from which of the following destroyers from Arabian Sea?

A) INS Airavat

B) INS Sindhughosh

C) INS Chennai

D) INS Vikrant

E) INS Talwar

13) Umar Gul who retired from all forms of cricket at the age of 36, played for which country?

A) Zimbabwe

B) South Africa

C) Australia

D) England

E) Pakistan

14) Who among the following has won gold at the 2020 Sheikh Russel International Air Rifle Championship organised by Bangladesh Shooting Sport Federation (BSSF)?

A) Mehuli Ghosh

B) Anjum Moudgil

C) Elavenil Valarivan

D) Shahu Tushar Mane

E) Apurvi Chandela

15) Pradip Ghosh who passed away recently was a veteran ______.

A) Cricketer

B) Hockey Player

C) Writer

D) Vocalist

E) Actor

16) Who among the following has announced the launch of his new book ‘The Battle Of Belonging: On Nationalism, Patriotism, And What It Means To Be Indian’?

A) Manmohan Singh

B) Shashi Tharoor

C) Rahul Gandhi

D) NK Singh

E) Varun Gandhi

17) Who among the following has won nine honors at the 2020 Billboard Music Awards?

A) Luke Combs

B) Ray Cyrus

C) Post Malone

D) Billie Ellish

E) Lil Nas X

18) Who among the following is all set to inaugurate the India Energy Forum?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Amit Shah

D) Narendra Modi

E) Piyush Goyal

19) Who among the following has clinched the Women’s Singles title at Denmark Open?

A) Mayu Matsumoto

B) Gabby Adcock

C) Amy Lamfuss

D) Isabel Herttirch

E) Nozomi Okuhara

20) Science-Society-Setu webinar series has been initiated by which of the following Department to strengthen S&T capacity of NGOs & Communities?

A) Department of Defence Research & Development

B) Department of Commerce

C) Department of Food and Public Distribution

D) Department of Science and Technology

E) Department of Agriculture

21) Which of the following companies has signed the first two defense contracts worth Rs.753 crores, with the Ministry of Defence and Russia’s RAC MiG?

A) Ordnance Factory Board

B) Mishra Dhatu Nigam

C) ADTL

D) Mazagon Dock Limited

E) Mishra Dhatu Nigam

22) Who among the following has been appointed as MD & CEO of HDFC Bank?

A) Sanjiv Sachar

B) Renu Karnad

C) Shyamala Gopinath

D) Malay Patel

E) Sashidhar Jagdishan

23) Which of the following institutions has developed a Sustainable Municipal Solid Waste Processing Facility?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIT Delhi

C) IIT Madras

D) CSIR-CMERI

E) IIM Ahmedabad

24) The Central government has amended the Panchayat law to set up District Development Councils in which state/UT?

A) Daman & Diu

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Chandigarh

D) Delhi

E) Puducherry

25) Which of the following portals has been created by the Telangana government to safeguard ownership of immovable property?

A) Mansha

B) Pattadar

C) Dharani

D) Bhoomi

E) Rashi

26) The first ever SCO Startup Forum will be launched on which date, ahead of the SCO trade ministers meeting?

A) October 21

B) October 22

C) October 23

D) October 27

E) October 24

27) The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) will launch which scheme to fund co-operative healthcare facilities?

A) Ayushman Sehat

B) Ayshuman Sarkar

C) Ayshman Bhava

D) Ayush Sahayata

E) Ayushman Sahakar

28) Who among the following has recently won the Young Achievers Award 2020?

A) Urmila SIngh

B) Tejasvini Yadav

C) Sana Hazari

D) Satbir Bedi

E) Anandita Das

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha announced that the government is coming up with a movement called ”My Town My Pride” from October 19 to provide governance at the doorsteps in urban areas on the pattern of the ”Back to Village” programme.

Three main objectives – public outreach in towns, strengthening grassroots democracy, and service delivery at doorsteps.

2) Answer: D

Rohan Jaitley, the 31-year-old son of former finance minister late Arun Jaitley, has been elected unopposed as the new president of Delhi and District Cricket Association (DDCA). Rohan is slated to remain in the post till June 30, 2021.

Rohan, a lawyer by profession, had filed his papers on the last day of nominations. Notably, late Arun Jaitley had also served as the president of DDCA between 1999 and 2013.

Rohan Jaitley was expected to be the unanimous choice of all warring factions at the DDCA. Sunil Kumar Goel, the only other candidate, had withdrawn after filing his nomination for the president’s post.

3) Answer: E

Jacinda Ardern has won a second term as New Zealand’s Prime Minister after her success at handling the country’s coronavirus outbreak helped secure a landslide victory.

Ardern’s centre-left Labour Party won 49.2% of the total 83.7% votes counted in the 120-member parliament.

She is to be elected as the PM for the second consecutive three-years term.

4) Answer: B

Russian third seed Andrey Rublev won his fourth ATP Tour title of the year when he beat Croatia’s Borna Coric 7-6(5) 6-4 to lift the St Petersburg Open trophy.

Andrey Rublev tied with Novak Djokovic as a four-time title winner in 2020.

He moves into the top 10 of ATP rankings for the 1st time.

The Russian player won the Qatar and Adelaide titles in January and added the Hamburg title last month.

5) Answer: E

Nagaland Minister for Health and Family Welfare , Mr. S. Pangnyu Phom  launched  a handbook on “TB Harega, Desh Jeetega” .

The government’s commitment to end Tuberculosis by 2025 in the country.

The National TB Elimination Programme, NTEP Nagaland is committed to reduce TB burden in terms of incidence, prevalence, morbidity and mortality to make the state free from tuberculosis.

The main purpose of this handbook, is to proactively engage more elected representatives such as MLAs, members of Zila Parishad, VDB members and Gram Panchayat or Gram Sabha to help address social stigma as well as to promote advocacy and community involvement in TB programmes.

6) Answer: C

Tata Motors has partnered with HDFC Bank for financing of its passenger vehicles.

Through the partnership, the company has introduced two new schemes — ‘Gradual Step Up Scheme’ and ‘TML Flexi Drive Scheme’

The schemes will be available till the end of November 2020 and can be redeemed on the entire new BS-VI range of cars and SUVs along with the company’s EV range.

Under the Gradual Step Up scheme, customers can avail EMI options as low as ₹799 per lakh per month, depending on the product and variant. The EMI payments gradually increase over a period of 2 years depending on the payment convenience of the buyer.

Flexi Drive scheme offers the option to the consumer to choose any three months every year, where s/he can pay a minimum EMI of ₹789 per lakh per month, depending on the product and variant as

per convenience.

7) Answer: D

The Eighth Edition of annual Indian Navy (IN) – Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX-20 is scheduled off Trincomalee, Sri Lanka from 19 to 21 October 2020.

The Sri Lanka Navy will be represented by SLN Ships Sayura (Offshore Patrol Vessel) and Gajabahu(Training Ship) led by Rear Admiral Bandara Jayathilaka, the Flag Officer Commanding Naval Fleet, Sri Lanka Navy.

Indian Navy Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and Chetak helicopters embarked onboard IN ships, and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft will also be participating.

The previous edition of SLINEX was conducted off Visakhapatnam in September 2019.

SLINEX-20 aims to enhance interoperability, improve mutual understanding and exchange best practices and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations between both navies.

8) Answer: D

Renowned carnatic vocalist PS Narayanaswamy (87), one of the thespians in carnatic music in the country, passed away.

A recipient of several prestigious awards and titles, including the Padma Bhushan and Tamil Nadu government’s Kalaimamani, Narayanaswamy was the disciple of the legendary Semmangudi Sreenivasa Iyer.

He had created his own style with ‘Manodharma Sangeetham’.

9) Answer: E

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), the country’s largest paramilitary force deployed for the internal security of the nation, has collaborated with IIT Delhi, Defence Research and Development Organisation, and Joint Advanced Technology Centre (JATC) — DRDO and IIT Delhi joint initiative — to augment its Research and Development capabilities.

The force is now working to create a pool of highly specialized technology experts from among its officers.

This will equip them with unique skills, capabilities, and knowledge to tackle complex challenges, meet operational and strategic needs, and enhance competitive advantage.

The officers/SOs of the CRPF trained by the IIT Delhi will also be associated with joint research projects undertaken by DRDO and IITD in the field of defense/security tech solutions.

The initiative will also provide operational feedback on futuristic technologies enabling IIT Tech experts towards proactive Research and Development.

The CRPF, with its strength of more than three lakh personnel, has more than 500 officers/SOs holding a degree in Engineering.

This provides the force with a wide scope to train them in the varied fields of technology.

10) Answer: D

Aishwarya Sridhar’s photo titled ‘Lights of Passion’ has won the ‘Highly Commended’ award at the Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2020.

The 23-year-old has become the first Indian to win the coveted award.

Sridhar’s photo is a picture of a tree illuminated with fireflies. The fireflies and stars in the sky form a surreal galaxy around the tree. It won under the Behaviour-Invertebrates category.

Sridhar won the Sanctuary Asia young naturalist award at the age of 14. She also won the Princess Diana award given to young talents who bring positive change with their contribution to society.

11) Answer: B

A night trial of the indigenously developed nuclear-capable missile Prithvi-2 was successfully conducted as part of a user trial by the Army from a test range in Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, Odisha.

The trial of the missile, which has a strike range of 350 km, was carried out from a mobile launcher.

The Prithvi-2 missile is capable of carrying 500-1,000 kg of warheads and is powered by liquid propulsion twin engines.

Already inducted into the armory of Indian defence forces in 2003, the nine-metre tall ‘Prithvi’ was the first missile to have been developed by DRDO under the Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme (IGMDP).

12) Answer: C

India successfully test fired the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from the indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai, with the weapon hitting a pre-designated target in the Arabian Sea.

The 290-km range missile  an Indo-Russian joint venture  has land, air and naval variants.

The missile has a top speed of Mach 2.8 nearly three times the speed of sound.

Defence minister Rajnath Singh congratulated the Defence Research and Development Organisation, BrahMos and the Indian Navy for the successful launch.

Other weapons recently tested by India include a new version of the nuclear-capable hypersonic Shaurya missile with a range of 750 km and the anti-radiation missile to take down enemy radars and surveillance systems.

13) Answer: E

Pakistan fast bowler Umar Gul announced his retirement from all formats of cricket, bringing an end to a glorious international career which lasted nearly 13 years.

Gul made his debut for Pakistan against Zimbabwe in an ODI match at Sharjah in April 2003 and went on to play 47 Tests, 130 ODIs and 60 T20Is till September 2016 which was the last time he turned up for the national team.

14) Answer: C

World number one Elavenil Valarivan of India won gold and Shahu Tushar Mane bagged a silver at the 2020 Sheikh Russel International Air Rifle Championship organised by Bangladesh Shooting Sport Federation (BSSF).

Seven countries including host Bangladesh are scheduled to compete in the online competition, and each country will have an ISSF jury member to monitor the event.

As for Elavenil, she is currently world number one in women’s 10m air rifle. Shahu Mane was selected on the basis of his national rankings as of March 18

15) Answer: D

Noted Bengali elocutionist Pradip Ghosh passed away. He was 78.

He was a prominent reciter and renowned vocal artist.

His most notable works included his recitation of Tagore’s poems, especially those for children.

16) Answer: B

Shashi Tharoor, who just released the book ‘Tharoorosaurus’ announced that his next book will be out in November.

Titled ‘The Battle Of Belonging: On Nationalism, Patriotism, And What It Means To Be Indian’, the book is about nationalism, patriotism, citizenship, belonging and what they really mean.

It will be published by Aleph.

17) Answer: C

Walking into the show with 16 nominations, Post Malone won nine honors at the 2020 Billboard Music Awards.

He beat out Eilish for the top prize, but she was still a winner, taking home the top Billboard 200 album and top female artist.

Other winners included Lil Nas X, who was also on-hand to accept the top Hot 100 song for “Old Town Road,” which set the record for most weeks at No. 1. After his performance, Luke Combs was named top country artist .

This year’s Billboard Awards were originally supposed to take place in April but were postponed because of the pandemic. It’s the reason why some of the nominees in the 55 categories may feel dated.

18) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the annual India Energy Forum by CERAWeek, which gathers energy leaders to further important dialogue on the nation’s new energy future.

Modi will deliver the inaugural address at the virtual event, to be held on October 26-28, organiser IHS Markit stated.

India Energy Forum by CERAWeek, now in its fourth year, is hosted by IHS Markit, a world leader in critical information, analytics and solutions.

“The event will convene an international group of speakers and delegates as well as a community of a thousand delegates from India and regional energy companies, energy-related industries, institutions and governments,” it stated.

The event’s speakers include energy ministers, senior industry executives and leading national and international energy experts.

Besides Modi, Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, US Energy Secretary Dan Brouillette, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) secretary general Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo and Saudi Energy Minister Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud are scheduled to speak at the three-day event.

19) Answer: E

In Badminton, former World Champion Nozomi Okuhara clinched the Denmark Open title beating three-time world champion Carolina Marin in women’s singles.

In the men’s singles final, world number seven Anders Antonsen of Denmark defeated his compatriot Rasmus Gemke. The win means Antonsen moves up to second in the world rankings with Gemke at number three.

In the mixed doubles, fourth seeds Mark Lamsfuss and Isabel Herttrich became the first German mixed doubles players to win a Super Series event after defeating Chris and Gabby Adcock of England in the final.

In an all-Japan women’s doubles final, top seeds Yuki Fukushima and Sayaka Hirota downed second seeds Mayu Matsumoto and Wakana Nagahara.

Marcus Ellis and Chris Langridge of England defeated Russian pair Valdimir Ivanov and Ivan Sozonov, becoming the first England pair to clinch the title of men’s doubles in the Denmark Open for 45 years.

20) Answer: D

DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma underlined the need to create knowledge that is relevant for different sections of our society at the Science-Society-Setu for AatmaNirbharBharat (S34ANB), a web clinic series by Science for Equity Empowerment and Development SEED Division, Department of Science and Technology (DST).

The discussions under web clinic to reach the unreached through ‘vocal for local approach’ to strengthen the social infrastructure and technology-driven pillars of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ has been organized by DST in partnership with the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor, India Science Technology & Innovation Portal, WWF-India, AGNi, FICCI and HESCO. They will cover four broad sectors, namely: ‘agriculture and allied sectors, MSME & economic sector, social infrastructure, and cross-sectoral areas’.

The web clinic is aimed to bridge the systematic gaps in S&T absorption capacity of the community, enhancing the knowledge capacity and livelihood systems for sustainable development at a local level by strengthening the S&T capacity of NGOs and Communities.

A panel discussion on emerging technologies was organised showcasing different technologies like Internet of Things (IoT) for water conservation, satellite technology for agriculture supply chain, and automation for small scale agriculture.

21) Answer: C

(ADTL) stated it has signed the first of two-phase defense contracts, together worth Rs.753 crores, with the Ministry of Defence and Russia’s RAC MiG.

The Bengaluru-based company, which is involved in military aircraft, electronic devices for the military, and satellite assemblies for ISRO, stated it has been chosen by the two to build, own and maintain two types of simulators for fighter aircraft.

Pilots of the Indian Air Force will train on these simulators before flying the upgraded Russian-origin MiG-29 fighters.

Under the first contract worth Rs.53 crores, Alpha Design would set up and run the MiG-29 simulator center at the Adampur airfield near Jalandhar initially for two years. The second 18-year contract would be signed after two years, stated ADTL CMD Col. (retd.) H.S.Shankar.

Alpha has hired former IAF pilots as trainers. Training on simulators can save up to 75% of the cost of fuel and wear and tear of flying an actual plane, he added.

22) Answer: E

The board of directors of HDFC Bank approved appointment of Sashidhar Jagdishan (Sashi) as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the bank for a three-year term from October 27, 2020. The Reserve Bank of India has already approved Jagdishan’s appointment.

Sashi joined the Bank in 1996 as Manager in the Finance function. He became business Head (Finance) in 1999 and was appointed as Chief Financial Officer in the year 2008.

He played a pivotal role in aligning the organisation in achieving the strategic objectives over the years.

Prior to his appointment as Managing Director & CEO of the Bank, he was the Strategic Change Agent of the Bank in addition to overseeing the functions including Finance, Human Resources, Legal & Secretarial, Administration.

He has completed his graduation in Science with specialisation in Physics. He is a Chartered Accountant by profession and also holds a Master’s degree in Economics of Money, Banking & Finance from the University of Sheffield, UK.

23) Answer: D

Decentralised Waste Management technology developed by CSIR-CMERI can result in drastic reduction of expenditure related to Transportation Logistics and can help reductions in CO2 emissions, by reducing fossil fuel usage. The Scientifically Decentralised Waste Processing Hubs will help multiply outreach for various locations and will also boost the manufacturing potential for the residents of the region. This CSIR-CMERI MSW Technology envisions a Zero-Landfill and a Zero Waste City in addition to developing Job-Creation opportunities. This technology will also help create a revived Green Energy reliant India”.

The Institute developed Solid Waste Disposal using Plasma Arc converting wastes into plasma state for proper disposal. The residues generated having good carbon content are used in agriculture as fertilizer and non-usable are utilized to make bricks for construction purposes. Thus, it is creating wealth out of wastes through use of science. The technology pertains to the period 2013-16 and has some cost constraints.

Thus, another solution provided by CSIR-CMERI which is more cost effective is Mechanized Segregation Process. The existing Windrow Composting procedure has some drawbacks as it requires more land space, pasteurization is required for effective disinfection, it is labour intensive and has restricted utilization due to presence of heavy metals. During the rainy season its management is difficult due to the presence of moisture. The alternative solution is a Bio-methanation Plant.

24) Answer: B

The Central government has amended Jammu and Kashmir’s Panchayati Raj Act, 1989, to establish District Development Councils (DDCs) in all districts in the union territory.

This is the first time such councils have been established in the country, senior government officials stated.

According to the amendment, every district in J&K will be divided into 14 territorial constituencies to elect members of the body in the maiden DDC elections to be held later this year.

The  final step in the implementation of the 73rd Amendment, which envisages the Gram Sabha as the foundation of the Panchayat Raj system and empowers Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and women.

Top government sources stated the move has been made keeping in mind the upcoming DDC elections. Officials stated the central government’s move to establish DDCs is aimed at enhancing grassroots-level democracy across J&K.

25) Answer: C

Dharani project, the Telangana government’s online facility for enlistment of non-agricultural properties, has been conceptualised as a comprehensive system for safeguarding ownership and streamlining transactions related to immovable properties in the state.

A digital database of agricultural properties has already been created and Pattadar passbooks (green) have been issued. Now, a similar database is proposed to be created for non-agricultural properties for which maroon colour Non-Agriculture Immovable Property Passbooks (NPBs) will be issued.

The maroon passbooks will be printed with state-of-the-art security features. The data furnished by property owners will be stored in encrypted format on dedicated state government servers and will be used solely for the purpose of Dharani.

In this regard, requisite information is already being collected from property owners using a specially-designed mobile app. Over 24,400 officials have been deployed across the state to interact with property owners for collection of data. As on October 17, 2020, more than75.74 lakh properties have been enlisted.

To further supplement the effort, two new channels have been created for property owners in GHMC and other municipalities to furnish information. Property owners can access the portal and update details on their own using the URL www.npb.telangana.gov.in and also register at MeeSeva centres.

This facility of enlisting properties at MeeSeva will be available free. In this regard, service charges payable to MeeSeva will be borne by the GHMC/municipality concerned.

26) Answer: D

The first-ever SCO Startup Forum will be launched on 27th October 2020 ahead of the SCO trade ministers meeting on 28th October.

The forum will lay the foundation for multilateral cooperation and engagement among the SCO Member States to develop and hone their startup ecosystems, collectively

The Forum shall identify areas of cooperation by launching multiple entrepreneurial activities like startup showcases through a dedicated virtual platform, mobilizing capital for startups, sharing of best practices, procuring social innovations, multilateral incubator programs and knowledge exchange workshops etc. It will aid to understand the cultural and economic features of the startup ecosystem in the SCO Member States. In the run up to the launch of SCO Startup Forum, a virtual SCO preparatory Seminar and a workshop were also organized by India.

Around 40 Indian Missions roped in to further augment Startup India efforts. India is currently the third-largest startup ecosystem in the world with over 35,000 startups, close to 25% of which are core technology startups operating in areas of AI, Robotics, Cloud Computing, IoT, Digital Health, Financial & Education Technology.

The ‘Startup India’ has launched 10 bilateral bridges since its inception and has helped many technology-based startups to expand their businesses to global markets. Government has roped in around 40 Indian missions to further augment the efforts undertaken by the ‘Startup India’ program by exploiting the opportunities across the geographies.

27) Answer: E

Inspired by the successfully-run cooperative hospitals in Kerala, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has come up with a scheme, Ayushman Sahakar, to involve co-operatives in creating healthcare infrastructure.

Under the scheme, to be launched by Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar, the NCDC will give loans totalling Rs.10,000 crore to prospective cooperatives to set up healthcare facilities.

The NCDC set up under the Ministry of Agriculture in 1963 has, till date, financed various cooperative initiatives aggregating Rs.1.57-lakh crore.

The whole thing was inspired by what successful cooperatives have done in the healthcare sector in Kerala.

The NCDC has so far financed around 30 hospitals in Kerala and a total of 52 across the country, with a cumulative bed strength of over 5,000. Unlike in the past, the NCDC would support not just bedded facilities under this scheme but also cover all aspects of healthcare that come under the World Health Organization classification, including Indian systems of medicine, stated Nayak.

One of conditions for getting credit under the Ayushman Sahakar scheme is that members of a cooperative facility should be given services at discounted rates.

Working capital and margin money to meet operational requirements will be available under scheme. Interest subvention of one per cent is available to women-majority cooperatives.

28) Answer: C

Sana Hazari, who founded – The Social Corporate (TSC) – a new-age Digital platform that partners with SMEs, NGOs, Impact Funds, and Social Enterprises (both for-profit and nonprofit) across India, Nigeria and Ghana to offer Consultancy & Staffing Solutions.

Indian Achievers Award, presented to only 4 individuals in India each year under the ‘Young Achievers’ category, is one of most coveted Awards across the country recognizing individuals with proven track-record of trailblazing efforts in a particular sector.

For its constructive contribution, the TSC Group has been felicitated and awarded by different associations and corporate groups over the years. To name a few, Sana was selected as one of the ‘Top 10 Women Consultants of India – 2020’ by CEO Insights Magazine. She has also been awarded a Certificate of Appreciation and was felicitated by Dr. Satbir Bedi, IAS, Chairperson of the National Council of Teacher Education of India (NCTE) in 2019, for her contribution to the ZIIEI project for Sri Aurobindo Society.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments