Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 18th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Day For Monuments and Sites celebrated annually on 18th April ?

A) Shared culture, heritage and values

B) Preserving our heritage

C) Knowing our heritage and culture

D) Shared Cultures, Shared Heritage, Shared Responsibility

E) Celebrating our heritage and culture

2) Saharai Oram who passed away recently was a former Cabinet minister. He represented which political party ?

A) CPI-M

B) Congress

C) AIADMK

D) BJP

E) JDU

3) A New pit viper named after Harry Potter character ‘Salazar Slytherin’ has been discovered in which state ?

A) Mizoram

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Arunachal Pradesh

D) Meghalaya

E) Assam

4) Name the app launched by the Central government  to help farmers transport their agricultural and horticulture farm produce.

A) Krishi Train

B) Kisan Rath

C) Kisan Train

D) Krishi Sath

E) Kisan Rail

5) The government of which state has launched a website for Home Delivery Of Fruits and Vegetables amidst Lockdown ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Delhi

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Kerala

E) Tamil Nadu

6) Which institution has designed ‘WardBot’ to deliver food and medicines to Covid -19 patients in isolation wards without human intervention ?

A) IIT-Mandi

B) IIT-Bombay

C) IIT-Delhi

D) IIT-Madras

E) IIT -Ropar

7) Who is the author of the book Shuttling to the Top: The Story of P.V. Sindhu ?

A) Amulya Malladi

B) Gita Hariharan

C) Krishnaswamy V

D) Anita Nair

E) Advaita Kalita

8) Luis Sepulveda who passed away at the age of 70 was an author belonging to which country ?

A) Costa Rica

B) Puerto Rico

C) Mexico

D) Brazil

E) Chile

9) Name the institution which has introduced products to enhance operations at public places during the covid-19 pandemic.

  1. A) IIT Bombay
  2. B) IIT Delhi
  3. C) IISER
  4. D) IIT Mandi
  5. E) DRDO

10) Which famous lawn tennis championship has been postponed until 2021 due to its scheduling conflict with the French Open championship ?

A) Hopman Cup

B) Laver Cup

C) Davis Cup

D) Fed Cup

E) Australian Open

11) Who has become the highest-ranked Indian table tennis player in the latest ranking of ITTF after surpassing G.Sathiyan  ?

A) Sutirtha Mukharjee

B) Anthony Amalraj

C) Manav Thakar

D) Sharath Kamal

E) Harmeet Desai

12)  NASA is set to launch astronauts to space stations from the US soil for the first time in a decade. The spacecraft along with the rocket have been developed by which private company ?

A) Boeing

B) Northrop Grumman Innovation Systems

C) SpaceX

D) Orbital

E) Sierra Nevada Corporation

13) Which company has acquired Norton Motorcycles, one of the most iconic British motorcycle brands for Rs 153 crore ?

A) Tata

B) TVS

C) Renault

D) Nissan

E) Mahindra

14) Who has attended the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF through video-conference to discuss measures to combat covid-19 ?

A) Dharmendra Pradhan

B) Amit Shah

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Piyush Goyal

E) Narendra Modi

15) The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj  (NIRDPR) has joined hands with which international organisation to train community leaders online in a bid to combat covid-19 ?

A) IMF

B) UNICEF

C) UN

D) WHO

E) UNESCO

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The International Day for Monuments and Sites also known as World Heritage Day is an international observance held on 18 April each year around the world with different types of activities, including visits to monuments and heritage sites, conferences, round tables and newspaper articles.

Theme 2020- Shared Cultures, Shared Heritage, Shared Responsibility.

2) Answer: E

Former Cabinet minister and five-time MLA Saharai Oram passed away after prolonged illness.

Oram was first elected to the Odisha Assembly from Champua constituency in 1971 as an Utkal Congress candidate. A close associate of late Chief Minister Biju Patnaik, he was elected from Champua as a Janata Party candidate in 1977, in 1980 as Janata-S candidate, 1990 as Janata Dal candidate and in 2000 as an Independent.

3) Answer: C

The new species, Trimeresurus salazar is the fifth variety of reptile to have been discovered in Arunachal Pradesh in a little more than a year.

A group of researchers who recorded this serpent has named it Salazar’s pit viper. The name was inspired by Salazar Slytherin, the co-founder of J.K. Rowlings’ fictional Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

Pit vipers are venomous snakes distinguished by their heat-sensing pit organs between the eye and the nostril.

4) Answer: B

Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched a farmer-friendly mobile application  Kisan Rath to facilitate farmers and traders in searching vehicles for primary and secondary transportation of agriculture and horticulture produce.

Primary transportation would include movement from farm to grain markets, FPO collection centre and warehouses, etc. Secondary transportation will include movement from grain markets to intra-state and inter-state mandis, processing units, railway station, warehouses, and wholesalers, etc.

This app facilitates farmers and traders in identifying the right mode of transportation for the movement of farm produce ranging from food grain like cereal, coarse cereal, pulses, etc., fruits and vegetables, oilseeds, spices, fiber crops, flowers, bamboo, log and minor forest produce, coconuts, etc.

5) Answer: C

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel inaugurated the online delivery website ‘Cghaat’ to provide home delivery of fruits and vegetables during the extended lockdown phase.

The website ‘cghaat.in’, has been developed by Chhattisgarh government’s agency Chips. The fruit and vegetable vendors interested in providing services through this portal can register online and start providing home delivery against online orders placed as soon as they receive Collector’s permission. This service is available free of charge to vendors.

Customers interested in purchasing from the portal can also register free of charge and choose the vendor of their choice. Apart from fruits and vegetables, other essential items such as milk, groceries, forest-produce, etc would also be delivered soon through the portal.

The service has first been made available in Raipur city, but will soon be extended to other big cities in the state. The portal will come in to help people in maintaining physical distancing and will reduce the crowding at the shops.

6) Answer: E

A team of researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Ropar in Punjab’s Rupnagar district has come up with a design of an autonomous ‘WardBot’ which can deliver medicines and food to COVID-19 patients in isolation wards without human intervention.

WardBot, fitted with sensors, can work on a known path and can carry food items and medicines for delivery at different beds to patients in a ward.

The design of an autonomous WardBot is such that it can be instructed to receive and deliver food and medicines and necessary equipment from one room to the other from the remotely located control room.

7) Answer: C

Shuttling to the Top: The Story of P.V. Sindhu is the fascinating story of the junior player who went on to be the first Indian to win an Olympic silver medal for badminton.

Authored by Krishnaswamy V was published by HarperCollins in Amazon digital platform along with other two books, amid the lockdown due to Coronavirus.

V. Krishnaswamy is a sports journalist who has covered seven Olympic Games and numerous international championships in badminton. He is also the author of Sachin: A Hundred Hundreds Now, published by HarperCollins.

8) Answer: E

Best-selling Chilean writer Luis Sepulveda has passed away at a hospital in northern Spain some six weeks after testing positive for coronavirus. He was 70.

Best known for his 1992 novel The Old Man Who Read Love Stories and 1996’s The Story of a Seagull and The Cat Who Taught Her To Fly.

9) Answer: E

DRDO has introduced two products which can enhance the operations at public places during the pandemic. One is Automatic Mist based Sanitiser Dispensing Unit and UV Sanitisation Box and Hand-held UV device.

Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety, CFEES , Delhi, using its expertise in mist technology for fire suppression, has developed Automatic Mist based sanitiser dispensing unit.

It is a contactless sanitiser dispenser which sprays alcohol based hand rub sanitiser solution for sanitisation of hands while entering the buildings or office complexes. It is based on water mist aerator technology, which was developed for water conservation.

Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences, DIPAS and Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences, INMAS, DRDO laboratories in Delhi have designed and developed Ultraviolet C Light based sanitisation box and hand held UV-C (ultraviolet light with wavelength 254 nanometres) device.

10) Answer: B

The fourth edition of the Laver Cup has been postponed from September 2020 to 2021 because of scheduling conflicts with other tennis events in a year disrupted by COVID-19, organizers.

The Europe v World men’s team tournament had been scheduled for Boston from September 25-27, but those dates clashed with the new dates selected by the French Tennis Federation for the postponed French Open, now scheduled for September 20-October 4.

The tournament will now be held September 24-26, 2021, also in Boston.

Men’s and women’s tennis has been put on hold amid the coronavirus pandemic, with both the ATP and WTA shut down until July 13 at the earliest.

11) Answer: D

Ace paddler Achanta Sharath Kamal surpassed compatriot Gnanasekaran Sathiyan to become the highest-ranked Indian men table tennis player after he grabbed 31st position in the latest senior men’s rankings released by International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF).

Riding on the title winning performance at the Oman Open last month, Sharath has taken a leap of seven spots to claim the 31st position.

Young rising paddler Mudit Dani also made notable progress in the rankings as he broke into the Top-200 for the first time in his career.

After good performance in the recent events, Dani took a jump of nine places to claim the 200th position while Harmeet Desai (72), Anthony Amalraj (100) and Manav Thakkar (139) are the other Indian paddlers who have positioned themselves in the first 200.

12) Answer: C

The rocket and the spacecraft it is carrying are due to take off from Florida’s Kennedy Space Centre on 27 May, taking two astronauts to the International Space Station (ISS).

Both the rocket and spacecraft were developed by private company SpaceX.

Nasa has been using Russian rockets for manned flights since its space shuttle was retired in 2011.

If successful, SpaceX – headed by billionaire entrepreneur Elon Musk – will become the first private firm to send Nasa astronauts into space.

13) Answer: B

TVS Motor Company has acquired Britain’s Norton Motorcycles for GBP16 million (Rs 153.12 crore). One of the most iconic British motorcycle brands of all time, Norton Motorcycles manufactures popular products like V4 RR, Dominator, Commando 961 Cafe Racer MK II and Commando 961 Sport MK II.

Norton Motorcycles was founded by James Lansdowne Norton in 1898 in Birmingham, England. TVS Motor Company is one of the largest two-wheeler manufacturers of India.

While Rothschild and Co were the financial advisors of TVS Motor Company for the acquisition, the legal advice for the transaction was provided to the two-wheeler manufacturer by Khaitan & Co, and Slaughter and May.

14) Answer: C

Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended through video-conference the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee, the Ministerial-level committee of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

The discussions at the meeting were based on IMF Managing Director’s Global Policy Agenda titled, “Exceptional Times – Exceptional Action”. The members of the IMFC updated the committee on the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19, and also remarked on IMF’s crisis-response package to address global liquidity and members’ financing needs.

Smt. Sitharaman, in her intervention at the meeting, outlined various measures taken in India to respond to the health crisis as well as to mitigate its impact.

15) Answer: B

More than 28.33 lakh community leaders are being trained through online programmes to practise social behaviours required to control the transmission of COVID-19 cases in villages, the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) stated.

The programme is being conducted in collaboration with UNICEF Hyderabad Field Office, NIRDPRs Communication Resource Unit (CRU) and UNICEF are working closely with the governments of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka in preparedness and responses to contain the pandemic, the NIRDPR stated.

The online training programme was initiated along the lines of a detailed Risk Communication Plan to build capacities of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRI), Self-help Groups (SHG), National Service Scheme (NSS) officials, volunteers and Community Radio Stations (CRS) on the role they can play, in preventing the spread of COVID-19, in their groups and village communities.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments