SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Caselet

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Different number of persons went for a mall in 4 different days in a week. Total number of peoples went for a mall in Thursday is 600. The ratio of total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday is 2: 3: 4. Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday is 40 % of the total number of peoples went for mall in all the given days.

1)  Find the total number of peoples went for a mall in all the given days together?

A) 1850

B) 2250

C) 2400

D) 2100

E) None of these

2) Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday is approximately what percentage of total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday?

A) 250 %

B) 275 %

C) 325 %

D) 300 %

E) 200 %

3) If the ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday and Monday is 4: 5: 6 and 9: 10: 11 respectively, then find the difference between the total number of males went for a mall in both the days to that of total number of children went for a mall in both the days?

A) 120

B) 150

C) 175

D) 200

E) None of these

4) Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday is approximately what percentage less than the total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday?

A) 25 %

B) 15 %

C) 35 %

D) 45 %

E) 60 %

5) If the ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday and Monday is 4: 5: 6 and 9: 10: 11 respectively, then find the ratio between the total number of female went for a mall in Wednesday to that of Monday?

A) 3: 4

B) 1: 2

C) 2: 3

D) 5: 6

E) None of these

Data Interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following graph carefully and answer the given questions:

The graph below show production of mobiles (in thousands) units by different companies in two different years:

6) The average number of mobiles exported by company D and F in 2015 is 35000 while the mobiles exported by company D in 2014 is twice the export in 2015 then find the approximate percentage of export by company F out of total production of company F in 2015?

A) 60%

B) 72%

C) 84%

D) 55%

E) 90%

7) If company E exported a total of 50000 mobiles in the year 2014 and 2015 and the ratio between the export in 2014 and 2016 is 11: 5 then find the number of mobiles produced by company E in 2016 if export is 80% of the production?

A) 11120

B) 12500

C) 19890

D) 10250

E) 12750

8) The total number of mobiles exported by company A in 2014 and 2015 is 2/3 of the mobiles exported by company C in these years then find the percentage of mobiles that were exported by company C out of total production in 2015 ?

A) 90.75%

B) 67.5%

C) 25.75%

D) 64.75%

E) 56.25%

9) The 20% of the mobiles exported by company B in 2014 are defective while the ratio between the defective mobiles exported by company B in the year 2014 and 2015 is 7: 5 and the percentage of defective mobiles out of total export by company B in 2015 is 13.5% then find the approximate percentage of mobile exported by company B out of total production?

A) 45 %

B) 70 %

C) 55 %

D) 67 %

E) 35 %

10) The mobiles exported by company A, B and D in 2014 is approximately what percent the export by A and E in 2015?

A) 45%

B) 57%

C) 65%

D) 76%

E) 56%

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Thursday = 600

The ratio of total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday = 2: 3: 4

4’s = 600

1’s = 150

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday = 2*150 = 300

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 3*150 = 450

(60/100)*Total number of peoples went for a mall = 600 + 300 + 450

Total number of peoples went for a mall = 1350*(100/60) = 2250

2) Answer: D

Total number of peoples went for a mall = 2250

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday = 2250*(40/100) = 900

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday = 300

Required % = (900/300)*100 = 300 %

3) Answer: A

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 450

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday = 4: 5: 6

15’s = 450

1’s = 30

Total number of male went for a mall in Wednesday = 120

Total number of Children went for a mall in Wednesday = 180

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday = 2250*(40/100) = 900

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Monday = 9 : 10 : 11

30’s = 900

1’s = 30

Total number of male went for a mall in Monday = 270

Total number of children went for a mall in Monday = 330

Required difference = (180 + 330) – (120 + 270) = 510 – 390

= > 120

4) Answer: C

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday = 300

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 450

Required % = [(450 – 300)/450]*100 = 33.33 % = 35 %

5) Answer: B

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 450

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday = 4: 5: 6

15’s = 450

1’s = 30

Total number of female went for a mall in Wednesday = 150

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday = 2250*(40/100) = 900

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Monday = 9 : 10 : 11

30’s = 900

1’s = 30

Total number of female went for a mall in Monday = 300

Required ratio = 150: 300 = 1: 2

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

Total mobiles exported by company D and F= 35000*2= 70000

Mobile exported by company D in 2014= 30/100* 35000= 10500

Mobile exported by company D in 2015= 10500/2= 5250

So,

Mobile exported by company F= 70000- 5250= 64750

Percentage of production exported by company F in 2015

= > (64750/90000)*100 = 72%

7) Answer: B

Mobile exported by company E in 2015 = 40000*(70/100) = 28000

Mobile exported by company E in 2014 = 50000- 28000 = 22000

Mobile exported by company E in 2016 = (22000/11)*5 = 10000

Number of mobiles produced by company E = (10000/80)*100 = 12500

8) Answer: D

Total number of mobiles exported by company A in 2014 and 2015

= 40/100* 20000 + 60/100* 50000

= 8000 + 30000

= 38000

Mobile exported by company C in 2014 and 2015= 38000 *3/2= 57000

Mobile exported by company C in 2015

= 57000 – (26000* 20/100)

= 51800

So,

Percentage of export by company C

= (51800/80000)*100 = 64.75 %

9) Answer: D

Number of defective mobile exported by B in 2014

= 45000*42/100* 20/100=3780

Number of defective mobile exported by company B in 2015= 3780/7* 5= 2700

Number of mobiles exported by company B= 2700/13.5 * 100= 20000

So,

Percentage of mobile exported by company B in 2015

= > (20000*100)/30000 = 66.66 % = 67 %

10) Answer: C

Mobile exported by A, B and D in 2014

= 40*20000/100 + 42* 45000/100 + 30* 35000/100

= 8000 + 18900 + 10500

= 37400

Mobile exported by company A and E in 2015

= 50000*60/100 + 70*40000/100

= 30000 + 28000

= 58000

Required percentage = (37400*100)/58000 = 65%

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 25 Day 24 Day 23
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments