Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 18th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Chief Minister of which state has launched the ‘Arthika Spandana’ loan disbursal scheme to the tune of Rs. 39,300 crore through various cooperative institutions?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) Chattisgarh

2) Amitabha Ghosh who passed away at the age of 90 served in which of the following institutions?

A) IRDAI

B) SEBI

C) SIDBI

D) RBI

E) NABAD

3) Volvo Car India has partnered with which of the following banks to launch Volvo Car Financial Services?

A) Axis

B) HDFC

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) IDBI

4) Which of the following mutual funds has launched the ‘SIP in Fixed Income’ campaign to make investors more aware about the benefits of investing in fixed income products?

A) Aditya Birla

B) BNP Paribas

C) Baroda

D) Axis

E) IDFC

5) Which of the following banks has introduced the i-Lead 2.0 to boost customer services and sustain business relationships with both new customers to the bank and existing customers of the bank?

A) ICICI

B) Bandhan Bank

C) Canara Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) Bank of Baroda

 6) ICICI Bank is seeking the re-approval of who among the following from the RBI as a whole time director of the bank?

A) B. Sriram

B) Sandeep Batra

C) Girish Chandra

D) Lalit Chandel

E) Neelam Dhawan

7) Which of the following airports has become the first airport in the world to earn “the COVID-19 5-Star Airport Rating” from Skytrax, an international airport industry ratings body?

A) Chicago O’Hare International Airport

B) Tokyo Haneda Airport

C) Fiumicino Airport, Rome

D) Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport

E) Dubai International Airport

8) Who among the following faces the biggest suspension and will miss 6 matches after kicking a fellow football player?

A) Neymar Jr

B) Lionel Messi

C) Leandro Paredes

D) Layvin Kurzawa

E) Alvaro Gonzalez

9) Which of the following banks has launched a video KYC facility for savings, salary accounts and personal loans?

A) Axis Bank

B) Bank of Baroda

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) SBI

10) Who among the following has been honoured with the prestigious 2020 Asia Game Changer Award for feeding millions across India amid the COVID-19 pandemic through a massive food distribution drive?

A) Ranveer Brar

B) Vikas Khanna

C) Kunal Kapoor

D) Sanjeev Kapoor

E) Shipra Khanna

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Who among the following has written the book title ‘AZADI Freedom. Fascism. Fiction’ published by Penguin books?

A) Mary Roy

B) Arundhati Roy

C) Pradip Kishen

D) Jhumpa Lahiri

E) Salman Rushdie

12) Which of the following cities has topped the 2020 Smart City Index released by the Institute for Management Development, in collaboration with Singapore University for Technology and Design ?

A) Copenhagen

B) Auckland

C) Amsterdam

D) Geneva

E) Singapore

13) Rajya Sabha MP Ashok Gasti who passed away recently was a Rajya Sabha MP from which state?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Chhattisgarh

14) The Maharashtra Government has launched a road accident insurance scheme after who among the following to provide timely treatment to victims that could help to reduce the fatality rate?

A) Pranab Mukherjee

B) Arun Jaitley

C) Atal Bihari Vajapayee

D) Rajiv Gandhi

E) Balasaheb Thackeray

15) U.A.E. and Bahrain have recently signed an accord with which of the following countries as a major step towards realignment of the Middle East?

A) Saudi Arabia

B) South Korea

C) Israel

D) Qatar

E) Oman

16) Ashok Leyland and Hindustan Zinc have teamed up with which of the following institutions to develop a Zinc air battery?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Mandi

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Delhi

17) The Parliament has passed the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda Bill 2020. As per the bill the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) will be established in which of the following states?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Tamil nadu

E) Gujarat

18) The government of which state has decided to give cows to the families with malnourished children, which will ensure availability of milk for them?

A) Punjab

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Chattisgarh

E) Haryana

19) Which of the following banks has announced the launch of its online remittance service solution for both outward and inward remittances?

A) Yes Bank

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) Standard Chartered Bank

E) Bandhan Bank

20) Who among the following has been named by the United Nations to the 2020 cohort of young leaders for the Sustainable Development Goals?

A) Sukesh Ranjan

B) Anand Verma

C) Sudesh Aggarwal

D) Riya Prakash

E) Udit Singhal

21) World Patient Safety Day is observed on which of the following dates to increase public awareness and engagement, enhance global understanding, and spur global solidarity?

A) September 16

B) September 17

C) September 13

D) September 12

E) September 15

22) The Asian Development Bank has agreed to invest a sum of ______ million to Bengaluru Metro Rail Corporation’s (BMRCL) line linking the Central Silk Board Junction to Kempegowda International Airport.

A) 300

B) 350

C) 400

D) 500

E) 450

23) According to a list by Forbes, who among the following has maintained his position as the richest footballer in the world?

A) Paul Pogba

B) Mohamed Salah

C) Cristiano Ronaldo

D) Kylian Mbappe

E) Lionel Messi

24) Which of the following companies has partnered with Google Cloud to deliver an accelerated business intelligence platform and empower operational analytics workloads?

A) HP

B) Microsoft

C) HCL

D) Infosys

E) Dell

25) PM Modi will soon inaugurate the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu through video-conference. The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by the Government of India during which of the following years?

A) 2004-05

B) 2000-01

C) 2001-02

D) 2003-04

E) 2002-03

26) Who among the following will chair the 10th virtual meeting of BRICS NSAs to be held virtually?

A) South Africa

B) Russia

C) Brazil

D) China

E) India

27) Who among the following has replaced Harsimrat Badal as Minister of Food Processing Industries?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Suresh Prabhu

C) Narendra Singh Tomar

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Piyush Goyal

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa launched the “Arthika Spandana” programme of disbursing loans to the tune of Rs. 39,300 crore through various cooperative institutions.

Under this scheme, Rs.15,300 crore would be disbursed to the agriculture sector while a sum of Rs.24,000 crore would be earmarked for the non-agricultural sector.

The Centre had granted Rs.4,525 crore to the State for strengthening farmers’ producers’ organisations and primary agricultural cooperatives, among others. Under the scheme, the primary agricultural cooperatives would be upgraded as multi-service centres.

The department had set a target of disbursing crop loans to the tune of Rs.15,300 crore this year. So far, Rs.7,929.30 crore had been disbursed to 12.11 lakh farmers at zero and 3 per cent interest rates.

2) Answer: D

Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Governor for 21 days, Amitabha Ghosh, passed away at the age of 90.

Ghosh had the shortest stint as RBI governor, from January 15, 1985 to February 4, 1985, which was a stop-gap arrangement while Ghosh was serving as a deputy governor and waiting to hand over charge to the 17th RBI Governor R N Malhotra. After handing over the charge, Ghosh returned to his position as deputy governor.

Prior to joining the RBI, Ghosh was the chairman of Allahabad Bank.

3) Answer: B

Volvo Car India has introduced Volvo Car Financial Services in collaboration with HDFC Bank to enable buyers to receive easy finance for a Volvo car of their choice.

Loans can be availed for upto 7 years. There is also an option to finance insurance, extended warranty, service package and accessories.

Volvo Car Financial Services allows a faster loan approval and a uniform processing fee, giving a hassle-free finance experience to buyers.

4) Answer: E

IDFC Mutual Fund has started a new campaign called SIFI or `SIP in Fixed Income’ to make investors more aware about the benefits of investing in fixed income products via Systematic Investment Plans.

Many investors use SIP to invest into mutual funds, especially equity funds, as it allows them to invest regularly without bothering about volatility or prevailing market conditions. However, since debt mutual funds are relatively less volatile than equity mutual funds, SIP investing is not very prevalent among debt mutual fund investors.

Investors should instead have a SIP in Fixed Income (SIFI), as it could help cushion the fall during downturns in equity markets when SIP returns in equity turn negative, thereby playing an important part in balancing your allocation

5) Answer: C

Canara Bank has launched a lead management system (LMS) – i-Lead 2.0 (Inspiring Leads System version 2.0).

This new initiative is being introduced with the motive of building and sustaining business relationships with both new customers to bank and existing customers to bank.

Through LMS, customers can enquire and get services rendered through simple modes such as internet banking, mobile banking, call centre, SMS and missed call.

A unique reference number will be generated, which is communicated to the customers at the time of lead generation from above sources.

Along with that, SMS/notifications are triggered to the customer at every stage of the lead cycle (from lead generation to lead closure).

6) Answer: B

ICICI Bank will resume seeking approval from RBI for the appointment of Sandeep Batra as a whole-time director (designated as Executive Director) of the Bank.

The appointment should be for a period of five years or date of retirement, whichever is earlier, effective from September 17, 2020, or the date of approval from RBI, whichever is later.

7) Answer: C

Rome’s Fiumicino Airport has become the first airport in the world to earn “the COVID-19 5-Star Airport Rating” from Skytrax, an international airport industry ratings body.

Though Skytrax is best known for its annual rankings of the world’s best airports, the global Covid-19 crisis prompted the organization to come up with a designation for airport hygiene.

Fiumicino Airport (FCO), also known as Leonardo Da Vinci International Airport, is the busiest airport in Italy.

In addition to FCO’s five-star ranking, three other airports have been awarded three stars for their Covid response — Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP) in Spain, Nice Côte d’Azur Airport (NCE) in France and London’s Heathrow (LHR).

8) Answer: D

Layvin Kurzawa comes away with the biggest suspension, and will miss 6 matches, after kicking Jordan Amavi. The Marseille man receives a 3-match suspension. Dario Benedetto is the other OM player to receive a suspension, receiving a 1-match ban.

Neymar is banned for 2 matches (+ 1 with a suspended sentence) after hitting Alvaro Gonzalez on the head – Leandro Paredes has received the exact same sanction.

Finally, the LFP has opened an investigation into Neymar’s claims that Alvaro Gonzalez used racist language towards him.

9) Answer: D

HDFC Bank launched its Video KYC (Know Your Customer) facility for Savings and Corporate Salary accounts and Personal Loans.

After a successful completion of the pilot project, the bank deployed its consent-based Video KYC facility as an alternate method of establishing the prospective customer’s identity during the account opening process.

The new video KYC facility was a result of agile pods which consisted of members from its Branch Banking, Digital Banking and Retail assets.

The Video KYC process is online, secure and quick, the bank said adding that customers can now sit in their home or office and open a full KYC – all benefits account in HDFC Bank in a few minutes. It is a paperless, contactless, and recorded interaction between a bank official and the customer.

10) Answer: B

Michelin-star chef Vikas Khanna will be honoured with the prestigious 2020 Asia Game Changer Award for feeding millions across India amid the COVID-19 pandemic through a massive food distribution drive that he coordinated, thousands of miles away from his Manhattan home.

The Asia Game Changer Awards, launched by the Asia Society — a US-based non-profit organisation — in 2014, identify and honour true leaders who make a positive contribution to the future of Asia.

Khanna, is the only Indian among the six honourees named by the leading organisation. Preeminent cellist Yo-Yo Ma, tennis champion Naomi Osaka, Korean boy band BTS, producer of Oscar-winning film ‘Parasite’ Miky Lee and business leaders and philanthropists Joe and Clara Tsai are the honourees of the Asia Game Changer Awards “for their responses to the year’s twin traumas of COVID-19 and racially motivated violence”.

11) Answer: B

Arundhati Roy’s new book titled AZADI Freedom. Fascism. Fiction and is published by Penguin Books Limited.

‘Azadi!’ – Urdu for ‘freedom’ – is the iconic chant of the Kashmiri freedom struggle.

About Author

Arundhati Roy is the author of the novel The God of Small Things, for which she was awarded the Booker Prize in 1997, and two collections of essays: The Algebra of Infinite Justice and An Ordinary Person’s Guide to Empire. She lives in New Delhi, India

12) Answer: E

The Institute for Management Development, in collaboration with Singapore University for Technology and Design, has released the 2020 Smart City Index, with key findings on how technology is playing a role in the Covid-19 era.

In the 2020 Smart City Index, Hyderabad was placed at the 85th position (down from 67 in 2019), New Delhi at 86th rank (down from 68 in 2019), Mumbai was at 93rd place (in 2019 it was at 78) and Bengaluru at 95th (79 in 2019).

The 2020 Smart City Index was topped by Singapore, followed by Helsinki and Zurich in the second and the third place respectively. Others in the top 10 list include Auckland (4th), Oslo (5th), Copenhagen (6th), Geneva (7th), Taipei City (8th), Amsterdam (9th) and New York at the 10th place.

13) Answer: C

First-time Rajya Sabha MP from Karnataka Ashok Gasti, after testing positive for Covid-19, passed away. He was 55.

Gasti, a lawyer by profession and former general secretary of BJP’s Other Backward Classes (OBC) Cell, was also a former chairperson of the Backward Class Development Corporation in Karnataka.

14) Answer: E

Maharashtra state government launched a new road accident insurance scheme named after late Shiv Sena chief Balasaheb Thackeray, to provide timely treatment to victims that could help to reduce the fatality rate.

Under the Balasaheb Thackeray Accidental Insurance Scheme, an accident victim will be provided treatment in nearby hospitals in the first 72 hours of the incident.

Treatment up to Rs 30,000 will be provided free of charge from about 74 treatment procedures, including treatment in the intensive care unit (ICU) and ward, fractures as well as meals in the hospital.

An accident victim of any state or the country can avail the benefits of the scheme if he or she meets with a road accident within Maharashtra.

15) Answer: C

Israel and two Arab nations signed agreements at the White House to normalize their relations, a step toward a realignment of the Middle East but one that failed to address the future of the Palestinians.

President Trump presided over a South Lawn ceremony where Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu of Israel and the foreign ministers of Bahrain and the United Arab Emirates signed a general declaration of principles the White House has named the Abraham Accords, after the biblical father of three monotheistic religions, as well individual agreements between Israel and the two Arab states.

The texts of the agreements detail how the three countries will open embassies and establish other new diplomatic and economic ties, including tourism, technology and energy. Israel and the Emirates are beginning commercial air travel between their countries for the first time, and

Bahrain has opened its airspace for those flights.

16) Answer: D

Truck majors Ashok Leyland and Hindustan Zinc have (separately) joined hands with IIT-Madras in the technology institute’s endeavour to develop a Zinc air battery.

While Lithium-ion batteries are the darling of the energy storage industry today, they pose challenges such as concentration of raw material source with a handful of countries, high charging time and safety issues in hot climates. (Technologies for fast charging are coming up, but they are expensive.) Therefore, a worldwide search is under way for a good alternative. Sodium-ion, iron-ion and metal air batteries are the emerging candidates.

Indian researchers develop sustainable, cost-friendly Li-S batteries

17) Answer: E

The Bill was earlier passed in Lok Sabha on 19th March, 2020. This paves the way to establish a state-of-the-art Ayurvedic institution called the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar, Gujarat, and to confer the status of Institution of National Importance (INI) to it.

The ITRA is sought to be established by conglomerating the presently existing Ayurveda institutes at Gujarat Ayurved University campus Jamnagar. This is a cluster of highly reputed institutions, namely, (a) Institute for Post Graduate Teaching and Research in Ayurveda, (b) Shri GulabKunverba Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya, and (c) Institute of Ayurvedic Pharmaceutical sciences, (d) MaharshiPatanjali Institute for Yoga Naturopathy Education & Research (to be made part of the Department of Swasthvritta of the proposed ITRA). These institutions had come up over the past many decades, and together made a unique family of Ayurveda institutions existing in close proximity.

18) Answer: B

Uttar Pradesh government has decided to give cows to the families with malnourished children, which will ensure availability of milk for them. The step taken under  the ‘Poshan Abhiyan’ campaign will help in bringing down the  level of  malnourishment among children and women in the state.

The State  Government has decided to give cattle from its cow shelters in the state under the Chief Minister Destitute Cow Participation Scheme to the families which have malnourished children or women as cow milk will be extremely useful in removing malnutrition.

The   cows will be given to the families who are willing to keep them and also have available space for them. If the family wishes so, it will also be given an opportunity to choose a cow at the cow shelter. An amount of 30 rupees per day will also be given through DBT to the family for taking care of the cow.

19) Answer: D

Standard Chartered Bank, India, announced the launch of its online remittance service solution for both outward and inward remittances.

The outward remittance online service will enable clients to transfer funds overseas using their laptops or mobile phones. Through this facility, Resident Indians, Expats working in India and Non-Resident Indians (NRI) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) can send funds overseas from India. This facility enables resident clients to make a remittance under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme without visiting the branches, it stated.

The inward remittance option will be available for existing NRI clients through the bank’s internet banking platform, it further stated.

20) Answer: E

Udit Singhal, an 18-year-old youngster from India has been named by the United Nations to the 2020 cohort of young leaders for the Sustainable Development Goals, the highest-profile recognition opportunity at the world body for youngsters who are leading efforts to combat the world’s most pressing issues.

Singhal has been named to the 2020 Class of 17 Young Leaders for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He is the founder of Glass2Sand, a zero-waste ecosystem that addresses the growing menace of glass waste in Delhi.

Through the initiative, empty glass bottles are prevented from being dumped into landfills, where they won’t decompose for a million years, and are crushed into commercially valuable sand, the Office of the Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth stated .

The young leaders — between the ages of 18 and 29 years old — represent the diverse voices of young people from every region of the world, and are collectively responsible for activating millions of young people in support of the SDGs.

21) Answer: B

Recognizing patient safety as a global health priority, all 194 WHO Member States at the 72nd World Health Assembly, in May 2019, endorsed the establishment of World Patient Safety Day (Resolution WHA72.6), to be marked annually on 17 September.

The objectives of World Patient Safety Day are to increase public awareness and engagement, enhance global understanding, and spur global solidarity and action to promote patient safety

Theme: Health Worker Safety: A Priority for Patient Safety

Slogan: Safe health workers, Safe patients

22) Answer: D

Asian Development Bank (ADB) agreed to invest $500 million to Bengaluru Metro Rail Corporation’s (BMRCL) line linking Central Silk Board Junction to Kempegowda International Airport — ORR-Airport Metro – Phase-2A and 2B.

“Funding from the external agency is to build metro rail projects Phase-2A and 2B. The total cost for airport linkage is estimated at Rs.14,844 crore. The ADB funding is part-finance of the project cost. In addition to ADB, BMRCL is getting around $500 million funding from Japan International Cooperation Agency(JICA),” stated a senior BMRCL official.

For the 56-km ORR-Airport Metro, Karnataka government is looking for sovereign guarantee lending through ADB and JICA.

“ORR-Airport Metro connectivity line will have 30 stations, with 28 elevated and two at the Airport Terminal. Also two depots — one new depot and upgradation of an existing depot,” the official stated.

23) Answer: E

According to a list compiled by Forbes, Messi’s total earnings this year are 126 million dollars – 92 million dollars from his salary and 34 million dollars in endorsements. Not surprisingly Cristiano Ronaldo comes in second although earnings of 117 million dollars will soften the blow for the Juventus forward, as will his status as the most followed soccer player in the world on social media.

Neymar comes in third on the Forbes list (96 million dollars) with his Paris St Germain team mate, 21-year-old Kylian Mbappe, up in fourth spot (42 million dollars).

The Premier League remains the world’s richest domestic soccer league but only two of its outfield players feature in the top 10 of the wealth table – Liverpool’s title-winning striker Mohamed Salah in fifth spot (37 million dollars) and Manchester United’s midfielder Paul Pogba (34 million dollars) in sixth. Pogba’s team mate, keeper David de Gea (27 million dollars) is 10th.

24) Answer: C

HCL Technologies and Google Cloud announced the expansion of their strategic partnership to bring HCL’s Actian portfolio, starting with Actian Avalanche, to Google Cloud.

Actian Avalanche is a high-performance hybrid cloud data warehouse designed to power an enterprise’s most demanding operational analytics workloads.

Actian Avalanche enables a seamless path to migrate legacy data warehouses, including IBM Netezza and Oracle Exadata, to Google Cloud, through a hybrid-cloud offering leveraging Google Cloud’s Anthos application platform.

25) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi shall dedicate to the nation the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu (mega bridge) to the Nation through video-conference.

Apart from this the Prime Minister shall also inaugurate 12 rail projects related to passenger facilities for the benefit of the Bihar State. These include a new railway bridge on the Kiul River, two new railway lines, 5 Electrification projects, one Electric Locomotive Shed and 3rd Line Project between Barh-Bakhtiyarpur.

The dedication of the Kosi Rail Mahasetu is a watershed moment in the history of Bihar and the entire region connecting to the North East.

The Kosi Mega Bridge line project was sanctioned by the Government of India during 2003-04. The Kosi Rail Mahasetu is 1.9 KM long and its construction cost is Rs. 516 Crore. This bridge is of strategic importance along the India-Nepal border. The project was completed during the COVID-Pandemic where the migrant labour also participated in its completion.

26) Answer: B

The 10th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives on National Security chaired by Russia, will be held via video link.

The National Security Advisors of the BRICS nations will deliberate upon the issues related to strengthening political security and cooperation among the five countries.

Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesperson Wang Wenbin confirmed the participation of Yang Jiechi, Director of the Office of the Foreign Affairs Commission of the CPC Central Committee, in the meeting.

He stated China is ready to work with other BRICS members for positive outcomes of this meeting and deepening mutual strategic trust in political security.

India, Russia and China are members of BRICS, SCO and RIC and act as a platform for mutual trust building and cooperation. This year Russia is chair of BRICS and SCO.

27) Answer: C

President of India Ram Nath Kovind has accepted minister of food processing industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal’s resignation from the Union Cabinet and directed that Narendra Singh Tomar be assigned the additional charge of the ministry, according to a press release.

“The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has accepted the resignation of Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal from the Union Council of Ministers, with immediate effect, under clause (2) of Article 75 of the Constitution,” the communique issued stated.

“Further, as advised by the Prime Minister, The President has directed that Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Cabinet Minister, be assigned the charge of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, in addition to his existing portfolios,” it added.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments