Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th & 20th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 19th & 20th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Who has launched the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New Delhi in an attempt to recognize the diversity of Indian culture ?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Prakash Javadekar

C) Prahlad Singh Patel

D) Narendra Modi

E) Amit Shah

2) Abba Kyari who passed away recently due to covid-19 was the Chief of staff of which country ?

A) Benin

B) Angola

C) Algeria

D) Nigeria

E) Eritrea

3) The institute of which state has developed a diagnostic test kit to confirm covid-19 cases in just two hours at a low cost of around Rs 1,000 ?

A) Telangana

B) Karnataka

C) Maharashtra

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Kerala

4) The Delhi government has developed which app for door-to-door survey in containment zones to speed up real time analysis data in a bid to contain the virus ?

A) Corona Goapp

B) Eliminate Corona

C) Go Corona Go

D) Stop Koro Na

E) Assess Koro Na

5) Name the institution whose students have developed a one-stop COVID-19 platform for accessing emergency services during the pandemic.

A) IIT- Mandi

B) IIM-Kozhikode

C) IIT-Bombay

D) IIT-Delhi

E) IIM-Ahmedabad

6) SC Collegium has recommended the appointment Of New Chief Justices for Bombay, Meghalaya and Odisha High Courts. Whose name has been nominated for elevation as Chief Justice of Bombay high court ?

A) Anil Singh

B) Sameer Verma

C) Mohammad Rafiq

D) Dipankar Datta

E) Biswanath Somadder

7) The 44th Session of UNESCO’s World Heritage Committee has been postponed. It was scheduled to be held in which country ?

A) Spain

B) Germany

C) China

D) Italy

E) France

8) The Central government has constituted _______  Inter-Ministerial Central Teams to make on-spot assessment of COVID-19 situation and issue necessary directions to state authorities.

A) 8

B) 7

C) 4

D) 6

E) 3

9) Name the company which has launched plasmabot to encourage COVID-19 recovered patients to donate plasma to help cure patients.

A) Oracle

B) Dell

C) Google

D) Amazon

E) Microsoft

10) Facebook has launched a third party fact checking system in which country to discourage the spread of fake news ?

A) Nepal

B) Bangladesh

C) Thailand

D) India

E) Sri Lanka

11) Who will head the high level task force constituted by the Central government to develop vaccines and drugs to tap the rising number of Covid-19 cases ?

A) R Gandhi

B) Pronob Sen

C) Amitabh Kant

D) Ramesh Chand

E) Vinod Paul

12) Fitch Solutions has cut down India’s GDP growth forecast to _______ percent on account of contraction in consumption and loss of large scale income.

A) 1.2

B) 1.4

C) 1.3

D) 1.8

E) 1.5

13) The founders of which company have launched a  COVID-19 tracking website to bring state-by-state updates on the spread of the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Snapchat

B) Whatsapp

C) Twitter

D) Facebook

E) Instagram

14) Which state has become the first one to geotag community kitchens to produce around 12 lac food packets a day ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Karnataka

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Telangana

15) Scientists have discovered a Six-planet system found in almost perfect orbital harmony in the Draco constellation. The planets were found using the spectrograph at which of the following observatories ?

A) Very Large Telescope

B) Haute-Provence Observatory

C) High Provence Observatory

D) Gornergrat Observatory

E) Siding Spring Observatory

16) ADB Ventures has raised how much amount for its new impact assessment platform which exceeds the fund capitalisation target ?

A) $180 million

B) $200 million

C) $50 million

D) $250 million

E) $150 million

17) The Government of which state has parterned with Healthcare App ‘Aayu’ to Tackle the Coronavirus Pandemic ?

A) Kerala

B) Delhi

C) Rajasthan

D) Karnataka

E) Telangana

18) Name the website launched by the government to pool in data related to critical human resources for combating and containing COVID-19.

A) tacklingcovid.gov.in

B) fightingcovid.gov.in

C) covidwarriors.gov.in

D) gocoronago.gov.in

E) covid2019.gov.in

19) Gene Deitch who passed away at the age of 95 was the director of which famous cartoon show ?

A) DragonBall-Z

B) Shin-Chan

C) Hey Arnold!

D) Tom and Jerry

E) Swat Kats

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Union Minister for Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launched the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New Delhi.

The National ICH List is an attempt to recognize the diversity of Indian culture embedded in its intangible heritage.

It aims to raise awareness about the various intangible cultural heritage elements from different states of India at national and international level and ensure their protection. This initiative is also a part of the Vision 2024 of the Ministry of Culture.

Following UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, this list has been classified into five broad domains in which intangible cultural heritage is manifested:

2) Answer: D

Abba Kyari, the trusted chief of staff to Nigeria’s president Muhammadu Buhari has passed away from complications related to Covid-19.

Kyari had widely been seen as one of the three most powerful people in Africa’s largest economy.

3) Answer: E

Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, (SCTI) Trivandrum has developed a diagnostic test kit which can confirm COVID-19 cases in just two hours at a cost as low as Rs 1,000.

The test kit, called ‘Chitra GeneLAMP-N,’ is highly specific for SARS-CoV-2 N-gene or the novel coronavirus and is designed to detect two regions of the gene. The test is to give accurate results even after the viral gene undergoes mutation during the spread.

The testing kit’s detection time is 10 minutes, and the time of ‘sample to result’ (from RNA extraction in swab to RT-LAMP detection time) is stated to take less than two hours.

4) Answer: E

The Delhi government has asked officials to use the new ‘Assess Koro Na’ app for door-to-door survey in coronavirus containment zones to speed up decision-making by analysing real-time data, removing a major obstacle in the efforts to contain the virus.

With this app, the data collected can be uploaded on the servers in real-time and immediately analyse.

This will help the control centres in making a quick decision on the requirement of ambulances and other medical equipment and personnel in the area.

5) Answer: B

An international team led by an Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIMK) student has developed a vital digital tool to fight misinformation during the COVID-19 pandemic.

The website ‘COVID FYI’ (covidfyi.in) is a one-stop digital directory for all COVID-19 related services and helplines.

The website aims to bring the right information from the right sources to the right people, as only official information from government organisations is put on this platform to ensure authenticity and credibility.

The platform is for citizens, government organisations/ institutions alike and provides authenticated information on — authorised laboratories near you, designated hospitals, grocery stores, mental health helplines, , emergency helplines, field officers’ contact, emergency doctors to call, fever clinics near you, etc.

6) Answer: D

The Supreme Court collegium, recommended the appointment of new chief justices to 3 high courts – Bombay, Odisha and Meghalaya.

Calcutta high court judge, Justice Dipankar Datta was recommended for elevation as chief justice of Bombay high court.

Justice Datta will take over from the current chief justice of Bombay, Justice BP Dharmadhikari who will retire from office on April 27.

7) Answer: C

The 44th session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO was scheduled to be held in the city of Fuzhou, Fujian province, China June 29-July 9, 2020.

In light of recent developments in the world related to pandemic COVID-19, UNESCO decided that the event will be postponed to a later date. Consultations are currently underway to determine the exact dates of the session.

The event is notable for its adoption of new world heritage sites as well as the potential for delisting sites that are not fulfilling their commitments.

8) Answer: D

Union Government has constituted six Inter-Ministerial Central Teams to make on-spot assessment of COVID-19 situation, issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to the Centre.

The teams will focus on compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines, supply of essential commodities, social distancing,  preparedness of the health infrastructure, safety of health professionals and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.

Violations to lockdown measures have been reported, which pose a serious health hazard to the public and risk for spread of COVID- 19.  There have been incidents of violence on frontline healthcare professionals, complete violations of social distancing norms and  movement of vehicles in urban areas.

9) Answer: E

Tech giant Microsoft is launching a plasmabot to explore the possibility of treatment for COVID-19. It is encouraging patients who were once infected and now have been completely cured to come forward and donate plasma.

To reach a large number of people, Microsoft has decided to come up with a plasmabot.

A plasmabot is a chatbot that will answer people’s queries related to the virus. The plasmabot is slated to go live this weekend.

Plasma is a component of blood that has been used as a treatment for years. When a patient recovers from a disease, they produce antibodies to fight the presence of antigen that causes the disease, like a virus. Those proteins remain in the blood for a few days.

10) Answer: B

Facebook announced the launch of its third party fact checking system in Bangladesh to discourage the spread of fake news in the country. Facebook in partnership with Boom Fact check will review and rate the stories, including photos and videos.

When third party fact-Checkers rate a post as false or fake, it will appear less or at the bottom of the news feed. This will reduce the spread of the post.

In case a certain news item or post or video is suspected to lack authenticity, the third party fact checkers will write articles about the content which is shown in the related articles immediately below the story.

11) Answer: E

The government announced setting up of a new task force to work on the development of vaccines and potential drugs as India continues to see a rising number of covid-19 cases. Over 1,334 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.

The high-level task force will be headed by member NITI Aayog professor Vinod Paul and Principal Scientific Advisor to the government, K Vijayraghavan. It will work on various science frontiers to develop vaccines and drugs for the deadly virus.

It will also have members from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Ministry of Ayush, department of science and technology, department of biotechnology and council of scientific and industrial research (CSIR).

12) Answer: D

Fitch Solutions cut India’s economic growth forecast for the financial year 2020-21 to 1.8 per cent saying private consumption is likely to contract due to large-scale loss of income in the face of worsening domestic outbreak of COVID-19.

For India, it stated the real GDP growth rate for 2020-21 (April 2020 to March 2021) has been revised down to 1.8 per cent from 4.6 per cent, previously.

We now expect private consumption to contract, versus a weak expansion previously, due to large scale loss of income across the economy in the face of a worsening domestic outbreak of COVID-19, it stated.

13) Answer: E

Instagram founders have launched a new COVID-19 tracking website, which brings live state-by-state updates on the spread of the coronavirus pandemic. However, as of now, the website shows the updates of states in the US only and not from around the globe.

Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger have launched the website RT.live using a statistic called an effective reproduction number. The stats are calculated by tracking the average number of people who catch the virus from a single infected person.

Rt” has been a commonly used metric during the COVID-19 pandemic. It measures the average number of people who become infected by an infectious person. The higher the Rt is above 1 for a state, the quicker the virus is spreading.

“If Rt is above 1.0, the virus will spread quickly,” the Rt.live website explains. “When Rt is below 1.0, the virus will stop spreading.”

14) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh has become the first state in the country to geotag its 7,368 community kitchens and community shelters across 75 districts which produce 12 lakh food packets a day, a senior official stated.

The state government has also tied up with Google to ‘Geo-map’ the locations of all these establishments on the Google Maps app for ease of beneficiaries.

The Yogi Adityanath government had anticipated the crisis and successfully started establishing community kitchens by mobilising state resources on a massive scale and also reaching out to civil society, religious establishments and non-governmental organisations.

More than two crore food packets have been distributed in Uttar Pradesh since March 25.

15) Answer: B

Scientists have discovered a six-planet system — a “super-Earth” and five “mini-Neptunes” which display an exceptionally regular spacing, hinting at how the system may have formed.

The planets revolving the star HD 158259 in the Draco constellation were found using the SOPHIE spectrograph installed at the Haute-Provence Observatory in the South of France, according to the study published in the journal Astronomy & Astrophysics.

SOPHIE observations showed that the planet that is closest to HD 158259 and the five outer planets present masses of two and six times that of the Earth, respectively

The system has been found to be compact, in the sense that the distance of the outermost planet to its star is 2.6 times smaller than the distance between Mercury and the Sun.

NASA’s TESS space telescope observed a decrease of the star’s brightness as the innermost planet transited between the observer and the star.

16) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) stated that ADB Ventures, its new impact investment platform, will soon start operations after successfully raising the equivalent of 50 million dollars from multilateral and bilateral development partners and exceeding its first fund close target.

The first investors in the platform’s inaugural fund are Finland’s Ministry for Foreign Affairs, the Clean Technology Fund, the Nordic Development Fund, and South Korea’s Ministry of Economy and Finance.

ADB Ventures was established in January this year to support and invest in technology-driven businesses with significant potential to scale and deliver impact while helping ADB’s developing member countries to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.

Its inaugural ADB Ventures Investment Fund 1 has a 17-year fund life and supports early-stage and growth-stage cleantech, agricultural technology, fintech, and health technology businesses. Its focus will be on companies with solutions that can address climate change and empower women.

17) Answer: C

Rajasthan government has exclusively partnered with healthcare startup MedCords to provide 24×7 online consultation and medicine delivery to the people of Rajasthan as the State battles to control cases of Coronavirus. Through its integrated solution -Aayu & Sehat Sathi app, MedCords will help over 68 Million of people in Rajasthan through this collaboration.

MedCords’ solution is fully adopted in 7 districts of Rajasthan – Kota, Udaipur, Shri Ganganagar, Bikaner, Ajmer, Pali, Jaipur and will be rolling out to complete state within a week. The app is currently helping 10,000+ patients per day with consultations and is providing home delivery of medicines through its Sehat Sathi network. The technology is provided free of cost by the startup.

18) Answer: C

Government has launched an online data pool of critical human resources for combating and containing COVID-19. Health Ministry stated, it has created an online data pool on www.covidwarriors.gov.in of doctors including nurses and other health care professionals, volunteers from National Yuva Kendras, NCC, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana and ex-Servicemen for use by the ground level administration at state, district or municipal levels.

It contains state wise and district wise availability of the large pool of human resources from various groups along with contact details of the nodal officers. The Ministry stated that the dashboard is available for use by various authorities to prepare Crisis Management and Contingency Plans based on the available manpower, in coordination with nodal officers for each group.

19) Answer: D

Gene Deitch, an American Oscar-winning illustrator, animator, film director and producer has died. He was 95. Deitch’s movie Munro won the Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film in 1960.

He was also nominated for the same award twice in 1964 for Here’s Nudnik and How to Avoid Friendship. Earlier, he had created the Tom Terrific series, while Sidney’s Family Tree, which he co-produced, was nominated for an Academy Award in 1958.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments