Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th & 20th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 19th & 20th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) 117th birthday Anniversary of Ex-CM of Tamil Nadu state K Kamaraj is celebrated as which day?

A) Lawyers Day

B) Doctors Day

C) Educational Development Day

D) Social Awareness Day

E) Teachers Day

2) Rajat Mukherjee who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Dancer

B) Cricketer

C) Singer

D) Filmmaker

E) Writer

3) Who among the following has inaugurated the first electric vehicle charging station in East Delhi?

A) Rupinder Kaur

B) Sarita Singh

C) Arvind Kejriwal

D) Nisha Arora

E) Manish Sisodia

4) C.S. Seshadri who passed away recently was famous _______.

A) Singer

B) Cricketer

C) Writer

D) Mathematician

E) Dancer

5) The government of which state has launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Suposhan Yojana’ to combat malnutrition in the state?

A) Punjab

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Bihar

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

6) Researchers of which university have developed the PROSIT app that tracks mental health by studying phone usage?

A) Andhra University

B) Osmania University

C) Dalhousie University

D) Delhi University

E) Panjab University

7) Prakash Javadekar has hailed which mobile app as a unique tool towards the conservation of Indian turtles?

A) TurtleChat

B) SaveTurtle

C) TurtleDraw

D) TurtleGO

E) KURMA

8) Who among the following has won the 2020 Nelson Mandela Prize?

A) Pavlos Vardinogiannis

B) Vardis Vardinogiannis

C) Giannis Vardinogiannis

D) Marianna Vardinoyannis

E) Tijjani Muhammad-Bande

9) Which division of the railways has bagged the WATER HEROES AWARD from Jal Shakti Ministry?

A) Western railway

B) South Central railway

C) Konkan railway

D) Northern railway

E) Eastern railway

10) Who among the following has broken the world record in performing 100 yoga poses?

A) Shruti Garg

B) Shivani Chauhan

C) Samridhi Kalia

D) Anita Singh

E) Srishti Godiyal

11) Who among the following is all set to host the 2020 India Ideas Summit on July 22?

A) NITI Aayog

B) FICCI

C) CII

D) India Business Council

E) ASSOCHAM

12) Who among the following has become the highest-paid banker for FY20 with Rs.18.92 cr in remuneration?

A) P. S. Jayakumar

B) J Packirisamy

C) Sandeep Bakshi

D) Amitabh Chaudhry

E) Aditya Puri

13) World Cup Winner Andre Schurrle who retired recently was a famous ________.

A) Tennis player

B) Footballer

C) Cricketer

D) Hockey player

E) Wrestler

14) C.T. Vivian who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Hockey player

B) Singer

C) Footballer

D) Cricketer

E) Civil rights activist

15) The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched the PM SVANidhi app launched to help street vendors apply for microloans. The scheme was launched on which date?

A) July 10

B) July 1

C) June 1

D) June 5

E) June 10

16) The Income Tax Department has rolled out which new Form to assist taxpayers in filling quick and correct income tax returns?

A) Form 23B

B) Form 15D

C) Form 26AS

D) Form 20C

E) Form 15D

17) Who among the following has taken the lead by winning the eighth Hungarian Grand Prix?

A) Wayne Rainey

B) Lewis Hamilton

C) Jorge Lorenzo

D) Max Verstappen

E) Valtteri Bottas

18) Which institution has developed a synthetic peptide-based vaccine candidate targeting CoronaVirus?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIT Bengaluru

C) THSTI Faridabad

D) IIM Ahmedabad

E) IIT Delhi

19) India has established a bilateral air bubble with which of the following countries?

A) Sri Lanka

B) Israel

C) Japan

D) South Korea

E) USA

20) Which country has launched its first space mission to Mars from Japan?

A) Lebanon

B) Qatar

C) Saudi Arabia

D) UAE

E) Oman

21) Which of the following has been adjudged as the best research institute under ICAR?

A) Central Soil Salinity Institute

B) National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources

C) Central Potato Research Institute

D) Indian Institute of Soil and Water Conservation

E) Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute

22) Which state has received the highest allocation under the recently announced Rs 1 lac crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Maharashtra

23) The government has now enabled the One Nation One Ration Card scheme in _________States and UTs.

A) 22

B) 24

C) 15

D) 20

E) 18

24) Who among the following has attended the 3rd G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors Meeting?

A) Amit Shah

B) Narendra Modi

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Prahlad Patel

25) Who among the following has won the PGA Memorial to seize World Number One ranking?

A) Aron ray

B) Jack Nicklaus

C) Roy Mcclory

D) Ray Steve

E) Jon Rahm

26) Which institution has begun the e-ICU video-consultation programme to reduce COVID-19 mortality?

A) CMI

B) PGI

C) Max Healthcare

D) AIIMS

E) Fortis

27) Which Ministry has set up an Investment Clearance Cell for assistance and clearance of proposals?

A) Ministry of Human Resource Development

B) Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs

C) Ministry of Civil Aviation

D) Ministry of Earth Sciences

E) Ministry of Finance

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri K. Kamaraj ji’s 117th birth anniversary has been observed as Tamil Nadu’s Educational Development Day.

It aims to remind people about his contribution to boost the school education facilities of Tamil Nadu state.

In the year 2006, The Tamil Nadu state Govt brought a development and celebration bill that highlighted 15th july as “Educational Development Day” in order to remember Perunthalaivar Kamarajar’s contributions.

Perunthalaivar Kamarajar was born on 15th July 1903 in Virudhunagar, Madurai, Tamil Nadu India. He served as 3rd Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu and stayed at post for three consecutive tenures between 1954 and 1963.

2) Answer: D

Bollywood director Rajat Mukherjee passed away due to kidney-related issues.

The filmmaker, known for directing films like Pyaar Tune Kya Kiya…, Love in Nepal, Road among others.

Mukherjee also directed a crime drama TV series called Ishq Kills.

3) Answer: E

Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia inaugurated the first public e-vehicle charging station in East Delhi.

The e-vehicle charging-station is set-up under a partnership between power discom BYPL and EV Motors India Private Limited.

The station can charge four vehicles at a time, in 45 to 90 minutes, depending on the vehicle type.

The initial charge for this facility will be Rs 10.50 per unit for a limited period, which is the lowest among the current EV tariff rates (for public) in Delhi.

The charging station, branded ‘PlugNgo’, is enabled with the state-of-the-art central management system. This will help oversee operations of the EV charger and provide on-site and on-demand customer support.

4) Answer: D

C.S. Seshadri, one of the leaders of Indian mathematics in the post-Independence era, passed away. He was 88.

He was elected Fellow of the Royal Society in 1988 and a Foreign Associate of the National Academy of Sciences, USA in 2010. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan in 2009.

5) Answer: B

Chhattisgarh was tagged among those states which have high levels of malnutrition and anaemia among children and women in the National Health Family Survey (NHFS) – 4 (2015-16).

Bhupesh Baghel-led Chhattisgarh government to launch a crusade — the ‘Mukhyamantri Suposhan Yojana’ — on October 2, 2019, on the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

The campaign turned out to be a big success, as till March this year, within six months since the scheme was launched.

Chhattisgarh government claimed that the number of malnourished children decreased by 13.79 per cent in the state.

Malnutrition refers to the condition of deficiencies or imbalances owing to unhealthy eating habits or lack of nutrition in the diet.

6) Answer: C

The researchers of Dalhousie University have come up with a new app that can detect mental conditions like anxiety and depression based on how you use your phone.

The app is called PROSIT and includes tracking features like exercise, sleep, call frequency, message histories and music tastes.

An emotionally charged state can be detected with your typing speed and the force you use.

The App will also ask the users to record a 90-second audio clip to talk about their best and exciting part of the week. They (users) will be asked to self-report their feelings on a five-point scale.

PROSIT is currently under the testing stage where about 300 people are using this app. Half among the users are patients.

To tackle this issue, the use of apps requires a signed consent and the data will be stored in a secure location.

7) Answer: E

Union Environment and Information & Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar hailed the KURMA mobile application as a unique tool for tracking and reporting Indian turtles.

The Mobile Application, KURMA, was launched on 23rd May this year on the occasion of World Turtle Day. The citizen science initiative aims at conservation of turtles and tortoises.

The mobile application has been developed by the Indian Turtle Conservation Action Network (ITCAN) in collaboration with the Turtle Survival Alliance-India and Wildlife Conservation Society-India. It provides users the database to identify a species and also provides the location of the nearest rescue centre for turtles across the country.

8) Answer: D

This year’s laureates of United Nations 2020 Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela Prize are Marianna Vardinoyannis of Greece and Morissana Kouyate of Guinea. It was announced by General Assembly President Tijjani Muhammad-Bande.

Vardinoyannis is a Greek philanthropist known for fighting childhood cancer and for a world without borders in health for about 30 years. He is also the world advocate for human rights and the protection of children’s health and welfare.

Kouyate is another Human rights activist known for her contribution towards violence against women and girls in Africa. He is a leading advocate in the fight against harmful traditional practices against women, particularly female genital mutilation.

The prize is awarded every five years. It was first awarded in 2015.

9) Answer: B

The Ongole Sub-Division Office of South Central Railway has bagged the WATER HEROES AWARD, from the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India.

The Ongone Sub-Divisional Office of Vijayawada Division, Andhra Pradesh, South Central Railway led by Pratham Agarwal, Assistant Divisional Engineer have been declared as winner in the “Water Heroes Award” for the month of April, 2020 launched by the Ministry of Jal Shakti .

To promote the value of water in general and for supporting the efforts on water conservation and sustainable development of water resources, the Department of water, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt. of India has organized a contest for the period from 1st September, 2019 to 30th June 2020.

10) Answer: C

A Dubai-based Indian girl has broken the world record for performing 100 yoga poses within minutes in a confined space. This is 11-year-old Samridhi Kalia’s third world record entry and the second one in the last one month.

Her performance was recorded at the iconic Burj Khalifa’s viewing deck. On Yoga Day (June 21) this year, Samridhi bagged her second world record — performing 40 advanced yoga postures in one minute.

11) Answer: D

India Business Council will host the 2020 India Ideas Summit on July 22nd.

The Summit convenes business and government leaders for discussions on the future of the U.S.-India Partnership and the trends shaping globalization, trade and investment, and the future of work in the COVID-era and beyond.

The Summit will feature a high-powered lineup of both public and private sector speakers. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo will deliver the keynote addresses. Among others, External Affairs minister Dr. S. Jaishankar will address the summit.

12) Answer: E

HDFC Bank Managing Director Aditya Puri has emerged as the highest paid banker among the top lenders for FY 2019-20, with a 38 per cent jump in salary and prerequisites to Rs.18.92 crore.

The banker, who is set to retire in October this year on attaining the age of 70, had earned Rs.42.20 crore by exercising stock options in 2018-19.

Second largest private sector lender ICICI Bank’s managing director and chief executive Sandeep Bakhshi’s gross earnings stood at Rs.6.31 crore in his first full year as the head of the lender.

Axis Bank’s managing director and chief executive Amitabh Chaudhry was paid Rs.6.01 crore for FY20 as against Rs.1.27 crore for the last three months of FY19.

13) Answer: B

World Cup winner footballer Andre Schurrle has confirmed his retirement at the age of just 29.

Schurrle began his career with Mainz and won club honours including the 2014-15 Premier League with Chelsea, and two DFB-Pokal titles – in 2015 with Wolfsburg and 2017 with Dortmund.

His last international match for Germany was in March 2017, playing in a 4-1 victory against Azerbaijan in qualification for the 2018 World Cup.

14) Answer: E

The Rev. C.T. Vivian, an early and key adviser to the Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. who organized pivotal civil rights campaigns and spent decades advocating for justice and equality, passed away.

Barack Obama, who honored Vivian with the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 2013.

15) Answer: C

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) App.

It aims to provide a user-friendly digital interface for lending institutions (LIs) and their field functionaries for sourcing and processing loan applications of street vendors under the scheme.

PM SVANidhi Mobile App is a step towards boosting the use of digital technology and will enable field functionaries of LIs like Banking Correspondents (BCs) and Agents of Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)/ Micro-Finance Institutions (MFIs), who have proximity with the street vendors, to ensure maximum coverage of the Scheme.

The ministry has already launched the website on June 29, 2020 and the app has all the features similar to the web portal of PM SVANidhi. The features include vendor search in the survey data, e-KYC of applicants, processing of applications, and real-time monitoring.

PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, on June 01, 2020, for providing affordable working capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown.

16) Answer: C

The Income Tax Department has rolled out new Form 26AS with an aim to assist Taxpayers in filing quick and correct Income Tax Return (ITR). The new form will carry some additional details on taxpayers financial transactions as specified in the Statement of Financial Transactions (SFTs) in various categories.

The additional details will facilitate voluntary compliance, tax accountability and ease of e-filing of returns. In a media statement, the Central Board of Direct Taxes has stated that these SFTs will handhold the taxpayers while filing their ITR.

It stated, the new form will also calculate the correct tax liability based on these entries. The new Form 26AS is expected to bring in further transparency and accountability in the tax administration.

17) Answer: B

A masterful Lewis Hamilton won the Hungarian Grand Prix in dominant style and for a record eighth time to wrest the Formula One championship lead from Mercedes team mate Valtteri Bottas.

Max Verstappen took second for Red Bull, the Dutch youngster awarded ‘drive of the day’ after crashing on the way to the grid in early drama that had his mechanics scrambling to fix the damage before the start.

Bottas, now five points behind Hamilton after three races, finished a close third after battling back from a botched start off the front row.

Hamilton’s 86th career victory, from his 90th pole position and collecting a bonus point for fastest lap, left the six-times world champion five short of Michael Schumacher’s all-time record of 91 wins.

The Briton also equalled Schumacher’s record of winning a grand prix eight times, something the Ferrari great achieved in France between 1994 and 2006.

18) Answer: C

Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad has developed a synthetic peptide-based vaccine candidate targeting CoronaVirus. The Institute has stated that the potential vaccine  targets the spike domain of the Virus to generate an immune response that could block the viral invasion.

The multi-epitope based vaccine candidate was developed by stitching the desired peptides to produce the protein.

This approach generates potential neutralizing antibodies and also reduces antibody-dependent pulmonary immune pathology. Synthetic peptides provide novel and affordable strategies not only in development of a potential COVID-19 Vaccine but also in production of anti-viral blocking agents.

The Department of Biotechnology has stated that this development can be of immense use in further production of affordable and low cost diagnostic kits for COVID.

19) Answer: E

India has established bilateral Air bubbles with the United States of America, France and Germany. The Civil Aviation Ministry stated talks with the United Kingdom are in an advanced stage and similar arrangement in place with UAE till 26th July of this month.

Union Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri stated that bilateral Air Bubbles will be the way to resume international travel amid the Covid-19 pandemic with certain conditions. Mr Puri stated the government’s negotiations with three countries are at an advanced stage for establishing bilateral air bubble mechanisms.

He informed that Air France will operate 28 flights from 18th July to 1st of August between Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru and  Paris. He stated, in case of the United States, there is an agreement with United Airlines to operate 18 flights between India and US between 17th to 31st July but this is an interim one. He stated we  have also received  a request from Germany and  an agreement with Lufthansa is almost done.

20) Answer: D

UAE’s historic journey to Mars has been successfully started from the Tanegashima Space Center in Japan. The spacecraft Hope Probe took off in an early morning launch.

H2A, the rocket carrying the Hope Probe to space, was launched from the Tanegashima Space Centre in Japan. It is the Arab world’s first interplanetary landmark mission, putting UAE firmly ahead of all the countries in the Middle East in the area of space and technology.

Hope Probe Spacecraft is expected to reach the Red Planet by February 2021, to coincide with UAE’s 50th anniversary of its formation.

The orbiter Hope is expected to take images and send back data of the distant Red Planet

21) Answer: E

The Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has been adjudged as the best research institute of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).

CMFRI won the Sardar Patel Outstanding ICAR institutions award, the highest award of the ICAR with a cash prize of Rs.10 lakh, in the category of the large institutions. This is in recognition of CMFRI’s excellent performance in marine fisheries research during the 2014-19 period.

This is the second time CMFRI has bagged this prestigious award.

Various cutting edge research activities including development of mariculture technologies such as open sea cage fish farming, seaweed farming, integrated multi-trophic aquaculture (IMTA) and breeding and seed production technologies for marine food fish and ornamental fishes, which were aimed at enhancing incomes of fishermen, helped CMFRI in achieving the highest ranking among more than 110 agricultural and allied research institutes in the country.

In addition, the institute exhibited leadership in winning several externally funded research projects such as the National Brood bank for Cobia and Silver pompano and a Centre of Excellence and Innovation funded by the DBT. The institute also obtained many patents during the period.

22) Answer: B

UP gets the highest allocation of Rs.12,831 crore, followed by Rajasthan at Rs.9,015 crore

The Centre has issued guidelines for financing under the recently announced Rs.1-lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme, that seeks to facilitate creation and strengthening of post-harvest management and marketing infrastructure across the country.

Under the scheme, Rs.1-lakh crore will be provided as loan by banks and financial institutions to farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Primary Agriculture Co-operative Societies, agri-entrepreneurs, start-ups, and marketing co-operatives, among others, to set up agriculture infrastructure, such as supply chain services, including e-marketing platform, primary processing centres, warehouses, silos, pack houses, assaying units, sorting and grading units, cold chains, logistics facilities and ripening chambers.

Financing under the AIF will also be extended to viable projects for building community farming assets, such as organic input production, bio-stimulant production units, infrastructure for smart and precision agriculture, projects identified for providing supply chain infrastructure for cluster of crops, including export clusters and projects promoted by central/ state/ local governments of their agencies under public-private partnerships (PPP).

The scheme will be operational from the current financial year till 2029-30. Disbursements will be made in the first four years — Rs.10,000 crore in the current fiscal, and Rs.30,000 crore each over the next three years. The moratorium for repayment under this scheme may vary from six months to two years, an Agriculture Ministry note stated.

23) Answer: D

The One Nation One Ration Card facility was started as an inter-State portability of ration cards in 4 States w.e.f. August 2019. Since then, a total of 20 States/UT have been integrated together into a seamless national portability cluster w.e.f. June 2020. Thus, this facility is currently enabled for NFSA card holders in 20 States/UTs.

These States/UTs are Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Sikkim, Mizoram, Telangana, Kerala, Punjab, Tripura, Bihar, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.

Now, trial and testing in 4 more States/UTs of Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Nagaland and Uttarakhand have been completed for enabling national portability features under One Nation One Ration Card in these states very shortly. Besides, the required web-services for inter-State transactions and their monitoring through Central Dashboards have also been activated for these States/UTs. All other States/UTs are targeted to be integrated before March 2021.

The One Nation One Ration Card facility is an ambitious plan and endeavour of Department of Food & Public Distribution to ensure the delivery of food security entitlements to all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013, irrespective of their physical location anywhere in the country, by implementing nation-wide portability of ration cards under the ongoing central sector scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS)’ in association with all States/UTs.

24) Answer: C

Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 3rd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency through Video Conferencing to discuss the global economic outlook amid evolving COVID-19 pandemic crisis along with other G20 Finance Track priorities for the year 2020.

The Finance Minister, in the first session of the meeting, talked about the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19 which was endorsed by the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in their previous meeting on 15th April 2020. This G20 Action Plan lays out a list of collective commitments under the pillars of Health Response, Economic Response, Strong and Sustainable Recovery and International Financial Coordination, aimed at co-ordinating G20 efforts to fight the pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman emphasized that it is crucial to ensure that this action plan remains relevant and effective.

The Finance Minister specifically referred to India’s comprehensive economic package to address recovery and growth amounting to over $295 Billion, about 10 percent of India’s GDP.

25) Answer: E

Jon Rahm became the first Spaniard since Seve Ballesteros in 1989 to hold golf’s world number one ranking, fending off a late challenge to win the US PGA Memorial tournament.

Rahm holed out an amazing 31-foot chip shot at the par-3 16th and, despite a two-stroke penalty that turned it from a birdie to a bogey, took a three-stroke victory over American Ryan Palmer that boosted him over Rory McIlroy atop the rankings.

Rahm was among the Spanish youth inspired by the feats of Ballesteros, a five-time major champion who died in 2011 at age 54 of brain cancer.

That’s when the 25-year-old made his amazing chip shot at 16.

26) Answer: D

In order to strengthen the Government of India’s efforts to reduce COVID-19 mortality, AIIMS, New Delhi has started a video-consultation programme with ICU doctors across the country called e-ICU.  The programme aims at holding case-management discussions among doctors who are at the frontline in treating COVID-19 patients in hospitals and COVID facilities around the country.

Physicians who manage COVID-19 patients including those in the ICUs can raise queries, present their experience and share knowledge with other physicians and experts from AIIMS, New Delhi on this video platform. Forty-three big hospitals in 11 states so far have been covered.

27) Answer: C

The Civil Aviation Ministry has set up an Investment Clearance Cell, ICC for prompt assistance and clearance of proposals. The ten-member cell will be headed by a Joint Secretary in the Ministry. It will serve as a single-window system for attracting investments.

The ICC will bring projects that require special incentive, policy interventions, expeditious clearances, and systemic reforms to the Empowered Group of Secretaries. It will maintain active contact with investors and work with states.

The committee will also identify policy and regulatory issues that come in the way of investments. The Ministry has urged interested investors to contact the officers of the cell.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments