Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 19th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Photography Day is being observed on which date to raise awareness about the importance of photography?

A) August 11

B) August 12

C) August 19

D) August 15

E) August 17

2) Muthoot Finance has teamed up with which insurance provider to offer COVID-19 insurance cover of up to Rs 1 lakh against gold loan?

A) Aviva

B) Religare

C) Nippon

D) Kotak Mahindra General

E) Apollo Munich

3) Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Oakley?

A) Yuzvendra Chahal

B) Ravindra Jadeja

C) Virat Kohli

D) MS Dhoni

E) Rohit Sharma

4) Nishikant Kamat who passed away at the age of 50 was a famous _____.

A) Musician

B) Director

C) Writer

D) Singer

E) Athlete

5) The government has launched the ‘Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge’. A financial assistance to the tune of _______crore will be provided at various stages of the challenge.

A) 5.30

B) 1.30

C) 2.30

D) 4.30

E) 3.30

6) The Home Ministry has approved the renaming of Manduadih railway station in which state as Banaras?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Chattisgarh

E) Uttar Pradesh

7) Who among the following has launched the portal to buy groceries directly from farmers along with benefits?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Nitin Gadkari

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

8) Which of the following companies has won the Indian Premier League title rights at 50 percent discount for Rs 222 crores?

A) Snapdeal

B) Dream11

C) PayTm

D) T10 League

E) Mobile Premier League

9) Which company has launched the Mi For India initiative to distribute 2,500 phones to COVID-19 affected children?

A) Realme

B) OnePlus

C) Nokia

D) Xiaomi

E) Samsung

10) Which Bank has launched an instant account opening facility to help people avail the most required banking services instantly through the website?

A) ICICI

B) Axis Bank

C) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

D) Bandhan Bank

E) SBI

11) Name the company which has launched a new ‘Upskilling-as-a-Service’ (UaaS) platform to accelerate new-age skill development for over 60,000 employees globally?

A) HP

B) Cognizant

C) Dell

D) HCL

E) Tech Mahindra

12) Which company has ranked first in the number of organic farmers and ninth in terms of area under organic farming?

A) South Korea

B) India

C) Sri Lanka

D) Bangladesh

E) Japan

13) Which institution has bagged the 1st place in the Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovations Achievements (ARIIA)?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Hyderabad

E) IIT Delhi

14) World Humanitarian Day is being observed on which date to pay tribute to aid workers who risk their lives in humanitarian service?

A) August 11

B) August 13

C) August 15

D) August 19

E) August 17

15) Which Payments Bank has launched an Aadhaar Authentication based digital savings account that brings neo-banking experience to consumers?

A) India Post

B) Jio

C) Airtel

D) Fino

E) Paytm

16) Who among the following has resigned as the Election commissioner to join the Asian Development Bank as Vice President?

A) T.Swaminathan

B) Sukumar Sen

C) Ashok Lavasa

D) Sunil Arora

E) OP Rawat

17) Which of the following companies has launched a full stack supply chain payments automation platform?

A) Razorpay

B) PayMate

C) PayU

D) Freecharge

E) PayTm

18) Which institution has tied up with Switzerland based HELP Logistics to support humanitarian work?

A) IIT Madras

B) IIM Bengaluru

C) IIM Ahmedabad

D) IIM Kozhikode

E) IIT Delhi

19) Astronomers from which institute have found a Milky Way look-alike galaxy 12 billion light-years away from Earth?

A) Dunlap Institute for Astronomy & Astrophysics

B) Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics

C) Center for Gravitational Wave Astronomy

D) Astromundus

E) Bartol Research Institute

20) The government of which state has announced a New Electronics Manufacturing Policy with the aim to invite investment of 40 thousand crore rupees in the next five years?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Chattisgarh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

21) The RBI has released a new framework for pan-India entities for retail payments. As per the framework, companies with a networth of ______ crores will be eligible to set up an umbrella entity.

A) 350

B) 200

C) 250

D) 100

E) 500

22) Reliance Industries limited have picked up a majority equity stake in which company for  Rs 620 crore?

A) Swasthyashopee

B) NetMeds

C) UrbanLadder

D) PharmEasy

E) Easyday

23) Which Bank has appointed four new directors to its Board?

A) Punjab National Bank

B) Bank of Baroda

C) Axis

D) Dhanlaxmi

E) Bandhan

24) Who among the following has assumed charge as the new Deputy Chairman of Cochin Port Trust?

A) Rashmi Gupta

B) Anand Tiwary

C) Sunil Sharma

D) AK Mehera

E) Cyril George

25) Which group will be the official sponsor of the Indian team for the rescheduled Tokyo Olympics?

A) Escorts Group

B) INOX Group

C) Adani Group

D) Aditya Birla Group

E) Essar Group

26) Who among the following is the author of the book ‘One Arranged Murder’ soon to hit stands in September?

A) Abhishek Kapoor

B) Amitav Ghosh

C) Amish Tripathi

D) Chetan Bhagat

E) Ruskin Bond

27) Which of the following cities is the cheapest city for renting houses for couples and newly-weds in the world according to a new report by Purely Diamonds?

A) Pune

B) Delhi

C) Ho Chin Minh

D) Chennai

E) Chandigarh

28) ADB has approved a __________ billion package to support the construction of the modern, high-speed Delhi-Meerut regional rapid transit system, a first of its kind in India.

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 2

D) 1.5

E) 1

29) Which state has launched the  ‘Ek Sankalp – Bujurgo ke naam’ campaign for the elderly people living alone in homes during the global pandemic COVID-19?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Telangana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Andhra Pradesh

30) Which institution has developed a UV disinfection tower for sanitising coronavirus-prone areas?

A) IIT Delhi

B) DRDO

C) ISRO

D) GRSE

E) IIT Madras

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Photography Day is observed on 19 August annually to raise awareness about the importance of photography.

World Photography Day is an annual, worldwide celebration of the art, craft, science and history of photography.

2) Answer: D

Muthoot Finance has teamed-up with Kotak Mahindra General Insurance in bid to offer COVID-19 insurance cover of up to Rs 1 lakh against gold loan.

The company will be providing complimentary COVID-19 insurance cover to their eligible customers through Muthoot Finance Ayush Gold Loan, an exclusive initiative of Muthoot Group.

This specific cover will only be available  for the customers opting to avail gold loan under the Super Loan scheme.

3) Answer: E

Performance sports eyewear brand Oakley announced the appointment of cricketer Rohit Sharma as its new brand ambassador for a period of two years in India.

Sharma will be sporting Oakley eyewear equipped with patented Prizm technology created specifically for sports lenses.

Oakley has been associated with key running events as performance eyewear partner including Delhi Half Marathon and Mumbai Marathon among others.

4) Answer: B

Director-actor Nishikant Kamat passed away , after a battle with liver cirrhosis. He was 50.

Nishikant Kamat made his directorial debut in 2005 with Marathi movie Dombivali Fast, which won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Marathi.

5) Answer: D

The Union Ministry of Communications, Electronics and Information Technology has launched the “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge- Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” to provide further impetus to the strong startup ecosystem, and drive innovation and research in the country.

This challenge was launched by Union Minister of Law and Justice, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad.

This initiative is aimed at not only meeting India’s future requirements of strategic and industrial sectors but also has the potential to mitigate the issues of security, licensing, technology obsolescence and most crucially cutting dependency on imports.

The participants in this challenge will receive various incentives which include internship opportunities and technical guidance from leading VLSI and Electronics System Design experts. Besides, there will be financial assistance to the tune of Rs 4.30 crore given at various stages of the challenge for developing the hardware prototype.

6) Answer: E

The Union Home Ministry has approved the renaming of Manduadih railway station in Uttar Pradesh as ‘Banaras’.

The Uttar Pradesh government had sent a request for renaming the railway station in Varanasi district.

A ‘no objection certificate’ has been issued for changing the name of the Manduadih railway station to ‘Banaras’.

The home ministry considers proposals for name change according to the existing guidelines in consultations with agencies concerned.

It gives its approval to any proposal for change of name of any place after taking no-objections from the Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts and Survey of India.

7) Answer: C

MSME Minister Nitin Gadkari launched an online farm-to-fork service VedKrishi.com promoted by farmers for selling non-toxic farm produce.

The platform set-up by Nagpur-based farmer producer organization VedKrishi Farmer Producer Company will home deliver grocery products including dairy goods, vegetables, grains, and pulses, apart from pickles, juices, sauces, etc.

The company will connect farmers directly with consumers through the platform. Registered consumers would be able to schedule their order in advance for one year.

Vedkrishi will also support other farmers through consultation around best practices in organic farming. However, the online portal is not operational as of now and will take some time to launch services.

8) Answer: B

Dream11, a market leader in the fantasy gaming space, will be the title sponsor of the Indian Premier League (IPL) this season after it was awarded the sponsorship rights for Rs 222 crore, nearly half the Rs 440 crore Vivo India.

BCCI has roped in two more associate partners for the IPL in Unacademy and Cred, a credit card billing platform. Tata Altroz and Ceat Tyres remain the other associate sponsors while the Future Group has exited.

IPL 2020 is to be held in UAE(United Arab Emirates) from September 19 to November 10, 2020.

9) Answer: D

Xiaomi India has launched an Independence Day initiative called Mi For India.

The company has partnered with Teach For India to distribute 2500 new smartphones to children affected by the current COVID-19 pandemic.

Mi For India has been launched to celebrate India’s 74th Independence Day as well as the 5th anniversary of Xiaomi’s Make In India initiative.

The Chinese tech giant set up its first Indian manufacturing plant back in August 2015.

10) Answer: C

Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) has launched LVB DigiGo, a digital initiative to enable opening of savings accounts instantly.

LVB’s new initiative will help people to avail the most required banking services instantly through the website.

As a Lakshmi DigiGo customer, one can visit the nearest LVB Branch and convert his/her “Lakshmi DigiGo”account to a fully featured regular account of choice and avail cheque book, debit card and a host of other facilities.

11) Answer: E

Tech Mahindra was launching a new ‘Upskilling-as-a-Service’ (UaaS) platform to accelerate new-age skill development for over 60,000 employees globally to create a ‘fit for future’ workforce.

The company also intends to make this available to academia so that students are industry ready when they graduate.

Powered by New Age Delivery (NAD), UaaS will enhance employee competencies across emerging technologies like 5G, cloud, big data and robotic process automation.

The learning platform leverages AI to provide interactive, on-demand, contextual and hyper-personalised upskilling to employees in self-service mode.

The platform will provide holistic learning for employees across multiple technical as well as functional (domain), behavioural and professional skills. It will also recommend relevant career paths to the employees based on their current skill set, time to upskill and opportunities available.

12) Answer: B

India ranks first in number of organic farmers and ninth in terms of area under organic farming.

Sikkim became the first State in the world to become fully organic and other States including Tripura and Uttarakhand have set similar targets.

The aim of assisting farmers to adopt organic farming and improve remunerations due to premium prices, two dedicated programs namely Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North East Region (MOVCD) and Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) were launched in 2015 to encourage chemical free farming.

The major organic exports from India have been flax seeds, sesame, soybean, tea, medicinal plants, rice and pulses, which were instrumental in driving an increase of nearly 50% in organic exports in 2018-19, touching Rs 5151 crore.

13) Answer: C

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) at Madras, Bombay and Delhi have bagged the top three positions in the Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovations Achievements (ARIIA).

The ARIIA is an initiative of the Ministry of Education to systematically rank higher education institutions and universities on indicators related to innovation.

The ranking is done in six categories — centrally-funded institutes of national importance, state-funded universities, state-funded autonomous institutions, deemed universities, private institutions, and women-only higher educational institutions.

The Institute of Chemical Technology, Maharashtra, has been ranked top among state-funded universities, followed by Panjab University and Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University.

Among state-funded autonomous institutes, College of Engineering, Pune, has bagged the first rank followed by PES College of Engineering, Karnataka, and Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Tamil Nadu.

The Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Odisha, has been ranked at the top among private universities, followed by SRM Institute of Science and Technology and Vellore Institute of Technology, both in Tamil Nadu.

14) Answer: D

World Humanitarian Day is observed annually on 19 August around the world to pay tribute to aid workers who risk their lives in humanitarian service.

This day also honours the work of women in crises throughout the world.

15) Answer: D

Fino Payments Bank has launched Jan BachatKhata, an Aadhaar Authentication based digital savings account that brings neo-banking experience to consumers.

The Jan BachatKhata (JBK) is available to everyone who is comfortable with AadhaarAuth based banking on fingertips. However, the primary segment would be low income household families and beneficiaries of the government’s direct benefit transfer (DBT).

For this set of customers Aadhaar enabled payment system (AePS)has emerged as the preferred mode of transaction as it is convenient, secure and completely digital.

16) Answer: C

Election Commissioner Ashok Lavasa resigned from his post to join the Philippines-based Asian Development Bank (ADB) as vice-president next month.

Mr. Lavasa has submitted his resignation to President Ram Nath Kovind and has requested to be relieved by the end of this month. Last month, the ADB had announced his appointment to the post.

17) Answer: B

B2B payments player PayMate launched the country’s first full-stack supply chain payments automation platform for large enterprises and their suppliers (SMEs).

The new version of the PayMate platform will add further value to supply chains by allowing enterprises to extend payables using commercial cards and SMEs to receive early payments towards outstanding invoices via discounting where cashflow for SME is the lifeblood, especially in these challenging times, it stated.

Ajay Adiseshann, Founder and CEO, PayMate, stated small and medium businesses will be able to sustain themselves through the troubled Covid times by offering discounts on their overdue invoices.

18) Answer: D

The  Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode and Switzerland based HELP Logistics have inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to engage in a collaborative partnership and provide consulting services and logistics training. The MoU will be in force for a year, and will endeavour to carry out the activities that integrate efforts to shape supply chains that benefit humanity, amidst prevailing worldwide uncertainty as a result of natural as well as man-made turmoil.

The partnership between IIMK and HELP Logistics, a registered non-profit organisation and a subsidiary company of the Kühne Foundation, Schindellegi, Switzerland, aims to develop humanitarian logistics in India and the region by providing consulting services and logistics training to prominent actors during a humanitarian crisis — United Nations bodies, Government institutions and non-Governmental organisations.

19) Answer: B

Astronomers at the Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics have found a look-alike of the Milky Way 12 billion light-years away with the help of the Atacama Large Millimetre/sub-millimetre Array (ALMA).

“The galaxy is so far away its light has taken more than 12 billion years to reach us,” the institute stated.

This makes it an even more fascinating discovery as according to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) our universe is around 13 billion years, give or take a few billion.

The galaxy, called SPT0418-47, does not appear to have spiral arms like our Milky Way but has at least two features that are similar to our galaxy: a rotating disc and a bulge.

This is the first time a bulge has been seen this early in the history of the Universe, making SPT0418-47 the most distant Milky Way look-alike, researchers stated.

It is difficult for researchers to observe these galaxies even with the most powerful telescopes due to the distance. The team utilized a nearby galaxy as a powerful magnifying glass — an effect known as gravitational lensing to overcome this difficulty. This allowed ALMA “to see into the distant past in unprecedented detail. In this effect, the gravitational pull from the nearby galaxy distorts and bends the light from the distant galaxy, causing it to appear misshapen and magnified.”

20) Answer: C

In a bid to support Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of achieving ZERO import of electronics goods, Uttar Pradesh government has announced it’s Electronics Manufacturing Policy 2020. The policy aims at inviting investment of 40 thousand Crore rupees in next five years and generate four lakh direct employment.

Immediately after assuming office in 2017, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath had announced Electronics Manufacturing Policy 2017 for Noida, Greater Noida and Yamuna Expressway regions. It had achieved the given target of investment and employment generation in the 3rd year itself and all three regions are now one of the emerging mobile manufacturing hubs in the world. More than 60 percent of all mobile phones manufactured in India are from UP.

The new electronics manufacturing policy 2020 has been extended to the entire state now. The incentives proposed in the policy shall be applicable to all units setting up their bases anywhere in UP. To address the regional imbalance, double the rate of land subsidy has been provided to investors for setting up manufacturing units in Bundelkhand and Purvanchal regions.

With this new Electronics Manufacturing Policy state government wants to become a new Global Electronics Hub and also eying for the international investors looking to shift their base to India post Covid Scenario.

21) Answer: E

Reserve Bank of India has unveiled the framework for setting up of pan-India Umbrella Entity for Retail Payments. As per the framework, the companies with a net worth of over 500 crore rupees will be eligible to set up an umbrella entity which among other things will be permitted to set up, manage and operate new payment systems in the retail space comprising ATMs, White Label PoS, Aadhaar-based payments and remittance services.

The entity will be expected to monitor national as well as international developments so as to avoid shocks and frauds that may adversely affect the system and the economy in general.

Inviting applications by February 2021, the RBI stated that the promoter/promoter group of the umbrella entity shall be owned and controlled by resident Indian citizens.

22) Answer: B

The online pharmacy space is set to become a hotly contested segment with Reliance Industries (RIL) now throwing its hat into the ring. The Mukesh Ambani-owned conglomerate announced acquisition of a majority equity stake in Chennai-based online pharmacy delivery startup Netmeds (Vitalic Health Pvt. Ltd) for a cash consideration of approximately Rs 620 crore.

This investment represents 60 per cent holding in the equity share capital of Vitalic and 100 percent direct equity ownership of its subsidiaries – Tresara Health Private Limited, Netmeds Market Place Limited and Dadha Pharma Distribution Pvt. Limited, a late evening statement by RIL stated.

RIL’s acquisition comes at a time when arch rival Amazon has just started selling pharmaceutical products in Bangalore markets. Also, two other prominent players Medlife and PharmEasy are now heading for a merger to create a merger, to create a large combined entity in the online pharmacy space.

23) Answer: D

Dhanlaxmi Bank has appointed PK Vijayakumar and G Rajagopalan Nair on the Board of the Bank. Last month, the Bank had appointed G Subramonia Iyer and Suseela Menon R, also as Additional Directors (Independent Category) to the Board.

PK Vijayakumar had retired from Indian Revenue Service as Director General of Income Tax after working at various levels in the Income Tax Department. He also held the position of Insurance Ombudsman, Kerala & Lakshadweep, Independent External Monitor of public sector undertakings like FACT, Cochin Shipyard, RINL-Vizag.

G Rajagopalan Nair has more than two decades of banking experience and retired from Federal Bank as general manager-information technology. He has been associated with many banks and fintech companies for their IT projects and software implementation.

G Subramonia Iyer has experience of more than 36 years in banking at various levels and had retired as Executive Director of UCO Bank. He is a post-graduate in Agriculture, with experience in banking functions like Treasury, Finance, Planning & Development, Credit, Risk, IT, Planning & Development, International Operations, Recovery in UCO Bank and Canara Bank.

Suseela Menon R retired as a Professor of Commerce from Shree Kerala Varma College Thrissur and has more than 21 years of experience as faculty of commerce, management accounting, cost accounting, financial management, economics and other management-related subjects.

24) Answer: E

Cyril C. George, Deputy Chairman, Chennai Port Trust has joined Cochin Port Trust as Deputy Chairman. A.K. Mehera, Deputy Chairman, Cochin Port Trust has been transferred to Kolkata Dock System, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust, Kolkata.

An officer with more than three decades of experience in the major ports sector, Cyril C. George started his career as Labour Officer in Kandla Port Trust in 1987. Before Chennai Port Trust he also served in Mormugao Port Trust (as Deputy Chairman), Kandla Dock Labour Board (as Deputy Chairman) and Cochin Port Trust (as Secretary)..

He has headed various committees, including the Indian Port Association’s committee to study HR & Direct Recruitment issues in Major Port Trust (2017).

25) Answer: B

The INOX group will be the official sponsor of the Indian team for the rescheduled Tokyo Olympics, the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) announced.

The Tokyo Olympics was rescheduled to next year due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It will be held from July 23 to August 8 in 2021.

As part of the partnership the Group will also support the team’s promotions through its entertainment company — INOX Leisure Limited, which owns a chain of multiplexes in the country.

26) Answer: D

A murder mystery in the backdrop of an arranged marriage will be at the centrestage of bestselling author Chetan Bhagat’s upcoming fiction book, announced publishing house Westland.

The book’s title — One Arranged Murder — and its cover were revealed by the author. It will be Bhagat’s ninth novel and 11th book overall. His last release was The Girl in Room 105.

“‘One Arranged Murder’ is a gripping murder mystery set in a backdrop of an arranged marriage. Not only does it have intense suspense, it is also filled with humour, love and relatable Indian characters — something common to all my books. The test readers gave a phenomenal response and I can’t wait for everyone to read it, Bhagat stated.

27) Answer: C

Ho Chi Minh City is the cheapest in the world while New York is the most expensive

According to a new report by Purely Diamonds, couples and newly-weds looking to save money on housing should put Ho Chi Minh City, Delhi, and Chennai at the top of their list. These are the cheapest cities for renting houses, says a report.

28) Answer: E

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 1 billion (about ₹7,485 crore) loan to support the construction of the modern, high-speed Delhi-Meerut regional rapid transit system, a first of its kind in India.

The transit system project aims to help decongest the city and improve regional connectivity by establishing transit options through densely populated sections of the NCR connecting Delhi to Meerut in Uttar Pradesh.

Delhi accounts for 37 per cent of the population of the national capital region (NCR).

The 82-km Delhi-Meerut regional rapid transit system network is the first of three priority rail corridors in the country’s integrated transport network under the NCR regional plan 2021.

This project will finance the construction of railway tracks, station buildings, maintenance facilities and traction and power supply.

The system will use advanced, high technology signalling systems based on latest standards and will have multimodal hubs to ensure smooth interchange with other transport modes. The design of the stations will feature and consider the needs of the elderly, women, children and differently-abled.

29) Answer: C

In Madhya Pradesh, a unique campaign ‘Ek Sankalp – Bujurgo ke naam’ i.e. ‘a commitment for elders’ is being run by the Chhatarpur Police in the midst of corona infection in the state.

This unique campaign is proving to be a boon for the elderly people living alone in homes during the global pandemic COVID-19. In this campaign, the police are taking care of the elderly people from the food to their health.

By this campaign, the motto of Madhya Pradesh Police- Desh Bhakti-Jansewa has now become a reality.

30) Answer: B

Defence Research and Development Organisation, DRDO has developed an equipment named UV blaster which is a Ultra Violet based area sanitiser. Designed and developed by Laser Science and Technology Centre, LASTEC, the Delhi based premier laboratory of DRDO, the equipment is useful for high tech surfaces like electronic equipment, computers and other gadgets in laboratories and offices that are not suitable for disinfection with chemical methods.

The product is also effective for areas with large flow of people such as airports, shopping malls, metros, hotels, factories, offices, etc. The UV based area sanitiser can be used by remote operation through laptop or mobile phone using wifi link. The equipment has six lamps each with 43 watts of UV-C power at 254 nm wavelength for 360 degree illumination.

For a room of about 12 x 12 feet dimension, the disinfection time is about 10 minutes and 30 minutes for a 400 square feet area by positioning the equipment at different places within the room. The sanitiser switches off on accidental opening of room or human intervention.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments