RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Data Interpretation

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following line graph shows the total number of monthly magazine readers (In thousands) in English and Hindi language in 6 different months in a certain city.

Note: Consider only two magazines

1) Find the difference between the total number of English monthly magazine readers in January and April together to that of total number of Hindi monthly magazine readers in February and June together?

A) 4000

B) 6000

C) 2000

D) 5000

E) None of these

2) Find the ratio between the total number of English monthly magazine readers in February and May together to that of total number of Hindi monthly magazine readers in January and March together?

A) 6: 7

B) 11: 9

C) 9: 5

D) 15: 23

E) None of these

3) If the ratio between the total number of male to that of female English magazine readers in March and that of Hindi magazine readers in April is 5: 3 and 7: 8 respectively, then find the difference between the total male English magazine readers in March to that of total female Hindi magazine readers in April?

A) 5000

B) 4000

C) 3000

D) 2000

E) None of these

4) Find the average number of Hindi magazine readers in all the given months together?

A) 18600

B) 17500

C) 16600

D) 15200

E) None of these

5) Total number of English magazine readers in March and June together is approximately what percentage of total number of Hindi magazine readers in April and May together?

A) 124 %

B) 92 %

C) 106 %

D) 138 %

E) 78 %

Application Sums

6) Two trains of equal length moves towards each other at the speed of 40 km/hr and 50 km/hr respectively. If they cross each other in 12 sec, then find the length of each train?

A) 150 m

B) 200 m

C) 250 m

D) 100 m

E) None of these

7) Find the difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on a sum of Rs. 48000 at 8 % per annum for 2 years?

A) Rs. 307.20

B) Rs. 452.40

C) Rs. 379.60

D) Rs. 413.80

E) None of these

8) The radius of the cylinder is equal to four-seventh of the side of the square. The area of the square is 2401 sq cm. Find the volume of the cylinder, if the height of the cylinder is 36 cm?

A) 84258 cm3

B) 76486 cm3

C) 72562 cm3

D) 88704 cm3

E) None of these

9) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 3: 4: 6. After 6 months, P invested Rs. 5000 more but Q withdraw Rs. 10000. Find the initial investment of R, if the share of P, Q and R is in the ratio of 7: 6: 12?

A) Rs. 28000

B) Rs. 30000

C) Rs. 32000

D) Rs. 35000

E) None of these

10) The sum of the present age of A and B together is equal to the sum of the present age of B and C together. The present age of D is 28 years and B is 8 years younger than A. Find the present age of C, if the average age of A, B, C and D together is 20 years?

A) 18 years

B) 22 years

C) 20 years

D) 24 years

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

The total number of English monthly magazine readers in January and April together

= > 15000 + 19000 = 34000

The total number of Hindi monthly magazine readers in February and June together

= > 14000 + 22000 = 36000

Required difference = 36000 – 34000 = 2000

2) Answer: A

The total number of English monthly magazine readers in February and May together

= > 12000 + 18000 = 30000

The total number of Hindi monthly magazine readers in January and March together

= > 18000 + 17000 = 35000

Required ratio = 30000: 35000 = 6: 7

3) Answer: D

The total male English magazine readers in March

= > 16000 * (5 / 8) = 10000

The total female Hindi magazine readers in April

= > 15000 * (8/ 15) = 8000

Required difference = 10000 – 8000 = 2000

4) Answer: B

The average number of Hindi magazine readers in all the given months together

= > (18000 + 14000 + 17000 + 15000 + 19000 + 22000) / 6

= > 105000 / 6

= > 17500

5) Answer: C

Total number of English magazine readers in March and June together

= > 16000 + 20000 = 36000

Total number of Hindi magazine readers in April and May together

= > 15000 + 19000 = 34000

Required % = (36000 / 34000) * 100 = 105.88 % = 106 %

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

Let the train length be x,

12 = (x + x) / [(40 + 50) * (5/18)]

12 = (2x * 18) / (90 * 5)

(12 * 90 * 5) / 36 = x

x = 150 m

7) Answer: A

The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest for 2 years is,

Diff = Sum * (r / 100)2

= > 48000 * (8 / 100)2

= > Rs. 307.20

8) Answer: D

The area of the square = 2401 sq cm

a2 = 2401

Side of the square = 49 cm

The radius of the cylinder = (4 / 7) * Side of the square

= > (4 / 7) * 49

= > 28 cm

The height of the cylinder = 36 cm

The volume of the cylinder = πr2h

= > (22 / 7) * 28 * 28 * 36

= > 88704 cm3

9) Answer: B

The share of P, Q and R,

= > [3x * 6 + (3x + 5000) * 6]: [4x * 6 + (4x – 10000) * 6]: [6x * 12] = 7: 6: 12

= > [18x + 18x + 30000]: [24x + 24x – 60000]: [72x] = 7: 6: 12

= > [36x + 30000]: [48x – 60000]: [72x] = 7: 6: 12

According to the question,

= > [36x + 30000] / 72x = (7 / 12)

= > 36x + 30000 = 42x

= > 6x = 30000

= > x = 5000

The initial investment of R = Rs. 30000

10) Answer: C

The sum of the present age of A and B together = The sum of the present age of B and C together

A + B = B + C

A = C

Let the present age of A and C be x,

x + x + (x – 8) + 28 = 20 * 4

3x + 20 = 80

3x = 60

x = 20

The present age of C = 20 years

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 09 Day – 08 Day – 07
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments